BOOK INDEX
OF
CENTENARY OF PORTLAND

Published by the authority of The Portland Municipal Council
1834 - 1934
INDEX compiled by Kathy Duncombe

Taken from the Book of the same name,Surnames and page Numbers

SURNAME & Page Number SURNAME & Page Number
AC Toon l9 LAMBERT R. 42
ADAMS Bill 40 LAMBERT T. 42
ALEXANDER 26 LANGDON Bob 32
ALLPORT 22 LANGEY William 5,22
AMOS 4 Le FEVRE George 9,20
ANDERSON Charlie 12 Le HUNG 19
ANDERSON Dr. 25 LEA 14,22
ANDERSON Fred 42 LEA Bill 22
APLED R 30. LEE Bill 12,32,41
APTED 34 LeFEVRE 30
AVERY George 23,35 LeFEVRE Henry. 9,21
BAILEY 22,28 LeFEVRE James 9,25,31,32
BAILEY Claude 42 LeFEVRE Joe 9,21
BAILEY E 10,21,25. LeFEVRE S. 42
BAILEY Fred. 9,30 LETTE 22
BAILEY J.F. 26,29 LEWIS Charlie 14
BAILEY S. 42 LEWIS J.B. 14
BAILEY William 12 LITTLETON Hon. 24
BAILY A. 42 LORD Simon 24
BAILY L. 42 LOVE 5,6
BAKHAP Thomas Jerome 7 LUCAS W. 26,32,33
BAKHAP Tommy 11 MAA Mon Chin 19
BARBER 24 MacMICHAEL John Charles 6,12,30
BARBER Percy 41 MacMICHAEL 26
BARKER 15 MacMICHAEL J.Clement 13
BECKER George 40 MacMICHAEL R. 42
BECKER A. 25,29 MAILEY Mick 6,32
BECKER Joe 32,42 MAINEY Joe 32
BEECHEY 40 MALLINSON Bert. 10
BEECHEY W 42. MANSONS 10,26
BERWICK 9,22,41 MARTIN J. 42
BERWICK Charlie 32,34 MARTIN J.W. 15
BERWICK Tom 28,32,33,34,35 MARTIN Ted. 11
BINNS Joe 30,42 McARTHUR Bob 23
BINNS L. 30,42 McAULIFFE W. 42
BINNS Teddy 30 McAULIFFE J.M. 7,15,29,42
BIRLS Jim 32 McAULIFFE John 30
BLACKALL M 13. McCRACKAN John 29
BLACKLOW Miss 13 McDONALD 5
BLACKWOOD G. 42 McGIRK Constable 6
BRIGGS Charlie 30 McGOUGH 13
BRIGGS George 30 McGRATH ( Brocky) 9
BROOK 24 McGREGOR 14
BROOKS George 33 McGUINNESS N. 42
BROWN 15,26 McKENZIE 6,21,22
BROWN G.D. 9,25,26 McLAREN 40
BROWN W.T. 42 McLAREN Mrs. 12
BRYCE Gavan 7,10,26,34 McLEOD Alex. 5
BUDGEON Tom 13 McMAHON J. 13
BURR W. 42 McQUEEN 15
BUTLER E.P 5. MEREDITH 40,41
BUTTON 41 MERRICK J.T. 42
CAMPBELL 17 MERRICK Jim 32
CAMPBELL A.J. 20 MERRICKS 30,32
CANE Paddy 5,6 MILLER C. 29
CHAPMAN 12,13,22 MILLER Chas. 29
CHAPPLE 30 MILLER Mrs. 24
CHAPPLE A.E. 5,6,11 MITCHELL R. 14
CHAPPLE Isaac 7,32 MONAGHAN W. 29
CHAPPLE Leonard 32 MORIARTY 5
CHARLESWORTH E.M. 10 MORLING 29
CLARKE Linsay 14 MORLING Jack 42
CLELAND Alf. 8 MORLING John 8
CLELAND W. 11 MORLING W.J. 42
CLEMENT J. 26 MORLING William 10
CLIFFORD Jim 11,22 MOSLEY E. 42
CLIFFORD Joe 10,21,23,38,40 MUNRO T. 42
CLIFFORD John 5,6,33 MURDOCH 26
CLIFFORD Jos. 37 MYLES 26
COCHRANE W. 26 MYLES R. 26
COFFEE 5,6,33 NAYLOR H. 42
COFFEE Jack 21 NESBITS 5
COFFEE Jim 21 NEWMAN 5
COFFEE Michae 5,12l NIBBS 5
COFFEEThomas 6,21 NICHOLLS Bert 42
COHEN 41 NICHOLLS H. 42
COLEMAN 17 NICHOLS 8
COLEMAN W.A.G. 11 NICHOLS H.A. 32
COLEMAN W.R.G 16. NICHOLSON E. 10
COLTHEART S. 42 NICHOLSON H. 42
CONLAN Duck 13,26 NICKALSON 10,26
CONNELLEY L. 42 NICKLASON Alf. 10
CORAM 30 OLDHAM 26
COTTON Charlie 41 OLDHAM C. 42
COTTON George 24 OLDHAM D. 42
COTTON Gus 32,41 OLIVER George 41
COWELL Henry 23,41 PACE J. 30
COX 42 PAGE Samuel 23
COX H. PALLISER Ben 12
CRISP Samuel 5 PALMER John 15
CRISS Jack 23,37,40 PALMER Tom. 12
CROSS Roy 42 PARKER 22
DANIELS 7,15 PARRY Grif. 42
DANIELS A. 42 PARRY R. 42
DANIELS Harry 34,42 PAYNE P. 42
DAVEY Robert 9,26 PAYNE W. 26
DAVIES George 24 PAYNES 10
DAWSON Henry 29 PETERSON 10
DEACON F. 42 PETIT Tom 31
DEACON J 42. PHILLIPS Jim 12
DEAN W.M. 5 PIKE 14
DECON Joe 31 PRESS Joe 13
DEEDS 14 PULLEN 26
DICKINSON 26 QUINN Jack 26,41
DOBSON 26 RATTRAY 21,30
DOBSON C. 42 RATTRAY Bill 11
DOYLE Arthur 12 RATTRAY Bob 31,32
DRAINE Bill 32 RATTRAY H. 11
DUNCOMBE (Mac.) 10,30 RATTRAY W.A. 7,25,29
DUNCOMBE A. 42 RATTRAY Warren 31
DUNCOMBE Jim 30 RAYNOR 30
DWYER 30,31,32 RAYNOR E.G. 42
DWYER E.J. 30 REID Tom 11
DWYER Jim 42 REILET L. 42
DWYER Tom. 11,16,30,32 REIVES R. 21
EDDY 26 RENMAN Oliver 26
EDWARDS E. 42 RICHARDS 37
EDWARDS F. 42 RICHARDS G. 42
EGINTON Eli 12 RICHARDS Charlie 5
ELKINGTON Dr. 28 RICHARDS Dick 11
EVANS G. 42 RILEY A. 42
FENTON 17 RILEY W. 42
FITZGERALD F. 42 ROBINSON Arthur 15
FITZGERALD G. 30 ROBINSON James K. 11,32,33
FITZGERALD Rex. 32 ROSIER Bill 32
FITZGERALD W. 42 ROSIER John 10
FLETCHER R. 42 RUSSELL John 26,27,29
FLETCHER H.S. 42 SALTER Joe 42
FOSTER 13 SANDBERG 13
FOWELL 29 SCOTT H.G. 16
FOX Dr. 28 SHARP Harry 10,26
FRASER 26 SHARP Robert 6
GARDNER C. 42 SHELVERTON S. 42
GARDNER H. 42 SINGLINE G.T. 42
GAYLOR Jim 13 SINGLINE L. 42
GIBSON James 21 SLATTER Fred 23,41
GOLDSMITH H. 42 SMITH 17
GORMLEY Dr. 28 SMITH Ben 24
GOULD Alf. 32 SMITH Howard 24
GOULD D. 42 SMITH R.E. 25
GOULD W. 26 SORELL Mr. 24
GOYNE T. 42 SOUTAR 29
GOYNE W. 30 STEEL A.J. 42
GRANT Henry 7,29,32 STEEL G.M. 42
GREEN George 22,36,38 STEEL John 6,21,22,26,30,41
GREEN Harry 22 STEEL L.J. 20,30
GREY 20 STEEL Michael 5,30,41
GRIFFIN Bart 9 STEEL N.P. 42
GRIFFITHS G.C. 11,42 STEEL P. 34
GROSE W. 42 STEEL P.W. 11,22,29,42
GROVES 22 STEEL S.J. 42
GROVES Jim 11 STEEL Sid 30
GROVES John 10,23 STEEL Ted. 30
HAELEY 26 STEEL William 22,30,41
HAIGH John 11,22 STEPHENSON George 26
HALEY A. 42 STEWART 29
HALEY J. 42 STICHT 16,18
HALEY N.A. 42 STROCHNETTER 26
HALEY Peter 7 STROCHNETTER W. 42
HALEY Thomas 7,12,16,29 SUGDEN George 26
HALEY William 7 SUMMERS Sam 5,32,34
HALL 20,28 SURREY Peter 30
HALL Capt. Robert 8 SUTTON George 33
HALL E.G. 20 SWAIN Jack 32
HARDIMAN Hugh Francis 12,21,30 SWEET Arthur 10
HARDIMAN (cont'd) 32,33,34 SYMONS 26
HARRINGTON Peter 5,40 SYMONS John 10,14
HARRIS R.J. 29 TALBOT R.G. 21
HARRIS W.G. 5 TALBOT William 5
HARRISON Samuel 5,6,13 TAYLOR C. 42
HART 30 TERRY Arthur 32
HARTNETT A. 42 TERRY C. 25
HARTNETT Maurice 29,31,32 TERRY Charlie 31
HAYES T. 42 TERRY Cox 32
HEALEY 42 TERRY E.R. 30,31
HEAPS 12 TERRY Fanny 9
HEAPS Henry 6 TERRY Jack 32,34
HEAPS Michael 6 TERRY Mick 26,32
HEWITT Reggie 33 TERRY Richard 23,25,34
HICKEY Martin 13 TERRY W. 25,30,34
HODGE Arthur 8,13 TERRY W.J. 30,32
HODGE W. 29 TERRY W.R. 32
HODGEMAN W.A. 12,30 TERRY'S 5
HODGMAN C. 19 THOMPSON 13,24,34,40,41
HODGMAN D. 42 THOMPSON Claude 30
HODGMAN J.A. 11,29 THOMPSON J. 42
HODGMAN W.L. 8,26,32 THOMPSON J.W. 8,23
HOLLAND Tom. 9 THOMPSON William 8,29
HOLLOWAY Jack 33 TILLEY 13
HOLMES 30 TITMUS 29
HOSKINS Miss 24 TRAIL Steel 13
HOSKNIS T. Dr. 28 TREHEE Billy 32
HUNKIN 40 TRELOGGEN 5,6,17,20,41
ILES C. 25 TRELOGGEN Cyril 20,33
ILES Chris 13,26 TRELOGGEN Dick 32
INGLES 25 TRELOGGEN G. 42
INGLES R. 9 TRELOGGEN J.W. 10,29,30
IRVING Jim 25 TRELOGGEN Joe 33
IRWAN Jim 25 TRELOGGEN Thomas 7,25,34
ISAACSON 26 TRELOGGEN William 23,33,34
JACKSON 6 TROWBRIDGE 13,30
JESTRIMSKI H. 21 TUCKER W& E 10,11,28
JESTRIMSKIS 10 TULLY 34
JESTRIMSKY 26 WAGGANETTE 13
JOHNSON 21,39,41 WALDON Tom 32
JOHNSON A. 29,42 WALKER Jack 9,26
JOHNSTON L. 42 WARDLEY Skipper 8
JOHNSTON Alex. 7,27 WARLAND 27
JOHNSTON Bob. 14,29 WEDGE John Hildre 5
JOHNSTON G. 42 WELLS Charlie 30
JOHNSTON John 7 WESLEY W.H. 14
JOHNSTON Murdock 7 WHITE A. 10
JOHNSTON W. 30 WHITE C.H.E. 9,29
JONES J. 17 WHITE Charlie 13,32,42
JONES Tom 22 WHITE George 13
KELLY Jack 26 WHITE Mick 32
KENNEDY 13,25,26 WHITTAKER Walter 31
KENNEDY W. 24 WILLIAMS 5
KETTLE Tom 32 WILLIAMS Alfred 9,32
KIRBY 14 WILLIAMS H. 42
KIRWAN Theo 34,42 WILLIAMS O. 42
KIRWAN M. 24 WILSON L.J. 42
KIRWAN Roy 42 WILSON W.J. 20
KIRWAN William Paul 7,16,24 WISE 13,14,34
KIWAN W. 24,25 WOODBERRY John 6
KNAPP 20 WRIGHT B.H. 13,25
KOHL 10,26 WRIGHT Simon 23
L'OSTE Rev 24. YAXLEY E. 42
LACEY 26 YOST 13
LADE Harvey 22 YOST Christopher 8,27,41
LADE William 12 YOST P 30.
LAMBERT 10 YOUNG W.R 20.

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]

[ East Coast Area ]


These pages are Copyright 1999-2007 'Tasmania Gen Web'.

Last Updated: 4 Aug 2007