Welcome to the Home of

Fresno County Genealogical Society

(FCGS)



 
HOME

USA

November 1, 1918

November 2, 1918

The Fresno Morning Republican

Vol. LIV  No.127                 Fresno California,   Monday, November 4, 1918             PRICE FIVE CENTS

pg 8

FOR THEIR COUNTRY

Roll of those Killed or Wounded, as Announced by U.S. Government

Yesterday

Californians

Killed in Action

Pri. EDW. Campbell............................................................4713 W. St. Sacramento, Cal.

Died From Wounds

Pri. Ernest E. Loveland................................................Brawley, Cal.
Pri. Henry W. Schroeder.......................................2203 Lincolin St., Santa Ana, Ca.

Column 1

Column 2

The following casualties are reported by the commanding general of the American expeditionary forces.

Killed in action...................................45
Died of wounds..................................64
Died of accident and other causes.............3
Died from aeroplane accident..................1
Died of disease..................................80
Wounded severely..............................38
Wounded (degree undetermined..............46
Wounded slightly................................37
Total.............................................314

Killed in Action

Lieutenants
Roy Alexander Bennett, Leavenworth, Kan.
Ballard C. Linch, Chuckey, Tenn.
Ward H. Ream, Oshkosh, Wis.
Sergeants
Robert E. Backstrotn, Chicago Heights, I11.
John L. Billings, Philadelphia
Leslie D. Everett, Dallas, Tex.
Robert M. Murray, Schenectady, N. Y.
Pranklin S. Robinson, Chicago
Wareen Royer, Souderlon, Pa.
Corporal
William J. Rogers, Memphis, Tenn.
Mechanic
Jonas H. Erickson, Dalas, Tex.
Privates
Andrew A. Anderson, Brooklyn
Michael Belawitz, Brooklyn
Julius J. Blus, Jr., Hermam, Mo.
Thomas Brennan, Jersey City, N. J.
William C. Chapman, Trenton, N. J.
Ludo Cimaroli, Rome, Italy
Grover Classen, Reinbeck, Ia.
Donato Di Benedeto, Sale Chet Officio Net Neitale, Italy
Sebastin Emma, Partinlco, Italy
Francis W. Fagan, Philadelphia
William Fleming, Fountain City, Ia.
Fred Frerichs, New York
Mike Gryncewicz, Ozayao Villna, Russia
Harry B. Keifreider, Newark, N. J.
Hobson K. Knott, Charlotte, N. C.
Bradley Lawson, Evarts, Ky.
Elmon E. McKinney, Elmira Heights, N. Y.
Paul Nagel, Aplehurst, Neb.
Henry S. Nims, Troy, N. Y.
John Novicki, Pittsburg
James O'Brien, Minneapolis
James O'Brien, Providence, R. I.
A1phonso J. O'Laughlin, Chicago
John G. Owen, Utica, N. Y.
Walter L. Pinnecker, Madison, Wis.
Herschell A. Pope, Albertville, Ala.
Sam Price, Smithville, Pa.
Stanley Ratka, Pittsburg
Ross M. Rummell, Hiawatha, Kan.
Artress Russell, Memphis, Tenn.
Vincent Russo, Jersey City, N. J.
Andy Snow, Glencoe, Ky.
Jadic Starnes, Dante, Va.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
Lieutenants
Iyan L. Lantenbacher, Schuylkill Haven, Pa.
Elmer O. Rugh, Kansas City, Mo.
Lewis M. Tharp, Kansan City, Mo.
Sergeants
Samuel G. Hummel, Goldsboro„ N. C.
Otto F. Leven, Newkirk, Okla.
Edward W. McCabe, Chicago
Ernest Walkers, Tacomy, Pa.
Joshua. B. Wolfe, Haydenville, O.
Corporals
Lee Davis, Albion, Idaho
William. Albert Deitz, Treverton, Pa.
Frank F. Gibney, Fairbault, Minn.
Gustva F. Lang, New York
Lee L. McGee, Kansas City, Mo.
Roy L. Rinker, Washita, Okla.
Emmimett J. Sanders, Macon, GA.
Aaron Yamin, New York
Privates
Albert Joseph Behrendt, New York
George W. Briney, Larchwood, Ia.
William M. Byres, Bradley, N. D.
Marion C. Campbell, Shawneetown, Ill.
Antonio Chianese, Prov. Di Casertto Carinalo Per Necelleto, Italy
Jachob L. Crist, Lynchburg. Va.
Thomas Cross, Brooklyn
John Crow, Fordville. Ky.
Jesse,A. Daniels, St. Joseph, Mo.
Frank J. D'Boe, Woodside, N. Y.
Robert E. Boe, Victor, Colo.
Amdee Deschens, Nashua, N. H.
Ernest J. Dillingham, Dillingham, N. C.
Benjamin R. Dopp, Mahaska, Kan.
William T. Dorsey, Poplace, Md
Jesse E. Douglass; Ridgewood, N. J.
George F. Fish. Ripars, N. Y.
John A. Fose, Booklyn
Clarence L. Gunnell. Vienna, Va.
Gilbert L. Gustin, Stapley, N. Y.
Emmett C. Herelep, Chicago
Leon M. Holbert, Kansas City, Mo.
William K. Humphries, Sumter, S. C.
Clarence M. Hutson, Windsor, Mo.
Benjam H. King, Shock, Ky.
John W. Kramer, Balti
William Leddin, Brooklyn
Gustave Lindbloorn, Bethel, Minn.
Niles Iofthus, Red Lodge, Mont.
Raymond. T. McGiveney, Riverton, N. J.
Donate Masciole, Rapino, Italy
Stephen H. Meuse, Eseex, Mass.
Chester Albert Miller, Hammond, Kan.
George F. Miller, Dyersburg, Tenn.
Frederick S. Mitchell, Sedalia, Mo.
William B. Phillips, Venita, Pa.
Gulaeppe Presti, Messaina, Italy
John Richards, Success, Mo.
Allen Richie, Bryan, Tex.
David Rudolph, Port Chester, N. Y.
Harley R. Russell, Hoosac Falls, N. Y.
Alva Lucas Sloan, Great Bend, Kan.
Angelo Turchiano, Brooklyn.
Matcel C. Valentin St Louis
James B. Vester, Nashville, N. C.
Moe Wolff, New York

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
Sergeant
John Talbot, Columbus, Ga.
Privates
William Anthom Huber, Louisville, K. Y.
Henry Ivory, Smithvi11e, Ga.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT
Lieut.
Frank E. Hollingsworth, Chicago

DIED OF DISEASE
Captain
Robert H. Goldthrwiate, Montgomery, Ala.
Sergeants
Wallace R. Olsen, Edgerton, Wls.
John F. W. Thomas, Baltimore
Corporals
Leonard Amundson, Minoet, Minn.
James Bolton, Bristol, Pa.
Henry Houston, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Thomas C. Spencer, Cleveland
John W. Steele, Shamokin, Pa.
Paul K. Wi11son, Seattle
Bugler
Zelora B. Wells, Dodge Center, Minn.
Wagoner
Adolph Tucholke, Chicago
Cook
Hugh McFarland, Durham, N. C.
Privatas
Tony L Asher, Emporia. Kan.
Jack Atwater, Middle Simons, New Brunswick, Canada

Willie Barnes, Vienna, Ga.
Pedr P. Berland, Hanley Falls, Minn.
Alv
in L.Bottom, Broomfield, Ky.
Walter Brown, Howe, Okla.
Roy E. Campbell, Wood, Ala.
George A. Carson, Smith Center, Kan.
Athol C. Church, Owensville, Ind.
Robert Corrigan, Philadelphia
Olaf The Dablgren, Tuxedo Park, N. Y.
Clarence G. Daigle, Chamberlin, La.
Vivian B. Davis, Bloomingdale, Ind.
Lynn L. Dean, Lamont, Ia.
Clarence E. Deaner, Stillwater, Minn.
Arthur H. Dietrich, Grand Meadow, Minn.
William H. Dusablon,, Dearborn, Mich.
James B. Dussinger, Lancaster, Pa.
Lewis Elvigion, Spokane, Wash.
Osio Eubanks, Jonesville, Tex.
James Felton, Percy, Miss.
Clarence Fields, Bay City, Mich.
William John F1eming, Chicago
Daniel W. Fox, Wilton, Ky
Richard L. Gann, El Campo, Tex.
Shofter Gaekin, Ocila, Ga.
John T. Goodfard, Dubois, Pa.
John F. Gritton. Dahlgren, Ill.
Milton Harris, Whiteville, Tenn.
Clyde Holloway, Willow Springs, Mo.
Arthur M. Hood, Staples, Minn.
Robert E. Duey, Lancaster, S. C.
George H, Igo, Gageby, Tex.
Lincoln Jackson, Farmington, Ga.
Henry Johnson, Mahton, Minn.
John Kuntzman, Skidmore, Mo.
Clarence A. Lafine, Girard, Pa.
Dan Leyens, Walla Walla, Wash.
Walter A. Lofft, Vernon Center, Minn.
Elmer Lowry, Scalon, La.
Roy McKean, Lakeland, Minn.
Peter Matulavltch, Scranton, Pa.
Clarence D. Melton, Sparks, Okla.
Ernest R. Nefstad, Oral, S. D.
John Nusbickel, Philadelphia
John Herbert O'Brien, Pittsburg
John Parker, Milan, Ga.
Jack Percy, Perthshire; Miss.
James M. Perkins, Dye, Va.
John Peterson, Everest, Kan.
Carl W. Potter, Chamberlain, S. D.
Wilbur Renfro, Herford, Okla.
Forrest Ridge, McGrew, Neb.
Charles. Edwin Robbins, Worthington, O.
Dennis C. Robinson, New Oxford, Pa.
Willie A. Rosenbaum, Burton, Tex.
Elmer B. Salling, Lake City, Ill.
Max Schlossberg, Philadelphia
Harvey B. Schrock, Sugar Creek, O.
Patrick J. Schwinn, Weir, Kan.
Robert J. Shannon, Donaldson Mills, Ontario, Canada
Harry W. Shrarp, Vichy Mo.
Earl H. Sizer, Holland Patent, N. Y.
Russell Van Dyke, Lone Oak, Okla.
Antonio Varno, New York
Valentine J. Weaver, Winona, Minn.
John West, Wetumpka, Okla.
Theodore Willing, Fairbault, Minn.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
Lt.
William H. Morse, Billings, Mont.
Sergeants
John J. McGinty, Carbondale, Pa
Jay Curtis Pritchard, Elmira, N. Y.
Corporals
Edward Charles Gribben, Franklin, Pa.
Lee Peters, Earnestville, Ky.
Walter Pochojka, Oshkosh, Wis.
Dudley Robertson, Anniston, Ala.
Seebol Rowell, Atlanta, Ga.
Bugler
Walter R. Bener, Norristown, Pa.
Privates
Frank Artesh, New York
Charles E. Atwell, Crail Hope Ky.
Ernest Clark, Mt. Carmel, S. C.
Clifford C. Collins, Loup City, Neb.
Guy E. Dickens, Brimeau, Idaho
James R. Edwards, Fulton, Ky.
Walter J. Gulch, Jamestown, N. Y.
Edward S. Guthrie, Mannington, W Va.
Leslie Hilton, Janesville, Wis.
Claude A. Ligon. Sneegner, Ala.
Albert Nelson, Minneapoli
Elmer E Pierce, Ottumwa Ia.
Walter J Schara, Dubugue, Ia.
Alfred H. Starke, Sprinfield, Mass.
Arnold Viergutz, Waausau, Wis.
Everett Workman, Heights, W. Va.
Herbert Melvin Chapin, McPherson, Kan.
Connie B. Galloway, Lakeland, Fl.
Julian N. Harris, Brooklyn
Ludvik Kuchmierdkin, California, Pa.
Halbert L. Miller. Buffalo, Wyo.
Dewey Dorland, LaFayette, Ca.
Ethel Eli Nash, Duluth, Ga.
Robert E. Ognall, Brideport, Conn.
John Patterson, Wagram, N. C.
Frank Pogoreiski, Rissten. S. D.
Raymond H. Rowland, Milwaukee
Frank Silverman, New York
Henry Stedman, Swifton, Ark.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)
Lieutenants
Arthur Francis McKeoh, New York
Drury P. Malone, Macon. Ga.
Sergeants
Joseph James Danecek, Cleveland
James Burns Duncan, Brooklyn
Milton F. Gensimore, Tyrone, Pa.
Thomas M. Griffin. Boston
John J. Kane, Ashland, Wis.
Arthur Steahr, Chetek, Wis.
Corporals
W1lllam C. Beard, Lebanon, Pa.
Christopher Joseph Gaffney, Brooklyn
Adam Gillespie, Avera, Pa.
Werner A. Grafe, Chicago
Bugler
John C. Neff, Scotland, Pa.
Privates
Harold Allen, Corinth, N. Y.
Michael W. Bohnenstingl, Delaware, N. D.
Albert Sumstee Chase, Philadelphia
Lloyd M. Cole, Turner, Ore.
Theo Combs, Hamilton, O.
Edward R.'Davis, Tyrone, Pa.
Gus F. Davis, Linton, Ind.
Lorenzo E. Day, Anderson, Ind.
Bernard B. Depinet, Cincinnati
Waleryan Dziordzik, Chicago
Roy, Erickson, Chicago
Peter K. Furtek, Chicago
Brunic A. Goodskee Plymouth, Pa.
R1chard Gordon. Mosic, Pa.
Thomas J. Griffin, Boston
Ross Hall, Chapman., Ala.
Claude Knin, Paris Crossing, Ind.
Walter F. Lauchner, St. Louis
LeRoy R. Littlefield, Wells, Me.
Charles D. Markle Chamokin, Pa.
Norbert C. Meyer, Pittsburg
Henry, Mooddy, Pelican City, Ala.
Joseph E. Musco, New York
Forest Newton, Natoma, Kan.
Carl D. Oberley, Palisade, Colo.
Thomas O'Kleja, Erie, Pa.
John Paracka, Ellsworth, Pa.
Raymond A. Pease. Lyndonville, Vt.
Omar Powell, Hartford, Ala.
LeRoy Self, Redden, Okla.
Hamilton B. Stinson, Valley Head, Ala.
Ara Sutphin, Fairfax, Va.
Will C. Wagner, York, Pa.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
Corporals
Charles W. Dorritee, Philadelph
William J. Frazer, Greenville, Ala.
November 3, 1918

November 4, 1918

November 5, 1918

November 6, 1918

November 8, 1918

Fresno County Genealogical Society, P.O.Box 1429, Fresno, CA, 93716-1429
FCGS web administrator

Copyright © 1998-2003, Fresno County Genealogical Society, All rights reserved