Tasmanian Convicts Index - "S" Surnames

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

Add a Tasmanian convict to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Convict with your convict name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query a convict on this list by clicking on the contact link to send an e-mail.
Amend an e-mail address on this list by sending an e-mail to: Amend Convict with your convict name, your name, your old and your new e-mail address.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact

SAFFIN James Hyderabad (1) Sue ...

SAGE James Lady Kennaway (2) John Murphy

SAGE John Circassian Ross Easton

SAIES Thomas Layton (2) Jocelyn Bond

SAINSBURY Mary Ann St. Vincent (1) Fiona Basile

SALCOAL Robert aka STEWART Katherine Stewart Forbes Norm Bourchier

SALE Hannah Martin Luther Pam Evans

SALMON Catherine Mellish Arthur Mumford

SALMON Charles Mount Stewart Elphinstone (1) John Salmon

SALMOND George Pyramus Max Northeast

SALMOND Helen (married name COLLINS) Emma Eugenia (4) Max Northeast

SALMOND Robert Hindostan (2) Max Northeast

SALOM Mark Elphinstone (3) Louise Leslie

SALTER Isaac Lady Nugent Lance Dwyer

SALTER Mary Emma Eugenia (2) Kylie

SAMPSON Samuel aka GLASSON Lady Montagu Roy Glasson

SAMUEL William Glen Anderson Janet Keese

SAMUEL William Princess Charlotte Michelle West

SANDERS / SAUNDERS Michael Theresa Antonia Gray

SANDERS Eliza aka WALL America Elizabeth Grubb

SANDERSON John (Lady Nugent to NSW) Sir John Byng (04-07-1843) Anne Haylock

SANDFORD George Thomas Lord Lyndoch (1) Colin Bishop

SANDIFORD Henry Lord William Bentinck (1) Russell Thorne

SANDS William Henry Fairlie Rosemary Johnson

SANDY George Veitch Moffatt (1) Rochelle Haines

SANGAN? James Forfarshire Maureen Martin

SANKEY Joseph Anson H.M.S. Greg Harling

SANKEY Mary John Calvin Susan Geason

SANSOM George Maria Somes (1) J Critchley

SANSOM George Mary (2) Lynn Humphreys

SARGEANT Sarah Eliza (1) Colleen Robinson

SARGENT Samuel Circassian Bill Sargent

SARGENTSON Ann Westmoreland (1) Frances Evans

SARNEY James Henry Porcher Liz Sarney

SAUNDERS Patrick Hyderabad (2) Kelly I Simrajh

SAVAGE Austin (br James per Duncan) Asia (5) Derek P Murphy

SAVAGE James (br Austin per Asia 5) Duncan Derek P Murphy

SAVAGE William Marion (2) Derek Lambert

SAVILLE Elizabeth Sir Robert Seppings Lorraine Court

SAWFORD John Mary (2) Ray Sawford

SAWYER William Chapman (1) Richard Williams

SAXON Matthew Southworth (1) Susan Herbert

SAYER Joseph Mandarin Victoria Sayer

SCALLY Eliza Arabian Gaylene Reid

SCARBOROUGH George Caledonia (1) Anne Entink

SCHOFIELD Samuel Lord William Bentinck (1) Russell Thorne

SCOGGINS John Larkins Lee Cant

SCORER William Pestongee Bomangee (4) Lee Cranwell

SCOTT Henry Sir George Seymour David R. Scott

SCOTT James Asia (5) Maureen Martin

SCOTT Mary Hindostan (1) Peter Dicker

SCOTT Robert Caledonia (2) Lyn Francis

SCOTT Thomas (Fortune to NSW) Port Dalrymple Suzanne Maiden

SCOTT William Adelaide Trish Jeremiah

SCOTT William Mandarin Jane Martyn

SCOULAR Grace Tory (3) Janie Shaw

SCRIVENGER Thomas Southworth (1) Anna Scrivenger

SCRIVENS Jeremiah Coromandel (2) Brian Vowles

SCRIVENS Thomas John (2) Joyce Osborne

SCROGGINS John Larkins Wendy Couper

SCROOP Henry Royal Sovereign Diane Spencer

SCULL Henry William Jardine (1) Anne Wiltshire

SCULLY William Hyderabad (2) Mary Eckhardt

SCULTHORP/E Alexander aka THORPE John Elphinstone (3) Lesley Morgan Blythe

SEABORN George Forfarshire Wendy Stewart

SEAL Samuel Eliza (2) Kathleen Casey

SEARLE Joseph Tortoise H.M.S. Mike Searle

SEARS William Lord Hungerford Kelly Blight

SEDDON Thomas Woodford (2) Jennifer Burrell

SEFTON / SEPHTON Ellen (Janus to NSW) Princess Charlotte (06-09-1820) Rosanne Lewis

SELF Thomas Arab (1) Jennifer Self

SELFRIDGE Paul Roslyn Castle Bob Broadie

SELL John Clyde John Gibbons

SELWYN Henry Manlius (1) Di Lauder

SELWYN Henry Manlius (1) Karen King

SELWYN William Asia (4) Catherine Hamilton

SEMPLE John Triton Jeanette Lancaster

SERMON James Caledonia (1) Margaret Sermon

SERMON Job Red Rover Margaret Sermon

SETON Henry Tortoise H.M.S. Marcia Watson

SEWARD Robert Royal George Ross Stacey

SEWELL Thomas Governor Ready Merv Webster

SHACKLOCK John Governor Ready Geoff Shacklock

SHADBOLT Benjamin Mayda Maria A. Hessman

SHADBOLT George Mayda Maria A. Hessman

SHADBOLT Jonathan Mayda Maria A. Hessman

SHADBOLT Solomon Mayda Maria A. Hessman

SHAMBROOK Joshua Manlius (1) Ray Valentine

SHANDLEY John Elphinstone (3) Warren Thomas

SHANDLEY Mary Ann Hindostan (1) Beverley Malone

SHANLEY John Lord Lyndoch (2) Warren Bruce Turner

SHANNON Mary Frances Charlotte (1) Kevin White

SHARKETT Eleanor (Ellen) Lord Auckland (3) Rhys Williams

SHARMAN Frederick Mary (2) Fay McAliece

SHARPE Edward Claudine Greg Petersen

SHAW Elizabeth Manly Emma Eugenia (1) Lorraine Gray

SHAW Esther (Essy) Hope Chris French

SHAW Israel Convicted in VDL Graeme Keeley

SHAW James Lord Auckland (1) Graham Shaw

SHAW Joseph Sarah Valerie Chubb

SHAW Margaret America Lyn McNeill

SHAW Margaret America Cyril Jones

SHAW Samuel Strathfieldsay Steve Shaw

SHAW William Blenheim (1) Valerie Chubb

SHAW William Henry Fletcher Augusta Jessie (2) Robyn Waite

SHEA Matthew Rodney (3) Diane Omant

SHEA Richard Gregory Castor (16-11-1846) Michelle Shea

SHEA Timothy William Jardine (2) Kerry May Smithson

SHEASBY Joseph Chapman (1) Jane Freshwater

SHEDDEN John Marquis of Hastings (1) Stephen Shedden

SHEEDY James Medway (2) Jenny Fawcett

SHEEDY Matthew Hyderabad (3) Jenny Fawcett

SHEEDY Patrick Ratcliffe (1) Jenny Fawcett

SHEEDY Timothy Elizabeth & Henry (1) Jenny Fawcett

SHEEDY Timothy (Nautilus to NSW) Lady Franklin (06-06-1844) Jenny Fawcett

SHEEHAN Daniel Hyderabad (2) Lynette Prislan

SHEEHAN Jeremiah London (2) Maureen Deverell

SHEEHAN Jeremiah London (2) Lynne Gillam

SHEEHAN Michael British Sovereign Marilyn Sheehan

SHEEHAN Michael British Sovereign Barbara Sheehan

SHEEHAN Michael British Sovereign Jacinta Marr

SHEEN Francis Rodney (1) Kate Ryder

SHEERAN Patrick Kinnear (1) Ray Skinner

SHELPER George Asiatic Cathy Gunn

SHEPHERD Aaron Eliza (2) Jill Fulco (nee Sheppard)

SHEPHERD Ann Margaret Gayle Maree Pennington

SHERGOLD John Hind (1832) Vicki Johnson

SHERGOLD John (Eleanor to NSW) Hind (1832) Lee Frake

SHERIFF Benjamin Duncan Lizzie Catherall

SHERIFF George Egyptian (1) Jan Coggins

SHERIFF Sinphia (Sophia) aka HOTCHKINS aka ASKINS Hindostan (1) Carolyn Brander

SHIELDS Patrick Ratcliffe (1) Lynne Lucas

SHILLINGHAW George Manlius (2) Deborah Churchill

SHIP(P) Henry Neptune (1) Geoff Jones

SHIPLEY George Neptune (1) Fee Manley

SHIPPERBOTTOM William Aurora (1) Aileen Gilchrist

SHIRES / SHEIRS Ann Elizabeth & Henry (2) Patrice Lewis

SHIRKEY Henry York (1) Philip Candy

SHIRLEY Richard Lord Dalhousie Glenda Claridge

SHOESMITH Charlotte St. Vincent (1) Margery Grisk

SHOPPEE James Salween (01-02-1848) Dr. T. Boyle

SHOPPEE Robert Pestongee Bomangee (2) Dr. T. Boyle

SHORT Robert Asiatic Jane Elliott

SHORTEN Goymer Mangles Norma Black

SHORTEN James Waterloo (1) Norma Black

SHORTEN John Mangles Norma Black

SHOTTER William Aurora (1) Dawn Farnsworth

SICE George Clyde Leeanne Spinks

SIDDON / SEEDON / SEADON William John Renwick Gary Seadon

SIDEBOTTOM William Medway (2) Karen King

SIDEBOTTOM William Medway (2) Gail Miles

SIDNEY Thomas Strathfieldsay Ray Hayes

SIDWAY Thomas Elphinstone (3) Dorothy M Walker

SILVER John Arab (2) David Silver

SIMCOCK Timothy Sir George Seymour Nicole Close

SIMKIN Joseph Canton Jeff Hester

SIMMON(D)S John Neptune (1) Bill Clark

SIMMONDS/SIMMONS Thomas David Lyon Margaret Walker

SIMNER Thomas Manlius (1) Carolyn Joyce

SIMPSON Charles John Renwick Colin Smith

SIMPSON Elijah John Renwick Colin Smith

SIMPSON George John Renwick Colin Smith

SIMPSON George Recovery Garth Newton

SIMPSON James Competitor Maggie Cumming

SIMPSON John York (1) Pamela Lee

SIMPSON Mary Sir Robert Seppings Rick Ashlin

SIMPSON Mary Ann Emma Eugenia (4) Philip John Boyle

SIMPSON Mary Ann Emma Eugenia (4) Kelly I Simrajh

SIMPSON Peter Alexander Vatas Manlius (1) Gary Parker

SIMPSON Thomas Countess of Harcourt Rose Murtagh

SIMPSON Walter Surrey (1) Julie Stokes

SIMS James Tortoise H.M.S. Lorraine Shaw

SIMS Richard Hindostan (2) Sharon Southall

SIMS Richard Edmond Fairlie * Irene Rees

SINFIELD Aaron Marion (2) Jim Cleverly

SINGLETON William Manlius (1) Karlena Nagle

SISWICK John Gilmore (1) * Jennifer Siswick

SIVERSON Hans Indefatigable Raewyn Sargeant

SIVIER James Governor Ready Cheryl Haslett

SKEET Mark Enchantress Sylvia Reinke

SKEGGS James Manlius (2) Lynette Browning

SKELDING Deborah Asia (7) Carol Richardson

SKERRY Jacob William Jardine (2) Michael David Macaulay

SKEWES Mary Ann Navarino (1) Keith Skues

SKINNER Jane New Grove Peter Selley

SKINNER Phillis Edward Wendy Bloomfield

SKIPPER John Duke of Richmond * Phil Skipper

SKIPWORTH Albert Thomas Elphinstone (2) Stephanie Cocks

SKITTRELL Charles Eliza (2) * Andy Skittrall

SLATER Frances Margaret Jane Holloway

SLATER, John Asia (6) Patricia Hume

SLATTERY Mary Neva (13-05-1835) Victor Malham

SLAUGHTER Charles Mayda Evelyn Chrystal

SLEATH Samuel (aka FARE) Emperor Alexander Roger Sleath

SLENDER John Phoenix (2) Peter Smith

SLENDER William Larkins Peter Smith

SLENDER William Manlius (2) Peter Smith

SLOCOMBE William Medway (1) Jessie Domaschenz

SMART Amelia Emma Eugenia (1) * Arleen Marshall

SMART Henry Lord Lyndoch (1) Rosemary Mather

SMART Thomas Lord Auckland (1) * Pamela Lydford

SMEDLEY William Chapman (2) * Debra Vernon

SMEE John Mangles Pete Smee

SMEE Robert Susan (1) Rod Ashman

SMEE Thomas Eden (1) Rod Ashman

SMEED James Governor Ready Trevor Smeed

SMILLIE Stewart Southworth (2) Anne Greaves

SMITH Amelia Providence (2) Kerry Knaggs

SMITH Ann (nee Perkins) Providence (1) Sheryl Knight

SMITH Benjamin Candahar * Jennie Chapman

SMITH Charles aka GROVES Rodney (2) William Groves

SMITH Edwin Lady Raffles Michael Smith

SMITH Elizabeth Harmony Linda J Gray

SMITH Elizabeth Harmony Leonie Priest

SMITH Elizabeth Hindostan (1) Bev Beazley

SMITH Elizabeth aka DIXON Atwick * Dianne Ball

SMITH Ellen John William Dare Vivianne Saunders

SMITH Emanuel John Henry Westmoreland (2) Carol Axton-Thompson

SMITH Francis Emily (1) Dr Anne Brown

SMITH George Gilmore (2) Ray Graham

SMITH George (Exile to Port Phillip) Maitland (2) Daz Marks

SMITH George aka James PARNELL Phoenix (1) Linda J Gray

SMITH George John/John George Asia (4) Barbara Giorno

SMITH Henry Susan (1) Sharon Floate

SMITH Henry Laporte Candahar Maria Ericksen

SMITH James Forfarshire Lynne Hoggett

SMITH James Nile * Yvonne Hewitt

SMITH James Recovery Lyn Northage

SMITH James (ship to NI) John Calvin (21-09-1846) Carol Axton-Thompson

SMITH James (ship to VDL) Tory (19-06-1847) Carol Axton-Thompson

SMITH James aka KING Kangaroo (28-12-1816) Keith Maynard

SMITH Jane Australasia Carol Harris

SMITH Jane Henry Helen Robertson

SMITH Jane Eliza Majestic Melinda Stockwell

SMITH Jeremiah William Phoenix (2) Judith Smith

SMITH John Asia (2) Jan Drennan

SMITH John Bardaster Lynne Williams

SMITH John Elphinstone (1) Lynne Williams

SMITH John Equestrian (2) Mark Granland

SMITH John Gilmore (3) Lynne Williams

SMITH John Hindostan (2) Lynne Williams

SMITH John John Barry Lynne Williams

SMITH John Lady Castlereagh Mick Jansen

SMITH John Lady Castlereagh * Diane Munro

SMITH John Lord Lyndoch (3) Lynne Williams

SMITH John Marquis of Hastings (1) Lynne Williams

SMITH John Moffatt (2) Lynne Williams

SMITH John Spurway Atlas Audrey Adams

SMITH Joseph Chapman (2) Kerry Knaggs

SMITH Joseph John (2) Suzanne Barney

SMITH Joseph Prince of Orange * Paul Anthony

SMITH Joseph Prince of Orange * Geoff Smith

SMITH Joseph aka James TINGEY England * Marion Hall

SMITH Margaret John Calvin Pauline Connell

SMITH Margaret Midlothian Annette Sutton

SMITH Mary America Jody Leslie

SMITH Mary Tasmania (1) Ann Devereaux

SMITH Mary Waverley (2) Annette Sutton

SMITH Orin W Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

SMITH Philip Eden (2) Maureen Martin

SMITH Robert Coromandel (2) Maureen Martin

SMITH Robert Moffatt (3) Christine Davidson

SMITH Samuel Nile Robert Wotherspoon

SMITH Sarah Elizabeth Henrietta (11-10-1818) Bob Pearson

SMITH Saunders Susan (1) Sharon Floate

SMITH Susannah Brothers Joy Wood Pritchet

SMITH Susannah Brothers Ken Mutch

SMITH Susannah Mermaid Sue Wilson-Roberts

SMITH Thomas Calcutta (1804) John Miller

SMITH Thomas Emily (1) Maureen Martin

SMITH Thomas Governor Ready Sharon Floate

SMITH Thomas Lord William Bentinck (2) Mick Jansen

SMITH Thomas William Metcalfe Sharon Finn

SMITH Thomas William Metcalfe Marilyn Kays

SMITH William Bardaster Victoria Briggs

SMITH William Bengal Merchant Jenny Woodcroft

SMITH William Princess Charlotte Sue Wilson-Roberts

SMITH William Somersetshire Elaine Skehan

SMITH William Sale Dromedary Don Hetherington

SMITH William Sale Dromedary Karlena Nagle

SMOOTHY John Medway (1) Ellie Smoothy

SNELL William Sir Charles Forbes (3) Alayne Snell-Quintal

SNOW William Lord Lyndoch (3) Ellen Crook

SNOW William Lord Lyndoch (3) Rhonda Rose

SOBEY Frederick (aka William Frederick Gardiner Nettleton) Barossa (2) Kenneth Leigh

SODEN Frederick Princess Charlotte Lynne Gillam

SOLOMON Aaron Indefatigable Sharren Williams

SOLOMON Emmanuel Lady Castlereagh Jillian Grimmond

SOLOMON Isaac William Glen Anderson * Ann-Marie Brazier

SOLOMON Joseph (Prince Regent to NSW) Castle Forbes (04-03-1820) Coral Horton

SOLOMON Judah (Prince Regent to NSW) Castle Forbes (04-03-1820) Coral Horton

SOLOMON Mark Lady Castlereagh Helen Williams

SOMERS / SUMMERS William Scotia (13-04-1845) Greg Jewiss

SOMERS Patrick Orator * Maureen Warren

SORRELL James Robert Augusta Jessie (1) Brett Weinberg

SOUTHALL Samuel Layton (1) Kevin White

SOUTHWAY William Cressy * Shirley Gwillym

SOWTER Thomas Sir George Seymour D. Smith

SPACKMAN James Rodney (1) Allen Blakeley

SPALDEN / SPALDING / SPAULDING James Sir Charles Forbes (1) Don Hetherington

SPALDEN/SPAULDING James Sir Charles Forbes (1) Karlena Nagle

SPARK(E)S James Canton Barry Crack

SPARK(E)S James Canton William Aslett

SPARKS Henry Lord Petre Rod Jackson

SPARROW Sarah William Bryan * Colin Boucher

SPENCER Ann Maria (2) Rick Smith

SPENCER George Moffatt (3) Hilary Bell

SPICE Thomas Coromandel (1) Elva Brooke

SPICK Robert Tortoise H.M.S. Beth Wagstaff

SPRAGUE John Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

SPROLE James Lady East John Leahy

SPROUL Archibald Larkins * Jeff Parkes

SPROULE Adam Currency Lass (27-09-1834) Steven Hollis

SPURR Henry Isabella (1) June Aleknavicius

SQUIRE(S) Mary Ann Anna Maria (2) Margaret Cooper

ST CLAIR William Emerald Isle Elisabeth Power

STACK Henry Thomas Lord Auckland (1) Ann Glasson

STAFFORD John Fairlie Patricia Breen

STAFFORD John Fairlie Sue Binney

STAFFORD Margaret Lord Auckland (3) Peter Gordon

STAFFORD Phillip David Malcolm Geoff Mellor

STAGG Henry Sir George Seymour * Marlene Pugh

STAGG John Bardaster Jyotsana C

STAIT John Persian (2) Margie Brace

STAMP Emma Cadet (2) * Linda Lawless

STANBRIDGE Henry Pestongee Bomangee (4) * Andrea Jarred

STANBURY William York (1) Chris Bowman

STANDEN Edward Dromedary * Adam Johnson

STANDLEY / STANLEY Joseph Prince of Orange Carole Sarvis

STANDRING John Pestongee Bomangee (1) Eileen Gorman

STANFORD Fanny Emma Eugenia (1) Margaret Franke-Williams

STANFORD Samuel Susan (1) Joyce Osborne

STANFORD Samuel William Jardine (2) Joyce Osborne

STANLEY / STANNEY William Prince Regent (1) Joan James

STANLEY George Pestongee Bomangee (2) Maureen Martin

STANLEY James Coromandel (2) Linda Stanley

STANLEY Nicholas Susan (1) * Malcolm Ryan-Cowell

STANLEY William Indefatigable Shirley Muir

STANLEY William Indefatigable Ted Leahy

STANLEY William Indefatigable Melanie Burns

STANNARD William Moffatt (3) Helen Webster

STANNAWAY Mary aka WILLIAMS Sir Charles Forbes (2) Susan Geason

STANWICKS / STANWIX Joseph Asia (5) Carole Krygger

STAPLES James Mount Stewart Elphinstone (1) Judith Pitchford

STAPLES James Edward Mount Stewart Elphinstone (1) Jenny Turner

STAPLES Robert Ratcliffe (2) Sue Loveridge

STAPLETON Martin Hyderabad (2) Neil Elliott

STAPLETON Thomas Proteus * Elizabeth James

STEARN Edward Canton Ellen West

STEEL(E) Edmund Eliza (2) Stuart Steele

STENNER John Caledonia (2) Roger Edward Jenkins

STENNER Thomas Dromedary Roger Edward Jenkins

STENSON Elizabeth Providence (2) Valerie Eden (nee Stenson)

STEPHENS Elizabeth Stately Peter Galley

STEPHENS Thomas Lord Auckland (1) Victoria Abueita

STEPHENS/STEVENS Henry Chapman (2) Carole Sarvis

STEPHENSON Frances Lady of the Lake * Carol Jackson

STEPHENSON Frances Lady of the Lake Shana Furnari

STEPLETON John Hyderabad (2) Heather McLoughlin

STEPNELL Joseph Dromedary Peter Taylor

STEVEN/S / STEPHENS John Lady Raffles Clare

STEVENS / STEPHENS William Woodford (2) Brent Payne

STEVENS Charity Eliza (1) Derek Fielding

STEVENS Elizar Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

STEVENS Grace Rajah * Tania Dennis

STEVENS Joshua Eliza (2) Derek Fielding

STEVENS Robert Eliza (2) Derek Fielding

STEVENSON / STEPHENSON Christian(a) Rajah Pete Smee

STEWARD Henry Waterloo (1) Laraine Ramselaar

STEWARD Jane Matilda Sir Robert Seppings Bernice Parsons

STEWART Ann Mellish Rosalie Ryan

STEWART Ann Waverley (2) Kathrine Harper

STEWART Joseph Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

STEWART Joseph aka GOODWIN Rodney (1) Terry Goodwin

STEWART Margaret Garland Grove (1) Andrea Cox

STEWART Mary Elizabeth Henrietta (27-08-1817) Garry A Wilson

STEWART Mary Platina Helen Lang

STEWART Riley M Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

STEWART Robert aka SALCOAL Katherine Stewart Forbes Norm Bourchier

STEWART Sarah Atwick Melissa White

STILES Henry William Jardine (1) Richard Wayne Styles

STILES Richard Tortoise H.M.S. Richard Wayne Styles

STOCK Francis China Glenda (Larter) Poynter

STOCK Francis Tory (19-06-1847) Glenda (Larter) Poynter

STOCK John Thomas Jupiter Katrina Stivaktakis

STOCK Joseph Marmion Roger Gadsby

STOCKS Mark Sarah * Lesley J Newman

STOCKTON Thomas Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

STOKES George Pestongee Bomangee (2) Lorraine Francis

STONE Ann Tasmania (1) * Barry Parsons

STONE Stephen Sir George Seymour David Stone

STOREY Ann (Maria to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (14-11-1818) Marilyn

STOREY Caroline Navarino (1) Susan Williams

STOREY Frederick aka GRAY Henry Palmyra Garry Harwood

STOTT James Adelaide Jenny Wheller

STOW Samuel Equestrian (2) William Nash

STRACHAN Jane Tasmania (1) Malcolm Isherwood

STRANEY Paul Moffatt (2) Valerie Deed

STRATTON Edward Chandler Andromeda Roslyn Burke

STRATTON Edward Chandler Andromeda * Wilma Emmett

STRATTON Thomas Katherine Stewart Forbes David Tatnell

STRAWBERRY John Asia (4) Aileen Henshaw

STRAWBERRY John Asia (4) June Munro

STREET John Stratheden Anthony Street

STRICKLAND William Asia (6) Melissa McGregor

STRINGER Edward Triton Greg Hansford

STRINGER Mary Ann Mary (3) Lee Westfield

STRINGER Steven Candahar Jackie Sinden

STRITCH Catherine Olive Phoebe * Elaine Stevens

STRITCH Margret Phoebe * Elaine Stevens

STRONG George China Patricia Braden

STRONG John Hyderabad (3) Barry Darko

STRONG Thomas Hyderabad (3) Barry Darko

STUBBS Charles Egyptian (1) Sarah Alley

STUBBS John Elphinstone (1) * Peter Cubit

STUBBS Lewis Lord William Bentinck (1) Russell Thorne

STUBBS Thomas Phoenix (2) * Clem Stubbs

STUBBS Thomas Phoenix (2) Reg Kemp

STUCHFIELD Edmund Barossa (2) Theresa Vyse

STURGEON George Phoenix (1) * Colleen Gould

STURGESS Charles Pestongee Bomangee (1) Gary Sturgess

STURMAN William Manlius (2) Clare Guiney

STUTELY Margaret Navarino (1) Brian Stutely

STUTELY Thomas Gilmore (1) Brian Stutely

STYNES James Unknown Arrival to VDL Laurice Cross

STYNES James Unknown Arrival to VDL Sandra Parkin

SUCCAMORE William aka Soloman David Malcolm Liz Stone

SUCKLING Edward Mangles Lynne

SUDELL Joseph Joseph Somes (1) Angela Wiseman

SUITOR James Jnr Moffatt (2) Mary Brochu

SUITOR James Snr Moffatt (2) Mary Brochu

SULLIVAN Alice Navarino (1) Veronica Hayes

SULLIVAN Ann Martin Luther Coralie Sallans

SULLIVAN Catherine Garland Grove (2) Beth James

SULLIVAN Denis (Pilot to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (28-09-1817) Susan Geason

SULLIVAN Hanora Martin Luther Kesa Hayes

SULLIVAN Joanna/Johanna Australasia Marion Taylor

SULLIVAN Margaret Midlothian Carol Harris

SULLIVAN Mary Australasia Pam Foenander

SULLIVAN Mary Earl Grey (2) Nicole Lynch

SULLIVAN Mary Lord Auckland (3) Susanne Beazley

SULLIVAN Mary Ann Sovereign Lynda Young

SULLIVAN Mary Ann Sovereign * Barbara Hunt

SULLIVAN Thomas Ratcliffe (1) * Anne Gilmour

SUMMERFIELD Samuel Brown Proteus Teresa Kemp

SUMMERS Henry Hindostan (2) Vivian Summers

SUMMERS William Abercrombie (11-12-1840) John McKenzie

SUMMERS William Marquis of Hastings (2) Donald James Bradmore

SUMMERSCALES Richard Oriental Queen * Anne Hopton

SUMNER John (Globe to NSW) Elizabeth Henrietta (30-01-1819) * Lesley Wilson

SURMANS Henry Marquis of Hastings (1) Margaret Sermon

SUTCLIFFE Emanuel Southworth (2) Faye Stevenson

SUTCLIFFE John Lady Raffles Pat Blocki

SUTCLIFFE William Hyderabad (1) Pam Synfield

SUTTON Charles Bardaster Richard Doig

SUTTON Robert Triton Bernard Sutton-Power

SUTTON William Isabella (2) Richard Doig

SUTTON William Oriental Queen Richard Doig

SWAN John Candahar Greg Harling

SWAN Mary Angelina Max Northeast

SWAN Richard Marquis of Hastings (2) * Shirley Zakis

SWANBURGH John G Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

SWANGER Thomas Maria Somes (1) Alan Egan

SWANSTON Henry Blenheim (1) Julie Baldwin

SWEEN(E)Y Michael Rodney (3) Trudy Humphries (nee Sweeney)

SWEENEY Ellen Hope * Gay Hendriksen

SWEET Alvin B Buffalo H.M.S. * Bonnie resource/research committee

SWEET Arthur Morgan Sir Charles Forbes (3) Sharon Sweet

SWEETINGHAM Elizabeth Eliza (1) Berry Dunston

SWEETINGHAM Elizabeth (nee Hull / Hart) Eliza (1) Pheona Anderson

SWIFT John Coromandel (1) Brian Borjeson

SWIGG Susannah Lloyds Donna Wallace

SWINDELLS George Bussorah Merchant Barbara Niven

SWINTON Thomas (Prince George to NSW) Marian Watson (03-07-1839) Melinda McCauley

SYCAMORE / SUCCAMORE William John Pestongee Bomangee (19-05-1847) Fay Richards

SYMMONDS Moses Albion Alan Symons

SYMONDS / SIMMONS John Kangaroo (28-12-1816) Julie Gough

SYMONS Henry Bardaster John Symons

SYMONS Samuel Bardaster John Symons

Index to other Convict surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convict Page

479 records on this page
Updated: 13-Dec-2014