Index to Early Land Grants
in Van Diemen's Land (to 1824) - "A" Surnames

Index to other surname pages:

A Ba-Bl Bo-By C D E F G H I-J K L M N-O P-Q R S T U-V W X-Z

Guide to District Names
Back to Land Grant Introductory Page
Back to Main Index Page

Add your name and e-mail address, to a Land Grantee, for contact by sending an e-mail message to: Add to Land Grants Index with the person's name, the name and date of arrival of their ship (if known), and your own name and e-mail address.
Query a Land Grantee on this list by clicking on the contact link to send an e-mail.
Amend an e-mail address on this list by sending an e-mail to: Amend Land Grant with your Land Grantee's name, your name, your old and your new e-mail address.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.

"A" Surnames

Name District No. Acres Ship Contact/E-mail

ABBOTT, Edward
(Judge Advocate)
Forbes E1/S2 2000   Douglas Burbury

ABBOTT, Mr. Macquarie S16      

ABEL, Mr. Macquarie S2      

ABEL, Mr. Lennox S1      

ABLE, William Melville E3 40    

ABLE, William New Norfolk E28 34    

ABLE, William Norfolk Plains E58 30    

ABRAHAMS, Mr. Strangford S1      

ACKERELL, William
(Cockerell)
Strangford S1   Ocean (1804) Carol Brill

ADVOCATE, JUDGE
(Edward Abbott)
Forbes E1/S2 2000   Douglas Burbury

ALDRICH, John William North Esk E49 30    

ALEXANDER, Mr. Murray S11      

ALEXANDER, Thomas Jarvis E3 60 Abermarle to NSW (1791) arr Hobart 1814 Michele Knight

ALLEN, Mr. Lennox S21      

ALLENDER, Uria Clarence Plains E53 30 Calcutta (1803) Lisa Edwards

ALLERDICE, Mr. Amherst S7      

ALLUMS, Robert Gloucester E17 130 Calcutta (1803) Cec Quinnell

ALLWRIGHT, Richard Strangford E17 60    

ALSTON, Mr. Strangford S7      

AMBRIDGE, William Jarvis E4 40    

AMOS, Mr. Oyster Bay S1   Emerald (1821)  

AMOS, Mr. J. Oyster Bay S4   Emerald (1821)  

ANSTEY, Thomas
(Austey)
Bath S1   Berwick (1823)  

ANTOME, Nanda New Norfolk E18 36    

ANTONIO, Mr. Caledon S11      

ARCHER, Thomas Bathurst E1/S19 800 Emerald (1821)  

ARCHER, Thomas
(J. Archer)
Bathurst E2/S20 600 Emerald (1821)  

ARCHER, Thomas Bathurst E3/S22 300 Emerald (1821)  

ASHTON, George Green Ponds E19 60    

ASHTON, William Ulva E16 80    

ATKINS, William Clarence Plains E24 110    

AUSTIN, James Glenarchy E11/E12/S5 50   * Ken Munyard

AVORY, John Melville E6 30    

AYRES, Nathaniel Sussex E24/S11 300    

Index to other surname pages:

A Ba-Bl Bo-By C D E F G H I-J K L M N-O P-Q R S T U-V W X-Z

Guide to District Names
Back to Land Grant Introductory Page
Back to Main Index Page

Updated 04-Feb-2014