princess royal shipping list

Immigrants Ship
ROYAL SAXON

arrived from London via Cork to Launceston 22nd November 1842

This is the full PRO list for this ship.
Indexed by Leanne Spinks.
List supplied by Audrey Green

ALL Care has been taken to transcribe these records from the original source,
where the names have been difficult to interpret they have been left out

Name Age Occupation "Wife, Son, Daughter"
Agar Evis 20 Domestic Servant  
Ball Mary Anne 23 Domestic Servant  
Bannister Anne 24 Domestic Servant  
Brown Mary 21 Domestic Servant  
Burgess Anne 22 Wife of George
Burgess George 28 Shepherd  
Burgess George 4 Son of George
Burgess William 1 Son of George
Byan Catherine 24 Domestic Servant  
Carpenter Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant  
Carson Jane 20 Domestic Servant  
Casey Bridget 21 Domestic Servant  
Connors Jane 28 Domestic Servant  
Davis Catherine 20 Domestic Servant  
Daw Sarah 24 Domestic Servant  
Devon Ellen 17 Domestic Servant  
Dignam Anne 25 Domestic Servant  
Drysdale Alex 28 Wheelwright  
Dwyer Catherine 24 Domestic Servant  
Dwyer Mary Anne 16 Domestic Servant  
Farrell Mary Anne Domestic Servant  
Fort Asenath 20 Domestic Servant  
Galvin Honora 26 Domestic Servant  
Grayson Magdalene 33 Domestic Servant  
Grundy Mary A 14 Domestic Servant  
Gummer Sarah 18 Domestic Servant  
Hackett Fanny 26 Domestic Servant  
Haseldene Han 14 Domestic Servant  
Haseldene Joseph 38 ? Farm Servant  
Haseldene Martha 37 Wife of Joseph
Haseldene Serene Jane 8 Daughter of Joseph
Herbert Anne 29 Domestic Servant  
Hutchins Jane 14 Domestic Servant  
Hutchins Martha 17 Domestic Servant  
Johnstone Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant  
Lane Bridget 24 Domestic Servant  
Lynch Mary 23 Domestic Servant  
Mason Frances 25 Domestic Servant  
McDermid Ellen 18 Domestic Servant  
Mulholland Mary 27 Domestic Servant  
Mullins Catherine 24 Dairy Woman Wife of Jonathon
Mullins Jonathon 21 Shepherd  
Mullins Mary 19 Domestic Servant  
Murphy Charlotte 26 Domestic Servant  
Murphy Ellen 25 Domestic Servant  
Murphy Sophia 23 Domestic Servant  
Naince James 24 Blacksmith  
Nester Catherine 26 Domestic Servant  
Nowland ? 28 Domestic Servant  
Nowland Anne 20 Domestic Servant  
Nowland Mary 22 Domestic Servant  
O'Connor Anne 26 Domestic Servant  
Osborne Mary 29 Domestic Servant  
Scannel Bridget 23 Domestic Servant  
Shea Anne 22 Domestic Servant Wife of George
Shea George 22 Blacksmith  
Sullivan Mary 25 Domestic Servant  
Watkins Mary 24 Domestic Servant  
Welsh Ellen 27 Domestic Servant  
Wilson Alex 6 Son of Andrew
Wilson Andrew 34 ? Farm Servant  
Wilson Andrew 3 Son of Andrew
Wilson Janet 28 Wife of Andrew
Wilson John 1 Son of Andrew
Wilson William 13 Son of Andrew
Woodgate ?? 23 Carpenter  
Woodgate Anne 23 Wife of ??

Names of the Officers
Master: Francis W Lodge
Surgeon: Vincent Purriess
1st Mate: W Charlsworth
2nd Mate: J W Chapman
3rd Mate: George Brown

[ Tasmanian Immigrants ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages are Copyright 1999 'TasmaniaGenWeb'.

Last Updated: 19 October 1999