Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Waratah Residents
1921-22

Taken from Wise Post Office Directory, Hard Copy

NAME OCCUPATION
ANDERSON A Carpenter
ARCHER John Fettler
ATKINS T.J. Waratah Hotel
AYLETT Coffee Palace
BECKETT A Carpenter
BESTER G Engine Driver
BESTWICK William Junior Hairdresser Tobacconist
BILSON Charles not stated
BOYLES G Carpenter
BRODERICK Thomas not stated
BYNON Henry Engine Driver
CAIRNS Thomas not stated
CAMPBELL Robert Labourer
CAMPBELL Thomas Labourer
CARMODY H Miner
CHELLIS W.H. not stated
COGHLAN James not stated
COLUMBINE William not stated
CUMMING R Miner
CURE William not stated
DAVIES James Storeman
DAVIES W.J. Picture Theatre
DONOVAN D not stated
DOODY L Store
EVANS C Electric Engineer
FAGAN John not stated
FAGAN Michael not stated
FAIRHALL William Photographer
FAULKNER V Bootmaker
FORD David not stated
FRASER J Store
GEEVES H E Post Master
GREEN Richard Mrs Boarding House
GUDGEON C W Mine Manager
GUDGEON J.P Mt Bischoff Tin Mine Manager
HALES R G Manager S.M Co
HALFHIDE A.G. Watchmaker
HANSON George not stated
HANSON Robert not stated
HARREX F Carpenter
HARRINGTON Joseph Miner
HARTLETT Edward not stated
HARVEY Richard not stated
HEYER F.G. Medical Practioner
HINES William Miner
HOOKER Stephen Batteryman
HOUSEGO William not stated
ILLINGSWORTH Harold not stated
ILLINGSWORTH Henry Miner
JENKINS John not stated
KELEHER John not stated
KELLY Dennis not stated
KELLY James not stated
KELLY M.J. Carrier
KERRISON W.E. Draper
LANGMAID Albert not stated
LAPHAM John not stated
LUKE George not stated
MARTIN James Miner
MATHER C Carter
MATTHEWS F E Bootmaker
McCRAE Thomas not stated
McFADGEON John not stated
MUIR J.M. Secretary Hospital
MURPHY A.M Miss Fancy Goods
NICHOLS Drew Miner
O'CONNOR J.P Manager Mt Joseph Copper Mine
PALMER A E Miner
PATTERSON Tom D Accountant
PENNY A.D. not stated
PENNY George not stated
PENNY M Mrs not stated
PHILLIPS Hans Dairymen
POLLARD Percy Secretary Oddfellows Hall
POWELL J Mine Manager,Whyte River
PRIDE William Prospector
PROUSE Thomas Miner
PROUSE William not stated
QUINTON Arthur Engineer
QUINTON Brothers Whyte River Hotel
RICHARDS Charles Bootmaker
RICHARDS Joseph W not stated
ROBERTS W.S. not stated
ROBERTSON Arthur not stated
ROCHFORD G.F. Matron Hospital
ROWE John Butcher
SCHELL H.B. Manager Mine
SCHELL H.B. Mt Bischoff Ext.Mine Manager
SHEEDY C Miner
SNOW George Blacksmith
SPENCER John Carpenter
STEBBINS A.S. Store
STEVENS James not stated
STEVENS W.J. Reverend Methodist Minister
SUTHERLAND Charles E Medical Practioner
SUTTON Alfred Tailor
THOMAS John not stated
THORNE Frederick S Miner
THORNE James Senior not stated
TILLEY James H Storeman
TIPPETT Albert Miner
TREWICK Jermey not stated
TURNER C.J. Butcher
VALENTINE H.G. Bank Manager
VARDY Louis Council Clerk
WALKER James not stated
WILSON Charles Miner
WITHERS Thomas not stated
WYATT L.M. Store

[ West Coast Area ] [ Tasmania Gen Web ]


These pages are Copyright c1999-2000 Tasmania Gen Web

Last Updated 4 Feb 2000