Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Government Employees
1858

Taken from Legislative Council Records,6th Session Volume 1 1860

A - K

L-Y

Nominal List of Officers in the service of the Colonial Government on 31 Dec 1858,Showing the dates of the present Appointment and first Appointment under the Colonial Government.

NAME Position in Government Date of Appointment to present Office Date of First Appointment under Government
ARTHUR Charles Visiting Magistrate,Longford & Morven 1 July 1857 22 April 1826
ASHTON George Chief District Contable,Clarence 9 Aug 1857 11 April 1853
ASHTON Thomas Clerk 3rd Class,Registry of Births,Deaths & Marriages 1 May 1853 1 May 1853
ATKINS Ringrose Austin Superintendent Female Factory Cascades 1 May 1856 1 May 1856
BALL Benjamin Minister,Church of England,Broadmarsh 7 Nov 1852 7 Nov 1852
BALL Joseph Reynolds Chief Operator Telegraph Office,(Absent on Leave) 1 Aug 1857 1 May 1845
BARNARD James Government Printer 6 Feb 1838 6 Feb 1838
BAUDINET William Superintendent of Light House March 1848 8 March 1832
BECKLEY James Chief District Constable March 1852 Nov 1844
BELSTEAD Francis Clerk 3rd Class,Police 1 May 1858 1 May 1858
BENSON William Health Officer & Medical Officer,Police and Gaols 1 May 1856 1 May 1856
BERRISFORD Henry District Constable,Brighton 1857 May 1845
BEVAN Henry Bailiff,Launceston 1 Dec 1847 1 Dec 1847
BLYTH Robert Resident Stipendiary Magistrate,Sorell 8 April 1859 8 april 1859
BOOTHMAN Edward Westlake Chief Clerk,Survey Office & Deputy Commissioner of Crown Lands 1 Jan 1858 19 Nov 1841
BOYES Edward Taylor Landing Waiter,1st Class,Launceston Oct 1853 18 Dec 1839
BOYES George Clerk,2nd Class,Colonial Secretarys Office 1 June 1842 26 Sep 1836
BOYES Henry Clerk,2nd class,accountant of Stores Office 1 Feb 1854 1 Feb 1854
BRICKHILL John Office Keeper & Messenger,Post Office Launceston 1 Jan 1854 1 Jan 1854
BRICKWOOD William Minister,Church of England,Campbelltown 28 May 1856 21 May 1853
BROWN Henry Head Keeper,Lunatic Asylum 1 April 1856 1 Oct 1849
BROWNE Fielding Commissioner Insolvent Estates,Hobart Town 1 Oct 1859 12 May 1854
BROWNE St John Postmaster Launceston 1 Nov 1836 1 April 1831
BROWNE William Henry Minister,Church of England,Launceston 30 Oct 1828 30 Oct 1828
BROWNRIGG Francis Minister,Church of England,White Hills 9 Mar 1851 1 Jan 1849
BRYAN Richard Butler Landing Waiter,2nd Class 1 Mar 1859 15 Dec 1853
BUCKLAND Charles Clerk 2nd Class,Audit Office 1 June 1841 1 June 1841
BUCKLAND Henry John Clerk 1st Class,Attorney General 1 Jan 1856 1 Aug 1850
BULL John Messenger Telegraph Office  
BURGESS Francis Resident Stipendiary Magistrate,Richmond 8 Apr 1859 1 Oct 1843
BURGESS Murray Secretary,1st Class,to Southern Board of Education 1 July 1855 17 May 1844
BURROWES John Minister,Church of England,Pontville 2 Aug 1840 2 Aug 1840
BUTCHER George Barker Operator Telegraph Office 1 July 1857 1 July 1857
BUTLER Thomas Minister,Church of Rome,Launceston 1 Feb 1845 1 Feb 1845
CAHILL William Clerk 2nd Class Police 1 Feb 1850 1 Nov 1846
CALDER James Erskine Surveyor- General & Commissioner of Crown Lands 1 Sep 1859 1 July 1829
CAMPBELL John Patterson Clerk 2nd class Treasury 20 Jan 1852 20 Jan 1852
CAMPBELL John William Landing Waiter,1st Class,Hobart Town 1 July 1855 12 Feb 1843
CARTWRIGHT William Henry Clerk of the Peace,Registrar Court of Requests,Launceston 12 Oct 1857 28 Dec 1853
CASEY Charles Gavin Medical Officer,Police gaols,Launceston 1 Aug 1855 11 Nov 1837
CHURCH Hubert Day Clerk Crown Solicitor 1 Nov 1859 1 Nov 1859
COOK Reynolds Overseer Treadmill,Hobart Town 1 Apr 1856 1 Apr 1844
COOPER George Doorkeeper Legislative Council 21 Nov 1856 Nov 1853
COVERDALE John Medical Officer,Police, Richmond 1 Nov 1844 1 Nov 1844
CROKER Isabella Matron Lunatic Asylum 1 Oct 1855 11 July 1845
CROUCH Thomas James Under Sheriff,Hobart Town 11 June 1836 1 Feb 1825
D'ARCH Henry Collector of Customs,Hobart Town 28 July 1848 20 Nov 1833
DANDRIDGE John Strange Superintendent of Aborigines July 1855 March 1855
DAVENPORT Arhur Minister Church of England,Hobart Town 23 Sept 1854 1 April 1847
DAVIDSON William Montgomery Davenport Inspecting Surveyor 3 Jan 1859 3 Jan 1859
DAVIES Richard Henry Clerk 3rd class,Police May 1853 6 Nov 1842
DAVIES Rowland Robert Minister Church of England,Hobart Town,Archdeacon 1 Jan 1853 11 May 1829
DAVIS Zepheniah William Clerk 3rd Class,Police 9 Mar 1858 9 Mar 1858
DICKENS Edward Warehouse Keeper,Launceston(Absent on leave) 23 Nov 1853 13 Nov 1853
DOBSON Charles Minister Church of England,Prosser Plains 15 July 1848 15 July 1848
DOBSON William Lambert Crown Solicitor & Clerk of the Peace March 1857 March 1857
DOUGLAS Arthur Clerk 3rd Class Post Office 3 Mar 1853 3 Mar 1853
DOVE Thomas Minister Church of Scotland,Glen Gala 23 Sept 1844 23 Sept 1844
DREW Howard Elwall Minister Church of England,Circular Head 22 Oct 1857 22 Oct 1857
DUGALL Thomas Minister Church of Scotland,Sorell 20 Aug 1839 20 Aug 1839
DUIGAN John Operator Telegraph,George Town 1 July 1857 1 July 1857
DUNNE William James Minister Church of Rome 1 Feb 1845 1 Feb 1845
DURIEU Henry Joseph Clerk 3rd Class,Police 5 Nov 1855 5 April 1843
ELLISTON William Gore Resident Stipendiary Magistrate,Brighton 8 Apr 1859 8 Apr 1859
EWING Robert Kirkwood Minister Church of Scotland,Launceston 1 Apr 1854 1 Apr 1854
EWING Thomas James Minister Church of England,Newtown 1 Aug 1839 1 May 1838
FALCONER William Rose Director of Public Works & Inspector of Telegraphs 1 Jan 1859 1 Jan 1859
FENERAN John Warehouse Keeper,Hobart Town 14 Oct 1842 14 Oct 1842
FENTON Michael Speaker House of Assembly 2 Dec 1856 2 Dec 1856
FEREDAY John Minister Church of England,George Town Oct 1845 Oct 1845
FFOOKES Samuel Berjew Minister Church of England,Windermere 22 Oct 1857 1 Sep 1854
FLEMING Richard Summoning Officer,Court of Requests 17 Mar 1855 31 May 1838
FLEMING Valentine K (Sir) Chief Justice and Judge of the Vice Admiralty Court 7 Aug 1854 7 Apr 1842
FLETCHER George William Clerk 3rd Class Treasury 2 July 1852 2 July 1852
FORSTER John Inspector of Police 1 July 1857 15 Apr 1841
FOWLER George Messenger & Office Keeper,Survey Office 1 Oct 1853 1 Oct 1853
FRASER James Usher Black Rod Nov 1856 29 Dec 1851
FREEMAN Edward Minister Church of England,Browns River Jan 1842 26 Aug 1837
FRENEY John Messenger Colonial Secretarys Office 1 Jan 1852 1 June 1850
FRIEND Charles Landing Waiter 2nd Class 24 Oct 1853 12 Aug 1853
FROST Agnes Matron Launceston Gaol 1 July 1855 1 July 1855
FRY Henry Phibbs Minister Church of England(Absent on Leave) 15 July 1839 15 July 1839
GALER David Minister Church of England,Richmond 1 March 1855 1 March 1855
GARDINER Thomas Registrar Court of Requests 21 Oct 1842 1 July 1839
GARRETT James Minister Church of England,West Tamar 1 June 1846 1 June 1846
GIBLIN William Clerk 2nd class,Registry of Deeds 1 Jan 1835 29 March 1829
GILL William Henry Clerk,1st Class,Audit Office 1 July 1853 22 Aug 1848
GLADMAN George Humphrey Acting warehouse keeper,Launceston 1 Jan 1857 1 Jan 1857
GOULD Charles Geological Surveyor 18 July 1859 18 July 1859
GRAHAME William Keeper of Public Offices 1 Jan 1841 26 Dec 1837
GRAY James Clerk,2nd Class,Public Works 1 Jan 1855 1 Jan 1848
GREEN Catherine Housekeeper,Legislative Council 21 Nov 1856 21 Nov 1856
GREEN John Messenger,Legislative Council 21 Nov 1856 21 Nov 1856
GREGORY Edward Culverhouse District Constable 1859 21 Nov 1856
GRIFFITH John Clerk 3rd Class Police 21 Jan 1853 21 Jan 1853
GUNN William Police Magistrate,Launceston 16 Oct 1857 1 July 1850
HAGARTY John Messenger,Survey Office 26 Dec 1855 26 Dec 1855
HALES Francis Minister Church of England,Launceston 1 Feb 1856 1 Feb 1856
HALL William Vicar General,Church of Rome 26 Dec 1844 1 June 1844
HANDS Thomas Messenger Telegrapg Office 1 July 1857 1 July 1857
HARDINGE Stephen Tunbridge Postmaster & Secretary to Post Office 1 Jan 1858 1 June 1832
HARDY Francis Overseer Gaol,Launceston Nov 1855 Nov 1855
HASKELL Thomas Henry Clerk 3rd Class,Police 1 July 1838 1 Dec 1834
HEALEY John Overseer Gaol,Launceston Nov 1855 Nov 1855
HENRY Robert junior Clerk 4th Class,Telegraph Office 1 Jan 1859 1 Sept 1852
HENSLOWE Francis Hartwell Clerk of the House of Assembly 21 Nov 1856 4 Feb 1841
HENTY William Colonial Secretary 25 Apr 1857 25 Apr 1857
HESKETH Wickham Meyer Minister Church of England,Bothwell 21 Dec 1854 10 Oct 1845
HEWITT Thomas Elmslie Clerk 2nd Class Customs 1 June 1857 20 Apr 1853
HOLMES Frederick John District Constable 29 Apr 1852 29 Apr 1852
HONE Joseph Commissioner of Court of Requests 1 Mar 1825 2 Jul 1824
HONEY William Richard Clerk 4th Class Audit Office 1 Jan 1859 1 Jan 1859
HORNE Thomas Puisine Judge & President of the Legislative Council 1 Jan 1848 & Nov 1856 15 Jan 1841
HULL Henry Jocelyn Clerk 3rd Class,Survey Office 1 Feb 1852 Aug 1847
HULL Hugh Munro Assistant Clerk,House of Assembly & Librarian 29 Oct 1857 25 Apr 1834
HUSTON George Francis Surgeon Superintendent,Lunatic Asylum and Medical Officer,Police 1 Oct 1855 5 Aug 1841
HUXTABLE Henry Storekeeper 1 Aug 1856 1 Aug 1856
HUXTABLE William John Medical Officer Police,Morven Jan 1855 Jan 1855
INNES Edward Clerk 3rd Class,Police 24 Nov 1854 24 Nov 1854
INNES Frederick Maitland Colonial Treasurer 25 Apr 1857 25 Apr 1857
IRWIN John Overseer Gaol,Police 1 Nov 1854 1 Nov 1855
ISON John Leveret Minister Church of England,Oatlands 1 Feb 1850 1 Feb 1850
JACKSON Joseph Chief District Constable 1 Apr 1858 Nov 1853
JEAN Thomas Villeneuve Assistant Clonial Treasurer 1 Oct 1857 1 Dec 1835
JONES John Peyton Police Magistrate,Westbury 1 Aug 1841 1 Aug 1841
KEMP george Anthony Visiting Magistrate,Green Ponds 9 Nov 1857 9 Nov 1857
KENT Charles Mears Clerk 1st Class Customs 1 July 1857 1 Sep 1853
KENT John Crossley Clerk 2nd Class,Customs 1 July 1857 4 June 1856
KENT Palmer Clerk & Storekeeper,Launceston Gaol 1 Jan 1855 1 Jan 1855
KNIGHT Thomas John Solicitor General 25 Apr 1857 25 Apr 1857

 

[ History/Indexes ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages & the Names 'TasmaniaGenWeb', 'TasGenWeb',  & 'AustraliaGenWeb' are Copyright c1999-2000 PacificGenWeb Project. Pages may be copied by any official TasGenWeb county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 16 Feb 2000