Tasmanian Immigrants List - "G" Surnames

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

Add an immigrant to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Immigrant with your immigrant name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query an immigrant which is already on this list by sending an e-mail message with the immigrant name you are querying to the mail e-mail address given.
Source information (for those listed without contacts) can be found by clicking on the ship link.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact/Source

GABBEDY John Lady Jocelyn (1870) Margaret Anne Hayes

GALLAHAR Thomas King William (1843) Emily Braithwaite

GALLOWAY Miss. Berwick (1823) HTG 28 Jun 1823

GALWAY John (came as James FAHY) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GARD Ann Boadicea (1836) Lyn N

GARD / GAURD Ann Boadicea (1836) Lyn

GARDINER John & wife Andromeda (1823) Douglas Burbury

GARDINER John Badcock & Esther (nee Jarman) with 2 sons & 1 daughter Swiftsure (1829) Barbara Coomer

GARRETT Mrs. & family Thalia (1823) HTG 03 May 1823

GARTH Edward (Scarborough to NSW) Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Barbara Williamson

GARVEY Michael & Nancy Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GARVIN Mary Ann Charles Kerr (1835) Jill Mammone

GATENBY Mr. & Mrs. & 7 children Berwick (1823) HTG 28 Jun 1823

GATES Henry & Ann Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

GAVIN John & Mary Duchess of Northumberland (1854) Jenny Woodcroft

GAWL David & Honora Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

GAWTHORPE Henry Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

GAY Richard & Catherine (nee Rosewarne) Orleana (1842) Dawn Keleher

GEBEL Carl (Charles GABEL) San Francisco (1855) Robert Gabel

GEEVES William & Mary (nee Osbourne) with John, Isaac, Charles & Stephen Apolline (1842) Deanna Clark

GEISS Anthony & family Thalia (1823) Nick Bishop

GENTRY William & Amy Sir George Arthur (1840) Evelyn Chrystal

GERLACH Anna Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

GERLACH August Carl Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

GERLACH Erdmann (Eddie) Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

GERLACH Louise (nee Schulz) Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

GIBB Ann Gray Portland (1824) Helen Reich

GIBBON Mr Derwent (1839) Liz Middleton

GIBBONS Ann Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GIBBONS Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GIBBONS Mr. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

GIBSON Martha Brankenmoor (1843) Beverley Michelmore

GIBTON Bridget (real name MURPHY) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GIBTON Ellen (real name MURPHY) & 1 girl (u14) & 2 boys (u14) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GIBTON Jeffrey & Margaret Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GIBTON Julia Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GIBTON Margaret Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GIBTON Robert Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GILLAS L.M., Mr. Andromeda (1823) HTG 10 May 1823

GILLESPIE Charles & Agnes (nee Adams) with John Samuel, Jane & Charles Commodore Perry (1855) Lorraine Wootton

GILLIE Mrs with 3 children Duckenfield (1834) Stuart Hamilton

GILLIES Isabella Storm Cloud (1855) David Nelson

GILLIES Jessie Storm Cloud (1855) David Nelson

GILLIGAN Hannagh Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

GILLMORE R.M., Mr. (for New Zealand) Doric S.S. (1887) Mercury 12 Mar 1887

GIM Mr. Emerald (1821) HTG 17 Mar 1821

GLEESON Biddy Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GLIDDON John & Elizabeth (nee Harris) with children Gulf of Carpentaria (1884) Debbie O'Donnell

GOLDING John Wanderer (1855) Rosemary Polya

GOLDSMITH Elizabeth Isabella Strathfieldsay (1834) Robin Parker

GOOD Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

GOODGER James (Lotus to Swan River 1829) Bombay (1830) Olive Hardley

GOODHALL Jane John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

GOODHALL Louisa John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

GOODMAN Augustus Temple & Dinah Lady East (1833) Elva Brooke

GOODWIN Andrew & Letitia/Lydia (nee Munro) (both first fleet to NSW) with 7 children Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Margot Hitchcock

GOODWIN Andrew (Scarborough to NSW) Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Debbie Ramskill

GOODWIN Henry Lord Sidmouth (1841) newstead...

GORDON Alice Constance (1858) Miranda Morris

GORDON Samuel Panama (1853) Rex Gordon

GORRINGE Thomas Francis (Doctor) Surrey (1820) Ian Bidwell

GOUGH Mr. & Mrs. with 3 children Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

GOULD Honora Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GOULD Louisa Emily Woodcote (1856) Lionel Benson

GOULD Mary Anne Woodcote (1856) Lionel Benson

GOULD Sarah Elizabeth Robinson Constance (1858) Julie Jones

GOVETT George Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

GRAHAM Andrew & Catharine with 1 girl (u14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

GRAHAM Martha Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GRAHAM William Sir Allan McNab (1854) Julie Smith

GRASS Henry & Jane with William, Henry, Dinah, George & Jane Sarah (1835) Janelle Grass

GRAVES John Woodcock & Abigail with 6 children Strathfieldsay (1833) Jeff Steel

GRAY Ann (Tippoo Saib to Sydney, William possible arrival to Launceston) William (16-04-1852) Lorraine Wootton

GRAY Peter (crew) Flora McDonald (1855) Keith Blackburn

GRAY (aka GIDDINGS) Anne with sons James & Robert Giddings Lang (1830) Bill Piper

GREEN Alice with 2 girls (u14) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GREEN George & Frances with 1 boy (u14) & 1 girl (u14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

GREEN James & Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GREEN John Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GREEN Josias with 1 boy (u14) & 1 girl (u14) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GREEN Patrick Ocean Chief (1855) Tony Whelan

GREEN William Fingal (1855) Pam Wells

GREEN Wingfield Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

GREGSON Mr. & Mrs. Emerald (1821) HTG 17 Mar 1821

GREIG Ann Lady East (1833) Tim Greig

GREIG George & Ann Vibilia (1833) Elizabeth Ann Grubb

GREIG John Lady East (1833) Tim Greig

GRIFFIN Bridget Boomerang (1855) Martin

GRIFFITHS Henry & Julia with 1 boy (u14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

GRIFFITHS John Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

GRIFFITHS Mr., (surgeon of the ship) Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

GRIGGS Benjamin Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Caroline Apolline (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Elizabeth Apolline (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Elizabeth Day Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Enoch Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS George Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS James Gillman Apolline (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS John Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Joseph Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Luke Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Maria Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Mary Anne Sir Charles Napier (1842) Susan Geason

GRIGGS Susannah Faulkner Apolline (1842) Susan Geason

GRIMMOND Family Prompt (1857) Geoffery Mattson

GRISSNER Maria America (1855) Meryl Yost

GRUEBER Mr & Mrs Derwent (1839) Liz Middleton

GUEST William Elizabeth & Jane (1843) Phil Guest

GUILDING John Admiral Cockburn (1827) Gary Wilson

GUNN Alexander & Barbara with son John Brazil Packet (07-07-1840) John Bird

GURNETT George & family Elphinstone (1847) HTC 31 Mar 1847

GURNEY Anne Sarah (1835) Jenny Klein

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

112 records on this page
Updated: 03-Dec-2014