Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Tasmanian
Shopkeepers and Owners 1900


Index taken from Wises Trade Directory 1900
Listed in two indexes

A - K

indexed by Rose Murtagh

SHOPKEEPER ADDRESS YEAR
AH TIT & Co Ulverstone & Devonport 1900
ALBURY Thomas W 354 Elizabeth Street,Hobart 1900
ALDRIDGE Robert P Beaconsfield 1900
ALLWRIGHT George W(JP) Bellerive 1900
ALOMES A Ouse 1900
AMSTREAM Albert Bismarck 1900
ANDREWARTHA & McGough New Norfolk 1900
ANDREWS Thomas Scottsdale 1900
ANDREWS Walter Rosebery 1900
ARNETT George Woodbridge 1900
AULD George D Lilydale 1900
BAILEY W.J. Huonville 1900
BAILEY William Landsdowne Crescent ,Hobart 1900
BALL Edward W King Island 1900
BALL James J King Island 1900
BARDENHAGEN William Lilydale 1900
BARNARD H (Mrs) Westbury 1900
BARNES George Kings Meadows 1900
BARTON Ellen (Mrs) 104 Wellington Street,Launceston 1900
BARTON J E & Co Gormanston & Pillinger 1900
BATT William J 21 Campbell Street,Hobart 1900
BAXTER William J Pillinger 1900
BEALE T F & Co West Devonport 1900
BEATTIE J Lebripa 1900
BEAZLEY H 131 Melville Street,Hobart 1900
BECK Eliza(Mrs) Carrick 1900
BELL F.E (Mrs) Burnie 1900
BENNETTO Thomas Beltana 1900
BERWICK A.T. Gormanston 1900
BEST Edward Sheffield 1900
BIDGOOD Thomas Sorell 1900
BINGHAM C Spalford 1900
BLACKBURN John 27 William Street,Launceston 1900
BLADES C (Mrs) Beaconsfield 1900
BLOCH & Co Deloraine,Kimberley,Sheffield 1900
BLOOMFIELD William Copping 1900
BOMFORD John R Perth Tasmania 1900
BOWDEN & White Bothwell 1900
BOYD John L Gladstone Tasmania 1900
BRAITHWAITE Elizabeth & Co Sorell 1900
BRAITHWAITE William R 202 Liverpool Street,Hobart 1900
BREADEN Jessie (Mrs) Hagley 1900
BREHENY M J Stanley 1900
BRICKNELL Alfred Linda 1900
BRISCOE Francis Chudleigh 1900
BROWN A Longford 1900
BROWN Alfred E 46 Bathurst Street,Hobart 1900
BROWN Daniel West Devonport 1900
BROWN Julian G New Norfolk 1900
BROWN M A Kempton 1900
BROWN Wellington Jericho 1900
BRYANT E (Mrs) St George Square,Launceston 1900
BULMAN James Mathinna 1900
BULMAN John Mathinna 1900
BURGE John Queenstown 1900
BURKE Henry Perth 1900
BURKE John New Norfolk 1900
BURRIDGE Frederick G Main Street,Zeehan 1900
BURRIS William Deebridge 1900
BURTON John Bellerive 1900
BUTTON A Dunalley 1900
BUTTON Brothers Zeehan 1900
BYE Robert Barrington 1900
CAMERON John Mole Creek 1900
CAMPBELL Alex (JP) Winkleigh 1900
CAMPBELL D Junior Longford 1900
CAMPBELL Donald Cressy 1900
CARDEN Richard 16 South Street,Battery Point 1900
CAREY Samuel 75 Franklin Street,Launceston 1900
CARR Julia Franklin 1900
CARRIER John 105 Melville Street,Hobart 1900
CARROLL A (Mrs) Deloraine 1900
CHARLES Robert 151 Upper Goulbourn Street,Hobart 1900
CHARLTON John 42 Argyle Street,Hobart 1900
CHILCOTT M (Mrs) Longford 1900
CHRISTIAN & Young Montague 1900
CHURCHER William Castle Forbes Bay 1900
CLARK Daniel 76 William Street,Launceston 1900
CLARK William Colebrook 1900
CLEARY James 215 Liverpool Street,Hobart 1900
CLEMENTS Walter F.B. Wellington Road,Launceston 1900
CLENNETT Eleanor (Miss) Dover 1900
CLERKE Thomas J Wilmot 1900
CONDER J.H. Branxholm 1900
CONNOLLY Edward T Dundas,Hillend,Williamsford & Mt Read 1900
CONNOR William H Gordon 1900
CONRAD John (JP) Lefroy 1900
COOPER Elizabeth (Mrs) 347 Elizabeth Street,Hobart 1900
CORAM Herbert Goulds Country 1900
COTTER T (Mrs) Bicheno 1900
COUNDON S.C. Waratah 1900
COWEN Brothers Gormanston 1900
COYLE Eugene High Street,Sandy Bay,Hobart 1900
CRAMMOND William Kettering 1900
CRAMP John T St Marys 1900
CRANE L (Mrs) Sandfly 1900
CREIGHTON Frank Pillinger 1900
CROWDEN David Chudleigh 1900
DALY Mrs Lovett 1900
DAVIDSON A (Mrs) Argyle Street,Hobart 1900
DAVIS Ann Dover 1900
DAVIS Brothers Geeveston 1900
DAVIS George Tunbridge 1900
DAVIS Henry I (JP) Ross 1900
DEAN Alfred J Bryant Street,Invermay Launceston 1900
DEAN Edward Berriedale 1900
DEAN George Evandale 1900
DEANSHAW Ellen (Mrs) Hamilton 1900
DELANEY Margaret (Mrs) Rhyndaston 1900
DENNE Mary Ann Kellys Point 1900
DENT Thomas Cressy 1900
DERBYSHIRE Francis Frankford 1900
DEVELYN Mrs Lovett 1900
DILLION N.D.(Miss) 92 Brisbane Street,Hobart 1900
DIPROSE John Beaconsfield 1900
DODGE Robert Copping 1900
DOLAN & Harding Pillinger 1900
DORMER Henry 32 Esplanade Inveresk,Launceston 1900
DOWSETT H E Mathinna 1900
DREW George Longford 1900
DUDGEON Robert H Stirling 1900
DUNCAN James Queenstown 1900
DUNSTAN James Lefroy 1900
DYAS RiChard Bradshaws Creek & Moorina 1900
ECCLESTON Richard Jetsonville 1900
EDWARDS D.R. Main Street,Zeehan 1900
EDWARDS George 176 Liverpool Street,Hobart 1900
EDWARDS James H Stanley 1900
EELES Henry Lymington North 1900
ELLERTON Allfred Bagdad 1900
ELLIS G & A Ulverstone 1900
ELLIS H.W. & Son Bothwell & Kempton 1900
ELLIS P Latrobe 1900
EVANS Charles Queenstown 1900
EVANS J B (Mrs) Bothwell 1900
EVANS Powell Somerset 1900
EVERETT Jonathan Lisle Road Station 1900
EXTON Charles Oatlands 1900
FAIR & Stephens Dunorlan 1900
FARDON Charles Derby 1900
FERGUSON Mary A(Mrs) Stanley 1900
FEUTRILL W.L. North Mount Lyell 1900
FISHER William Oatlands 1900
FITCH Jabez East Meander 1900
FLETCHER & Williamson Gormanston 1900
FLIGHT Joseph Forth 1900
FLOWERS David Mole Creek 1900
FOGG J A & Son Ulverstone 1900
FOGG J A Junior Ulverstone 1900
FOGWELL Henry Cullenswood 1900
FORD Eliza Triabunna 1900
FORSTER Thomas Bell Street,Glebe,Hobart 1900
FOSTER Christopher R Avoca 1900
FOWLER Alexander Dunorlan 1900
FOX Frank H M Parattah 1900
FRASER Andrew Chudleigh 1900
FROST Albert East Devonport 1900
FROST Alfred Carrick 1900
FURMAGE R.P. Deloraine 1900
GABY Thomas & son Richmond 1900
GAFFNEY & Harvey Strahan 1900
GAFFNEY Steve Queenstown 1900
GALLOWAY James Gladstone 1900
GAME George J Wynyard 1900
GANDIOL Jules Hillend 1900
GARCE T G North Mount Lyell 1900
GARRETT Robert 53 Goderich Street,Inveresk,Launceston 1900
GEE FONG South Mount Cameron 1900
GEEVES Edward Shipwrights Point 1900
GEEVES J & Co Geeveston 1900
GEEVES Richard Geeveston 1900
GEURIN Thomas Mount Road 1900
GLEN C (Miss) Westbury 1900
GOODE H Queenstown 1900
GORDON George Glenorchy 1900
GRANT Lewis Penguin 1900
GRAY John T Lefroy 1900
GREAVES George Mangana 1900
GREEN John Rokeby 1900
GREEN Joseph Sorell 1900
GREEN Joseph R 62 Elizabeth Street, Launceston 1900
GREY Charles Smithton 1900
GRICE Robert S Bagdad 1900
GRIEVE William (Mrs) Queenstown 1900
GROVES Rose Gladstone 1900
GRUBB G F Lefroy 1900
GUTTERIDGE Emma Lymington North 1900
HAIGH William J 31 Hampden Road,Battery Point Hobart 1900
HALEY Thomas St Helens 1900
HALL M A (Miss) Ross 1900
HALLAM J & T Glenorchy 1900
HAMILTON & Co Trafalgar Place,Hobart 1900
HAMILTON James Frankford 1900
HARDING & Dolan Pillinger 1900
HARDING Mary A (Mrs) Oatlands 1900
HARLAND Fred High Street,Sandy Bay,Hobart 1900
HARREX Martha M Osterley 1900
HARRIS C H Westbury 1900
HARRIS Edgar Deloraine 1900
HARRIS Herbert K Georgetown 1900
HARRIS William D Deloraine 1900
HARRISON Albert Deep Bay 1900
HART Charles H Victoria Valley,Osterley 1900
HART F Mathinna 1900
HART F.W. & Co Burnie 1900
HART Fred (JP) & Co Campbell Town 1900
HART Richard Rosebery 1900
HARVEY & Gaffney Strahan 1900
HARVEY Robert Lovett 1900
HAWKES R (Mrs) 4 Cameron Street,Launceston 1900
HEALEY Mary (Mrs) 12 Dry Street,Inveresk,Launceston 1900
HEATHER A G (Mrs) Park Street,Hobart 1900
HELLESY Frederick Constitution Hill 1900
HENRY F O Strahan & Devonport 1900
HENRY James (Mrs) Queenstown 1900
HERTEL Daniel Evandale 1900
HIBBARD Henry Linda 1900
HICKMAN Burnie 1900
HICKMAN & Co Glenorchy 1900
HIGGINS Charles Ouse 1900
HILDER Thomas Somerset 1900
HILL Herbert Petham 1900
HINDS Joseph Pontville 1900
HINGSTON John Beaconsfield 1900
HOARE John M Pontville 1900
HOFFMAN Alfred Glenora 1900
HOLDER Brothers Fingal 1900
HOLES Edward Branxholm 1900
HOMER James 108 Goulbourn Street,Hobart 1900
HOOK James 179 Bathurst Street,Hobart 1900
HOSKINS John Hadspen 1900
HOUSE Mason & Co Ulverstone 1900
HOWARD Harold Franklin 1900
HOWE Alice (Mrs) Mole Creek 1900
HOWELL Ernest Claremont 1900
HUDSON Jane Lisle Road Station 1900
HUDSON T G Longford 1900
HUGHES Charles J Scottsdale 1900
HUGHES John S 204 Argyle Street,Hobart 1900
HUNN Catherine Swansea 1900
HUNTER Andrew Lefroy 1900
HUTLEY H (Mrs) Gunn Street,Inveresk Launceston 1900
HUTLEY Leonard Springfield 1900
HYATT William R (Mrs) Dunalley 1900
HYNES John Queenstown 1900
ILLINGWORTH George Waratah 1900
INGAMELLS Christopher Westbury 1900
IRVINE Levi Ellendale 1900
IRVINE William 274 Brisbane Street,Launceston 1900
JACOBS George Lymington North 1900
JEFFREY John Main Road Newtown 1900
JENKINS Edward Osterley 1900
JOHANSEN C Gormanston 1900
JOHN William R Smithton 1900
JOHNSON John Lynchford 1900
JOHNSTON A C (Mrs) Macquarie Plains station 1900
JOHNSTON James Pontville 1900
JOHNSTON John Don 1900
JOHNSTON John Goulds Country 1900
JONES John F Longford 1900
JONES William South Bank Road Trevallyn,Launceston 1900
JONES William (JP) Burnie 1900
JONES William E Evandale 1900
JONES William J Perth 1900
KEAM W H & Co Latrobe 1900
KENNEDY C (Mrs) Lynchford 1900
KENNEDY William H Franklin 1900
KENWORTHY William Lisle 1900
KERR John Ross 1900
KERRISON Cornelius Winkleigh 1900
KERRISON Stephen Beaconsfield 1900
KING Thomas Somerset 1900
KINGSTON Alice (Mrs) 36 Goderich Street,Inveresk,Launceston 1900
KINGSTON John Bream Creek 1900
KINGSTON Joseph Koonya 1900
KIPPAX Edward Latrobe 1900
KNIGHT J Beaconsfield 1900

 

[ Shopkeepers L -Z ]

[ History/Indexes ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages & the Names 'TasmaniaGenWeb', 'TasGenWeb',  & 'AustraliaGenWeb' are Copyright c1999 PacificGenWeb Project. Pages may be copied by any official TasGenWeb county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 12 December 1999