Banner


HOME FAVOURITE LINKS SITES OF THE MONTH DETAILS
Select a Topic
Banner

INTERNET CLUB
 


 

REGISTER FOR MEMBERSHIP    email:  noelene@ompac.net.au








A very warm welcome to all new members!

"THE WEB NEWSLETTER"

Internet club members will receive an email copy of our very popular newsletter "THE WEB", published three-monthly.  This newsletter contains many popular and/or new 'links' and items of interest for genealogists.

Members will also receive, by email, our 'SITE OF THE MONTH'

Interesting sites & topics to include are welcome, please send to: Noelene email

    Go back to top of page

Banner

WONTHAGGI GENEALOGY INC. MEMBERS' INTERESTS
                            updated 5th September 2000

   REF  NAME                              AREA                     DATE
96011 ABRAHAM Bucks ENG, NSW AUS 1850 - +
20155 ACFIELD Cambridge ENG 1800 - +
99050 ADAM Patrick John  UK AUS  1800 - +
21157 AMOR Walhalla VIC AUS 1852 - +
20143 ADDICOAT UK 1700   +
96001 ALWAY  Glstershre UK, AUS  1800 - +
96001 ANCHEN  St Arnaud AUS  1850 - +
96001 ARTHUR Eliz Matilda  VIC AUS  1900 - +
99069 ASHBY UK 1800 - +
99069 ASHBY Wm  Canterbury, Kent, All UK  1700-1988
96001 AUCHINCLOSS Isabella Myrtle TAS VIC AUS 1853   +
20111 BACHELOR Samuel AUS 1850 - +
99060 BAKER John Gladstonbury ENG 1844   +
20093 BALCHIN’S ENG 1800 -
98030 BANKS  Queenscliff  VIC AUS  1854   +
20112 BARKAS ALL
21161 BARNARD Busseldon WA AUS
20143 BARTROP UK 1700   +
97012 BATES  TAS AUS  1800   +
99053 BATES Kent UK  1821   +
99021 BAWDEN Cornwall ENG 1815 - +
99077 BAWDEN  AUS   1850 - +
99040 BAYLIS NSW VIC AUS 1792 - +
99021 BENNETT STH AUS  1854   +
21157 BETHUNE Lyndhurst VIC AUS 1852 - +
99081 BILLING George  South Gippsland 1910 - +
20144 BLANCHARD Thomas E  UK, AUS  1800 - +
21148 BLAND Westmoreland, Cumbria 1840 - +
20102 BLIGHT  ALL
20110 BLOCK   1917 - +
96001 BOLLOM  Tarwin Lower, VIC AUS  1850 - +
98026 BOOKER ALL
99077  BONE  AUS  1850 - +
20134   BOURKE  Kilkenny IRE, Wonthaggi Vic AUS  1866-1890
96001 BOWLES Ernest  Essex ENG   1910 -
98030 BRUCE Mannerim  VIC AUS   1854   +
20127 BUBECK Felix GERMANY 1866 - +
20156 BURKE Joseph c1860-1950
21148 BURTON Westmoreland, Cumbria 1840 - +
20102 BRUER ALL
99069 BURN Eliz.  Gippsland AUS 1850-1950
20127 BUBECK Felix  GERMANY  1866 - +
98030 BULLEN  Geelong VIC AUS  1854   +
98030 BUNNETT  Geelong VIC AUS  1854   +
96001 BURDETT  UK SPAIN AUS  1850 - +
99077 CARTER  AUS   1850 - +
96001 CARTER Louisa May  VIC NSW   1850 - +
20091 CASEY  Vic AUS
99040 CAVE NSW VIC AUS 1792 - +
99050 CHAMBERLAIN William TAS  1820   +
20091 CHESNEY (CHESTNEY, CHESTINIE) UK             1500-1900
99042 CLAYTON/STEPHENSON  AUS
20154 COBDEN Western District Vic AUS 1800 - +
21160 COLLINGS Bucks, Kent ENG 1800 - +
99049 COLLINS  AUS   1851 - +
96001 COLLINS Thomas m M. McColl Newtown, Queenstown, TAS AUS  1868 - +
99081 COSGRIFF Michael  Bena VIC AUS 1945
99053 CRAIG  Rochdale UK  1855   +
97012 CROSS London  UK  1860 -
97012 CROSS  VIC AUS   1860   +
21158 CROUCH James VIC AUS  1890 - +
99076  DAKERS  AUS 1900 - +
20147 DAVEY VIC AUS  1800   +
96002 DAVIDSON James  Shots, Glascow, Motherwell, SCT  1900 - +
20146 DAVIES  VIC AUS  1800   +
21157 DAY Murchison VIC AUS 1852 - +
99073 DAY Martin  London UK   1800   +
21157 DAY  Murchison VIC AUS c1852
20103 DE CATANIA ALL
99049 DELAINNEY    1850 - +
21157 DICKMAN Dorset, Wiltshire, ENG 1852 -
20090 DIXON  Inverloch VIC  1800 +
20139 DOCHURTY Hannah SCOT  1800 - +
21163 DONNELLY Peter Daniel Melbourne VIC AUS 1890 - +
99053 DONOHUE  Clonmel Tipparary  1835   +
20101 DRAPER Edward SW Lancashire ENG 1875 - +
21157 DUNCAN Lyndhurst VIC AUS 1852 -
20155 EAMES London ENG
99060 EASTWOOD Elizabeth Yorkshire ENG 1887   +
20108 EDDEN John Hinton   1900 - +
9957  EDMONDS   Somerset UK  1800 - +
96012 EVANS  TAS AUS   1800   +
20090 EVANS Ruby VIC AUS 1830   +
20099 EDWARD William, Susan ENG, VIC AUS 1750 - +
96001 FAIRMAN  All TAS VIC AUS  1884   +
96001 FAIRMAN John William, Miriam, George  Kent ENG, TAS, VIC AUS  1884 -
99032 FARRELL Peter  Ftzry VIC AUS  1875-1885
20134  FEATHERSTON  Stanhope Dur. ENG, Ballarat VIC AUS  1823-1852
20155 FELL Cambridge ENG 1800 - +
99081 FITZGERALD Edmund Korumburra VIC AUS 1890 - 1923
96001 FKARIS GeorgeVangeliaiMarinaAdonis   Lemnos, GREECE  1900 - +
98030 FLEMING  Geelong VIC AUS  1854   +
99077 FOON AUS   1880 - +
96001 FRENCH Sarah  Emld Hill VIC AUS 1853   +
96001 FRENCH Sarah  Essex ENG   1850 - +
990 81 FRY John  Mansfield  1880- +
20139 GALLOWAY fIFE scot 1770 - +
99081 GANNON Patrick South Gippsland VIC 1895 - +
99081  GANNON (Malachy) James Bena/Korumburra  VIC 1880?-1904
20103 GARAVANTA ALL
20123 GILL Isle of Mann
20103 GINN ALL
20139 GORDON Thomas Rathon, Banfe SCOT 1800 - +
96001 GREENHILL/GRENNEL/GRINNEL Caroline Stifford Essex, Kent, ENG
99072 GRIFFIN Mary  Co. Keary IRL  1841-1907
99069 GRIMES John  Melbourne Vic AUS  1800-1900
20092 HALES Vic AUS,  London ENG
20155 HALL Cambridge ENG 1800 - +
96001 HAMMERLY  Traralgon Cowarr VIC AUS 1850 - +
20132 HARDIE Geelong VIC AUS 1850 - +
20144 HARDING Sarah UK  1851 - +
99089 HARRIS  TAS VIC   1850   +
21148 HAWKE Westmoreland, Cumbria 1840 - +
20110 HAY   1859 - +
20091 HEARD  Vic AUS
20156 HEENAN Maurice 1832-c1940
99069 HEMSLEY NSW QLD AUS 1800 - +
20132 HENRY Ballarat VIC AUS 1850 -+
99060 HEWITT Alfred H. Sheffield ENG 1859   +
99069  HOBBS James  Hobart TAS AUS  1750-1900
 99069HONE TAS VIC STH AUS 1800   +
 99069 HONE John Bath London, All UK  1700-1900
99069  HONE Nathaniel  Dublin IRE   1600-1800
20134 HOBBS  Warwickshire ENG, Geelong Vic AUS  1848-1852
99033 HOCKING  Cwll IRE SCT AUS  1700-1850
96011 HOLLINS John  Hampshire ENG Bellarine VIC AUS  1850 - +
20126 HOLM Walhalla VIC, IRL 1900 - +
98030 HOPKINS  Geelong VIC AUS  1854   +
20121 HOWELL Eliza Hannah
98030 HOWSAM  Queenscliff VIC AUS  1888   +
21157 HUGGARD Murchison/Cobram VIC AUS 1850 - +
96011 HUNTER Leith SCOT, Linton Vic AUS 1850 - +
21159 HURST Rochdale Lancashire ENG c1850-1949
99059 JACKSON Phillip Robert James Faversham Kent ENG  AUS  1889   +
99053 JAMES  Cootamundra NSW AUS  1855   +
20106 JAMES  ENG  1700
20107 JAMES Wales  UK  1800 - +
20090 JEBSON  Port Albert VIC  1800 +
96001 JEWELL  Camberwell VIC AUS  1900 - +
20093 JONES Matthew or John Matthew   ENG  1820 - +
98021 JORDAN    1800 - +
20115 JURATOWITCH NSW VIC AUS 1880 +
99033 KEIR  CNWLL IRE SCT AUS  1700-1850
20110 KELLAS   1866 - +
20092 KELTIE  Fife SCOT
20138 KELTIE Worldwide  c1159 - +
20143 KERR UK  1700   +
98021 KEYTE
2011 KIMBERLEY ALL
98021 KREYMBORG
20111 LANDER Edwin Albert, Emma, Grace AUS  1850 - +
20152 LANGESCHWERDT August  Hanover GER 1839 - +
96001 LEE Herbert Frk  Benalla VIC AUS  1900 - +
9934  LASH WORLDWIDE
99021 LEVISTON Dublin IRE  1781 - +
98024 LEVISTON William James  IRE   1781
99074 LEAMON  Cornwall UK AUS  1850   +
96001 LEMON Margaret  UK AUS   1850 - +
99050 LLOYD Sophia  Parish UK AUS  1800 - +
99053 LOE Guildford UK 1865   +
99089 LUCAS  TAS   1850   +
99021 LUNEY AUS  1850   +
97012 LYONS  TAS AUS   1800   +
20093 MADEX/MADDOX/MADDOCKS James Ararat VIC
96011 MANN Emma  Stepney ENG, Bellarine Vic AUS  1850 - +
20141 MARUNGOLCAS Zigmas   1972 - +
99053 MATTHEWS Wiltshire ENG 1810   +
20091 MATHEWS  UK
99040 MATHLAN  Wordwide
99053 MAY Bishopgate ENG 1860   +
20145 McCARTHY Thomas VIC AUS  1836-1888
99033 McCLEVERTY/McLAVERTY Cornwall IRE SCT AUS  1700-1850
96001 McCOLL Margaret/COLLINS Thomas SCOT, Newtown Queenstown TAS AUS  1826 - +
99053 McDERMOTT Clonmel Tipperary IRE 1800   +
20092 McDONALD  VIC AUS, SCOT
20139 McGARROL Mary, Robert SCOT  1800 - +
99053 McGRATH Clonmel IRE 1800   +
96001 McGRATH Daniel, Ellen  STH AUS   1856   +
96001 McGRATH Daniel, Ellen  Limerick  IRE  1856 -
99081 McGRATH (Ned) Edmund  South Gippsland  1880-1934.
20125 McGUINNESS    1835   +
96001 McINERNEY Euphemia  Aberdeen SCT  1854 - +
21161 McKAY Inverness SCOT
20146 McMURTRIE VIC AUS  1800   +
21157 McNABB Murchison VIC AUS 1852 - +
99033 MILLSOM  Cnwll IRL SCT AUS   1700-1850
99049 MORAN    1850 - +
20123 MORGAN WA
99059 MORSE Sarah Elizabeth  VIC WA   1850   +
96001 MOWAT Henrietta Ellen  VIC AUS   1854   +
96001 MOWAT William  Aberdeen SCT   1854 - +
20090   MULDOON  Lance Ck Boree Ck NSW  1800
20092   MULLIN  Glasgow SCOT
99053 MURRAY Tullamore Co. Meath IRE 1820   +
99053 NICHOLS Bristol ENG  1846   +
20147 NORMAN VIC AUS  1800   +
99072 OCALLAGHAN Bartholomew  Co Keary IRL  1856-1912
98021 OLDHAM  UK   1750 - +
20107 O’SULLIVAN ENG  1800 - +
99050 PARISH Sml, Sophia ( LLoyd)   UK AUS   1800 - +
21158 PARKER Constance UK  1890   +
98021 PARRY
20092 PARRY  VIC AUS, London ENG
98021 PATCHING
99060 PENDLEBURY John Manchester ENG 1811   +
98021 PHILLLIPS
97012 PHILLPOT  TAS AUS   1860   +
96001 PINAL MAURITIUS FRANCE Bendigo AUS  1800 - +
20115 PINI Omeo VIC AUS 1860   +
20147 PODGER VIC AUS  1800   +
20102 POOLE ALL
96008 POPADOPOLOUS George Poppy Lemnos GREECE  1900 - +
99049 POWER    1850 - +
99053 PRIESTLY Halifax ENG 1800   +
99071 PURVIS Robert  Northumberland UK  1878   +
9902 QUIGLEY Co Meath IRE 1850 - +
20123 REYNOLDS WA
20108 REYNOLDS Evelyn, Emma   1869 - +
20100 RICHARDSON Sydney NSW AUS, NZ 1850 - +
96011 RICHMOND Ayr SCT, Bright Vic AUS 1850 - +
 96001 RILEY Aug Ch  Coowwar VIC AUS  1880 - +
20093 RINTOULE Alexander SCOT  1800 -
97012 ROACH  TAS AUS   1860   +
96001 ROBERTSON Hy Thos Vine, James, Wm Wallace, Fife SCOT VIC NSW AUS  1854 - +
99053 ROBINSON Shropshire UK 1827   +
99081 RYAN John Darraweit Guim  VIC 1850-1880S
99049 ROUND    1880 - +
20153 SALTER UK  1860 - +
96001 SARHAN Shoukrey  Cairo EGYPT  1950 - +
20094 SAUNDERS Thomas SCOT  1850 - +
21161 SCALE London ENG
96001 SCANLAN Ellen  Adelaide STH AUS Limerick IRL 1856 - +
99074 SCHNIEDER  GER  AUST  1850   +
20098 SCOTT (DODDY) Gracie Amelia AUS  1800 - +
9957  SCOTT Wm Mable  Midlothian Ayr  1800 - +
20139 SCOTT Margaret SCOT  1800 - +
21157 SCOULER Murchison VIC AUS 1850 - +
20143 SCOULLER UK  1700   +
20101 SCRIVEN(S) Agnes Somerset ENG 1850 - +
20127 SEVLING  GERMANY 1850 - +
96001 SHEPHERD Hannah  ENG AUST  1800 - +
96001 SKRELLI  Cairo Alexandra EGYPT, ALBANIA  1930 - +
99050 SMITH Edith Fanny   UK AUS   1800 - +
97012 SMYTHE/SMITH  PRUSSIA, SWITZERLAND VIC AUS  1800 - +
99069 SOUL NSW AUS  1800 - +
99021 SPEED Cambridge ENG 1800 -
99021 STEPHENS Cricklewood London ENG 1850 - +
9942  STEPHENSON/CLAYTON  AUS
20147 STEVENSON VIC AUS  1800   +
20146 STEWART VIC AUS  1800    +
21160 STONEHOUSE Bucks, Kent ENG 1800 - +
99069 STRICKLAND Frederick  Gippsland AUS  1850-1950
21162 STRODE Surrey ENG 1800 - +
20139 TAIT Andrew SCOT  1770 - +
96001 THOMAS Mary  ENG Bendigo AUS  1800 - +
99040 THOMAS NSW VIC AUS 1792 - +
21161 THOMAS USA & WA AUS
99059 THOMPSON Joan Linda  AUS   1900 +
99059 THOMPSON John  VIC W.A. AUS  1850 +
20145 TILLEY Mary Ann  VIC AUS  1888 - +
20093 TOY Joseph VIC   1850 - +
96001 TOYE Henry m. ROBERTSON Jessie VIC AUS  c1880 - +
20134  TREMBATH  Cornwall  c1859 +
99069 TRENDLEY NSW VIC AUS 1800 - +
9609  TRIGG/STIRLING  ENG Geelong AUS  1852 - +
99060 TROTT Frederick Liverpool ENG 1850 +
20091 TURNER  UK
20103 TURNER ALL
99049 TWOMEY    1880 - +
20134   VEREKER  Killkenny IRE, Kyneton  c1856 +
99073 WALLACE  Killarney IRL  1800 +
96002 WALLACE Elizabeth  Glascow SCT  1900 -+
20103 WARD ALL
21159 WARBURTON Rochdale Lancashire ENG c1850-1949
20102 WATERS ALL
20106 WATERS ENG  1700
99077 WESLET  AUS   1850 - +
96001 WEST Charles  TAS AUS   1880 - +
98022 WHALEBONE WORLDWIDE
99049 WHAY A H    1850 - +
96001 WHIFFEN Kent ENG, Tas, Vic, NSW AUS 1800 - +
20103 WILLIAMS ALL
99060 WILLIAMS Ann TAS  1820 +
21129 WILLIAMS Thomas Edward Wrexham WALES 1875 - +
96001 WOOD/FRENCH John Essex ENG, Emerald Hill, VIC AUS 1850 - +
97012 WOODWARD  London ENG  1850 -
97012 WOODWARD  Victoria AUS  1850 +
99049 YUNG A H    1850 - +
96001 ZOURLOS Elefteri, Penelope  Lemnos GREECE  1900 - +
 
 

 Go back to top of page.


Banner
 

Queries From Our Newsletters
            All queries will be printed in at least two editions. Family searches and reunions are accepted.
            You may submit as many as you wish.
     Charge:  Members Free
                             Non-members - $5.00 (included in at least 2 editions of newsletters)
  Correspondence to:
     Wonthaggi Genealogy Inc.                                      Tel: 61 03 5672 1283
                            11 Stewart Street                                Fax:  61 03 5672 1283
                            Wonthaggi:   Vic.   3995                  email: merle@compcom.com.au
                            Australia
     Replies: email addresses may be included, and private addresses if desired.  If privacy
             is preferred you may use our email address and you replies will be forwarded to you ASAP.

 SEND REPLIES TO QUERIES LISTED BELOW
BY EMAIL TO:
merle@ompac.net.au
(unless otherwise stated)

email

Go back to top of page

Banner


LIBRARY NEWS

                                            by Noelene Lyons
 

LIBRARY FUND RAISING

Remember all money raised is used to buy more researching records for members.

Research Inquiries

Contact the following people at the library for help on the topics listed below:

MILITARY   Colin Leviston       Thursday afternoons
TASMANIA  Noelene Lyons      Tuesday  & Saturday afternoons
LDS FILMS   Noelene Lyons     (see previous)
$ exchange rate for overseas certificates    Kylie Steevens
LOCAL HISTORY                       Margaret Rixon  Thursday mornings
ODD BODS & SODS                  Hazel Hayes   (she never forgets a name)
KENT-GROUP ON-LINE             Edwin Ashby   edash@ompac.net.au  or    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/KENT-GROUP
 

LIBRARY LOCATION

Station Museum
Murray Street
Wonthaggi

LIBRARY HOURS

Tuesday 1 - 4 p.m.
Thursday & Saturday  10 - 4 p.m.

LIBRARY TELEPHONE NOs.

As there is no telephone line connection to the museum, we are using mobile phones

Tuesday -  0418 509204
Thursday & Saturday
0407 049349 & 0418 509204

remind Merle to get ‘switched on’!!

Our card with these phone numbers can be collected next time you are at the library

INTERNET CLUB NEWS

''  THE  WEB  ''

We have had a great response from members since introducing "The Web" Newsletter and look forward to this being a regular feature of our "Newsletter" magazine This is a special inclusion for members only.

The ‘Special Site of the Month’ is on our library notice board.

If you don't have the Internet at home, you can take your "Web" Newsletter to your local municipal library -  their Internet access is free.

Go back to top of page.


Banner

   Members' Contributions
Send Your Contributions
 Internet Club Members can send their contributions via   email fax, or snail mail.
 Not all contributions will be published - the editor's decision is final; but please keep your contributions brief and topical.

Correspondence to:
     Wonthaggi Genealogy Inc                           Tel: 61 03 5672 1283
     11 Stewart Street                                       Fax:  61 03 5672 1283
     Wonthaggi:   Vic.   3995                   email: merle@ompac.net.au

                                                                                    Australia

WONTHAGGI STATE COAL MINE

BRACE BOY'S PRAYER

An injured young brace boy lay dying
A skipwheel supporting his head
An axle wrapped 'round his shoulder
A couple of clips on his legs.
Take the sprag from out of my shoulder
The podger from out of my chest
From the small of my back, take the couplings
And do what you like with the rest
Anon

FAMILY TREE
Search the Web,
Search the Shores,
You're bound to find
A limb of yours
Submitted by:  Michele George

GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE.....THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS!!!!!
Go back to top of page.

Banner

Personal Home Pages
All links to personal home pages are welcome email

Ruth Collins Homepage
Allison Newton's Home Page   in Magical MERIMBULA NSW  AUST.  researching Newton, Brown, Sebo, Quenault, Smith (and that's harder than it looks) Gold, Lyle, Kelly (and that's another shocker) Rideout, Crossland, Kippax and Rose for a.
Corol Jones Home page  This page is mostly dedicated to Blackwell, Bannan, Sullivan, Faulkner, Cruickshank and related families.
Goldfinch One-name Studies
Heather Cox's Homepage
Family History and History of John Jewell
Andrea Johnson's Homepage
John Graham Home Page Contains local Gerringong history, Vidler family in Australia, downloading GENSOL Genealogical Software and links to other genealogical sites
Faye Guthrie's Home Page
Fred Walter's Homepage
The Guilliatt Family
Deborah Rose Homepage
Skinner Family Association
Gray Taylor's Home page
The Gray Family Home Page
Sharyn Lunn's Home Page
Sonny Trinder's Family Data Some Gippsland Family Information
Julie Stokes Webring
TWJ Home Pages
Margaret Walker's Home Page
Wry Surname Page
WRY Interests: [all Halifax/Northowram]
WILLIS, ROTHERA, WHITE, NOBLE, OATES, TURNER, FARNELL, WEBSTER,
STOCKS, KERSHAW, BOOTH, WALKER, ROBINSON, SHEPHERD, BROOK,
JAGGER, PILLING, HORSFIELD

Go back to top of page.


HOME SITES OF THE MONTH FAVOURITE LINKS Our DETAILS
Last Updated 24-JULY-2001 4.00pm
Designed by Merle Collins. All Rights Reserved.
Line
Go back to top of page.