Tasmanian Convicts Index - "G" Surnames

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

Add a Tasmanian convict to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Convict with your convict name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query a convict on this list by clicking on the contact link to send an e-mail.
Amend an e-mail address on this list by sending an e-mail to: Amend Convict with your convict name, your name, your old and your new e-mail address.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact

GABELL John Alfred Lord Lyndoch (3) John Green

GABRIEL Augustus William Louisa (26-04-1846) Gordon Gabriel

GADBURY James Lady Kennaway (1) Lynn Bird

GADD John Lord Lyndoch (3) Fiona Tellesson

GADDERER Charles Alexander Henry Porcher Wendy Conway

GADSBY William Norfolk Narelle McIntyre

GAFNEY Hugh Isabella Watson Kevin Clarence

GAIN William Equestrian (1) Meg Gain

GALBRAITH Daniel Jupiter Donna McManus

GALL John William Miles David Armstrong

GALL John William Miles Bronwen Smith

GALL John William Miles Janet Lorimer Gall

GALLAGHER Bernard Ratcliffe (1) Stephen Williams

GALLAGHER Bridget Tasmania (2) Niels Petersen

GALLAGHER James Hyderabad (2) Yvonne Taylor

GALLAGHER James Ratcliffe (1) Niels Petersen

GALLEY / GALLY John Equestrian (3) Ralph Grubb

GALLOWAY Andrew Mackenzie Neptune (1) Gary Benson

GALVIN Ellen Neva (13-05-1835) Victor Malham

GAMBLE Ellen Australasia Julie Sullivan

GAMBLE William Asia (5) Dianne Berry

GAMBRILL George Recovery Bobby

GANGE John Thomas Eliza (2) Barry Gange

GANNON Ann (died on board) East London Patricia Gannon

GAPIN John Lady Castlereagh Kerin Wanstall

GARBETT Thomas Caledonia (1) Peter West

GARD Robert Hibernia Sue Binney

GARD Thomas Bennett Arab (1) Jared Gard

GARDINER Thomas Guildford Jacqueline Roberts

GARLAND Joseph Circassian Neill Garland

GARMSTON William Circassian Jeff Garmston

GARRATT Benjamin Pestongee Bomangee (2) Terry Garratt

GARRAWAY Joseph Moffatt (3) Carol Richardson

GARRETT Edward David Clarke Joan Dean

GARRIOCK Margaret (aka ROBERTSON) Westmoreland (1) Lyn Elgood

GARROD Robert Clement Bangalore Barbara Reid

GARSIDE William John Barry Mathew Dowdell McPherson

GARVIN Mary East London Charmian Dunford

GASKIN William Barossa (1) Julie Chippindall

GASON Francis Ratcliffe (1) David Eckert

GASON Francis Ratcliffe (1) Susan Geason

GAUNT Enoch Bussorah Merchant Anne Cheadle

GAVIN James London (2) Diane Daly

GAVIN John Albion Gavin Moore

GAYLOR Charles Alfred Medway (2) Penny Lane

GEACH William Foster Lord Lyndoch (3) Jo Gellatly

GEARY Mary Anne Sea Queen Phil Jackson

GEE John Calcutta (1804) Louise Dunham

GEE Thomas Sir Robert Peel Brian Jeffery

GELL Thomas Lord Lyndoch (2) Jan Moon

GEORGE Archibald Marquis of Hastings (2) Maureen Martin

GEORGE William Enchantress Bill Harris

GHOST Thomas Mount Stewart Elphinstone (1) Greg Goss

GIBB John Persian (2) Judith Scriven

GIBBINS Edward Eden (2) Louise Leslie

GIBBINS Margaret Kinnear (2) Clare Guiney

GIBBONS George William Miles Christine McGrath

GIBBONS Henry Jupiter Ruth Maltby

GIBBS Sarah Garland Grove (2) Trudy Humphries (nee Sweeney)

GIBNEY Ellen Australasia Kevin Shepherd

GIBSON David Calcutta (1804) Doug Hille

GIBSON Sarah Lord Auckland (3) Steven Hollis

GIBSON William Henry (aka GORDON) Equestrian (3) Kevin Tybell

GIFFIN/GIFFORD Benjamin Bengal Merchant Rex Stewart

GIFFORD Alphonso Marquis of Hastings (2) Leonie Busch

GIFFORD Ann Royal Admiral Leonie Busch

GIGGINS / JIGGINS Benjamin Duncan Maryann...

GILBERT Thomas Pestongee Bomangee (1) Maureen Martin

GILBY Elizabeth New Grove Malcolm Gilby

GILBY John George III Malcolm Gilby

GILES Charles Governor Ready Doug Back

GILES John Chapman (2) Jan Humphreys

GILHAM Thomas Governor Ready Lynne Gillam

GILL James Aurora (1) Aileen Henshaw

GILL John Frances Charlotte (2) Clare Guiney

GILL Mary Garland Grove (2) Ian Gill

GILL Sophia Stately Bruce Neville

GILL William Pool / Poll Manlius (2) Elaine McCord

GILLIGAN Edward Hyderabad (2) Nigel Gilligan

GILLIGAN Jane Duke of Cornwall Daphne McCartney

GILLIGAN Margaret Duke of Cornwall Daphne McCartney

GILMORE Mary Ann Hope Brian Clavan

GIMNEL John Mount Stewart Elphinstone (2) Maureen Martin

GINGELL Mary Mary (1) Robert Monaghan

GINN Robert Equestrian (1) Norton Ginn

GINN William Triton Margaret Holt

GIRDLESTONE John Marion (1) Tammy Brown

GIRDLESTONE William Marion (1) Tammy Brown

GITTUS Benjamin Woodman Dave Gittus

GLADMAN William Commodore Hayes Lois Comeadow

GLANN John Equestrian (1) Shirley Stuelpnagel

GLARE James Lady Ridley Robert Glare

GLASSCOCK John Sir George Seymour Diana Gray

GLASSON Samuel aka SAMPSON Lady Montagu Roy Glasson

GLAZIER John Lord Lyndoch (3) Linda Thomas

GLEDHILL / GLADHILL George (John Barry to NSW) Lady Franklin (27-09-1844) Roxanne Gregory

GLEESON Daniel Cressy Amanda Wenn

GLEESON Thomas Kinnear (1) Patricia O'Halloran

GLENN John Cressy Rose

GLENN Mary Anna Maria (2) Richard Sandall

GLENNARD Catherine Hindostan (1) Rita Lock

GLOVER Frances Mary (3) Rhonda Jones

GLOVER Samuel William Jardine (1) Suzanne Barker

GLYNN Sarah Greenlaw Gaylene Reid

GOATLEY Mary Ann Margaret Elizabeth

GOBLE William Francis Asia (6) Barbara Searle

GOBLE William Francis Asia (6) Dennis Prince

GODFREY Henry Georgiana (2) Steven Daniel de Grussa

GODFREY Joseph William Glen Anderson Jared Gard

GODFREY Patrick Ratcliffe (1) Colleen McLean

GODFREY Richard British Sovereign Marilyn Sheehan

GODFREY Richard British Sovereign Jacinta Marr

GODSIFF James aka WALKER Lord Lyndoch (1) Jeanette Harper

GODWIN Charles Arab (1) Robyn Gross

GODWIN Thomas Arab (1) Robyn Gross

GOFF James Egyptian (2) Mrs Joan Phipps

GOGGINS James Pestongee Bomangee (3) Glenys Lawrence

GOLD Hugh Rodney (1) Sharon Robertson

GOLD William Richmond Arab (1) Kim Simpson

GOLDER Thomas Gilmore (1) Garry R Golder

GOLDIE Francis London (1) Philip John Boyle

GOLDIE Francis London (1) Kelly I Simrajh

GOLDRING John William Metcalfe David Goldring

GOLDSMITH John Layton (1) Christine Woods

GOLDSPRING Elizabeth Emma Eugenia (2) Judy Hall

GOLDSTRAW/GOLDSHAN Hanson Lady Montagu Geoff Jones

GOMM Henry Asia (4) Mandi Behan

GOOCH Francis Equestrian (1) Peggy Cannell

GOODALL George (ship to NI) Hyderabad (1) Lynette Towler

GOODALL George (ship to VDL) Pestongee Bomangee (08-04-1847) Lynette Towler

GOODALL William Moffatt (3) Wendy Goodall

GOODHEW Nicholas John Barry Stephen Swinton

GOODMAN William aka HURST Asia (1) Lois Comeadow

GOODRIDGE Mary aka FOSTER Arab (3) Maureen Scott

GOODWIN George Frederick "Bull" Gilmore (2) Annette Sutton

GOODWIN Joseph aka STEWART Rodney (1) Terry Goodwin

GORDON Hugh (Chapman to NSW) Jupiter (23-08-1817) Mae Gordon

GORDON Sarah Stately Jaclyn Rowlands

GORDON Thomas Lady Kennaway (1) Vicki Owens

GORDON William Moffatt (3) Maureen Martin

GORDON William Henry (aka GIBSON) Equestrian (3) Kevin Tybell

GORING Emmanual Elphinstone (3) Sarah Cox

GORMAN Catherine Providence (2) Larraine Edwards

GORST James Woodlark (24-02-1824) Beverley Michelmore

GOSLIN Thomas Argyle Kirsty Chilton

GOSNEY Samuel John (2) Heather Parrett

GOSS Joseph Emerald Isle Pauline Mitchell

GOSSAGE Charles Recovery Julia Gossage

GOSSIP James (General Stewart to NSW) Deveron (02-04-1823) Graham Eggins

GOTTS Samuel Marion (1) Ian Gotts

GOUGH John Marian Watson (28-10-1841) Robyn Dixon

GOUGH/GOFF Patrick Emu (27-01-1818) Greg Wighton

GOULD / GOLD Elizabeth Providence (1) Ian Bidwell

GOULD John (Exile to Port Phillip) Marion (3) Jan Humphreys

GOULD Stephen (Pilot to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (28-09-1817) Susan Geason

GOULD William Stratheden Dianne Kruss

GOULD William Buelow Asia (3) Pamela Godfrey

GOULD/GOLD Elizabeth Providence (1) Nicole Close

GOULD/GOLD Jane Providence (1) Nicole Close

GOULD/GOLD Mary Morley (1) Nicole Close

GOULD/GOLD Stephen Guildford Nicole Close

GOULDING Mary Ann Edward Nicki Renfrey

GOWING John Sead Maria Somes (2) Sheila Gowing

GRACE John David Clarke Leanne Watmuff

GRACIE Ralph Asia (2) Gary Healey

GRADY Patrick aka QUIN Clyde Sharon Long

GRAHAM Ellen Rajah Eileen Graham

GRAHAM Helen Elizabeth & Henry (3) Lorraine Jones

GRAHAM Mary Anna Maria (2) Alan Barraclough

GRAHAM Robert Norfolk Janine Stagpoole

GRAHAM William Rodney (1) Dianne Green

GRANT Alexander Blenheim (3) * Glenda Butler

GRANT James Eliza (2) Malcolm Batty

GRANT John Eliza (2) Malcolm Batty

GRANT Thomas Eliza (2) Malcolm Batty

GRAY / GREY Mary Providence (1) Robert Clayton

GRAY Fanny Hydery Fiona Gray

GRAY Frederick China Val Fitzpatrick

GRAY George Mount Stewart Elphinstone (2) Nicole Lynch

GRAY Henry aka STOREY Frederick Palmyra Garry Harwood

GRAY John Budd Sir Robert Peel Sharon Summers

GRAY Mary Providence (1) Jacinta Marr

GRAY Terence Egyptian (2) Lorraine Wootton

GRAY Thomas Oriental Queen Phillip Gray

GRAY William Aboukir Michael Gray

GREATBATCH George Aurora (1) Don Hetherington

GREAVES Emma Royal Admiral Kim Simpson

GREAVES George Bussorah Merchant Donna Blackmore

GREAVES John Rodney (2) Wendy Cooper

GREEN Catherine (Canada 4 to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (28-09-1817) Susan Geason

GREEN Edward John Woodford (2) Mandy Hinds

GREEN Elizabeth America Michelle Shea

GREEN Elizabeth Mary (1) Joan James

GREEN George Asia (4) Helen Partington

GREEN George Indefatigable Robert Green

GREEN Hannah Morley (1) Sandra Seaton

GREEN Levi Lady Nugent Michael W B Green

GREEN Samuel Winser Unknown Arrival to VDL Lynne Cowper

GREEN Sarah Rajah Carol Randal

GREEN Thomas Calcutta (1804) Shirley Gordon

GREEN Thomas Malabar Tony Convey

GREEN William Medina James Grinter

GREEN William Francis Cressy Susan Knowles

GREENACRE William Isabella (2) Tammy

GREENALL William Pyramus Fay McAliece

GREENLAND Charles Agincourt James Morrow

GREENOUGH Thomas Mary (2) Shane

GREENWOOD James Recovery Elizabeth Sullivan

GREEP George Barossa (2) Rita Singleton

GREETHAM William Pestongee Bomangee (1) Janet A Roberts

GREGORY Grace Lady of the Lake Ray W Smith

GREGSON Charles Southworth (1) Val Date

GREGSON James Emily (1) David Ferris

GREGSON John Bussorah Merchant Val Date

GREGSON John Eden (1) Val Date

GREGSON William Prince Regent (1) Val Date

GREVILLE Joseph Henry Convicted in VDL Dennis Greville

GREY Frederick (ship to NI) China Val Fitzpatrick

GREY Frederick (ship to VDL) Pestongee Bomangee (19-05-1847) Val Fitzpatrick

GRIFFIN Ann Lord Auckland (3) Barry Grey

GRIFFIN Sarah (Friendship to NSW) Duke of Wellington (1818) Anne Brown

GRIFFITHS Benjamin Tortoise H.M.S. Dawn Zandstra

GRIFFITHS George Lady East Milton Griffiths

GRIFFITHS Nathaniel Emperor Alexander Di Lauder

GRIFFITHS Nathaniel John Brewer Heather Scanlen

GRIFFITHS Samuel Lord Petre Sylvia Osborne

GRIM Ebenezer Stakesby Michael Butler

GRIMMER Frederick Cressy Anthony Worman

GRIMSHAW William China Christine Macdonald

GROSS Charles Lotus Kathleen Quirk

GROUNDS John Louisa (26-04-1846) Marion Sewell

GROVES / GRAVES Robert Sir William Bensley (1817) Jo Watson

GROVES Charles aka SMITH Rodney (2) William Groves

GROVES Henry Fairlie Barbara Torley

GRUNDELL John Red Rover Howard Grundell

GUARD Robert Hibernia Jared Gard

GUEST John Moffatt (1) Sue Lowe

GUINAN / GANNON Anne (with 1 child) Blackfriar Kathryn Millington

GUIREY Patrick Lord Auckland (2) Chris Tuttle

GUISE William Chapman (1) Julia Kennedy

GUMMER Jeremiah Neptune (2) Mitchell

GUMMER Thomas Holmes Lord Auckland (1) Mitchell

GUNYON James Charles Woodford (2) Diana Terry

GUNYON Sophia Mermaid Diana Terry

GYMER Robert Enchantress Winston Guymer

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

245 records on this page
Updated: 01-Sep-2014