Tasmanian Convicts Index - "A" Surnames

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

Add a Tasmanian convict to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Convict with your convict name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query a convict on this list by clicking on the contact link to send an e-mail.
Amend an e-mail address on this list by sending an e-mail to: Amend Convict with your convict name, your name, your old and your new e-mail address.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact

AARON Joseph Lady Nugent Luke O'Donoghue

AARON Joseph Lady Nugent Audrey Aarons

ABINGTON Charles aka HANLON Duke of Richmond Steve Hanlon

ABLETT John Indefatigable Barbara Abblitt

ACKERLEY Samuel Persian (2) Bob Chapman

ACKERLEY Samuel Persian (2) Wendy Cooper

ACKERMAN Edward Nile Jan Harbrow

ADAMS Ann Sea Queen Dan Meehan

ADAMS Barbara Kinnear (2) Philip French

ADAMS Nancy Hope Lisa Russell

ADAMS Robert Prince Regent (1) Daphne Switzer

ADAMS Samuel Prince of Orange Deborah Louise Merlo

ADAMSON Sarah Ann Lloyds Annabel Pickett

ADAMSON Sarah Ann Lloyds Lyn Northage

ADDIMAN John Barossa (1) Christine

ADDINGTON Joseph David Clarke Jan Sarchfield

AGER George Asia (3) Ruth Selman

AGNES Ann Mexborough Dianne Hoskin

AGNEW Ann Mexborough Marg Babbini

AGNEW Margaret Nautilus Joan Dean

AHERN Honora (Catherine to NSW) Kangaroo (01-06-1814) Mary Ryan

AHERN Johanna Australasia Wendy Williamson

AHERN Julia Australasia Valda Rushforth

AHERN Margaret Blackfriar Paula Meldrum

AHERN Murtagh aka O'HEARN Murte Unknown Arrival to VDL Robyn Hogan

AINCHAM Catherine (Maria to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (14-11-1818) Melissa White

AINSWORTH/HAINSWORTH Sarah Mary (3) Julie Skellern

AIREY Allen Blenheim (3) Cindy Parker

AITCHESON Margaret Tory (1) Lyn

AITCHISON George Hibernia Susan Herbert

AITCHISON Jane aka TAYLOR Lloyds Lyn N

AKERS Hiram David Clarke Michelle

ALBON Thomas Lady Nugent Mark Albone

ALCOCK Sarah Platina Robin Smith

ALDERSON Joseph Royal Sovereign Nicki Dean

ALDRED Henry John (2) Joan Dean

ALEXANDER Henry Rodney (2) Irene Davidson

ALEXANDER James Prince Regent (2) Jude Forbes

ALEXANDER James Richmond Deidre Swan

ALEXANDER John Georgiana (2) Matt Hudson

ALEXANDER Joseph Eliza (2) Sue Jewell

ALEXANDER Matthias Eliza (2) Lisa Alexander

ALLAN Bridget Elizabeth & Henry (3) Ray Hayes

ALLAN Thomas Lord Lyndoch (3) Allan Jameson

ALLBONE Robert Asia (2) Andrew Beechey

ALLCARD Charles Pestongee Bomangee (1) Helen

ALLCOCK John Palmyra Adele Jones

ALLEN Charles Rodney (1) Helen Boutell

ALLEN Isaac Layton (1) Adrian Horejsi

ALLEN James John (2) Richard Gladdle

ALLEN John Blundell EJ Hanford

ALLEN John Prince Leopold (29-03-1819) Peter Campbell

ALLEN Kezia Sovereign Val Thomas

ALLEN Margaret William Bryan Imogen Viner

ALLEN Richard Lord Hungerford Melissa White

ALLEN Samuel Runnymede Judith North

ALLENSBY William Lady Harewood Lorraine Wootton

ALLFORD John (ship to NI) David Malcolm Carol Axton-Thompson

ALLFORD John (ship to VDL) Tory (19-06-1847) Carol Axton-Thompson

ALLINGTON Robert Lord Lyndoch (3) Nancy Foyen

ALSOP John Arab (1) Lois Comeadow

ALSOP Samuel Atlas Hugh Alsop

ALVIREZ Eleanor Morley (1) Lyn Faughey

AMBURY / HAMBURY Sarah New Grove Dianne Failla

AMEY John Lord William Bentinck (2) Judy Bracken

AMOTT Thomas Asia (3) Janet Amott

ANDERSON Ann (John Bull to NSW) Unknown Arrival to VDL Tony Convey

ANDERSON Catherine Elizabeth & Henry (3) Chris Prince

ANDERSON Charles Henry Equestrian (1) Ron Cross

ANDERSON George Nile Karen Stewart

ANDERSON Isabella Lady of the Lake Deb Johnson

ANDERSON Mary Emma Eugenia (4) Chris Prince

ANDREW / S William Pyramus Kim Tilsed

ANDREW Dennis David Lyon Michael Andrew

ANDREWS Francis John (2) Kim Wheatley

ANDREWS James Bengal Merchant Mark Hadley-Powell

ANDREWS John Bengal Merchant Mark Hadley-Powell

ANDREWS Stephen Somersetshire Sharon Finn

ANDREWS Stephen Somersetshire Deborah Hayes

ANKIN / HANKIN George (ship to NI) China Kesa Hayes

ANKIN / HANKIN George (ship to VDL) Pestongee Bomangee (19-05-1847) Kesa Hayes

ANTILL William Palmyra Danielle Armstrong

APPLEYARD Peter Norfolk Judy Dennis

APPS John (ship to NI) China Joy Hiller

APPS John (ship to VDL) Pestongee Bomangee (19-05-1847) Joy Hiller

APTED Richard Waterloo (1) Jason Fellows

APTED William Waterloo (1) Andrea Robinson

ARBUTHNONT Margaret aka FOREST Emma Eugenia (1) Lyn Lamble

ARCH William Lady Nugent Warwick Lyons

ARCHER John Augusta Jessie (2) Lorraine Snow

ARCHER John Oriental Queen Ang Archer

ARCHER Reuben Theresa Noelene McDonnell

ARCHER Robert Henry Porcher Dawn Cantwell

ARGENT James Hibernia Doug Hille

ARMSTRONG Jane aka FARRELL Princess Charlotte (07-06-1820) Keith Maynard

ARMSTRONG Richard Cressy Petrice Haddock

ARNETT James Recovery Judy Stokes

ARNOTT Richard Marmion Julie Skellern

ARNOTT Thomas Calcutta (1804) Julie Skellern

ARTHUR Richard Oriental Queen Janet Paton

ARTHUR Thomas Malabar Lee-ann Atkinson

ASCOLI Elias Egyptian (1) Jan Ascoli

ASGILL John Henry Porcher Heather Witmore nee Jones

ASHBY Thomas Equestrian (2) Lorraine Wootton

ASHFORD Robert Phoenix (1) Barbara Corrigan

ASHTON George Calcutta (1804) Mark Ashton

ASHTON Golden Frances Charlotte (2) Kevin Tybell

ASKINS Sinphia (Sophia) aka HOTCHKINS aka SHERIFF Hindostan (1) Carolyn Brander

ASPINALL Robert Duchess of Northumberland (1) Marie Wilson

ASQUITH Christian Maria (1) Joy Wood Pritchet

ATACK James Susan (1) Helen Atack

ATKINS Edward Lady Kennaway (2) Robert Atkins

ATKINS James Strathfieldsay Lynda Wagner

ATKINS Louisa Governor Macquarie (09-08-1817) Mrs. Shirley Cook

ATKINS Mary Ann Elizabeth & Henry (2) Kitty Cusick

AUGUST William Chapman (2) Dawn Redmond

AUST (later AUSTIN) James Strathfieldsay Jenny Kisler

AUST (later AUSTIN) William Strathfieldsay Jenny Kisler

AUSTIN James Calcutta (1804) Terry Austin

AUSTIN Josias Layton (2) Peter Selley

AUSTIN William Susan (1) Helen Patterson

AUTON John Medina Vic Malham

AVERY John Calcutta (1804) Christine Woods

AXTILL William Lord William Bentinck (2) Howard Kinns

AYLETT William John Mount Stewart Elphinstone (1) Jennifer Aylett

AYLIFFE John Asia (4) Maureen Quait

AYLING Henry Mary (2) Lola Wilson

AYLWARD William Bardaster Barry Oliver

AYRIS Henry Eden (1) Bob Ayris

AYTON George (aka Richard George) Surrey (4) Val Dayman

AYTON George aka Richard Surrey (4) Leanne Kerr

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

131 records on this page
Updated: 15-Oct-2014