PACHECO 1879

If dry seasons and "hard times" have made an impression on any town in the county this place seems to have withstood their effects poorest of all. Among the "live" men of the town are Johnson the livery stable man, and Dalton the sulky plow maker.

NAME OCCUPATION or ACREAGE
Abijah Adams 274a
Geo Albrech Blacksmith
MB Amaranta
L Anderson 5a
Smith Ashley 35a
Barry Baldwin Grain Dealer and Tel Operator, 409a
David G Bartnett Blacksmith
Antonia Bartola 33a
Alex Bass 153a
JB Bell Hostler
Martin Bonzagin Brewery Agent Main St
R Brackett 83a
Louis Breyere Laborer
GM Bryant 100a
Jas Bunnell
James H Carothers Carothers & Oliver Drugs
AC Chick 600a
Wm Crichton Postmaster & Groceries
Henry N Dalton Machine Shop & Pow Works, Main St
WK Dall 9a
Theo Downing 50a
James Downs
Thomas Duke
WH Dukes 160a
JE Durham 305a
Warren B English Lumber Yard
Chas de la Fontaine 214a
John Gambs General Merchandise, 25a
Lawrence Geary 58a
Wm J Givens Painter
Wm W Gorham Clerk with Littlefield & Wiggins
John Gotelli 20a
Jerome B Greer Teamster
JB Greer Jr
Munson Gregory 769a
JB Hamilton 100a
Joshua A Hams teamster
JH Hazelton 190a
John C Hedemaik
Miran E Hendrick Laborer
R Hunt Hostler
Wm T Hendrick Hendric & Stnadish machinists
Wm Hoag Saloon
Barnes Holloway 70a
JS Hook
Wm Hook 2221a
TW Huckstep
GA Huffner 3a
Mrs WJ Ireland Pacheco Flour Mills
Kate Jarnis 165a
Sampson W Johnson Martinez and Clayton, Livery and Sale Stable, Main St
Morris Kalisky General Merchandise
JH Keller Meat Market
Jas W Kinzer Harnessmaker
Gunther Knauft Bricklayer
F Lankenkamp 197a
John Larkey 577a
John Leffler Physician and Surgeon
John Lieber Farmer
Lieber & Loucks 286a
Joshua Littlefield Littlefield & Wiggins Harware and Stoves
Frank L Loucks Farmer
Geo P Loucks Farmer, 500a
PG Loucks Farmer
JE Martin
Mrs CP deMartini 2a
DF McClellen 400a
Frank McClellan
Wm M'Donald Farmer and Stock Raiser, 320a
LH Mead Clergyman
AB More 312a
Mrs HA Morgan (widow)
Wm Morgan 830a
CB Nottingham 118a
Wellington Nottingham
Gibson R Oliver Cawthers [sic] & Oliver Drugs
John Ott Carpenter
Peter Pabon Pacheco Hotel
Frank J Pacheco Blacksmith
Jose Pacheco 80a
GS Patmin 262a
AC Penniman
Slias J Perry Harness and Saddlery
Joseph Phillipi 44a
Ely Playtor Laborer
Joel Playtor Teamster
Mrs Caroline M Pons
Wm Prince 400a
A Raffetto & Co 100a
Samuel Robin Blacksmith
Edward Rodgers 170a
P Rodgers 150a
Henry A Rowley Watchmaker
Geo P Sanford Contractor and Builder
Geo H Schwartz Saloon
John Sherman 152a
Andrew Shinan Blackmith
Y Sibnan 256a
Emery Sillon Well Borer
JFS Smith
John Stolz Shoe Shop
Silvera Soto 391a
Y Soto 230a
Syamus Standish Hendricks & Standish Machinists
David Teal Laborer
Alfred Thurber Teacher
Matthias Tiedman Saloon
Chas Torass Wheelwright
Arthur Walker Eagle Hotel
JT Walker 1363a
Chas H Walls Constable
Mrs SM Ware (wid) Dressmaker
FM Warmcastle 360a
WH Wells 4a
Wm Wells 100a
John White Wheelwright
Geo Wiggins Littlefield & Wiggins Hardware and Stoves
Geo G Williams Steamer Captain
Wm Williams Steamer Pilot
TZ Witten 145a
Chas Woodford Livery and Feed Stable

Return to city index page.
Return to CCCGS home page.