Tasmanian Convict Ships List - "K" Ships

Links to other Convict Ships pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convicts Page


Kangaroo (01-06-1814)

Various voyages
Female convicts on board
Departure Port:   SydneyDeparture Date:   29 May 1814
Arrival Port:   Oyster BayArrival Date:   Jun / Jul 1814

Convicts landed: 69

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Index to Tasmanian Convicts.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p35.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

AHERN Honora (Catherine to NSW)
BRENNAN Mary (Ann)
CLARKE Mary Ferns (Catherine to NSW)
CLARKE Mary Ferns or Sarah (aka FERNS Mary)
DUNN Mary Anne (Catherine to NSW)
FERNS Mary (aka CLARKE Mary Ferns or Sarah)
JUDGE Bridget
MOORE Mary Ann aka MORAN (later Margaret JONES)
MORAN Mary Ann (Catherine to NSW)
WHEELER Jane (Catherine to NSW)

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Kangaroo (14-09-1814)

Various voyages
Female and male convicts on board
Departure Port:   SydneyDeparture Date:   21 Aug 1814
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   14 / 15 Sep 1814

Convicts landed: unknown

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Index to Tasmanian Convicts.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p36.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

WHITE Richard - Free by Servitude


Kangaroo (28-04-1816)

Various voyages
Female and male convicts on board
Departure Port:   SydneyDeparture Date:   16 Apr 1816
Arrival Port:   DerwentArrival Date:   28 Apr 1816

Convicts landed: 40 male, 60 female

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Index to Tasmanian Convicts.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p40.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BROWN Mary aka KIRK
CONWAY Judith (Alexander II to NSW)
FAGAN Martha (Alexander to NSW)
FARRELL Ann
FEGAN Martha
FINNESY Mary (Alexander to NSW)
KIRK Mary aka BROWN
McKEON / McKOAN / McKEAN Ann (Alexander to NSW)
WARD Bernard (Guildford to NSW)

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Kangaroo (01-08-1816)

Various voyages
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   SydneyDeparture Date:   04 Aug 1816
Arrival Port:   Port DalrympleArrival Date:   23 Aug 1816

Convicts landed: 100 / 114

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Index to Tasmanian Convicts.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p41.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

WESTON Henry (Fanny to NSW)

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Kangaroo (28-12-1816)

Various voyages
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   SydneyDeparture Date:   17 / 18 Dec 1816
Arrival Port:   DerwentArrival Date:   28 Dec 1816

Convicts landed: 30

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Index to Tasmanian Convicts.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p42.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

IRVINE Ormsby with children William & Catharine
KING James aka SMITH
SMITH James aka KING
SYMONDS / SIMMONS John

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Katherine Stewart Forbes

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   London / WoolwichDeparture Date:   26 / 27 Feb 1832
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   16 / 17 Jul 1832

Convicts landed: 209

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Click to view the Appropriation list and Surgeon's Sick list Katherine Stewart Forbes

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p200.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BLACKWELL Joseph
COWELL Eli
DALEY Dennis
DILLINGHAM Richard
DILLINGHAM Richard
HIND John
PATON James
PODMORE Thomas
POULTON James
SALCOAL Robert aka STEWART
SIDEPOT / SYPOTT John
STEWART Robert aka SALCOAL
STRATTON Thomas
TURNBULL Jacob
TURNOCK John
WILLIAMS Evan
WILLIAMS Thomas

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Kinnear (1)

First voyage
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   DublinDeparture Date:   10 Jul 1842
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   23 Oct 1842

Convicts landed: 172

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Died on board:
O'DONNELL James
TAYLOR Robert

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1834-1842, Roebuck, 1985, p239.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.
Archives Office of Tasmania, Convict Department, Registers of Convict's Deaths, 10 Jun 1840-31 Mar 1846, 25 Nov 1845-5 Jul 1874, (Ref: CON 63).

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BROGAN John
DICKEY James Stephenson
DUNNE / DUNN Henry
GLEESON Thomas
HALLIDAY David
HALLIDAY Samuel
HIGGINS John
KIERNAN Anthony
MORGAN Michael
PRENTY / PRINTY / PRUNTY Patrick
SHEERAN Patrick

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Kinnear (2)

Second voyage
Female convicts on board
Departure Port:   DublinDeparture Date:   10 / 16 Jun 1848
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   07 Oct 1848

Convicts landed: 139

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Broxam, Graeme, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1843-1850, Roebuck, 1998, p139.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

ADAMS Barbara
BURNSIDE Mary
COUGHLAN Ansty
GIBBINS Margaret
HUTCHINSON Isabella
KEHOE/KEOGH Elizabeth
KEHOE/KEOGH Elizabeth
LEARY Margaret
LITTLE Margaret
McCOURT Ellen
MURPHY Margaret
TWOHILL (sic) Margaret with daughter Mary Ann

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Links to other Convict Ships pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convicts Page

8 records on this page
Updated: 06-Aug-2013