Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

HARMONY
Female Convict List
Tasmania

arrived VDL, in Hobart 14 January 1829.

Indexed by Rose Murtagh


Information taken from, Shipping list available from Archives.
Additional information taken from RGD records

All care has been taken with the spelling of names. To be used as a guide only

SURNAME GIVEN NAME CON No. NATIVE PLACE BORN MARRIED Etc
Anderson Margaret 1129 Ayrshire 1804 Job Neale, 27 July 1829
Bailey Mary Ann 2418 Cheddar 1809 James Gilligan, 25 May 1830
Beard Ann 4303 Isle of Man 1789 Thomas Hart, 28 Oct 1835
Bisset Janet 5695 Aberdeen 1802 Charles Williams, 27 Sep 1831
Boswell Mary 6608 Birmingham 1810 Robert Bailey, 20 July 1829
Bradon/Brandon Sarah 7257 Hyde 1805 Henry Pratt, 20 July 1829
Brandon/Bradon Sarah 7257 Hyde 1805 Henry Pratt,20 July 1829
Bromley Sarah 8272 London 1793 Free by servitude, 10 Apr 1835
Burk Sarah 10014 Cork 1803 Free by servitude, 3 July 1843
Burns/Stott Margaret 10284 Queen's County 1801 Free by servitude, 23 Apr 1835
Campbell Alexandrina 11406 Harris 1799 Free by servitude, 29 Sep 1834
Campbell Catherine 11423 Manchester 1807 Free by servitude, 15 Oct 1834
Carruthers Isabella 12128 Ballynahinch 1805 Free by servitude, 10 Dec 1835
Casemere Lydia 12383 Seven Dials 1802 Died 21 Apr 1855
Clark Mary Potter 13635 Cheddar 1800 Died 12 Oct 1834
Clelow Hannah 14250 Handley Green 1809 Died 5 Oct 1833
Clifford Mary 14284 Dublin 1805 Free by servitude, 10 Apr 1835
Cockburn Sarah 14471 Basingstoke 1790 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Collins Katherine 15026 London 1809 Francis Stewart, 14 Feb 1831
Connelly Elizabeth 15415 Armagh 1787 John Harris
Daley Elizabeth 18571 Cork 1811 Anthony Jones, 6 Oct 1830
Davis/McCarty Mary 19436 Bantry Bay 1802 Died 7 Nov 1837
Day Ann 19733 Loughran 1799 Free by servitude, 290May 1835
Devereux Jane 20345 New Town 1781 Henry Ellis, 13 Oct 1831
Disney Elizabeth 20694 Cork 1791 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Donovan Mary Ann 21376 Kerry 1809 John Goldsmith, 14 Nov 1836
Duff Mary 22276 Edinburgh 1806 Free by servitude, 22 Sep 1833
Dungworth Deborah 22511 Bradford 1810 John Paine, 7 Sep 1830
Dunlop Ann 22533 Port Glasgow 1784 Conditional pardon, 6 Apr 1842
Edwards Isabella 23381 London 1812 William Seymour, 4 July 1831
Edwards Jane 23408 Wrexham 1794 Free by servitude, 29 Mar 1843
Evans Mary 24341 Oxford 1779 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Evans Sarah 24373 North Shields 1805 Free by servitude, 5 Mar 1835
Fairham Elizabeth 24632 Shrewsbury 1790 Free by servitude, 14 Apr 1835
Fitzpatrick Sophia 25949 Clerkenwell 1803 James Webster, 3 Dec 1832
Fraser Ellen 27253 Wooler 1810 Edward Butler, 31 Oct 1831
Garrett Ann 28229 Kirk Andreas 1793 Japeth Wilcox, 22 Aug 1831
Grieg/Malcolm Jean 51921 Aberdeen 1795 Died 22 Feb 1834
Hackwood Charlotte 31794 Wedgebury 1811 John Jarrett, 16 Mar 1830
Hall Rebecca 32171 London 1805 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Harley/Neil Margaret 33192 Dalkeith 1808 Harry Bren, 9 Jan 1833
Harris Louisa 33499 Woodstock 1812 James Holland, 26 Sep 1836
Heling Margaret 34984 Cork 1807 Died 10 Nov 1840
Hill Sarah 35973 Iver 1780 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Holland Mary 36745 Faversham 1806 James Smith, 16 Aug 1830
Johnson Ann 40061 Buckingham 1807 William Chilton, 10 May 1830
Johnson Rebecca 40391 Stoke 1807 Evan Williams, 23 Mar 1829
Jones Eliza 40928 Cork 1802 Free by servitude, 9 July 1834
Jones Maria 41470 Kildare 1798 James Webster, 14 Sep 1832
Keef Mary Ann 42515 Bristol 1809 Free by servitude, 14 Jan 1835
Kirkland Mary 44400 Newry 1791 Free by servitude, 5 Apr 1835
Lewis Mary 46625 St Ann's, Soho 1803 William Schofield
Macdowell Rosannah 49479 Wareham 1799 Free by servitude, 14 Apr 1835
Mack Catherine 50247 Dublin 1808 Free by servitude, 3 July 1835
Malcolm/Greig Jean 51921 Aberdeen 1795 Died 22 Feb 1834
Marsh Sarah 52534 Edgemont 1805 Free by servitude, 5 Mar 1835
Martin Elizabeth 52711 London 1812 James Gray, 5 Sep 1831
Matthews Esther 53186 London 1803 John Norris, 17 Sep 1832
Maxwell Mary 53338 Paisley 1809 George Morand, 25 Feb 1833
McArthur Catherine 48322 Largs 1799 Free by servitude, 23 Apr 1835
McBeath Jean 48404 Dalkeith 1793 Henry Whitney, 3 Aug 1834
McCarty/Davis Mary 19436 Bantry Bay 1802 Died 7 Nov 1837
McDonald Jean 91603 Arbroath 1789 Free by servitude, 15 Apr 1835
McDonald Mary 49312 Sligo 1792 Thomas Self, 1 June 1835
McFarlane Jean 49588 Paisley 1801 Died 7 Feb 1838
McKinnon Elizabeth 50649 Donegal 1802 Free by servitude, 7 July 1835
McLain Elizabeth 50717 Glasgow 1801 Free by servitude, 15 Apr 1835
McLauchlan Mary 50747 Saltcoats 1801 Executed 19 Apr 1830
McMaster Isabella 51053 Galloway 1806 Free by servitude, 19 Apr 1835
McWilliams Dorothy 51489 Belfast 1812 Robert Blinkworth, 26 May 1830
Mendoza Sophia 53753 Bethnal Green 1793 John Wilson, 26 Mar 1845
Mills Elizabeth 54331 Handley Green 1810 George Oiles, 28 Mar 1833
More Kirsty 55286 Stirling 1796 William Leper, 24 Jan 1855
Morgan Eliza 55330 Bristol 1812 James Alder, 20 Apr 1830
Morgan Mary 55405 Bristol 1807 Conditional pardon, 21 Sep 1839
Morris Eliza 55573 Reading 1802 Died 17 July 1840
Neil/Hartley Margaret 33192 Dalkeith 1808 Harry Bren, 9 Jan 1833
Painter Mary 59538 Bristol 1808 John Hopkins, 15 June 1830
Parsons Catherine 60037 London 1805 Free by servitude, 29 Mar 1835
Paterson Elizabeth 60176 Glasgow 1811 George Mayhew, 15 June 1836
Price Mary 62744 Stowmarket 1801 Free pardon 17 May 1843
Pullen Mary 63081 Windsor 1801 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Raffell Mary Ann 63504 Somers Town 1811 John Payne, 9 Mar 1830
Rix Elizabeth 65442 Lyteham 1810 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Roberts Ellen 65548 London 1804 Free by servitude, 4 Apr 1841
Sinclair Eleanor 70335 Hanover Square 1789 Robert Graham, 25 Oct 1831
Smith Ann 70806 London 1805 Died 24 May 1831
Smith Elizabeth 71001 Salisbury 1809 George Smith, 15 June 1830
Smith Ellen 71026 Manchester 1805 Free by servitude, 6 Aug 1835
Stewart Helen 73949 Aberdeen 1810 William Johnson, 8 Dec 1834
Stott/Burns Margaret 10284 Queen's County 1801 Free by servitude, 23 Apr 1835
Taylor Elizabeth 75747 Somers Town 1813 William Smith, 15 June 1830
Thompson Susannah 76988 Ware 1783 Free pardon 10 Aug 1841
Thomson Margaret 77139 Edinburgh 1794 James Coleman, 4 Apr 1831
Trowman Elizabeth 78223 Rowley Ridge 1781 Free by servitude, 14 Jan 1835
Waters Sarah 80693 Holborn 1811 John Tatersall, 29 Apr 1833
Williams Harriet 83503 Jersey 1805 Free by servitude, 29 May 1835
Williams Mary Ann 83904 Soho 1812 George Scarborough, 16 Jan 1831
Wilson Elizabeth 84526 Orpington 1793 Henry Weston, 23 Aug 1831
Witherington Mary 85304 Lambeth 1805 Daniel Herbert
Wood Ann 85382 Henson 1808 Thomas Garbett, 6 June 1831
Wood Sarah 85548 Belgium 1795 Died 4 Jan 1831

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]

[ Tasmanian Convicts ]


These pages & the Names 'Tasmania Gen Web', 'Tas Gen Web',  & 'Australia Gen Web' are Copyright c1999-2000 Pacific Gen Web Project. Pages may be copied by any official Tas Gen Web county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 22 May 2001