Tasmanian Convicts Index - "L" Surnames

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

Add a Tasmanian convict to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Convict with your convict name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query a convict on this list by clicking on the contact link to send an e-mail.
Amend an e-mail address on this list by sending an e-mail to: Amend Convict with your convict name, your name, your old and your new e-mail address.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact

LACEY Margaret William Bryan Bob Warren

LACEY William Asia (4) Kelly I Simrajh

LACEY William (the elder) Asia (4) Kelly I Simrajh

LAING Amelia (aka Emily) Rajah Brian Johnson

LAING Mary Anna Maria (2) Phillip Christie

LAKE Henry Arab (2) Ann Harris

LAKEY William Runnymede Lorel Donnelly

LAMB Sarah Tasmania (1) Greg Wighton

LAMBERT Edward Atlas Peta McCormack

LAMBERT James Asia (3) Rob Warren

LAMBERT Michael Guildford Gavin Dunn

LAMBERT Michael Guildford Barbara Corrigan

LAMBERT Sarah Cadet (3) Mandy Jones

LAMPH John Castle Forbes Doug Hille

LAMPRELL Charles Marquis of Hastings (2) Roz Voullaire

LAMPRILL William Asia (2) Sally Steel

LANCASTER Abel Barossa (1) Anne Brown

LANE James Governor Ready Melissa White

LANE Joseph Whiting Asia (4) Robyn Murray

LANE Samuel David Malcolm Marion Taylor

LANG Ann Aurora (2) Yvonne Taylor

LANGHAM William Pestongee Bomangee (4) Ann Johnstone

LANGLEY David David Lyon Wendy Bloomfield

LANGLEY Henry Henry Porcher Denise Langley

LANGLEY Peter Henry Porcher Denise Langley

LANGLEY Robert Lady Kennaway (1) Susan Watts

LANGLEY William Waterloo (1) Brenda Nelson

LANGMEAD / LANGMAID Amos Bengal Merchant Richard Perkins

LANGSTON Jane Sea Queen Loretta Polley

LANGTON Beeston Elphinstone (1) Michael Baines

LANSBURY Charles Susan (2) Cheryl Landsberry

LARCOMBE Elizabeth Hydery Marie Larcombe

LARG Thomas Elphinstone (2) Anne Larg

LARTER Elijah Argyle Glenda (Larter) Poynter

LASKEY Henry Lady Franklin (06-06-1844) Jo-Anne Simpson

LAST Thomas Eden (2) Louise Smith

LATHAM / LEATHERS William Gilmore (3) Susan Baker

LATHAM John Woodford (2) Susan Geason

LATHAM Mary Emma Eugenia (2) June Aleknavicius

LATUS Robert Woodman Gareth Bullock

LAW Elizabeth Emma Eugenia (3) Janette Mather

LAW George Layton (3) Raelene Mibus

LAWLER Joseph Theresa Carol Axton-Thompson

LAWLER Joseph Theresa Matthew Lawler

LAWLESS Mary Ann Blackfriar Carolyn Roach

LAWLEY Maria Tasmania (1) Maxine Drew

LAWN Luke Marmion Edward Lawn

LAWRENCE Alexander Fenwick Elphinstone (3) Warren Lawrence

LAWRENCE Alexander Fenwick Elphinstone (3) Gordon Lawrence

LAWRENCE John Georgiana (2) Gary Bryant

LAWRENCE Margaret Hydery Gary Bryant

LAWRENCE William Juliana Victor Malham

LAWS William Marion (1) Peter Lovel

LAWSON James Lady Franklin (04-03-1846) Kavil Martin

LAWTON Abigail Mary Anne Joan James

LAWTON Mary Ann Asia (7) Anne Goddard

LE BUSQUE Stephen Andromeda Genni Gregory

LE GROS George Tortoise H.M.S. Gaile Hall

LEACH Ann (aka BERRY) Garland Grove (2) Jenny Kisler

LEAHY Honora Midlothian Carol Axton-Thompson

LEAR Stephen Maria (1) Bill Piper

LEAR William Dromedary Bill Piper

LEARY Honor John William Dare John Murphy

LEARY Johanna Blackfriar Kaye Matthews

LEARY John Blenheim (2) Bev

LEARY Keady (Pilot to NSW) Convicted in VDL Susan Geason

LEARY Margaret Kinnear (2) Carol Scarlett

LEARY Mary Lord Auckland (3) Kesa Hayes

LEARY Mary Mary Anne Rosalie Ryan

LEARY Mary Mermaid Melissa White

LEARY Timothy Blenheim (4) * Daithi Mc Sweeney

LEARY Timothy Blenheim (4) * Jan McMaster

LEARY Timothy (Pilot to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (28-09-1817) Susan Geason

LECKIE John Colquhoun Mount Stewart Elphinstone (1) Maureen Martin

LEE Elizabeth Tasmania (1) Colin Dewar

LEE James Waterloo (1) Lyn Frost-Fleming

LEE John William Pestongee Bomangee (1) Barbara Crockett

LEE Michael Lord Dalhousie Bill Lee

LEE William Hibernia Julie Fletcher

LEE William Southworth (2) Maggie Goodman

LEEDS Annie Westmoreland (1) Heather Hagen

LEEMING William Frances Charlotte (2) Sharyn Watson

LEFEVRE Ann Bones Stately Shirley Stuelpnagel

LEFEVRE Charles Aboukir Shirley Stuelpnagel

LEIGH / LEA Mary Elizabeth Henrietta (11-10-1818) Brian Murphy

LENNON Patrick Egyptian (2) Jennifer Crockett

LEONARD Joseph Wigrams (13-05-1847) Pauline Leonard

LEONARD Margaret Earl Grey (2) Kathleen Casey

LEONARD Margaret Majestic Glenda Petch

LEONARD Mary Blackfriar Leanne Watmuff

LEPEAR Frederick Asiatic Maureen Martin

LETHBORG John Clark Marion (1) Christine Baunton

LEVACK/LEAVOCH Angus Asia (1) Kay Podmore

LEVERNO Charles Lord Auckland (1) Kim Puyenbroek

LEVETT John Joseph Somes (1) Rick Smith

LEVY Ann Angelina Coralie Sallans

LEWIS Caroline Lady of the Lake Karl Bossard

LEWIS Elizabeth Mary, aka THOMAS Brothers JR Williams

LEWIS Mary Hindostan (1) Denis McArdle

LEWRY William Albion Susan Jones

LEYSHON David Tortoise H.M.S. Leonie Smith

LIDDIARD Joseph Eliza (2) Kathryn Collins

LIGGINS Benjamin William Glen Anderson Judith Cooke

LIGHT John Eden (1) Vicki Davies

LIGHT John Rowse Eden (1) Glenn Pullin

LILLEY / LILLIE Emily Cadet (2) Jennifer Keene

LIMBRICK John Eden (1) Jocelyn May Balmer

LIMBRICK Richard Eden (1) Jocelyn May Balmer

LINCOLN Robert Proteus William Lincoln

LINDLEY John Lady Ridley Ronald Riley

LINDSAY Angus Lady Montagu Barbara Vines

LINDSAY Angus (died on board) Lady Montagu Linda Wakeling

LINDSAY Donald Lady Montagu Barbara Vines

LINDSAY Janet Baretto Junior Linda Wakeling

LINDUS Edward Prince Regent (1) Peter Samuel D'Arcy

LINES Charles Layton (4) Richard Heeps

LINES Uriah Equestrian (3) Delveen Kerr

LING John Susan (1) Joan ...

LING John Susan (1) Keith Ling

LING William Susan (1) Joan ...

LINGARD / LINGUARD / LANYARD William Lady Franklin (06-06-1844) Patricia Hollier

LINN Masters (Fame to NSW) Pilot (28-09-1817) Diane Cole

LINNANE James Lord Auckland (4) Tanya Geale

LINNANE Patrick Lord Auckland (4) Tanya Geale

LIPSCOMBE John (aka BENNETT) Palmyra Marie Larcombe

LISTER Isaac Cressy Holly Leech

LITSON William Susan (2) Emma Gregory

LITTLE Emma Tasmania (1) Kay Podmore

LITTLE Hugh Cressy M Lewis

LITTLE Margaret Kinnear (2) Ian Salter

LITTLE Thomas Norfolk Kerry Boyle

LITTLEHALES Edward Phoenix (2) Eileen Hamilton

LITTLEHALES Edward Phoenix (2) Mark Rowland

LITTLEJOHN James Sir Charles Forbes (3) Elizabeth Janson

LIVINGSTON Thomas William Scotia (30-12-1848) A Brewer

LIVINGSTONE Charles Lord Petre Pam Foenander

LLOYD Bridget Stately Don McPherson

LLOYD John Bangalore Lyndsey Jamieson

LLOYD/LOYDE Mary Mary Ann Elva Brooke

LO(A)WTON Jane Margaret Leo Prior

LOBB John Roslyn Castle Leigh Naunton

LOBB Mary Hindostan (1) Jo-Anne Murphy

LOCKETT Joseph Lady East Karlena Nagle

LOCKLEY Robert Sir Robert Peel Pamela Thorpe

LOCKWOOD Henry Layton (2) Robin Smith

LOCKYE(A)R Phillis Majestic Anthony Mills

LODGE Henry Eden (2) David Lodge

LOFTUS John Fairlie Nigel Butterfield

LOMAN Klaas William Glen Anderson Janet Keese

LOMAX James Duncan Lyn

LONERGAN Daniel Navarino (2) Rhonda Battye

LONG Daniel (Sir William Bensley to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (28-09-1817) Elizabeth Moore

LONG John Marian Watson (12-10-1838) Bob Poole

LONG Patrick Hyderabad (3) Glenys Tangey

LONGEY Frederick Competitor Jeanette Lancaster

LONGMAN Edwin Partridge Nile Peter Selley

LONSDALE Mary Hydery Susan Keys

LOONEY John Coromandel (2) Wendy Price

LOONEY William Coromandel (2) Wendy Price

LORDEN Thomas Lewis Runnymede Rod Lorden

LORRIMAN Benjamin Eden (1) Josephine Lund

LOVE Ellis Equestrian (1) Allan Love

LOVEDAY William Clyde Loraine Day

LOVELL Elizabeth Garland Grove (1) Lila Niemann Garner

LOVELY Richard Dromedary Paul Berresford

LOVESEY James William Jardine (2) Margaret Lovesey

LOVETT Henry Duncan Pat Saul

LOWDEN Elizabeth (aka Ramsay) Henry Christine Davidson

LOWE George (Glatton to NSW) Ruby (19-02-1812) Mary Ryan

LOWE Richard Atlas Estelle Lowe

LOWENS Maria Stately Garry Mullins

LOWIN / LOWEN Joseph Arab (2) Jill Bowden

LOWNDES Edward Dromedary Colleen Robinson

LOWRY Catherine Rajah Lynne Gillam

LOWRY James Emily (1) Katelan Campbell

LOWRY/LOURY Catherine Rajah Maureen Holman

LOXTON Cornelius Sir Charles Forbes (3) Kay Bell

LUCAS Charles Woodford (1) Brian Brown

LUCAS Joseph William Glen Anderson Rhonda Lucas

LUCAS Joseph William Glen Anderson Lorraine Hancock

LUCAS William Aurora (1) Diane Gilbert

LUCAS William Strathfieldsay Sally Steel

LUCAS William Strathfieldsay Chris Prince

LUCK William Asia (2) Lyn Francis

LUCKMAN James Dromedary Katrina Giebels

LUCKSTONE James Eliza (3) Kay Podmore

LUCRAFT William Earl Grey (1) Ian Lucraft

LUDLOW Mary Navarino (1) Margaret Ludlow

LULHAM Ambrose Sir Robert Peel S Gray

LUMSDEN Charlotte Elizabeth & Henry (3) Glenda Humes

LUMSDEN James Isabella (1) Val Date

LUNDY Henry Egyptian (2) Steven Landy

LUNSON Jonathan Maria Somes (1) Paul Barfoot

LUNSON Jonathan Maria Somes (1) Lynne Gillam

LUSBY John Theresa Barbara Lusby

LUTMAN Ann Persian (1) Sandra Groves

LUTY William Larkins Jeremy Luty

LYALL Robert William Glen Anderson Patrick Bishop

LYDEN Ellen Australasia Phyllis Arnold

LYNCH Bridget Australasia Marc Edwards

LYNCH Bridget Midlothian Coral Walker Smith

LYNCH Catherine Australasia Marc Edwards

LYNCH Hannah Lloyds Anne Rhodes

LYNCH Hannah Lloyds David Eckert

LYNCH Hannah Lloyds Susan Geason

LYNCH Johanna (Janus to NSW) Princess Charlotte (07-06-1820) Donald J Bradmore

LYNCH Thomas Elizabeth & Henry (1) Chris Tuttle

LYON / LYONS William Lady Franklin (22-09-1847) Gayle Somerville

LYONS Catherine Edith Aurora (2) Carol Ann Leeming

LYONS Ellen Blackfriar Evelyn Chrystal

LYONS Emanuel Countess of Harcourt Julie Skellern

LYTHGO William Asia (4) Robin Gray

LYTHGOWE Sarah (nee Rogers) Westmoreland (1) Robin Gray

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

213 records on this page
Updated: 13-Apr-2014