Members of the Clergy Who Preached 
the Annual Election Sermons 1638-1774
ABBOTT, Hull 1735
ADAMS, Amos 1759
ADAMS, William 1680
ALLEN, James 1664
ALLEN, James 1731
APPLETON, Nathaniel 1733
BAILEY, John 1692
BALCH, Thomas 1763
BARNARD, John 1718
BARNARD, Thomas 1758
BAXTER, Joseph 1716
BELCHER, Joseph 1698
BLOWERS, Thomas 1717
BRIDGE, Ebenezer 1752
BRIDGE, Thomas 1705
BROWN, John Jr. 1766
BROWNE, Edmund 1666
BULKLEY, Edward 1679
BYLES, Mather 1740
CHAUNCY, Charles 1734
CHECKLEY, Samuel 1725
CHECKLEY, Samuel Jr. 1757
CHEEVER, Samuel 1684
CLARK, Peter 1736
CLARKE, Jonas 1768
COLEMAN, Benjamin 1702, 1738
COOKE, Samuel 1753
COOPER, Samuel 1751
COOPER, William 1722
COTTON, John 1651
COTTON, Roland (Rowland) 1706
COTTON, Seaborn 1673
DANFORTH, John 1693
DANFORTH, Samuel 1667
DANFORTH, Samuel Jr. 1708
DUINBAR, Samuel 1748
ELIOT, Andrew Jr. 1750
FISKE, Moses 1694
FLINT (Flynt), Henry 1657
FLINT (Flynt), Josiah 1677
FORBES, Eli 1771
FOXCRAFT (Foxcroft), Thomas 1723
GAY, Ebenezer 1728
GIBBS, Henry 1704
GRAY, Ellis 1749
HALE, John 1683
HANCOCK, John Jr. ~730
HAVEN, Jason 1761
HIGGINSON, John 1662
HITCHCOCK, Gad 1765
HOBART, Nehemiah 1686
HOBART, Peter 1655
HOBBY, William 1747
HOOPER, William 1743
HOWARD, Simeon 1773
LATHROP (Lothrop) John 1774
LOCKE, Samuel 1762
MacCARTY, Thadeus 1755
MATHER, Cotton 1691, 1707
MATHER, Increase 1665, 1710
MATHER, Richard 1656
MATHER, Samuel 1739
MAYO, John 1658
MOODY, Joshua 1674, 1685
NOWELL, Samuel 1678
OAKES, Urian 1672
OXENBRIDGE, John 1670
PARSONS, Joseph 1744
PAYSON, Phillips 1769
PEABODY, Oliver 1732
PEMBERTON, Ebenezer 1701, 1709
PEMBERTON, Ebenezer Jr. 1756
PHILLIPS, Samuel 1675
PHILLIPS, Samuel 1741
PORTER, Samuel 1754
PRENTICE, Thomas 1745
PRINCE, Thomas 1721
RAWSON, Grindal 1703
RICHARDSON, John 1681
ROBBINS, Nathaniel 1772
SE WELL, Joseph 1714
SHEPARD, Thomas 1663
SHERMAN, Josiah 1760
SI-JUTE, Daniel 1767
STEVENS, Joseph 1715
STILLMAN, Samuel 1770
STODDARD, Samson 1713
SWIFT, John 1726
SYMMES, Thomas 1720
TAYLOR, John 1742
THATCHER, Peter 1695
THATCHER, Peter 1712
THATCHER, Thomas 1654, 1671
THAYER, Ebenezer 1724
TORREY, Samuel 1669
WADSWORTH , Benjamin 1700
WALDRON, William 1727
WALTER, Nathaniel 1746
WALTER, Nehemiah 1697, 1711
WARD, John 1661
WEBB, John 1719
WELSTEAD, William 1729
WHITING, Samuel 1660
WHITING, Samuel Jr. 1682
WIGGLES WORTH, Michael 1696
WILLARD, Samuel 1676, 1699
WILLIAMS, William Jr. 1737
WILSON, John 1638
WILSON, John Jr. 1668
WOODWARD, Samuel 1764

 
NOTE:  No records have been located for names of Clergymen who may have delivered Annual Sermons for the following years: 1639,1640,1641, 1642,1643,1645, 1646, 1647,1648,1649,1650,1652 and 1653; plus years of political disturbance under Governor Andros, when A & H was dormant (1687-1690).
 
Women Descendants of the Ancient & Honorable Artillery © 2005-2006: This Site originally designed by the Florida Court of Assistants.  This webpage is extension of their hard work and dedication to this society.
  

Webpage last updated: 07/21/2013