Tasmanian Immigrants List - "A" Surnames

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

Add an immigrant to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Immigrant with your immigrant name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query an immigrant which is already on this list by sending an e-mail message with the immigrant name you are querying to the mail e-mail address given.
Source information (for those listed without contacts) can be found by clicking on the ship link.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact/Source

AARON Abraham, Mr. (steerage) Cumberland (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

ABBOT Mr. & Mrs. William with Maria & child Orelia (1827) CT 12 Oct 1827

ABBOTT John, Mary, 2 boys (u 14) & 3 girls (u 14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

ABBOTT Mr. John Berwick (1823) HTG 28 Jun 1823

ABINGDON Ellen Charles Kerr (1835) Sandra

ABRAHAM George Gulnare (1833) Tina King

ADAMS Richard & Margaret Arab (1842) George Adams

ADAMS Robert Patten Fingal (1856) Noel Adams

ADDISON Hugh Phoenix (1825) Rosemary Jobson

ADDISON Stephen Phoenix (1825) Rosemary Jobson

AHERN Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

AHERN Mary Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

AIKMAN Robert & Elizabeth with children Agnes & James Broomielaw (1857) Noel Aikman

AISBETT / AISBITT Elizabeth Triton (1829) Wendy McLennan

ALEXANDER Mary Ann Donald McKay (1855) Matt Hudson

ALFORD Charles Resource (1830) Dianne Berry

ALLAN George & Isabella with children Comet (1829) Suzanne Wilkinson

ALLANBY John & Elizabeth with daughter Jane Georgiana (born on board) Prince Regent (1824) Karlena Nagle

ALLASON Edward & Aaron George (1842) Wendy McLennan

ALLEN James & Ann Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

ALLEN Mr. Berwick (1823) HTG 28 Jun 1823

ALLEN Osborne Solway (1862) Vicki Halligan

ALLEYN Ann Strathfieldsay (1834) Diana Gourley

ALLISON Capt. Francis & Susannah with William Race, Hannah Bedlington, Ann Race, Francis Thomas & Nathaniel Paul (born on voyage) Christiana (1822) Linda Walsh

AMOS Mr. & Mrs. with family Emerald (1821) HTG 17 Mar 1821

ANDERSEN Anders Peter Eugenie (1872) Carol Armener

ANDERSEN Johannes Eugenie (1872) Carol Armener

ANDERSEN Maren Eugenie (1872) Carol Armener

ANDERSON Alexander (Sandy) & Elizabeth with George & William Gulf of Carpentaria (1884) Janine Wood

ANDERSON David John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

ANDERSON James Munro (1842) Heather Anderson

ANDERSON James, Mr. Skelton (1820) HTG 03 Dec 1820

ANDERSON Jannet Westmorland (1821) Jacquie Drohan

ANDERSON John & Maria Mangana SS (21-10-1882) Janine Wood

ANDERSON Robert, Mr. Skelton (1820) HTG 03 Dec 1820

ANDERSON Samuel Lang (1830) Philip Bagley

ANDERSON Thomas & Christina with Joseph, Margaret & Andrew Turnbull Munro (1842) Heather Anderson

ANDERSON aka HENDERSON Jane Princess Royal (1832) Karen Hall

ANDREW/S Isabella (nee PETER/S) Storm Cloud (1855) Norman B Andrews

ANDREW/S James Storm Cloud (1855) Norman B Andrews

ANGUS A. F. North Briton (1838) Dianne Orr

ANGUS Barbara Brothers (21-10-1832) Dianne Orr

ANGUS Ellen (nee Kelly) Brothers (21-10-1832) Dianne Orr

ANSTEY Arthur Oliphant Berwick (1823) Susan Geason

ANSTEY Ellen Berwick (1823) Susan Geason

ANSTEY G. & T., Masters (sons of T. Anstey, Esq. of Jericho) Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

ANSTEY Henry Frampton Berwick (1823) Susan Geason

ANSTEY Mary Turnbull Berwick (1823) Susan Geason

ANSTEY Thomas Berwick (1823) Susan Geason

ANSTREY (sic) Mr. & Mrs. with 3 children - Thomas Anstey later of 'Anstey Barton', Oatlands Berwick (1823) Douglas Burbury

APPELDORFF family Eugenie (1872) Frances James

APPLETON Mr. & Mrs. with 2 children (steerage) Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

ARCHER Mr. Emerald (1821) HTG 17 Mar 1821

ARCHER William Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

ARDLEY Samuel & Elizabeth with John, Robena, Francis & Edward Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

ARMITAGE David Alice Walton (1856) Tim Wilkinson

ARMSTRONG Alexander & wife with John, William & Thomas Montmorency (1855) Judith Armstrong Flavin

ARMSTRONG Anne Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

ARMSTRONG Ellen Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

ARPIN Louisa Jane Princess Royal (1832) Sharon Long

ASHLIN Ebenezer Ocean Chief (1855) Allan Jones

ASHTON Emma Zeller (daughter of Thomas) Strathfieldsay (1834) Louise Van Den Hooven

ASHTON Helen Maria (daughter of Thomas) Strathfieldsay (1834) Louise Van Den Hooven

ASHTON Sophia, Mrs (wife of Thomas) Strathfieldsay (1834) Louise Van Den Hooven

ASHTON Thomas (Superintendant) Strathfieldsay (1834) Louise Van Den Hooven

ASTROP Mr. J.H. (for New Zealand) Doric S.S. (1887) Mercury 12 Mar 1887

ATKINS Samuel & Jane (nee Ayres) with 4 children Emu (1841) Kim Simpson

ATKINSON George & Ann with 3 sons Caroline (1828) Ellen Hamilton

ATKINSON James & Jane with Charlotte, William, Mary, Sarah & Edward Lochiel (1833) Jenny Hibbens

ATKINSON Joseph & Elizabeth Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

ATKINSON Thomas, Eliza, 1 girl (u 14) & 3 boys (u 14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

AUGHEY John & Elizabeth with 6 children (Sergeant 21st Fusiliers) Norval (1833) Marianne Punshon

AULICH Wilhelm & Louise with Carl, Ernst, Louise, Wilhelm, Maria & Julius Figaro (1870) Kylie Carrett

AUST (later AUSTIN) Thomas with Susannah, Charlotte Augusta, Uriah Thomas, Sarah, Selina & Amelia Edward Colston (1833) Jenny Kisler

AUSTIN Edward & Harriet & family (Emily 1852 from England) Eucalyptus (01-11-1854) Elizabeth Janson

AUSTIN Edward & Harriet (Emily 1852 from England) Eucalyptus (01-11-1854) Sandra Playle

AXFORD Thomas & Martha (nee Slade) Christiana (1822) Wendy Alisa Rejan

AXTON James Fortitude (1855) Carol Axton-Thompson

AYRES George Trade Wind (1858) Lorraine Francis

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

79 records on this page
Updated: 25-Mar-2014