Index to Early Land Grants
in Van Diemen's Land (to 1824) - "C" Surnames

Index to other surname pages:

A Ba-Bl Bo-By C D E F G H I-J K L M N-O P-Q R S T U-V W X-Z

Guide to District Names
Back to Land Grant Introductory Page
Back to Main Index Page

Add your name and e-mail address, to a Land Grantee, for contact by sending an e-mail message to: Add to Land Grants Index with the person's name, the name and date of arrival of their ship (if known), and your own name and e-mail address.
Query a Land Grantee on this list by clicking on the contact link to send an e-mail.
Amend an e-mail address on this list by sending an e-mail to: Amend Land Grant with your Land Grantee's name, your name, your old and your new e-mail address.
Names with * denote e-mail address unavailable.

"C" Surnames

Name District No. Acres Ship Contact/E-mail

CALLICOTT, Mr. Lennox S28      

CALLICOTT, Mr. Western River S8      

CAMERON, Dr. South Esk S6      

CAMPBELL, Mr. North Esk S7      

CARROLL, Benjamin Ulva E18 80    

CARTER, Samuel Norfolk Plains E34 40    

CARTER, Thomas Jarvis E5 40    

CARTWRIGHT, Mr. Caledon S6      

CARY, William North Esk E24 50    

CASSIDY, Hugh
(Cassidey)
Forbes E6/S3 60    

CAWTHORNE, Mr. Macquarie E2/S4 1000 Lord Melville Sally Steel

CHAFFERY, Zechariah Clarence Plains E6 30 son of Thomas below, born NI * Pam Ellis

CHAFFEY, Thomas Queenborough E5 62 Scarborough (1790) * Pam Ellis

CHAM, James Clarence Plains E8 33    

CHAMBERS, Robert New Norfolk E36 34    

CHAMBERS, William Strangford E14/S11 700    

CHAMPION, Mr. Pitt S3      

CHAPMAN, Mr. Lennox S34      

CHIPMAN, Joseph Clarence Plains E15 75    

CHIPMAN, Mr. Lennox S39      

CLARK, J.
(CLARK(E), Richard, see:Land Grants 1788 - 1809 NSW Norfolk Island and VDL facsimile edition, p162)
Clarence Plains E56/S9 195    

CLARK, Mr. Sussex S2      

CLARK, Thomas Caledon E8/S3 100    

CLARK, William New Norfolk E42 34    

CLARKE, Charles Queenborough E27 90    

CLARKE, Charles New Norfolk E60 30    

CLARKE, John Drummond E3 60 Calcutta (1804) * Margaret Wise

CLARKE, Thomas Glenarchy E3 33    

CLAYTON, Henry Norfolk Plains E20 30 Glatton (1803) Marie Head

CLAYTON, WIlliam Norfolk Plains E26 40 Glatton (1803) Marie Head

CLYSOLD, James (Clissold) Kingborough E8 130 Calcutta (1803), Ocean to VDL Judy Brett

COAM, Henry Argyle E11 30    

COBB, Frances Argyle E14 50    

COBB, Mr. Green Ponds S12      

COCKRAN, Samuel Norfolk Plains E44 50    

COCKRELL, William James
(COCKERELL)
Strangford E10 57 Ocean (1804) Carol Brill
Heather Coleman

COLE, Thomas Ulva E20 60    

COLEMAN, Richard Harrington E2 30    

COLLEY, John Queenborough E29 100 Surprize (1790) * Pam Ellis

COLQUHOUN, Walter Sussex E22 100   Fred Smallshaw

CONLIFF, John Glenarchy E10 50 (Fortune 1806 to NSW) Brian De La Pierre

CONN, Ram John New Norfolk E37 35    

CONNELLY, Arthur Clarence Plains E47 35    

CONNELLY, Charles Argyle E44 50    

CONNISON, William South Esk E15 50    

CONOLLY, Mr. Methven S6      

COOK, William Strangford E19 80    

COOPER, Robert Cambridge E5 30 Emerald (1821) Colin Robinson

CORNEY, Mr. Lennox S3      

CORNISH, Robert Norfolk Plains E59 30    

COVENTRY, William Melville E4 52 (Lady Nelson 1808) Alison Briggs

COX, Francis Melville E5 60    

COX, James South Esk E24/S5 300   Thelma Birrell

COX, James South Esk E26/S1 400   Thelma Birrell

COX, John Norfolk Plains E12 80   June Munro

COX, Mr. Lennox S14      

COX, Robert New Norfolk E22 48    

CRESSHOLD, Mr. New Norfolk S2      

CROGHAN, James
(CRAHAN)
New Norfolk E54 30 son of Thomas, born NI
Porpoise to VDL
* Tasma Crosswell

CROGHAN, Thomas
(CRAHAN)
New Norfolk E50 33 Boddington (1793) to NSW
Porpoise to VDL
* Tasma Crosswell

CROGHAN, Thomas
(CRAHAN)
New Norfolk E53 30 son of Thomas, born NI
Porpoise to VDL
* Tasma Crosswell

CROPPER, John Queenborough E13 20    

CROSS, William Cambridge E4 80    

CROWDER, Edward Kingborough E11 30    

CROWDER, Mr. Sussex S13      

CULLEN, Brien New Norfolk E23 65 Scarborough to NSW Leone Edwards

CULLEN, Brien New Norfolk E55 40 Scarborough to NSW Leone Edwards

CUMMINGS, John North Esk E32 200    

CURR, Edward (Mr. Carr) Green Ponds E10/S9 1500    

Index to other surname pages:

A Ba-Bl Bo-By C D E F G H I-J K L M N-O P-Q R S T U-V W X-Z

Guide to District Names
Back to Land Grant Introductory Page
Back to Main Index Page

Updated 22-Mar-2012