Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Tasmanian
Shopkeepers and Owners 1900


Index taken from Wises Trade Directory 1900
Listed in two indexes

L - Y

indexed by Rose Murtagh

SHOPKEEPER ADDRESS YEAR
LADE William Railton 1900
LADE William C Latrobe 1900
LAIRD George Youngtown 1900
LAIRD Richard N St Leonards 1900
LAKIN Alfred S Ulverstone 1900
LAMB Mary(Mrs) Westbury 1900
LAWLER John P Lovett 1900
LEAN W H & Co Stanley 1900
LEE Ah Toy Gladstone Tasmania 1900
LEE Fook Gladstone Tasmania 1900
LEE H W Campbelltown 1900
LEECH L C Wynyard 1900
LINES Mrs North Motton 1900
LLYTON Frederick R Beaconsfield 1900
LOCK F Mathinna 1900
LOCKE Francis Premaydena 1900
LOCKWOOD J L (Mrs) West Devonport 1900
LOONE Arthur W Scottsdale 1900
LUCAS Frederick Woodbridge 1900
LUCAS James Kingston 1900
LUCKMAN Lewis J 124 Brisbane Street,Hobart 1900
LUMSDEN John Kempton 1900
LUTTRELL Arthur & Herbert Triabunna 1900
LUTTRELL Herbert & Arthur Triabunna 1900
LYONS William Bracknell 1900
MAA Louey 21 Ann Street,Launceston 1900
MAA Mon Chin Weldborough 1900
MACKEY Thomas Melton Mowbray 1900
MACMICHAEL John C & Co St Helens & Lottah 1900
MADDEN Frank & John Hamilton 1900
MADDEN John & Frank Hamilton 1900
MADDEN William Linda 1900
MADDERN Solomon Waratah 1900
MAGER Elizabeth (Mrs) Breadalbane 1900
MAHEGAN John Westbury 1900
MAHONEY James Bridgewater Juncton 1900
MALLINSON Leslie J St Marys 1900
MANSFIELD James Franklin 1900
MAPLEY Anne(Mrs) New Norfolk 1900
MARSH Charles S Huonville 1900
MASON George R Strahan 1900
MAYS Elizabeth (Mrs) 179a Harrington Street Hobart 1900
McARTHUR John Pillinger 1900
McARTHUR John R Alberton 1900
McCAMBRIDGE Henry 215 Liverpool Street,Hobart 1900
McCARRICK John Glenorchy 1900
McCARTHY James Avoca 1900
McCONNON Ann Main Road Newtown 1900
McDERMOTT Frederick W Beltana 1900
McEWAN James Constituition Hill 1900
McGOUGH & Andrewartha New Norfolk 1900
McKENNA James D(JP) Penguin 1900
McKIMMIE & Co Royenrine 1900
McLACHLAN George 35 Bathurst Street,Hobart 1900
McLAREN Augustus L(Mrs) Oatlands 1900
McNEIL Joseph Orford 1900
McPHERSON William H Derby 1900
MEDWIN Thomas Stanley 1900
MENEAR William Cullenswood 1900
MEREDITH Catherine (Miss) Margate 1900
MILLER Charles St Helens 1900
MILLER James Latrobe 1900
MILLER Robert & Co Queenstown 1900
MITCHELMORE M (Mrs) Little Swanport 1900
MONTGOMERY Robert & Co Don 1900
MORRIS Albert Swansea 1900
MORRIS David Westbury 1900
MORRIS Frank Penguin 1900
MORRIS George Mathinna 1900
MORRISON F (Mrs) Latrobe 1900
MULLIGAN Mrs Bridgewater Junction 1900
MUNDAY Edmund Brighton Junction 1900
MUNDY Samuel Premaydena 1900
MUNRO J S & Co Zeehan,Dundas,Williamsford 1900
MURRAY Tim Hobart 1900
NAPIER Frederick St Marys 1900
NETTLEFOLD George Rumneys Huts 1900
NEWMAN Louisa Old Beach 1900
NICHOLS Alfred Colebrook 1900
NICHOLS Edward J Don 1900
NICHOLS Elisha W Broadmarsh 1900
NICHOLS J & son Beaconsfield 1900
NICHOLS Philip J & Co Buckland,Richmond,Colebrook & campania 1900
NICHOLSON D Strahan 1900
NOBES William Moorina 1900
O'BRIEN Daniel Rhyndaston 1900
O'BRIEN Patrick Cascade Road,Cascades Hobart 1900
O'CONOR A.J & P Tunnack 1900
O'LEARY Mary (Mrs) 142 Bathurst Street,Launceston 1900
O'SULLIVAN Stephen Princess Street,West Sandy Bay Hobart 1900
OAKLEY Frederick Tea Tree 1900
OGILVIE Charles A Gladstone 1900
ORCHARD William 67 Galvin Street,Launceston 1900
OXBROW Henry Deloraine 1900
PADMAN Vernon West Kentish 1900
PALMER William Forth 1900
PARKER Henry Pillinger 1900
PASCOE Thomas 2 Wellington Crescent,Battery Point 1900
PATMORE Albert Golconda 1900
PATMORE Joshua Scottsdale 1900
PATRICK James Scottsdale 1900
PAUL William Longford 1900
PAULDEN Francis H Longford 1900
PAYNE W H Weldborough 1900
PEACOCK George (JP) Sorell 1900
PEARN Arthur T Bracknell 1900
PEARSON Thomas 16 Brisbane Street,launceston 1900
PEART Sophia Wynyard 1900
PECK Henry Strahan 1900
PEDDER & Ward Kellys Basin & Strahan 1900
PEPPER John Pillinger 1900
PERCEY Michael Bagdad 1900
PERKINS & Co Queenstown 1900
PERKINS E A Evandale 1900
PERKINS F V Hillend 1900
PETTERSEN J Wynyard 1900
PHILLIPS Mrs Lovett 1900
PING Henry Moorina 1900
PINKHARD Samuel Longford 1900
PITT S B & Co Newtown Hobart 1900
PLAXTON Annie (Mrs) Newnham Launceston 1900
POOL Kate (Mrs) 59 Melville Street,Hobart 1900
POTTS H B North Mount Lyell 1900
POWELL James Whitefoord 1900
POWELL M A Whitefoord 1900
PROCTOR Thomas Gormanston 1900
PROPSTING Brothers Pieman Bridge 1900
PROPSTING Jesse St leonards 1900
PROPSTING N H Moonah 1900
QUANG Wah Goon & Co Gladstone 1900
QUILLIAM Philip Montague 1900
READING Emma (Mrs) Cressy 1900
REARDON Albert Forcett 1900
REDMAN John 24 Claremont Street,Launceston 1900
REID Francis Exton 1900
REID Henry M Irish Town,Upper Duck River 1900
REID Robert (Captain) Strahan 1900
REVINGTON Frederick Franklnad Village 1900
REYNOLDS F H (Mrs) Carnarvon 1900
REYNOLDS James Penguin 1900
RICKETTS Edward Bridgewater Junction 1900
RIGGS Charles Forth 1900
ROACH Thomas Derby 1900
ROBERTS Thomas L 318 Elizabeth Street,Hobart 1900
ROBERTSON Charles D Carrick 1900
ROBERTSON James Queenstown 1900
ROBINSON Annie Triabunna 1900
ROSIER James Avoca 1900
ROSS William Campbelltown 1900
RUMLEY Henry J Macquarie Plains Station 1900
RUSSELL Charles Derby 1900
RUSSELL Emily (Mrs) Weldborough 1900
RUSTON William 86 Wellington Street,Launceston 1900
RYAN J (Mrs) 135 Murray Street,Hobart 1900
SALMON Thomas Queenstown 1900
SALMON William Oatlands 1900
SANDES Robert Deddington 1900
SATTLER John Bagdad 1900
SAUNDERS R Deddington 1900
SCHMIDT ,York & Co Sheffield 1900
SCOTT Jessie Westbury 1900
SCOTT Mungo Tunnack 1900
SCOTT William Deloraine 1900
SCURR William Tunbridge 1900
SEALY W.H. Bothwell 1900
SELARY Michael Pontville 1900
SELARY Robert Glenora 1900
SHAH S A Mangana,Avoca,Parattah,Ross & Tunbridge 1900
SHARP A G St Helens 1900
SHEEAN James Queenstown 1900
SHEEHAN Thomas 51 Bathurst Street,Launceston 1900
SHIRT Amelia (Mrs) Latrobe 1900
SHROPSHALL M (Mrs) 189 Argyle Street,Hobart 1900
SIDEBOTTOM Annie (Mrs) Perth Tasmania 1900
SIDEBOTTOM Ernest G 2 Garfield Street,Launceston 1900
SIMPSON John Scottsdale 1900
SLATER Edward Queenstown 1900
SMITH Frederick W Pillinger 1900
SMITH Henry 96 Warwick Street,Hobart 1900
SMITH Samuel North Dundas Road 1900
SMITH Thomas Chudleigh 1900
SMITH Walter C 209 Argyle Street,Hobart 1900
SNELLING J Boat Harbour 1900
SODEN John East Meander 1900
SOLOMON Ernest E Longford 1900
SOMERS George Lisdillon 1900
SPICER John A Elizabeth Town 1900
STANDALOFT Robert Ross 1900
STANFIELD W J Ellendale 1900
STEEL P W Lottah 1900
STEPHENS & Fair Dunorlan 1900
STEPHENS Henry A Huonville 1900
STEVENS Henry 4 Barrack Street,Hobart 1900
STEVENSON John Gormanston 1900
STEVENSON William 11 Wellington Street,Hobart 1900
STEWART Peter 15 Campbell Street,Hobart 1900
STOKES Alfred J East Devonport 1900
STONE James Carrick 1900
STPALETON Henry St Leonards 1900
STRAND Samuel C Longford 1900
STRANG Archibald Franklin 1900
STREET Charles 12 St George Square Launceston 1900
STROUD Thomas W Deloraine 1900
STUBBINGS & Co Zeehan 1900
STUMP Fergus H 347 Macquarie Street,Hobart 1900
STURGES W (Mrs) Longford 1900
STUTTERD E & A Waratah 1900
STUTTERD J & G & Co Wynyard 1900
STUTTERD J & Sons Wynyard 1900
SULLIVAN John P Deloraine 1900
SUTTON Leonard Burnie 1900
SYMONS Mary Longford 1900
SYNNOT Catherine (Mrs) New Norfolk 1900
TAGG John T Ridgeway 1900
TANNER William Parattah 1900
TAPP Valentine Oatlands 1900
TARBUCCO John (Mrs) 154 Elizabeth Street,Hobart 1900
TEMPLETON E (Mrs) Youngtown 1900
THOMAS John Lovett 1900
TILLY Charles H Forth 1900
TIMMINS John Bothwell 1900
TITMUS George Lisle 1900
TODD W James St Marys 1900
TOLE W H Burnie 1900
TONG D Beaconsfield 1900
TRIFFETT Joseph Pillinger 1900
TRINDER F S Davey Street,Hobart 1900
TUCKER Edwin H Railton 1900
TUCKER George East Devonport 1900
TUCKER William Derby 1900
TURNBULL James G Royenrine 1900
TYLER Edmund Hastings 1900
VALE Edward Stanley 1900
WALDIE E S (Mrs) Burnie 1900
WALDUCK T H Beaconsfield 1900
WALKER James Weldborough 1900
WALKER Robert Exton 1900
WALKER William Nugent 1900
WALLER Mrs 37 Goulbourn Street,Hobart 1900
WALSHE Albert (JP) Lovett 1900
WALTERS Joseph Bishopbourne 1900
WARD & Pedder Kellys Basin & Strahan 1900
WARD K (Mrs) Zeehan 1900
WARD Walter E Wynyard 1900
WARNER William H Evandale 1900
WARREN W L Adventure Bay 1900
WATT G Mrs) 5 South St Battery Point 1900
WELLS Angus (Mrs) Woodbridge 1900
WELLS Charles Sorell 1900
WELLS W L Latrobe 1900
WESTGARTH William Montezuma 1900
WEYMOUTH Percy Ulverstone 1900
WHITAKER Frederick Gladstone Tasmania 1900
WHITE & Bowden Bothwell 1900
WHITE James Ringarooma 1900
WIDDOWSON Alfred S Georgetown 1900
WILD John (Mrs) New Norfolk 1900
WILLIAMS George Exeter 1900
WILLIAMS John Franklin 1900
WILLIAMS Mrs Bothwell 1900
WILLIAMSON & Fletcher Gormanston 1900
WILLIS Benjamin H Lefroy 1900
WILSON A C (Miss) Zeehan 1900
WILSON Henry Sandford 1900
WINSENBERG H (Mrs) 169 Murray Street,Hobart 1900
WINTER Charles Scottsdale 1900
WISE E (Mrs) 134 Harrington Street,Hobart 1900
WOOD Alfred S 77 Harrington Street,Hobart 1900
WOOD Thomas A Bridgewater Junction 1900
WOODBURY Mrs Georgetown 1900
WOODMAN T E Beaconsfield 1900
WOOLNOUGH George Mathinna 1900
WORSLEY John R Margate 1900
WORSLEY T (Miss) North Dundas Road 1900
YATES Samuel Westbury 1900
YEE Lee Pillinger 1900
YORK W T & Co Zeehan 1900
YORK,Schmidt & Co Sheffield 1900
YOUNG & Christian Montague 1900

 

[ Shopkeepers A - K ]

[ History/Indexes ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages & the Names 'TasmaniaGenWeb', 'TasGenWeb',  & 'AustraliaGenWeb' are Copyright c1999 PacificGenWeb Project. Pages may be copied by any official TasGenWeb county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 12 December 1999