Tasmanian Immigrants List - "S" Surnames

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

Add an immigrant to this list by sending an e-mail message to: Add Immigrant with your immigrant name, ship, your name and your e-mail address.
Query an immigrant which is already on this list by sending an e-mail message with the immigrant name you are querying to the mail e-mail address given.
Source information (for those listed without contacts) can be found by clicking on the ship link.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.


Name Ship Contact/Source

SACH Annie Constance (1858) Christopher Riley

SADGROVE John Henry & Susannah (nee Jolley) Lang (1830) Julie Skarstrom

SADLER James & Elizabeth John Craig (1832) Diana Gray

SADLER Jas. & Mrs. with James (14), Mary (15), Ann (11), Eliza (7), Caroline (5), Elizabeth (3) & William John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

SALTMARSH William Minstrel (1813) Colleen Berry

SANDERSON John, Mr. Skelton (1820) HTG 03 Dec 1820

SAUNDERSON Miss Caroline (1820) HTG 02 Dec 1820

SAYER William Butters Whirlwind (1855) Chris Glass

SCHOFIELD William & Jane with 3 children Norval (1832) Marc Rainsford North

SCHULZ Anna Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

SCHULZ Carl F Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

SCHULZ Emma Bertha Amelia Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

SCHULZ Henriette (nee Zache, later Bartels) Victoria (1870) Shirley Anderson

SCOLYER William Andrew Argonaut (1859) Black Swan to Launceston Janine Wood

SCOTT George Greenock (1828) Alistair Scott

SCOTT James Broomielaw (1859) Bruce Scott

SCOTT John Henry & Elizabeth with 4 children Conway (1855) Lois Stella Newham

SCOTT John, Mr. Andromeda (1823) HTG 10 May 1823

SCOTT Thos., Mr. Skelton (1820) HTG 03 Dec 1820

SCROMARTIE Mrs. & 2 children (steerage) Phoenix (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

SCRUBY William Eucalyptus (09-10-1853) Jennie Rogers

SEAGAR Mr. John Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

SEALY Frances Elizabeth Earl of Chester (1855) Leigh Sealy

SEALY George Broughton Earl of Chester (1855) Leigh Sealy

SEALY James Broughton Earl of Chester (1855) Leigh Sealy

SEALY Matilda Earl of Chester (1855) Leigh Sealy

SELLARS Thomas Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SEMPLE Robert & Catherine with children Flora, Isobel & Thomas Flora McDonald (1855) Keith Blackburn

SEXTON Honora Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SHACKCLOTH Jonathon Solway (1862) Judith Traill

SHAKELL Mr. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

SHANAGHAN Ellen Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

SHAND Mr. Berwick (1823) HTG 28 Jun 1823

SHAND Mr. Deveron (1822) HTG 22 Jun 1822

SHARP Mr. Trimbo (1846) CSO 92/17 F30

SHAUGHNESSY Mary Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

SHAW Jane F Tasmania (1858) Jill Shaw

SHEA Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

SHEAHAN Mary (aka Bridget RUSSELL) Duchess of Northumberland (1854) Brett Weinberg

SHEARER Augusta Harriet Forest Monarch (1857) Louise Dunham

SHEEHAN Ann Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

SHEEHAN Ellen Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

SHEHAN Denis Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SHELLEY Samuel Juno (1830) Nick Shelley

SHELLS W. F. M., Mr. (for Melbourne) Doric S.S. (1887) Mercury 12 Mar 1887

SHENNAN / SHEDDAN Alexander & Margaret Commodore Perry (1855) Dannielle Cotton

SHEPHARD Mr. Eveline (1836) CSO 92/2 F71

SHEPHERD George Coptic RMS (1886) Christopher Riley

SHEPPARD John Woodcote (1856) Margaret Sheppard

SHERLOCK Samuel Mary Ann(e) / Marion (1817) Reg A Sherlock

SHERRIN Henry with Eliza & 3 boys (u 14) & 2 girls (u 14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SHERROTT Joseph Norval (1832) Gail Sutton

SHIELDS John & Bridget with 3 children Chili/Chilli (1833) Jan Geddes

SIBLEY Mr. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

SIME Robert Munro (1842) Heather Anderson

SIMMONS Frances Lintorn Elizabeth (1823) Mike Petrescu

SIMMONS James Elizabeth (1823) Mike Petrescu

SIMMONS Jane Anne Ryrie Elizabeth (1823) Mike Petrescu

SIMPSON John & Mary with 4 children Coromandel (1853) Kim Simpson

SIMPSON Mr & Mrs Caroline (1820) HTG 02 Dec 1820

SIMPSON Mr. Deveron (1822) HTG 22 Jun 1822

SINCLAIR Samuel & Elizabeth (noted as went to Melbourne) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SINGLETON Mr. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

SINGLINE / ZANGLEIN Paulus & Maria Catherine with 6 children America (1855) Joan Robertson Letufuga

SINNOTT Eliza Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SKEGGS Elizabeth Orleana (1842) Lynette Browning

SKEGGS Richard Orleana (1842) Lynette Browning

SKEGGS William Orleana (1842) Lynette Browning

SKINNER Honora Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

SKINNER Mr. William (steerage) Cumberland (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

SKIPPER Emma Whirlwind (1855) Chris Glass

SKIPPER Susanah Whirlwind (1855) Chris Glass

SLATER Henry & Caroline Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

SLATTERY Catherine Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SLATTERY Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SLATTERY Patrick & Mary with 2 girls (u14) Mooltan (1854) CB 7/17/2

SLEE Josiah & Harriet John Woodall / Woodhall (1832) Joanne Schwager

SMARDEN Mr. Richard (steerage) Cumberland (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

SMITH Alex. John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

SMITH Binnie William Metcalfe (1837) Lyn N

SMITH Elizabeth (Lady Juliana 2nd Fleet to NSW) Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Colleen Berry

SMITH Elizabeth (Lady Juliana, 2nd Fleet to NSW) Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Joanne Perrin

SMITH Elizabeth (Lady Juliana, 2nd Fleet to NSW) Porpoise H.M.S. (1808) Louise Leslie

SMITH James Ocean Queen (1840) Laurel Fisher

SMITH James with Catherine & 1 infant boy Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SMITH Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SMITH Miss. Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

SMITH Mr & Mrs Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SMITH Mr. & Mrs. John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

SMITH Mr. G. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

SMITH Mr. T. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

SMITH Robert Andrew (Doctor) & Mrs Coptic RMSS (1888) Miriam Kile

SMITH William & Susan with George, Helen, Sydney, Walter Charles & Melinda McDonald Baines James Baines (1855) Coralie Sallans

SNELL John Sir Charles Napier (1842) Betty O'Halloran

SOMERTON / SUMMERTON Ann Apolline (1842) Julie Nicks

SOMERTON / SUMMERTON Gayton Apolline (1842) Julie Nicks

SOMERVILLE Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

SOMMERVILLE Mr. & Mrs. McAnsh's servant (steerage) Jane (1838) diary entry

SOUTHARD Will'm & Mrs. with Will'm (4) John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

SOUTHCOTT Sarah Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SOUTHWELL William & Emma with Elizabeth & Oliver/Lydia Bolivar (1842) Kimelle Douglas

SPARKE Andrew Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SPARKE Edward Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SPARKE George Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SPARKE John Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SPARKE Mr & Mrs Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SPARKE William Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SPARKE William Aguilar (1824) HTG & VDLA 06 Feb 1824

SPEED Mr. & Miss. Skelton (1820) HTG 03 Dec 1820

SPENCE Francis & Mary Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

SPENCE Margaret Antipodes (1860) Sue Barton

SPICER SPICER Thomas & Mary with children Ann, Elizabeth, George, Ellen, Frances, Thomas Jnr & Sarah Charles Kerr (1835) Julie Weiz

SPOONER John with Diana & 2 boys (u 14) & 3 girls (u 14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SPOTSWOOD John & Elizabeth with 7 children (1 other child died during voyage) Coronet (1828) Karlena Nagle

STACEY Edward Wellington (1854) CB 7/17/1

STACEY Frederick & Georgina with 1 boy (u 14) & 1 girl (u 14) Wellington (1854) CB 7/17/1

STACEY John Wellington (1854) CB 7/17/1

STACEY John & Elizabeth with 3 boys (u 14) & 1 girl (u 14) Wellington (1854) CB 7/17/1

STACEY Susan Wellington (1854) CB 7/17/1

STAFFORD Ellen Calcutta (1851) Rhonda Adams

STAGG Miss Caroline (1820) HTG 02 Dec 1820

STAMMER Michael & Christine with Caroline, Frederick & Christian Montmorency (1855) Sue Atkinson

STANFIELD Daniel City of Edinburgh (1808) Sally Steel

STANFORD Richard William Jardine (1849) Colette Ryan

STANFORD Richard William Jardine (1849) John Michael Stanford

STAPLETON Thomas & Johanna Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

STARK Rich'd & Mrs. John Craig (1832) CUS30 p165

STEAD Charles & Sarah (noted as went to Melbourne) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

STEELE George Wanstead (1828) Donald James Bradmore

STEELE Mr. Heroine (1822) HTG 14 Sep 1822

STEER John & Mary Ann with John & James Northumberland (1854) Wendy Steer-Faulkner

STELLMACHER Christian & Augusta with 4 children Figaro (1870) Chris Davis

STEPHEN Alfred, Esq. Barrister at Law & Mrs. Cumberland (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

STEPHEN George Arab (1842) Angela Prosser-Green

STEPHEN J., Esq. (brother of the Solicitor General) Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

STEPHEN Mrs. & 4 children Admiral Cockburn (1827) HTG 24 Feb 1827

STEPHENS Lancelot & Ellen Ann with 2 children Persian (1857) June Aleknavicius

STEPHENSON Mr. Thomas Cumberland (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

STEVENS George Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

STEVENSON George Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

STEVENSON Henry Caroline (1828) VDL 1/2 Desp No 37

STEVENSON James & Frances Tasmania (08-07-1854) Margaret Pinniger

STEWART Elizabeth (Mrs, wife of Alexander) Minerva (1832) Lyn Stewart

STEWART John Leslie Kinnear (1835) Liz Middleton

STEWART L Sarah (1828) HTC 14 Jun 1828

STOCKMAN Mr. Daniel (steerage) Cumberland (1825) HTG 28 Jan 1825

STOKES Ann (Glatton to NSW) City of Edinburgh (1808) Robyn Mayes

STONE George Offord Nurjahan (1885) Anthony Stone

STONE Robert & Elizabeth (nee Burrell) with 5 boys Industry (1834) Don Efford

STONEY (not stated) Cleopatra (1832) Wendy Whitford

STREETER Ebenezer & Emma with 3 children Remuera (03-11-1913) Brenda Zadorozniy

STRETTON George & Elizabeth Coromandel (1853) L Rawlins

STRIBLING Joseph Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

STRONG Mary Australasia (1855) Kaye Hughes

STURT Caroline Northumberland (1853) CSO 24/216/8194

SUCKLING Samuel Caranjah (1873) Christine Martin

SUHR Joach J H & Mrs Anna C with Johan (6), Joach (4) & Carl (2) Procida SS (1885) Alex Martin

SULLIVAN Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

SULLIVAN Bussorah Merchant (1837) transcription

SUMMERS Kezia Amelia Princess Royal (1832) Noel Hall

SUMMERS William Arab (1842) Greg Jewiss

SUTHERLAND Mr. & Mrs. Berwick (1823) HTG 28 Jun 1823

SUTTON Sarah (nee TAYLOR) Mary Ann (1831) Fiona Richards

SWAIN John & Bridget (nee Burke) Thomas Laurie (1840) Anne Hollingshead

SWAN Robert Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SWANN Margaret with 3 girls (u 14) Kingston (1854) CB 7/17/2

SWEENEY Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SWEETMAN Anne Caroline Middleton (1854) Barbara Torley

SYME J., Mr., (for Adelaide) Doric S.S. (1887) Mercury 12 Mar 1887

SYNNOTT Catherine, 1 boy (u 14) & 1 girl (u 14) Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

SYNNOTT James & Mary Maitland (1854) CB 7/17/2

Index to other Immigrant Surname pages:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Back to Main Immigrant Page

171 records on this page
Updated: 17-Apr-2014