Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Post Office Employees
1852

Indexed from the Legislative Council Papers 1852 available on film at most Tasmanian Libraries

NAME date of Appointment Area Employed and Job description
ALLEN Henry J 1 September 1844 Postmaster Brown's River
ANSTICE Edmund 1 April 1843 Postmaster Perth
ARAM George 1 July 1851 Postmaster Breadalbane
ARCHDALL Henry G 1 April 1851 Postmaster Cullenswood
ASHTON John 1 October 1836 Postmaster Green Ponds
BARBER John 14 November 1851 Postmaster Avoca
BARKER Arthur 1 July 1841 Postmaster Macquarie Plains
BASKETT Thomas 1 January 1852 Letter Carrier Hobart
BAYLEY Charles J 1 July 1850 Postmaster Macquarie River
BLYTH William 1 January 1851 Postmaster Bushy Park
BOURKE John 1 July 1850 Postmaster Norfolk Island
BRENAN James 1 January 1852 Letter Carrier Hobart
BRICKHILL John 1 November 1849 Letter Carrier Launceston
BROWNE St John E 1 December 1836 Postmaster Launceston
BUTCHER William 12 May 1843 Messenger,Richmond,Spring Bay,Prossers Plains,Waterloo Point
CHAFER James 1 August 1845 Mail Guard
COLE Elizabeth 1 April 1841 Postmaster Westbury
COOK William 1 July 1847 Postmaster Antill Ponds
CUTTS Thomas 1 January 1852 Letter Carrier Hobart
DAVIES Theodore 1 October 1850 Postmaster George Town
DAVIS William 1 January 1852 Mail Receiver Trumpeter Bay
DOBIE Rowland 1 February 1852 Letter Carrier Launceston
DONNELLY William 23 January 1852 Letter Carrier Hobart
DURIEU Henry J 16 April 1851 Postmaster Campbelltown
FARRER Jonas 20 November 1850 Mail Receiver Rokeby
FERGUSON Joshua not stated Mail Receiver Tinder-box Bay
FLETCHER Melmoth 1 July 1849 Postmaster Lake River
GRESLEY John 1 January 1852 Mail Receiver Barnes Bay
HALL Charles 1 July 1837 Postmaster Ross
HALL George 1 February 1845 Postmaster Port Sorell
HARDINGE Stephen T 1 June 1832 Accomptant & Chief Clerk Hobart
HARRISON John 15 December 1851 Mail Guard
HARTNELL William 1 March 1851 Postmaster Bishopbourne
HOLES Frederick October 1848 Postmaster Forcett
HUMPHRIES William 1 March 1849 Postmaster Deloraine
ISLES William B 15 February 1852 Postmaster Cleveland
JACOB Peter 1 April 1843 Postmaster Norfolk Plains
JOHNSTONE Mary October 1849 Postmaster Hadspen
JONES William 4 February 1852 Mail Guard
KENWORTHY John H 16 October 1850 Postmaster SpringBay
LAMB Charles 1 January 1848 Postmaster Jerusalem
LAST Thomas 1 January 1848 Postmaster Spring Hill
LAWRENCE William J 13 February 1851 Postmaster Richmond
LLYOD George 10 October 1847 Postmaster Huon
LOVETT William 18 February 1841 Second Clerk Hobart
LYNE Henry 1 October 1851 Mail Receiver Great Swanport
M'ARTHUR Daniel 1 July 1845 Postmaster Kangaroo Point
M'INTYRE Archibald January 1848 Postmaster Falmouth
MAGRATH George W 1 May 1847 Fourth Clerk Hobart
MARTHUR D 29 January 1852 Messenger Kangaroo point,Clarence Plains,Muddy Plains,Cambridge
MEWBURN George 1 April 1850 Postmaster Waterloo Point
MILNE James H 1 April 1851 Postmaster Cascades
MORRIS William 1 August 1845 Postmaster Carlton
MORRISBY Henry 20 November 1850 Mail Receiver Muddy Plains
MUNCE James H 1 July 1851 Postmaster Emu Bay
NEWMAN Robert 1 September 1845 Third Clerk Hobart
O'BRIEN William 26 August 1839 Office Keeper & Head Messenger Hobart
O'CONNOR Peter 1 January 1838 First Clerk Hobart
PARSONS Silas 14 November 1851 Mail Receiver Grove
PAYNE William 1 May 1849 Messenger Oatlands,Eastern Marshes
PEACOCK George 1 July 1840 Postmaster Sorell
RAINSFORD Edward 1 January 1845 Postmaster Prosser's Plains
RAVEN John 1 June 1843 Postmaster Hamilton
REDFORD William 1 January 1852 Postmaster Oatlands
REID John 20 November 1850 Mail Receiver Cambridge
ROBINS William 1 March 1848 Letter Carrier Launceston
ROBINSON Matthew 1 August 1845 Postmaster Bothwell
SADLER James 1 January 1843 Postmaster New Town
SANDERS William 1 March 1847 Office Keeper Launceston
SARGEANT Maria 1 February 1848 Postmaster Glenorchy
SHWORTH Henry 1 August 1850 Postmaster Evandale
SMITH Frederick Coape 19 Aug 1840 Postmaster General Hobart
SMITH John 15 February 1852 Postmaster Fingal
STACE Thomas 1 January 1847 Postmaster Ouse
STUART Andrew Thomas 1 April 1851 Mail Receiver Port Arthur
THOMPSON William 1 January 1852 Letter Carrier Hobart
THORNELOE James 16 June 1851 Postmaster Bridgewater
THRUPP Alfred 9 July 1842 Postmaster Brighton
TIBBS James 5 October 1841 Letter Carrier Hobart
TURNER Edward 1 July 1849 Postmaster Carrick
VON STEIGLITZ Francis W 1 April 1849 Mail Receiver Leipzig
WALSH William H 1 July 1845 Postmaster Circular Head
WILSON Grace 11 October 1848 Postmaster New Norfolk
WINDEATT William 1 July 1841 Clerk Launceston
WORLEY Walter D 1 February 1852 Clerk Hobart

[ Post Office Jobs Descriptions and Duties ]

 

[ History/Indexes ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages & the Names 'TasmaniaGenWeb', 'TasGenWeb',  & 'AustraliaGenWeb' are Copyright c1999-2000 PacificGenWeb Project. Pages may be copied by any official TasGenWeb county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 27 January 2000