Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Convict Ticket of Leave
February 24th 1837

Information taken from,
Hobart Town Gazzette Friday, February 24, 1837.
GOVERNMENT NOTICE

No. 33 Colonial Secretary's Office 24th. February, 1837.

Tickets of Leave have been granted to the undermentioned Convicts,
on the Anniversary of Her Majesty,s Birth Day.

Indexed by David J Bryce

Author of "Pubs in Hobart from 1807",

Convict NAME Con No. Convict SHIP
ADAMS John 322 York (1)
BALLS William 1650 Elizabeth
BAMFORD Jonathan 1422 Persian
BASSETT Christopher 1672 Elizabeth
BEDFORD Elizabeth 269 William Bryan
BETTS John 961 Gov. Ready
BONNEY Joseph 587 Globe
BOWEN Joseph alias Joseph/Joe Brown 557 Caledonia (2)
BREW John 1616 Strathfieldsay
BRODERIP William 1077 Bengal Merchant
BROMLEY George 1390 R1. George
BUDWORTH Benjamin 1099 Woodford (2)
BUTLER William 1085 Woodford (2)
CARD John 598 Asia (1)
CARTWRIGHT Daniel 1057 Mary
CHADWICK Joseph 1470 Circassian
COATES John 891 Woodford (2)
COCK Thomas 1424 Lord Wm. Bentinck
CONNOLLY Thomas 1363 Gilmore
CROCKSON Thomas 1396 England
DAVIS John 247 Morley & Pilot
DENNING Charles alias Dennison alias Denton 503 Roslyn Castle
DENNISON Charles alias Denton alias Denning 503 Roslyn Castle
DENTON Charles alias Dennison alias Denning 503 Roslyn Castle
DODD Aaron 471 Wm. Miles
DOWLING Isaac 480 Bengal Merchant
DREWETT William 891 Stakesby
DUFFREY William 511 Georgiana
DUNN Samuel 214 Countess Harcourt
EDWARDS Robert 144 Phoenix (2)
ENDICOTT John 310 Argyle
FEATHERSTONE Thomas 323 Asia (3)
FOSTER Edward 353 Roslyn Castle
FRIDAY John 331 Wm. Miles
GEARING Benjamin 873 York (2)
GIBBS James 898 Georgiana (2)
GUNNING Henry 550 Bengal Merchant
HARVEY James 1460 York (2)
HEDLEY Robert 907 Roslyn Castle
HENRY George William 525 Commodore Hayes
HENWOOD George 1456 York (2)
HIGGOTT Gilbert 1320 Lord Lyndoch
HITCHIN William 1381 Gilmore
HOOD John 647 Lady East
HOUSE Thomas 1053 Sir Charles Forbes
HUNT William 1153 Clyde
JACOBS Benjamin 428 Thames
JENKINS Joseph 378 Manlius
JONES John 609 York (2)
JONES John 375 Woodford (2)
JONES Robert 419 York (1)
JONES William 385 Manlius
KELLY John 62 Tyne & Prince Leopold
KEYS John 417 Argyle
LEACH Isaac 32 Almorah and Pilot
LEIGH Samuel 557 Persian
LYNCH James 566 Clyde
McLAUGHLIN John 679 Canada
MILLER Edward 610 Asia (3)
MINTY Thomas 548 Medway (2)
MOORING Edward 629 William Miles
MULLALLA Owen 505 Archduke Charles
NETHERWOOD John 131 Medway (2)
NICHOLAS Benjamin 143 Governor Ready
OLIVER Miles 89 Surry (2)
PANKHURST John 480 William Miles
PERRY Joseph 508 Manlius
PITFIELD Thomas 428 Andromeda
PRICE William 831 England
RILEY Jeremiah 431 Woodman
SELFRIDGE Paul 989 Roslyn Castle
SHORROCKS Charles 1438 Strathfieldsay
SMITH James 1478 Elizabeth
SMITH John 152 Hibernia
SOUTHWOOD William 925 Bengal Merchant
SPIZEY Henry 845 Asia (2)
STANLEY Joseph 882 Marmion
STOKES Edward 706 Andromeda
STONE James 1594 Georgiana (2)
SULLIVAN Ellen 233 Jane
SWETMORE George alias Swettenham 1480 Elizabeth
SWETTENHAM George alias Swetmore 1480 Elizabeth
TALLEN John 336 Woodman
TOTHAM Samuel 667 Lord Wm. Bentinck
VIGINTON George 23 Albion
WADE Michael 71 Minerva
WALKER Samuel 800 Asia (1)
WEAVER Thomas 773 Governor Ready
WEBB William 1487 Georgiana (2)
WEBSTER Edmund 1458 York (2)
WILKINSON John 671 Medina
WILLIAMS John 857 Bengal Merchant
WILLIAMS Richard 1270 Larkins
WILSON Samuel 1288 Wm. Glen Anderson
WOOD Augustus 1424 England
WOOD John 1431 England

[ Tasmania Convicts ]

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]


These pages & the Names 'Tasmania Gen Web', 'TasGenWeb',  & 'Australia Gen Web' are Copyright c1999-2001 Pacific Gen Web Project. Pages may be copied by any official Tas Gen Web county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 13 April 2001