Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Government Employees
1858

Taken from Legislative Council Records,6th Session Volume 1 1860

L - Y

A-K

Nominal List of Officers in the service of the Colonial Government on 31 Dec 1858,Showing the dates of the present Appointment and first Appointment under the Colonial Government.

NAME Position in Government Date of Appointment to present Office Date of First Appointment under Government
LAKELAND John Thomas Clerk,3rd Class,Police 1 Apr 1856 1 Apr 1856
LAVENDER Evan Philip Clerk,3rd Class,Supreme Court 1 Oct 1855 1 Mar 1852
LEACH Christopher Medical Officer.Police  
LOVETT Frederick Henry Chief Draftsman,1st Class Survey Office 18 Jul 1851 6 Jan 1840
LOVETT William Clerk,2nd Class,Post Office 1 Jan 1852 18 Feb 1841
LYON Henry Bailiff 1 Nov 1828 1 Nov 1828
M'ARTHUR James Police Magistrate,Acting,Port Sorell 1 Mar 1859 1 Mar 1859
M'AULEY William Messenger Education Office 8 Mar 1854 8 Mar 1854
M'CRACKEN Alexander Foreman of Works,Launceston 1 Jan 1856 1 Sep 1847
M'CREEVY William Medical Officer,Police 1 Nov 1844 1 Nov 1844
M'DOWALL Archibald Visiting Magistrate,Bothwell 9 Nov 1857 9 Nov 1857
M'GINNES John Chief District Constable 1 Mar 1856 1 Mar 1856
M'LEAN Robert Minister Church of Scotland,Hobart Town 1 Nov 1852 1 Nov 1852
M'NAMARA daniel Under Keeper,Lunatic Asylum 22 Feb 1854 22 Feb 1854
M'PHERSON Robert Under Gaoler,Hobart Town 10 Oct 1853 10 Oct 1853
MACKINTOSH James Grant Minister Church of Scotland,Hobart Town 1 Aug 1858 1 Aug 1858
MAGRATH Thomas Henry Clerk,3rd Class,Post Office 1 Oct 1853 1 Oct 1853
MAKEIG George Andrews Clerk,1st Class Treasury 21 May 1840 21 May 1840
MANLEY Edward Johnstone Colonial Auditor 20 Aug 1853 27 Jun 1834
MASON Thomas Police Magistrate,Campbelltown 1 Apr 1851 5 Mar 1831
MAULE Henry Aide-de-Camp 11 Feb 1856 11 Feb 1856
MAYSON Joseph Minister Church of England,Swansea 1 Mar 1839 1 Mar 1839
MIDWOOD Vernon Clerk 2nd Class,Supreme Court 1 Jan 1844 26 Nov 1835
MILLER William Under Gaoler,Launceston Feb 1856 Feb 1856
MILLS Henry John Messenger House of Assembly Nov 1857 1 Aug 1852
MORRISON James Alexander Draftsman,2nd Class,Survey Office 19 Jul 1851 19 Jul 1851
MURPHY Simon District Constable Nov 1854 Nov 1854
MURRAY Henry Thomas Ayton Police Magistrate,Horton 1 Aug 1856 1 Aug 1856
MURRAY Kynaston Telegraph Operator,Circular Head 1859 February 01
MURRAY William Wallace Fullarton Minister Church of England,New Norfolk 23 Sep 1854 16 Nov 1850
NAIRN William Edward Sheriff 7 Jan 1856 9 Jun 1837
NEWMAN Richard Clerk,2nd Class,Colonial Secretary's Office 1 Jan 1852 26 July 1841
NIXON Francis Russell,D.D. Bishop of Tasmania 1 Jul 1843 1 Jul 1843
NORMAN James Minister Church of England,Sorell 1 Mar 1839 1 Mar 1839
NOWELL Edwin Charles Clerk,Government House 1 Oct 1857 1 Oct 1857
NOYES William Taylor Police Magistrate,Port Sorell(on leave) 1 Jul 1857 1 Feb 1833
O'BOYLE John Clerk,2nd Class,Police 1 Jul 1855 17 Feb 1852
O'BRIEN William Office keeper & Messenger,Post Office 26 Aug 1839 26 Aug 1839
O'CONNOR Peter Clerk,Post Office 1 Jan 1839 1 Jan 1839
PACKER Frederic Augustus Chief Operator Telegraph Office(Acting) 1 Mar 1859 1 Feb 1859
PACKER John Edward Clerk,Telegraph Office 1 Mar 1859 1 Mar 1859
PAGE James Messenger,Audit Office 1 Dec 1853 1 Dec 1853
PAIN John Gaoler,Oatlands 1 Dec 1853 1 Dec 1853
PAIN Mary Matron,Gaol 1 Dec 1853 1 Dec 1853
PARSONS Augustus White Clerk,2nd Class Audit Office 1 Jan 1840 1 Dec 1834
PEET Edward George Clerk,3rd Class,Police 1 Aug 1858 1 Aug 1858
PERKINS Thomas Chief District Constable June 1853 August 1849
POWER Robert Sergeant at Arms 10 Nov 1857 Jul 1840
POWER Thomas Henry Clerk,3rd Class,Police 27 Nov 1855 27 Nov 1855
PROPSTING James Chief District Constable 1 Jan 1858 6 Jul 1855
PROPSTING Richard Chief District Constable 14 Nov 1855 14 Nov 1855
QUINLAN Michael Clerk,3rd Class,Police Jul 1852 May 1842
QUODLING Henry George Clerk 3rd Class,Police 1 Jul 1857 Apr 1855
RANDALL Alfred Draftsman,3rd Class,Survey Office 13 Mar 1854 13 Mar 1854
REID Albert Draftsman,3rd Class,Survey Office 29 Jan 1858 29 Jan 1858
REID Alexander Junior Draftsman,Survey Office 1 Apr 1858 1 Apr 1858
REID James Gaoler Launceston  
REIDY Thomas Gaoler,Hobart Town 1 Jul 1857 1 Jul 1857
REYNOLDS John Chief District Constable 22 Mar 1859 22 Mar 1859
REYNOLDS Lawrence Clerk,2nd Class,Police 1 Jul 1855 1 Mar 1853
RICHARDSON John Chief District Constable Nov 1851 January 20
RICHARDSON William Minister Church of England,Avoca 29 Dec 1840 29 Dec 1840
ROBARTS James William Overseer,1st Class,Government Printing Office 2 Apr 1839 2 Apr 1839
ROBERTSON John Minister,Church of Scotland,Bothwell Nov 1841 Nov 1841
ROBINSON Matthew Clerk,3rd Class Police 28 Jan 1841 28 Jan 1841
ROTHWELL John Clerk,2nd Class Sheriff's Office 1 Mar 1841 1 Mar 1841
RUSSELL Robert Minister Church of Scotland,Evandale Nov 1838 Nov 1838
RUST James Messenger,Treasury 1 Jun 1857 1 Jun 1857
RYAN James Underkeeper,Lunatic Asylum 1 Mar 1854 1 Mar 1854
RYAN Woolryche Whitmore Landing Waiter,2nd Class 1 Jul 1857 5 Jun 1854
SAMS William Gardner Under Sheriff,Launceston & Immigration Agent 1 Feb 1830 & 1 Nov 1852 1 Feb 1830
SCOTT Alexander Clerk,2nd Class,Inspector of Police Office 1 Jul 1855 1 Oct 1835
SCOTT Charles District Constable 15 Aug 1855 15 Aug 1855
SCOTT Hopton Clerk,3rd Class,Audit Office 16 Sep 1842 1 Jan 1839
SCOTT Joseph Chief District Constable 18 Jul 1854 22 Mar 1847
SCOTT Sandford Clerk,1st Class,Police Branch Colonial Secretarys Office 12 Apr 1855 16 Jul 1834
SHARLAND john Frederick Visiting Magistrate,Hamilton 1 Aug 1857 November 09
SHAW Bernard Clerk,3rd Class Police 1 Sep 1853 1 Sept 1853
SHAW Edwrd Carr Visiting Magistrate,Glamorgan 1 Aug 1857 1 Aug 1857
SIMSON Charles Minister Church of Scotland,O'Briens Bridge 1 Apr 1840 1 Apr 1840
SMALES Charles Robert Clerk 3rd Class,Lunatic Asylum 1 Jan 1856 14 Oct 1853
SMITH Francis Attorney General 25 Apr 1857 1 Jan 1848
SMITH George Immigration Agent 1 Jan 1859 3 Oct 1854
SMITH George Banks Minister,Church of England,St Georges 1858 ..1858
SMITH George Jackson Clerk,3rd Class,Customs 1 Jun 1857 19 Oct 1843
SMITH Henry Edwin Clerk,2nd Class,Survey Office 1 Sep 1849 1 Feb 1848
SMITH John Chief District Constable Sep 1853  
SMITH Robert Clerk,Storekeepers Office 1858 ..1858
SOLLY Benjamin Travers Assistant Colonial Secretary 1 Oct 1857  
SORELL William Registrar of the Supreme Court,Registrar of Deeds,Registrar of Vice Admirality Court,Registrar of Births,Deaths & Marriages 7 May 1824, 1 Jan 1836, 18 Apr 1856, 1 Jan 1857 7 May 1824
STACKHOUSE Alfred Minister Church of England,Perth 1 Jan 1843 1 Jan 1843
STANLEY Robert Walter Clerk,2nd Class,Police 1 Jan 1857 23 Aug 1853
STEPHENS Thomas Secretary & Inspector of Schools,Northern Board 27 Apr 1857 27 Apr 1857
STOPS Frederick Clerk,Solicitor General 21 Nov 1855 21 Nov 1855
STRONG Robert Minister Church of England,Morven 1 Jan 1857 24 Aug 1853
STUART Frederick Garling Clerk, 3rd Class,Police 1 May 1853 1 May 1853
STUART Robert Pringle Police Magistrate,Fingal 1 Apr 1856 12 Mar 1852
STUTZER John Julius Inspector of Schools,Southern Board 1 Jun 1859 1 Jun 1859
SWEATING John Anstis Clerk,3rd Class,Supreme Court Office 22 Dec 1854 22 Dec 1854
TARLETON William Police Magistrate,Hobart Town 1 Jul 1857 1 Mar 1842
TAYLOR George Lord Clerk,2nd Class,Legislative Council Office 1 Jan 1857 24 Sep 1850
TEUSH Frederick Evan Medical Officer,Police Oatlands Jan 1857 1 Nov 1842
THOMPSON William District Constable June 1853 June 1853
TRIBE Frank Condor Clerk,2nd Class,Colonial Secretarys Office,Secretary Board of Immigration 1 Jan 1848 & 22 Jan 1856 5 Oct 1843
TROLLOPE William Minister Church of England,Green Ponds 1 Nov 1852 1 Nov 1852
TULLY William Alcock Inspecting Surveyor 3 Jan 1859 3 Jan 1859
TURNBULL Adam Minister Church of Scotland,Campbelltown 23 Sep 1854 23 Sep 1854
TURNER Mary Warder,Launceston Gaol 12 Jun 1857 12 Jun 1857
UNIACKE Richard Cler,3rd Class,Police 29 Jun 1848 29 Jun 1848
VALENTINE William Medical Officer,Police 1 Nov 1844 1 Nov 1844
VAUTIN James Clerk,2nd Class Treasury 20 Dec 1849 20 Dec 1849
VICARY Henry James Visiting Magistrate,Spring Bay 1 Aug 1857 1 Aug 1857
WALPOLE Edward Atkins Police Magistrate,Franklin 1 July 1854 1 July 1854
WALSH William Horatio Clerk,Police 26 July 1851 26 July 1851
WARD John Medical Officer Police,Fingal 1 Nov 1844 1 Nov 1844
WARD William Chief District Constable 1849 July 1841
WATKINS John James Aston Clerk of the Supreme Court,Marshal of the Vice Admirality Court 23 Dec 1843 9 Oct 1840
WATSON Jonathan Chief District Constable 1 Aug 1849 1 Aug 1849
WATSON Thomas Chief District Constable 1 Sep 1848 1 Sep 1848
WATT Robert G Landing Waiter,1st Class 24 Oct 1853 12 Jan 1849
WATT Thomas Trail Collector of Customs,Launceston 1 Aug 1858 30 Apr 1841
WEALE Francis John Sub Inspector of Police,Chief District Constable,Hobart 13 Nov 1857 13 Nov 1857
WESTBROOK Samuel Medical Officer,Police,Sorell 20 Aug 1845 20 Aug 1845
WHITE John Surtees Clerk,3rd Class,Police 8 May 1854 8 May 1854
WHITEFOORD John Rrecorder,Launceston 1 July 1857 1 Oct 1833
WHITFIELD Frederick Medical Officer,Police,Longford  
WIGMORE Richard Clerk,3rd Class,Police 1 Jun 1859 1 Jun 1859
WILLIAMS Montague Minister Church of England,Westbury Dec 1853 Dec 1853
WILLIS Richard Harpur Clerk,1st Class,Customs 1 July 1857 Dec 1849
WILLSON Robert William Bishop,Church of Rome 1 Jun 1844 1 Jun 1844
WILMOT Robert Chester Eardley Clerk of Executive Council,Clerk of Legislative Council 1 Oct 1852 & 1 Nov 1856 1 Oct 1852
WILSON Lydia Housekeeper,House of Assembly 1 Jan 1856 1 Aug 1852
WILSON Robert Doorkeeper,House of Assembly 1 Jan 1856 1 Aug 1852
WILSON Robert Minister Church of England,Clarence Plains 1 Nov 1854 10 Jul 1846
WINDEATT George Clerk,3rd Class,Post Office 1 Jan 1853 1 Jan 1853
WINDEATT William Clerk,2nd Class,Post Office 1 Jan 1852 1 July 1841
WINDSOR Frederick James Draftsman,2nd Class Survey Office 12 Nov 1851 28 Apr 1840
WINDSOR William Henry Clerk 2nd Class,Treasury 1 Jul 1849 1 Nov 1840
WRIGHT George Minister Church of England,Hamilton Nov 1855 Nov 1845
YOUNG Henry Edward Fox,Knt,C.B.(Sir) Captain General and Governor in Chief and Vice Admiral 6 Jun 1855 5 Jan 1835

 

[ History/Indexes ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages & the Names 'TasmaniaGenWeb', 'TasGenWeb',  & 'AustraliaGenWeb' are Copyright c1999-2000 PacificGenWeb Project. Pages may be copied by any official TasGenWeb county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 16 Feb 2000