Society Logo

British Isles Family History Society – U.S.A.

Members' Surname Register

G

Surname Register Home Page
Submitter Information
How to Submit Surnames

Registered Surnames:
ABCDEFGHIJKL|Ma-Mc|Me-My|
NO
PQRSTUVWXYZ


Following is a list of members’ interests, giving names, places and dates of people researched. The BIFHS–USA membership number of the researcher is provided in the last column; see the Submitter Information page for a list of submitters' membership numbers with their names and contact information.

Abbreviations: B=Birth, M=Marriage, D=Death, R=Residence, Bap=Baptism, Bur=Burial, Bef=Before, Aft=After

 
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
PARISH OR TOWN
SHIRE OR COUNTY
COUNTRY OR STATE
YEAR(S) &/OR EVENT
MEMBER NO.

Galligan

Mary

 

Roscommon

Ireland

B c1803

S155

Gammell

John

Cork or Limerick

Cork or Limerick

Ireland

B 1820

G004

Gane

Mary Savage

 

Wiltshire

England

1820+

K004

Gang

Xavior

Brown TWP

Carroll

Ohio, USA

R 1850

M146

Garland-Lean

Richard

St. Cleer

Cornwall

England

R

F073

Garland-Lecia Richard St. Cleer Cornwall England R
F073

Garrison

John

   

Kentucky, USA

1799-1849

E016

Geraghty

Malachi L.

Rahara

Roscommon

Ireland

B c1830; M 1 Nov 1853

S155

Geraghty/
Garrity

Lawrence

Rahara/
Raharrow

Roscommon

Ireland

B 1832

S155

Garrity/
Geraghty

Malachi M.

Rahara/                   Raharrow

Roscommon

Ireland

B c1800

S155

Gavin

Charity Mary Sarah

 

Oudtshoorn

South Africa

1830+

K004

Gavin

John

Cloughjordan

Tipperary

Ireland

1820+

K004

Geiger

Peter, Jr.

Lebanon

Dauphin

Pennsylvania, USA

B 1840

D096

Geissler

Jacob

Evansville

Vanderburgh

Indiana, USA

R 1840

W075s

Gibb

James

Brechin

Angus

Scotland

B c1800+/-10

T054

Gibbons Bridget   Clare or Wexford Ireland

B 1849–51
R 1849–58

S 185
Gibbons Miles   Clare or Wexford Ireland

B 1802
R 1802–58

S 185

Gilbert

Mary

North Petherwin

Devon

England

B 1811
D 1852

M119

Gilchrist

 

Carluke

Lanarkshire

Scotand

R 1700-1850

H098

Gill

Ann

Downholme

Yorkshire

England

B 16 Feb 1708/9
M 9 Feb 1740/41
D 29 Nov 1767

M177

Gill

Jesse

Downholme

Yorkshire

England

B bef 1678
M 30 Dec 1708

M177

Gillan/Gilleney

Philip

   

Ireland

B 1800

M098

Godbold

John

?

Norfolk or Suffolk

England

B c1664

P065

Godwin

Alexander

Matlock

Derby

England

1803

H066

Godwin

Alexander

Shenstone

Staffordshire

England

B 1783

H066

Godwin

Ann

Atherston

Warwick

England

1835

H066

Goldhatch

Alice

 

Kent

England

M 1607

L001

Good

Margaret Donovan

Incheegela

Cork

Ireland

1840-1860

B114

Good

Thomas

Incheegela

Cork

Ireland

1840-1860

B114

Goodman

David

London

 

England

1822

H066

Goodman

Mary

London

 

England

1822

H066

Goodridge

William

North Curry

Somerset

England

B c1679

C058

Gordon

 

Nepean

Ontario

Canada

1830-40

F018

Gorman

Bridget

   

Ireland

B 1829; D 1903

M174

Gorman

Bridget

 

Cork

Ireland

B c1828

M174

Gorsuch (Todd)

Anne

   

England

B 1610

M208

Gorsuch

John

   

England

B 1609

M208

Gosling

 

London

Middlesex

England

1820-1900

H086

Goudie

Catherine

Maybole

Ayr

Scotland

B 1806

H066

Gowan

Ogle

Kilnahue

Wexford

Ireland

B 1803; D 1876

N001

Gowan

Ogle Robert

 

Wexford

Ireland

B 13 July 1803

N001

Graham

Alexander

Kilcalmonell & Kilberry

Argyll

Scotland

1790-1820

M177

Graham

Alexander

Kilkalmonell

Argyle

Scotland

B 24 May 1791
M 28 May 1814
D 4 Apr 1866

M177

Graham

John

Kilcalmonel

Argyll

Scotland

M 28 Jun 1788

M177

Granshaw

James

London

Middlesex

England

B 1810

P063

Gray

William

Bardney

Lincolnshire

England

M 1775

J001

Greeley

Dennis P.

   

New Hampshire, USA

B 1826

L098

Greeley

Lillian

   

Oregon USA

B 1857; D 23 Dec 1919 (in Oregon)

L098

Green

 

Brewham

Somersetshire

England

1600-1850

A038

Green

Abraham

Brewham

Somerset

England

Bap 1705

A038

Green

Charity

Brewham

Somerset

England

M 14 Apr 1811

A038

Green

David

 

Essex

England

B 1806

C079

Green (Hugel)

Mary

   

Kentucky, USA

After 1830

S175

Greenwood

Joseph Wright

Haworth

York

England

B 1793

C069

Gregory (Melton)

Mary

   

Kentucky,  USA

B 1815

M208

Griffith

John

 

Cork

Ireland

B 1793; D 1869

M174

Griffith

Timothy

 

Cork

Ireland

B c1846

M174

Griffith(s)

David

Pencader

New Castle

Delaware, USA

R 1700

L001

Griffiths

 

Llanbadam Fawr

Cardiganshire

Wales

1800s

F018

Griffiths

James

 

Westmeath

Ireland

c1820-25

B004

Grigsby

James

Borden

Kent

England

c1800

N015

Griswold

Edward

 

Warwickshire

England

B 1607

L001

Groat

 

Canisbay

Caithness

Scotland

1600-1900

D010

Grunes

Johann Phillippe

Ruppel

 

Germany

B 25 Apr 1813
M 18 Dec 1834

M177

Gunigal (spelling?)

Margaret

Middletown

Orange

New York, USA

 

L098

Guthrie

Henry

Darvel

Ayr

Scotland

R 1839

H066

Gwenup

George

Gwenup

Cornwall

England

R bef 1682

L001

 

Please report any problems or corrections to the Surname Registration Coordinator.

Return to top of page   ||  BIFHS-USA Home Page  ||  Member Services

Page last updated August 3, 2009