This Site is part of the Mohave County GenWeb

and

The Arizona GenWeb

 

 World War I Draft Registrations

1917 -1918

 
 
     

"S"

            Back to Selective Service

Note: The Draft Registration Sites are Static, I do not have time to do any transcribing, if you wish to volunteer to do those that have not already been transcribed, please send along a note:Martha

Profuse Thanks to Constance Diamond for her diligent efforts.

 

Key to Draft Registration Card

NAME

Given name and Surname of individual 

AGE

Age at time of registration  

RESIDENCE

Address at time of registration

NEAREST RELATIVE

Name & address of dependant and or nearest living relative

OCCUPATION

Occupation

EMPLOYER 

Name of employer and the location of the work place

DATE REG.

Date of registration for the draft

NOTE

Miscellaneous information on the registration card

 

NAME

AGE

RESIDENCE

BIRTHDATE

BIRTHPLACE

HEIGHT

BUILD

EYES

HAIR

NEAREST RELATIVE

OCCUPATION

EMPLOYER

DATE REG.

SAGE,Ray Edward

26

Kingman, AZ

13 Dec 1891

Salt Lake City, UT

Tall

Medium

Blue

Light

Mother

Electrician

Water/Power Co, Kingman AZ

5 Jun 1917

SALAZAR, Feliz

30

Kingman, AZ

1885

Mexico

Medium

Brown

Black

Juanita de Salazar, wife, Kingman

Laborer

None at Present

12 Sep 1918

SALAZAR, Lucia

22

Wallapai, AZ

4 Mar 1895

Mexico

Short

Slender

Brown

Black

"Yes, dependants"

Laborer

Santa Fe R.R. Wallapai, AZ

5 Jun 1917

SALCEDO, Cleophus

24

Berry, AZ

9 Apr 1893

Mexico

Medium

Slender

Brown

Black

Wife & 2 children

Laborer

Santa Fe R.R. Wallapai, AZ

5 Jun 1917

SALCIDO, Frank

35

Golconda, AZ

27 Feb 1891

Golconda, AZ

Medium

Medium

Brown

Black

Wife & 1 child

Miner

Union Basin Mine Co, Golconda AZ

5 Jun 1917

SELGADO, Manuel

25

Chihuahua, MX

6 Jun 1891

Mexico

Medium

Medium

Brown

Black

None Listed

Track laborer

A.T.& S.F. R. R. Yucca, AZ

5 Jun 1917

SALSMAN, George Dewey

18

Barstow, CA

20 Sep 1899

None Listed

Medium

Medium

Brown

Brown

Alice Salsman, Barstow, CA

Baggage man

Atchuson Topeka & Santa Fe R.R.

12 Sep 1918

SALDONA, Andres

29

Transient

10 Aug 1887

Mexico

Short

Stout

Brown

Black

None Listed

Track Laborer

A.T.& S.F. R. R. Arizona Territory

5 Jun 1917

SALM, William

27

LaGrange, TX

20 Sep 1889

LaGrange, Texas

Tall

Stout

Brown

Black

None Listed

 Repairman

Tom Reed Gold Mine, Oatman, AZ

5 Jun 1917

SALTER, William

40

Yucca, AZ

29 Dec 1877

None Listed

Medium

Medium

Blue

Brown

James Salter, Cochester, NY

Miner

T. J. Sparkes, Yucca, AZ

12 Sep 1918

SAMPSON, Charles Harry

39

Los Angeles, CA

24 Sep 1878

None Listed

Tall

Stout

Blue

Red

Jennie Sampson, Los Angeles, CA

Forman

Kingman, AZ

12 Sep 1918

This page was last updated Thursday, 21 January 2010 04:48:27 PM -0800

Copyright AZGenWeb 2010
AZGENWEB-MOHAVE CO., ARIZONA: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the internet, data may be used by non-commercial researchers, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than as stated above, must obtain express written permission from the author, or the submitter and from the listed Mohave Co. Coordinator.