Tasmanian Immigrants List - "B" Surnames

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

Add an immigrant to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Immigrant with your immigrant name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query an immigrant which is already on this list by sending an e-mail message with the immigrant name you are querying to the mail e-mail address given.
Source information (for those listed without contacts) can be found by clicking on the ship link.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact/Source

BABINGTON Mary Ann (nee GORDON) Bella Mary (1875) Ian Woolley

BACKHOUSE Richard & Ruth with Thomas Marco Polo (1854) Mike Hurburgh

BAIRD John Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

BAIRD Margaret with Jane, Elida, Mary A & Ann Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

BAIRD Robert Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

BAKER John & Mary with 2 sons Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

BAKER Mr. & Mrs. & family Emerald (1821) HTG 17 Mar 1821

BALFOUR Norval (1832) Prue McKay

BANKS Mr. Emerald (1821) HTG 17 Mar 1821

BARBER George & Ann Atwick (1834) Janine Gall

BARBER Joseph & Mary Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BARCLAY Elizth, Miss Eveline (1836) CSO 92/2 F71

BARCLAY Mr. Eveline (1836) CSO 92/2 F71

BARDER J., Miss. (for New Zealand) Doric S.S. (1887) Mercury 12 Mar 1887

BARKER (steerage) Jane (1838) diary entry

BARKER Mr. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

BARNARD Walter & Leah Southern Eagle (1857) Jacquie Drohan

BARNARD William & Sarah with George Southern Eagle (1857) Jacquie Drohan

BARNES John Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Susan Baker

BARNES Mr., surgeon of the vessel Deveron (1822) HTG 22 Jun 1822

BARRAS George Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

BARRY Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

BARRY Mr. Thalia (1823) HTG 03 May 1823

BARTLETT Elizabeth (Marquis Cornwallis to NSW) Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Leone Edwards

BARWICK Edward & Elizabeth with Eliza & William Medcalfe William Metcalfe (1837) Vicki Hefford

BARWICK Joseph & Elizabth (died on board) with Jane, Richard (died on board) & Thomas (died on board) William Metcalfe (1837) Vicki Hefford

BASHFORD Jane Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

BATE Samuel King George (1806) Margaret Hardwick

BATSON Mary Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

BATTEN James & Ellen with George, William, Albert & Alma Iberia (1883) Yvonne Barber

BATTEN Mr. Henry (steerage) Cumberland (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

BATTEN Sarah with brother James & family Iberia (1883) Yvonne Barber

BAUER Johan Gottfried Montmorency (1855) Jane Elliott

BAXTER Allan & Elizabeth Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

BAXTER William Sir W. F. Williams (1857) Lorraine Wootton

BAYLEY William Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

BEAL Joseph & Sarah Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

BEAMISH Thomas Indiana (1860) Garry Beamish Burton

BEAN Robert & Martha (nee Huff) with Henry, Ann, Robert, James, Walter, John, George, Sabina, Charles & Lewis Trade Wind (1858) Carol Axton-Thompson

BEATON Duncan & family Storm Cloud (1855) Margaret Pearce

BEATY James & Mary Anne Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BECK Mr & Mrs & George Princess Augusta (1831) Sherry Cutting

BELL Charles, Mr Andromeda (1823) HTG 10 May 1823

BELLETTE Jacob (Scarborough to NSW) City of Edinburgh (1808) Colleen Berry

BENNET Albert (for New Zealand) Doric S.S. (1887) Mercury 12 Mar 1887

BENNETT Mr. & Mrs. & 2 children Berwick (1823) HTG 28 Jun 1823

BENTSEN / BENTZON Marianne Eugenie (1872) Frances James

BERNE / BURN Thomas & wife with 2 sons Strathfieldsay (1833) Carolyn Banks

BERRY Isabella Broomielaw (1859) Maree Silver

BERRY Joseph Forth (1832) Colleen Berry

BEST David & Betsy with 4 children Vibilia (1833) Richard Fenton-Smith

BEST George & Dorothy with 4 children Vibilia (1833) Richard Fenton-Smith

BEST James Orelia (1829) Graeme Dobson

BEST James Orelia (1829) Shirley Brenen

BEST Mary with children Michael, Eleanor, Thomas & Joseph (John Bull to NSW) Royal George (1822) Mark Rowland

BEVAN James Royal Saxon (1842) Bill Bevan

BIGG Mr. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

BIGNAL Mr. & Mrs. with 2 children Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

BILTON Miss. (for New Zealand) Doric S.S. (1887) Mercury 12 Mar 1887

BINFIELD Elinor (co founder of Ellinthorp Hall school) Berwick (1823) Susan Geason

BIRELL Andrew, Mr. Skelton (1820) HTG 03 Dec 1820

BIRNEY / BIRNIE Elizabeth with children Alexander, Catherine, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary, Rebecca & Sarah William Jardine (1849) Peter Crowden

BISHOP John Australasia (1855) Jennifer Godkin

BISSET Mungo & Elizabeth with 7 children Forest Monarch (1857) Janet White

BLACKBOURN(E) / BLACKBURN Susanna (left for Sydney Jul 1836) Boadicea (1836) Pam Hogan

BLACKWELL Samuel Martha (28-04-1841) Lesley Eyres

BLAIR Alexander Thomas Barrett Samuel Cunnard (1839) Doreen McFarland

BLAIR Hugh Lady Egidia (1862) Anne M Blair

BLAKESLY Mr. & Mrs. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

BLANCHFORD Mrs. & Miss. Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

BLAXLAND Mr. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

BLOOMFIELD Ebenezer Trade Wind (1858) Lyn Pursell

BLOOMFIELD Walter William Trade Wind (1858) Lyn Pursell

BLOWER Mary with Ellen & Edward Sir W. F. Williams (1856) Sandie Pascoe

BOAG Andrew White Star (1855) Louise Ma

BOBEY Pamela Whirlwind (1855) Karen Rattray

BODKIN Robert & Catherine Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BOE Catherine Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BOLLAND Margaret Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BOLTON Miss. Ann (steerage) Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

BOLTON Thomas (steerage) Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

BONNER John Trade Wind (1858) Geoffrey Reid

BONNEY John Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

BONNITCHA Nicholas Sir W. F. Williams (1856) Shane Poulson

BONWICK James William Wise (1841) Yvonne Kelly

BOOTH Hannah Elizabeth & Jane (1843) Sue Woods

BORKENSHEE Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

BOSSLEY Miss. John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

BOSSLEY Mr. (Surgeon) John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

BOURKE Michael Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BOWERS Margaret Sarah (noted as went to Mauritius) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BOYLE John & Mary Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRADLEY Bridget Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRADLEY Margaret Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRADRIDGE Mr & Mrs Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

BRADSHAW Elizabeth Lady Nelson (1808) Kris Herron

BRASLIN Charles with sister Jane Great Tasmania (1857) Ellen Swebbs

BREADEN Joseph & Jane Royal Sovereign (1843) Carolyn Sandell

BREEN Bridget Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BREEN Martin & Honora with children Denis, Mary, John & Patrick Great Tasmania (1857) Lucy Nuttall

BREEN Thomas & Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRENAN Mr. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

BRESLAN Jane Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRESLEN / BRASLIN Jane Kingston (1854) Ellen Swebbs

BRESNIHL Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

BRETT William Southern Eagle (1857) Natalie Wallis

BRIAN Mary Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRIAN Mr. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

BRIEN Catherine Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRIEN Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRIGGS Andromeda (1823) HTG 10 May 1823

BRIGGS Harrison & Sarah with 3 children Northumberland (1854) Alison Briggs

BRIGGS Mrs. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

BROADBENT Nancy Ocean Chief (1855) Norma Watt

BROADBENT Sarah Ocean Chief (1855) Norma Watt

BROADFOOT Andromeda (1823) HTG 10 May 1823

BROCK James Robinson (Mr) Minerva (1832) Lyn Stewart

BROLIN Robert & Catherine Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BROOKE A. & wife with 3 children Elphinstone (1847) HTC 31 Mar 1847

BROOKE Henry (John) Zephyr (1852) Julie Skellern

BROOKS Geo., Mr. Skelton (1820) HTG 03 Dec 1820

BROOKS Henry William Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BROWN Isaac & Sarah Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BROWN John Westmorland (1821) Jacquie Drohan

BROWN John & Mary Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BROWN Matilda Boadicea (1836) Bob Keating

BROWN Mr. & Mrs. Orelia (1827) Colonial Times 12 Oct 1827

BROWN Thomas (96th Regt) Ramillies (1845) Julie Skellern

BROWN William & Hannah (nee Hone) with 4 children Indiana (1833) Geoffrey Barber

BRUCE Elizabeth (Lady Penrhyn to NSW) with 5 children (wife of Francis Flexmore) City of Edinburgh (1808) Mary-Jane Hooker

BRYAN Mary Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BRYANT Edmund Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

BRYANT James Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

BUCHANAN Joseph Mundle Chisman McKenzie Commodore Perry (1855) Margaret Speer

BUCKENHAM John Emu (1841) Lynn Bragg

BUCKLAND Mary A Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

BUCKLEY Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

BUCKLEY Eliza Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BUGG Anna Maria (nee King) Indiana (1860) Garry Beamish Burton

BUGG Jonathon Indiana (1860) Garry Beamish Burton

BULLOCK William & Elizabeth Countess of Dunmore (1833) Barbara Pickworth

BUMFORD John & Mary Ann with 2 children William (12-06-1840) Glenn Bumford

BUNSTON Henry Bolivar (1842) Shirley Richards

BURBURY Ambrose Essex (1873) Douglas Burbury

BURBURY Caroline Gulnare (1833) Douglas Burbury

BURBURY Hannah Australasia (1855) Douglas Burbury

BURBURY James Australasia (1855) Douglas Burbury

BURBURY Mary Gulnare (1833) Douglas Burbury

BURDEN John & Edith with 3 boys (u 14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BURDEN William, Avis, 1 boy (u 14) & 1 girl (u14) Kingston (1854) David Tatnell

BURGESS Robert & wife Elphinstone (1847) HTC 31 Mar 1847

BURKE Honora Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BURKE Robert Bartlett Fairlie (1837) Sue La Roche

BURKE Sarah Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BURN Richard & Maria with son Richard Sir Charles Napier (1842) Marcia Burn

BURNS Andromeda (1823) HTG 10 May 1823

BURNS Curler (1833) Kym Pearce

BURNS Mary Ann (1833) Kym Pearce

BURNS James & Mary (nee Rowe) with Mary, James, George, Elizabeth & John Antipodes (1854) Cynthia Brock

BURRIDGES family, 11 in number with 2 children (steerage) Jane (1838) diary entry

BURTON Charles & Sarah with John, Frederick & Matilda Northumberland (1853) Audrey Scarce

BURTON Charlotte Northumberland (1853) Audrey Scarce

BURTON Emma Ocean Chief (1855) Audrey Scarce

BUSCOMBE James, Mr. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

BUSSEY William & Elizabeth with children Trade Wind (1858) June Aleknavicius

BUTCHER John Hunt & family Deveron (1822) Douglas Burbury

BUTLER Ellen Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BUTLER Gamaliel & Mrs Prince Regent (1824) Sally Daish (nee Beatrice Butler)

BUXTON Thos. & Mrs. John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

BYERS Mr. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

BYRN John, Eleanor, 2 girls (u 14) & 1 boy (u 14) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

BYRNE Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

BYRNE Catherine Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BYRNE Elizabeth Eliza (30-04-1833) Alan Ford

BYRNE George Eliza (30-04-1833) Raine Biancalt

BYRNE George Eliza (30-04-1833) Alan Ford

BYRNE Mary A. Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

BYRNE / BURNS Cornelius Clyde (1833) Kym Pearce

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

178 records on this page
Updated: 23-Jan-2014