Tasmanian Convicts Index - "R" Surnames

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

Add a Tasmanian convict to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Convict with your convict name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query a convict on this list by clicking on the contact link to send an e-mail.
Amend an e-mail address on this list by sending an e-mail to: Amend Convict with your convict name, your name, your old and your new e-mail address.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact

RAAKE Gothard (Parkfield to NSW) Lady Franklin (12-10-1845) Rob Warren

RADFORD John Lady Castlereagh Maureen Martin

RADFORD Joseph Blundell Heather Hagen

RADFORD Stephen Surrey (2) Peter Collins

RADFORD Stephen Surrey (2) Dianne Ashlin

RADLEY David Mount Stewart Elphinstone (1) Maria Thomas

RAINBIRD Samuel Chapman (1) Ellen Swebbs

RAINBOW Joseph Thames Katrina Wong

RAINBOW Thomas Somersetshire Maggie Anderson

RAINES Thomas Forfarshire Megan Cartledge

RAINFORD John Georgiana (1) Beverley Malone

RAMAGE Ann Mellish Graeme Jameson

RAMM John Earl St. Vincent Lyn

RAMPTON Richard Proteus Jonathan Barker

RAMSAY David Claudine Christine Davidson

RAMSAY Elizabeth (aka Lowden) Henry Christine Davidson

RANDALL Cornelius (Globe to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (13-02-1819) Rhonda Holton-Picard

RANDALL Thomas Guildford Lorraine Stacker

RANDALL William Rodney (1) Maureen Martin

RANKIN(E) Mary Sir Robert Seppings Jim Cleverly

RANSLEY George Governor Ready Rose Murtagh

RANSLEY George Governor Ready Dean Edward Ransley

RANSON Samuel Isabella (1) Karie-Ann Scarlet

RASPIN Thomas Palmyra Vicki Donohoe

RASPIN Thomas Palmyra Gordon Raspin

RATCLIFF Sarah Westmoreland (1) Joan Holloway

RATCLIFFE James Elphinstone (1) Anthony Ratcliffe

RATCLIFFE James (Almorah to NSW) Pilot (28-09-1817) Joan McMaster

RATCLIFFE John Equestrian (3) Karl Vernes

RAWLES William, the younger Sir Charles Forbes (3) Diana Terry

RAWLINS Eliza Atwick Ruth Farrell

RAWORTH John Duchess of Northumberland (1) Maureen Martin

RAYMOND Ann William Bryan Alice Norton

RAYNER Abraham Ratcliffe (2) Joan Smith

RAYNER Richard Surrey (1) Lois Comeadow

READ George Maitland (1) Karen Hickman

READ Samuel Triton Louise Smith

READ Stephen Holland Bond Juliana Colleen Robinson

READ Thomas Eliza (2) Clarke Whitehand

READE / READ / REID Patrick Blenheim (4) Patricia Morgan

READER William (Soldier 96th Regt, arr. Hyderabad 1843) Convicted in VDL Anne Merrick

REARDON Daniel Clyde Morna Sinclair

REARDON Michael Hyderabad (3) Jaclyn Rowlands

REASON William Coromandel (1) Brian Haynes

REAVELEY Sarah St. Vincent (1) Ron Faulkner

REDFEARN Gabriel Coromandel (2) Brenden Thomas

REDMAN Eliza Rajah Kerri Painter

REDMAYNE Isaac Asia (1) Tom Redmayne

REED John Marquis of Hastings (1) Marian Parker-Reed

REED John Tortoise H.M.S. Moray Veale

REED Richard Susan (1) Kay Herron

REED Richard Susan (1) Philomena Arnold (Payne)

REED Robert Agincourt Kay Herron

REES William Coromandel (2) Susan Winch

REEVE John Tortoise H.M.S. Christine Baunton

REGAN Johanna Blackfriar Kaylene DePiazza

REGGETT George Manlius (1) Patricia Blackstock

REID Esther John Calvin Lorraine Wootton

REID Margaret aka McKING Nautilus Mary-Ann Cook

REILLY / RILEY James London (2) Kesa Hayes

REILLY Ann Lord Auckland (3) Kesa Hayes

REILLY Felix Waverley (1) Bernice Parsons

REILLY Felix Waverley (1) Betty Gibney

REILLY James Rodney (3) Rebecca Chen

REILLY Patrick Hyderabad (2) Peter Riley

RENSHAW Robert Rodney (2) Jill Edwardes

REVELL David Emily (1) Janet Packer

REVILL John Blenheim (3) Valerie Galbraith

REVILLE William Southworth (1) Val Date

REYNOLDS Bernard Barnard aka Barny, Bernard John Emerald Isle Mary Beaumont

REYNOLDS Susan Mary (3) Pamela Godfrey

REYNOLDS Thomas Medway (1) Lynnie Flett

REYNOLDS William Mary (2) Jan Jozsa

RHEUBEN Abraham Bengal Merchant Helen Williams

RHODES Peter Persian (2) Bob Keating

RHOOK Matthew Elizabeth Ruth Rhook

RICE Terence Jupiter * Valma Kent

RICE William Lady Ridley Peter Thomas

RICHARDS George Circassian Audrey Scarce

RICHARDS James Surrey (3) Marg. Taylor

RICHARDS John Competitor Karl Bossard

RICHARDS Joseph John (1) Robert Johnstone

RICHARDS Joseph Medway (1) Robert Johnstone

RICHARDS Samuel Lewis David Clarke * Karen Walsh

RICHARDSON Asa H Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

RICHARDSON Charlotte aka KERR Mexborough Chris Kealy

RICHARDSON David John (1) Ross Smith

RICHARDSON John Thomas (Exile to Port Phillip) Maitland (2) * Cynthia Elsey

RICHARDSON Keeling Agincourt Frances Hudson (ship to NI)

RICHARDSON Keeling Governor Phillip (26-02-1847) Frances Hudson (ship to VDL)

RICHARDSON William Calcutta (1804) Karlena Nagle

RICHARDSON William Calcutta (1804) Lyn

RICHARDSON William Calcutta (1804) Don Hetherington

RICKARDS William Henry B Eden (2) * Bob Rickards

RID(E)OUT Ambrose Calcutta (1804) Carol Sastradipradja

RIDDIFORD Nigel William Metcalfe John Riddiford

RIDEWOOD Henry Fairlie Marion Ridewood

RIDGE Margaret Bressland John William Dare Colleen Berry

RIELY Matthew Lady Harewood Cheryl Czarnik

RIGBY Julia Emma Eugenia (4) * Beverley Dent

RIGBY Julia Emma Eugenia (4) Judith Pitchford

RILEY / RYLEY James Lady Ridley Peter Chilvers

RILEY Bridget Emma Eugenia (2) Julie Chippindall

RILEY Catherine Cadet (2) Julie Chippindall

RILEY Elizabeth Mary Ann Peter Chilvers

RILEY Elizabeth Rajah Loretta Polley

RILEY Mary Angelina Julie Chippindall

RIORDEN Mary Ann Mellish * Erika Nash

RIORDON Cornelius Constant Rhonda Battye

RISELEY Maria (Experiment to NSW) Unknown Arrival to VDL * Marilyn Riseley

RISHTON Richard Lord William Bentinck (1) Russell Thorne

RITCHIE David Rodney (1) Lynne Hoggett

RIVEN / RYVEN / RUTHVEN Mary Asia (7) Edward Broomhall

RIVERS Maria Sovereign Anthony McCann

ROACH John Governor Ready Noelene Lyons

ROACH Martin (aka John Brown) Louisa (28-05-1845) Jann Birks

ROACHE Edward Admiral Cockburn (16-09-1819) Rochelle Haines

ROBBINS Henry Stratheden * Anne Bruce

ROBERTS Ellen Duchess of Northumberland (2) Steven Allen

ROBERTS Francis Mandarin * Lesley J Newman

ROBERTS George Prince of Orange Lynda Young

ROBERTS George Prince of Orange * Barbara Hunt

ROBERTS Isaac Eliza (2) * Gwen Svensson

ROBERTS Margaret Angelina Bernadette Dewhurst-Phillips

ROBERTS Phoebe Jane Mexborough Don Johnston

ROBERTS William Asia (1) Jennifer Burrell

ROBERTSON Alexander Lady Nugent Maree-rose Jones

ROBERTSON George Elphinstone (1) June Robinson

ROBERTSON Isabella aka WISBY Lydia Sea Queen Bernice Parsons

ROBERTSON James Asia (4) Barbara Williamson

ROBERTSON Janet Rajah Lynne Gillam

ROBERTSON John (aka Thomas Neate) Ratcliffe (2) Graham Shaw

ROBERTSON Margaret Nautilus Lyn McConnell

ROBERTSON Margaret (aka GARRIOCK) Westmoreland (1) Lyn Elgood

ROBERTSON Thomas Gilmore (1) Janie Shaw

ROBIN John Coromandel (1) Lynette Shaw

ROBINSON Ann Emma Eugenia (3) Judith North

ROBINSON Benjamin Charles Henry Porcher Jenny Hibbens

ROBINSON Edwin Elphinstone (3) Vicki Davies

ROBINSON John Dromedary Lynne Gillam

ROBINSON John Emerald Isle Carolyn Thurtell

ROBINSON John Malabar Tony Robinson

ROBINSON Margaret Hydery Judy Bracken

ROBINSON Mary Ann Tory (1) Dona Bradley

ROBINSON Richard England Peter Dicker

ROBINSON Samuel Lady Montagu Gaye Doolan

ROBINSON Samuel Lady Montagu Roi McCabe

ROBINSON Thomas Marion (1) Margaret Stonell

ROBOTTOM Edward Runnymede Rod Farr

ROBSON James Sir Godfrey Webster Trevor Flavell

ROBSON John Boyd Rodney (1) * Ian Robson

ROCHE / ROACH James North Briton Anthony Hull

ROCHE Patrick Constant Carolyn Roach

ROCKBAAS William William Glen Anderson Janet Keese

RODGERS George Pestongee Bomangee (4) Diane Omant

RODMAN Jonah Asia (1) * Rodney Lee

RODWELL David Lord William Bentinck (2) Brian Dieckmann

ROGERS Benjamin Moffatt (3) Sue Hembury-Kellow

ROGERS George Moffatt (3) Sue Hembury-Kellow

ROGERS Joseph Lord Auckland (1) David Rogers

ROGERS Nehemiah Mayda Glenys Lawrence

ROGERS Sarah Royal Admiral Sue Hembury-Kellow

ROGERS Sarah aka LYTHGO/WE Westmoreland (1) Robin Gray

ROGERS Thomas Lord William Bentinck (2) Christine Macdonald

ROLANDO James Pestongee Bomangee (2) Warick Milligan

ROLLINSON George Barossa (2) Heather McLoughlin

ROOKLEY Mary Sovereign Alison Hughes

ROOM Daniel (Hawkes) Henry Porcher * Mike Seabrook

ROONEY Richard Rodney (3) Lorraine Shaw

ROOSE James Barossa (1) Cathy Tickle

ROOT(E)S William Lord Lyndoch (3) Karlena Nagle

ROSE Joseph Henry Porcher Lorraine Shaw

ROSENBERG Harris Duchess of Northumberland (1) Joyce Knobloch

ROSETTA Charles Woodman Averil Brookes

ROSS Aaron Equestrian (2) Chris French

ROSS Alexander Sir Robert Peel Bob Gollan

ROSS George Duncan Chris French

ROSS Hallet(t) Persian (2) Chris French

ROSS Helen (Nellie / Ellen) Nautilus Lori Fletcher

ROSS Helen (Nellie) Nautilus Brent Payne

ROSS Margaret Cadet (3) Margaret Stonell

ROSS Mary Mellish Rosalie Ryan

ROSS Simon Asia (1) * Carol Pratt

ROSS Simon Asia (1) Trevor Ross

ROSS William David Clarke Chris French

ROSS William David Clarke * Janene Lazzaro

ROSS William Sir Robert Peel Bob Gollan

ROSSITER James Strathfieldsay Muryl Geary

ROTHERAM Thomas Forfarshire Janette G Ward

ROUGHLEY James Equestrian (2) Anne Goodman

ROURKE William John Lord Dalhousie Maureen Clunne

ROUT Charles John (2) * Neil McGeachin

ROUTLEY Charles Indefatigable * Alan Routley

ROWAN Catherine Princess Charlotte (07-06-1820) Marian Connor

ROWBOTTOM Henry London (1) Sally Nolan

ROWETT Thomas Layton (3) Tania King

ROWITT Edward Atlas Tracey Henderson

ROWLANDS Moses Sir Charles Forbes (1) Jan Tornatora

ROWLES James Lord Melville Maureen Scott

ROWLES John Lord Melville Maureen Scott

ROWLES William Lord Melville Maureen Scott

ROWLEY James Joseph Somes (1) Sandra Levey

ROWLEY John Persian (2) Elizabeth White

ROYNAN John (later RYAN) Cadet (1) Shirley Powley

RUBY Mary Emu (07-02-1816) Charlie Wickins

RUDD William Lady Kennaway (1) Robert Rudd

RUDDY Bridget Martin Luther Sylvia Osborne

RUDINGS Charles Agincourt Garry Rudings

RUFFELS Syndal William Jardine (2) Sue Hartman

RUMBLE Mary Ann aka KING Atwick Lorraine Hancock

RUSH / RUSCHE Thomas Neptune (2) Catherine Barnett

RUSHTON Hannah Hindostan (1) Helen Partington

RUSHTON Richard Runnymede Helen Partington

RUSHTON Thomas Calcutta (1804) Colin Chippindall

RUSSEL Mary Mellish Laurae Harvey

RUSSELL George Arab (2) Jenny Hamilton

RUSSELL Janet (Jane) Frances Charlotte (1) Jennie Phoenix

RUSSELL John (Ann 1808 to NSW) Ruby (19-02-1812) Debbie O'Donnell

RUSSELL Mary alias DENNISON Morley (1) Peter Thomas

RUSSELL Robert Palmyra Chris Beasley

RUSSELL Thomas Asia (5) Julie Skilbeck

RUSSELL William William Miles Sharon Sweet

RUST Joseph William Glen Anderson * Judy Jerkins

RUTLEY Joseph Moffatt (1) D M Hester

RUTLEY Thomas Cornwall D M Hester

RUTT George Elphinstone (1) John Street

RUTT John Elphinstone (1) John Street

RYAN Anne Phoebe Dawn Cantwell

RYAN Catherine Mexborough Faye Dale

RYAN Ellen Waverley (3) * Tracey Potatau-Wright

RYAN Eoghan (Owen) Constant * John Ryan

RYAN James Blenheim (2) Paul Ryan

RYAN Judith/Julia/Johanna Martin Luther Bronwyn King

RYAN Margaret Blackfriar Shauna Connolly

RYAN Mary William Bryan Diane Miell

RYAN Mary Ann Hindostan (1) Joan James

RYAN Nicholas Lord Dalhousie Anne Rendell

RYAN Owen Constant Joycelyn Richter

RYLATT Thomas Layton (2) Mary Moore

RYLEY George Layton (2) Denise Stevens

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

240 records on this page
Updated: 24-Jul-2014