Tasmanian Convict Ships List - "R" Ships

Links to other Convict Ships pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convicts Page


Rajah

One voyage only
Female convicts on board
Departure Port:   London / WoolwichDeparture Date:   05 Apr 1841
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   19 Jul 1841

Convicts landed: 179 (+ 10 children)

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1834-1842, Roebuck, 1985, p202.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BEVINGTON Petus
BURT Jane
ESP Sarah
FORD Mary Ann
GRAHAM Ellen
GREEN Sarah
LAING Amelia (aka Emily)
LOWRY Catherine
LOWRY/LOURY Catherine
MILLER Margaret
O'CONNOR Mary
PERRY Hannah
PINDAR Sarah
REDMAN Eliza
RILEY Elizabeth
ROBERTSON Janet
STEVENS Grace
STEVENSON / STEPHENSON Christian(a)

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Ratcliffe (1)

First voyage
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   London / Dublin / Kingstown IrelandDeparture Date:   19 May 1845
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   30 Aug 1845

Convicts landed: 215

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Broxam, Graeme, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1843-1850, Roebuck, 1998, p53.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BEVEN Michael
BEVIN Michael
CAIN William
DUGGAN Andrew
FITZGERALD Henry
GALLAGHER Bernard
GALLAGHER James
GASON Francis
GASON Francis
GODFREY Patrick
HUNT Terence
KELLY Lawrence
MEALLY / MALEY Michael
SHEEDY Patrick
SHIELDS Patrick
SULLIVAN Thomas

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Ratcliffe (2)

Second voyage
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   SpitheadDeparture Date:   29 Jul 1848
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   12 Nov 1848

Convicts landed: 248

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Died on board:
LINDLEY John
SAYER John

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Broxam, Graeme, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1843-1850, Roebuck, 1998, p142.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.
Archives Office of Tasmania, Convict Department, Registers of Convict's Deaths, 10 Jun 1840-31 Mar 1846, 25 Nov 1845-5 Jul 1874, (Ref: CON 63).

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BAKER William
BASSETT Peter
BASSETT Peter
BOYLETT James
CHEW John
JOHNSON George
NEATE Thomas (alias John Robertson)
PARKER James
RAYNER Abraham
ROBERTSON John (aka Thomas Neate)
STAPLES Robert
TUNNICLIFFE William
WHITCOMBE James
WHITEHEAD Thomas
WOODWARD Robert
WOOLFORD Robert

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

BENNISON Robert William - Lieutenant, 99th Lanarkshire Foot Regt.


Recovery

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   London / DownsDeparture Date:   01 Jun 1837
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   06 / 08 Oct 1837

Convicts landed: 275

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1834-1842, Roebuck, 1985, p93.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

ARNETT James
BALDOCK James
BLUNT William
BOVILLE William
ELLIOTT James
EVANS Edward
FRANKS Joseph
GAMBRILL George
GOSSAGE Charles
HAIRSINE / AIRSINE Matthew
HETHRINGTON Robert
ODELL John
PENMAN Joseph
QUIN Mark
SIMPSON George
SMITH James
TREBLE William

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Red Rover

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   Sheerness / PortsmouthDeparture Date:   24 Oct / 18 Nov 1830
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   25 / 26 Mar 1831

Convicts landed: 166

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p182.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

GRUNDELL John
NEVILLE Isaac
NUTTALL Christopher
SERMON Job

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Richard Webb

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   Kingston / DublinDeparture Date:   5 / 15 Nov 1841
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   04 Mar 1842

Convicts landed: 189 / 190 / 199 (+6 children)

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.
Also on board Dr Rogers, Lieutenant Muir, 30 rank & file 99th Regt, 4 women, 6 children, 5 free settlers, 6 children of prisoners.

Died on board:
DONOHOE John
FITZGERALD Mark
GREEN Thomas
McDERMOTT Patrick

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1834-1842, Roebuck, 1985, p222.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.
Archives Office of Tasmania, Convict Department, Registers of Convict's Deaths, 10 Jun 1840-31 Mar 1846, 25 Nov 1845-5 Jul 1874, (Ref: CON 63).
Newspaper report Launceston Examiner Saturday 12 Mar 1842 p5.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

CUDDIH(E)Y / CUDDILEY / CUDDY Richard
ISLES Samuel
KIRK Patrick

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Richmond

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   Sheerness / DownsDeparture Date:   27 Nov / 06 Dec 1821
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   29 / 30 Apr 1822

Convicts landed: 159

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p79.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

ALEXANDER James
BALDWIN William
FLEGG Robert
TAYLOR George

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Rodney (1)

First voyage
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   Portland (Dorset)Departure Date:   23 Aug 1850
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   28 Nov 1850

Convicts landed: 308

Notes:
Click to view the UK PRO list of convicts per Rodney (1)
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Died on board:
GILL John
MURPHY George
SPEAKMAN Thomas

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Broxam, Graeme, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1843-1850, Roebuck, 1998, p227.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.
Archives Office of Tasmania, Convict Department, Registers of Convict's Deaths, 10 Jun 1840-31 Mar 1846, 25 Nov 1845-5 Jul 1874, (Ref: CON 63).

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

ALLEN Charles
BARKER Samuel
BERRYMAN Charles
EXALL Joseph
FENSOM William
GOLD Hugh
GOODWIN Joseph aka STEWART
GRAHAM William
HANCOCKS John
RANDALL William
RITCHIE David
ROBSON John Boyd
SHEEN Francis
SPACKMAN James
STEWART Joseph aka GOODWIN
TAYLOR Luke
TYSON Frederick
WADE William
WARE Charles
WINWOOD Levi

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

MATTHEWS Joseph & Sarah - Military Pensioner


Rodney (2)

Second voyage
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   QueenstownDeparture Date:   24 Sep 1851
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   20 Dec 1851

Convicts landed: 308

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

ALEXANDER Henry
BEGGS Charles
BRERETON David
CLARIDGE James
DIAPER Edward
ELLSON Joseph
EVANS Charles
FRANKCOMBE Charles
GREAVES John
GROVES Charles aka SMITH
HEWITT John
HIBBIT John
HURRELL Robert
MILLINGTON Matthew aka William
NASH Michael
PARSISSON George
PEARCE George
RENSHAW Robert
SMITH Charles aka GROVES
WESTMORELAND John

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Rodney (3)

Third voyage
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   QueenstownDeparture Date:   24 Nov 1852
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   12 Feb 1853

Convicts landed: 339

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Died on board:
CARTHY Florenere
HARRINGTON Timothy
KIERNAN Bryan

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.
Archives Office of Tasmania, Convict Department, Registers of Convict's Deaths, 10 Jun 1840-31 Mar 1846, 25 Nov 1845-5 Jul 1874, (Ref: CON 63).

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BERGIN Robert
HALLORAN Patrick
HEALY Edmond
HYNES Patrick
KIERNAN Bryan
O'BRIEN Daniel
REILLY James
ROONEY Richard
SCANLON Thomas
SHEA Matthew
SWEEN(E)Y Michael

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Roslyn Castle

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   DownsDeparture Date:   19 Aug 1828
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   08 / 16 Dec 1828

Convicts landed: 174

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p151.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BLAKE Thomas
BLAKE Thomas
DEWHURST Charles
DONAKEY Michael
LOBB John
OLDKNOW John
SELFRIDGE Paul
TOMKINS John

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Royal Admiral

One voyage only
Female convicts on board
Departure Port:   Woolwich / LondonDeparture Date:   05 / 07 May 1842
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   24 Sep 1842

Convicts landed: 122 + 80 to Launceston

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1834-1842, Roebuck, 1985, p236.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BAILEY Jane
BEDDOW Mary Ann
BROWN Emma
CARMICHAEL Janet
CASEY Mary
CULLING Susan Eleanor / Susellen
DAVIS Maria
GIFFORD Ann
GREAVES Emma
JONES Catherine
MILES Lydia
MOCKRIDGE Mary Jane
NEWMAN Ann
ROGERS Sarah
TILLOTSON Hannah

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Royal George

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   London / PortsmouthDeparture Date:   12 / 27 Jun 1830
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   16 / 18 Oct 1830

Convicts landed: 211

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p176.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BAKER Thomas (aka BUCK)
CORNELIUS John
EDWARDS Richard (real name Abraham Charles FLOWER)
FISHER Ambrose
FLOWER Abraham Charles (aka Richard EDWARDS)
JONES John
JORDAN Charles
PIGUENIT Frederick Le Geyt
SEWARD Robert
WHITFORD Joseph
WHYMARK Benjamin

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Royal Sovereign

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   Sheerness / DownsDeparture Date:   31 Aug / 02 / 07 Sep 1837
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   08 / 09 Jan 1838

Convicts landed: 150 (boys)

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1834-1842, Roebuck, 1985, p101.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

ALDERSON Joseph
SCROOP Henry

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Ruby (19-02-1812)

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   SydneyDeparture Date:   11 Feb 1812
Arrival Port:   DerwentArrival Date:   19 Feb 1812

Convicts landed: 80

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Index to Tasmanian Convicts.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p30.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

BANKS Margaret aka HUGHES, McCORMACK, FARRELL (Friends to NSW)
BANKS Thomas aka Anthony FARRELL (Guildford to NSW)
BENT Andrew (Guilford to NSW)
CROSSWELL Henry (Guildford to NSW)
FARRELL Anthony aka Thomas BANKS (Guildford to NSW)
FARRELL Margaret aka HUGHES, McCORMACK, BANKS (Friends to NSW)
HUGHES Margaret aka McCORMACK, BANKS, FARRELL (Friends to NSW)
HUXLEY John (Admiral Gambier to NSW)
LOWE George (Glatton to NSW)
McCORMACK Margaret aka HUGHES, BANKS, FARRELL (Friends to NSW)
RUSSELL John (Ann 1808 to NSW)
TAMPLIN John
VALLELY Francis aka Michael Brannion

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Runnymede

One voyage only
Male convicts on board
Departure Port:   LondonDeparture Date:   20 Dec 1839
Arrival Port:   HobartArrival Date:   28 Mar 1840

Convicts landed: 200 (boys?)

Notes:
Surgeon's Journal possibly available on AJCP microfilms.

Sources:
Archives Office of Tasmania, Guide to Convict Records by Ship Reference.
Bateson, Charles, The Convict Ships 1787-1868, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1985.
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1834-1842, Roebuck, 1985, p161.
Phillips, Margaret E., Australian Joint Copying Project, Handbook Part 7, Public Records Office Admiralty Records, National Library of Australia 1993, pp 75-77.

Convicts on board listed by Researchers

ALLEN Samuel
BROOKMAN Benjamin
DUFF Andrew
HARRIS James
LAKEY William
LORDEN Thomas Lewis
MERRICK Charles
MILNE William Lyon
MUNRO John
O'NEIL Alexander
ORANGE John
PHASEY Thomas
ROBOTTOM Edward
RUSHTON Richard
WATKINS Thomas

Non-convicts on board listed by Researchers

No current listings


Links to other Convict Ships pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Convicts Page

16 records on this page
Updated: 16-Mar-2014