Welcome to the Home of

Fresno County Genealogical Society

(FCGS)



 
HOME

USA

November 1, 1918

November 2, 1918

The Fresno Morning Republican

Vol. LIV  No.129                 Fresno California,   Wednesday, November 6, 1918             PRICE FIVE CENTS

pg 3

FOR THEIR COUNTRY

Roll of those Killed or Wounded, as Announced by U.S. Government

Yesterday

Californians

Killed in Action

Pri. Joseph F Nichols....................................................Mendocino City, Cal.

Died of Disease

Lieut. Clarence C. Jenkins..........................306 Central Ave. Salina, Cal.

Wounded Severely

Pri. Oliver Davis................................2009 Minnesota Ave, Oakland, Cal.

Wounded in Action - Degree Undermined

Pri. Howard R. Fenton..........................1330 S Olive St., Los Angeles, Cal.
Pri. Charles F Logan.................................................................Tustin, Cal.
Pri. Wm O'Day..........................................1650 San Bruno Ave., San Francisco, Cal.

Slightly Wounded

Lieut. Roy F Sackett..........................1229 E. 9th St., Long Beach, Cal.
Serg. Wm Arthur Huntingon....................................692 Mateo St., Los Angeles, Cal.
Corp. Clarence Chapmen..........................................................Clayton, Cal.
Pri. Pete Mazzoni..............................................219 California St, Redding, Cal.
Pri. Louis J. Lencioni..................................417 S. A St., Santa Rosa, Cal.

Missing in Action

Pri. Alfred Plou................................Box 228 Ruck St., Anaheim, Cal.

Column 1

Column 2

The following casualties are reported by the commanding general of the American expeditionary forces.

Killed in action....................................85
Died of wounds....................................31
Died of disease....................................68
Wounded severely.............................128
Wounded (degree undetermined)......343
Wounded slightly..............................527
Missing in action................................33
Total................................................1215

Section One, Army List

KILLED IN ACTION
Sergeants
Fred A. Gillahan, Cumberland City, Tenn.
Vern R. Glick, Chillicothe, Mo.
Thornwald Peterson, Robbinsdale, Minn.
Corporals
Grover C. Cook, Concord, N. C.
William E. Fallin, Canyonville, Ore.
Simon E. Hanel, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Joseph Hendricks, Jr., Cleveland, O.
Peter G. Johnson, Mountain Home, Idaho
Tony Klimcak, Cleveland, O.
Privates
Wm. H. Barfield, Kilmichael, Miss.
Homer Buck Lexington, Tenn.
Leonardo Calvani, Sourgola, Prov. of Rome, Italy
Louis Campanelli, Cleveland, O.
Samuel Chiarella, Rockaway, N .J.
Robert L. R. Cole, Baltimore, Md.
James Conty, Haver Hill, Mass.
John D. Cooper, Clarinda, Iowa
Paul Fitzener, Chicago, Ill.
Dennis J. Ford, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Cecil Fosnaugh, Decatur, Ill.
Clarence R. Gardner, Triadelthia, O.
Everett Gillespie, Pomeroyton, Ky.
John H. Gregory, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank Hazelte, Schenectay, N. Y.
Francis J. Heard, Erie, Pa.
Chas. A. Henderson, Corona, N. Y.
Walter B. Herrimam, York, Pa.
RaIston Hess, Lancaster, Pa.
Howard P. Higgins, Erie, Pa.
Wm. Johnson, West Base City, Mich.
Jno. G. Kinenberger, Bierman, N. D.
Lewls E. Killinger, Everson, Pa.
William Albert Kinsman, Verde, Ariz.
Henry Koch. Dering, N. D.
Kleng Magnus Lande, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William H. Mann, North Benton, O.
Horace Massey, Medina, Iowa
Wm. P. Smith, Vinton, Iowa
Harry Turnier, Astoria, N. Y.

DIED OF DISEASE
Lieutenants
John H. Mc Vickar, Morristown, N. J.
Sergeants
Frank Grandsike, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ralph L. Hall, Denver, Colo.
Corp.
Osccar Jones, Kingfisher, Okla.
Privates
Andrew T. Burdick, S. Manitou Island, Mich.

Thomas Carter, Scottsville, Va.
Charlie W. Cuthern, Lomax, N. C.
Cabe Chenault, Tignall, Ga.
Claud C. Coddington, Bloomer, Wis.
William C. Cole, Pittsburg, Pa.
James C. Coston, (no address)
Kurth F. Fuhlbruegge, LaCrosse, Wis.
Chas. E. Glenn, Greensboro, N. C.
Owen Goodwin, Love, Ky.
Henry L. Griffin, Swansea, S. C.
George Henak, Oxford Junction, Ia.
Horace Hirt, Hennings, Tenn.
Chas. H. Holden, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Tommie Horton, Sparta, Ga.
Charlie, E. Jamerson, Bell, Fla.
Charles E. Karnatz, Burr Oak, Neb.
Willard Kertley, Orrlck, Mo.
Ernest M. Larson, Toledo, Ohio
Adrian I. Lee, Dexter, Minn.
Lars Lian, Anaconda, Mont.
Joe Lloyd, Georgetown, S. C.
James E. Malia, Fountain, Minn.
Lawerence L. Wadsworth, Rora, Ind.
Edw. B. Walton, Suffolk, Va.
Jno. Waruschok, Philadelphia, Pa.

WOUNDED--SEVERELY
Capt.
Jno. F. Gardner, Manton, Mich.
Sgt.
George H. Drewery, Griffin, Ga.
Corporals
Harold L. Hard, Addison, Mich.
John T. Lynch, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Edgar Osterman, Chambersburg, Pa.
Wm. Roberts, Cheboygan, Mich.
Emil Schoemmell, New York, N. Y.
Musician
Jas. Stewart Wilson, Alexandria, Pa.
Privates
John Charles Allen, Alpena, Mich.
Walter Anderson, Bayonne, N. J.
Joseph Bernard, Webster, Mass.
Walter Bugaj, Detroit, Mich.
Clyde L. Butterick, Gladvalley, S. D.
Thomas R. Cook, Delray,  Fla.
Albert L. Costello, North Topeka, Kas.
Demetrio F. Domincio, Philadelphia, Pa.
Antonio Fortia, Giotelle, Italy
Morris Fuchs, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Arthur P. Gorman, Cumberland, Md.
Frank Goslieki, New York
Wm. Granger, Tekonsha, Mich.
Dewey H. Harbin, Atlanta, Ga.
Jno. T. Harker, Merrill, Iowa
Kelcie Hollis, Brilliant, Ala.
Albert J. Houle, Olympia, Wash.
Fay H. Houlton, Ireton, Iowa
Hugh T. Kirby, Scotts Boro. Ala.
Irving Kiser, Paterson, N. J.
Walter Klatha, Milwaukee, Wis.
Lawrence McGraveny, New York
Helmer T. Madison, Emmons, Minn.
Rudolph L. Marth, Britt, Iowa
William M. Maus, Dubuque, Iowa
John Necterrick, New York
John Nelson, Chicago, Ill.
Phillip F. Newton, Fairbury, Neb.
Arthur D. Olmstead, Detroit, Mich.
Oscar W. Olsen, Centerville, Iowa
Robert A. Payne, Fayette, Iowa
Charles I. Robinson, Pittsburg, Tenn.
Michael Roma, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Chas. E. Scalf, Patriot, Ind.
Banja Schenk, Lima, Ohio
Edw. C. Smith. Scranton, Pa.
Robert Thompson, Three Buttes, Mont.
Pete Wvieder, Chicago, Ill.
Louis Zander, San Antonio, Texas

WOUNDED (DEGREE- UNDETERMINED)
Captains
Rob't Middlebrook, Kansas City, Mo.
Harry Frothingham, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Lieutenants
Harry McKenney, Bangor, Maine
Robert McKay, Dorchester, Mass.
William Alfred Newton Mastin, Midway, Ky.
Alfred Millard, Jr., 0maha, Neb.
Raymond J. O'Brien, St. Paul, Minn.
Charles H. Simpson, Grand Rapids, Mich.

William F, Goldschmidt, Chicago, Ill.
Chaplin
Francis William Walsh, Newport, R. I.
Sergeants
Wm. A. Conley, Chicago, Ill.
Frank B. Garner, Marshall, Okla.
Washon Harmon, Bell City, Ala.
Richard Newman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Herbert Sehesinger, Chicago, Ill.
Carter M. Smith, Detroit, Mich.
Jesse Cork, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Wm. Egglyeston, Clintonville, Wis.
Joseph R. Hennessey, Kansas City, Kas.
Sam Lee, Bessemer, Ala.
John M. Lominson, Williamsport, Pa.
John O'Dea, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Herbert Riser, Washington, Pennsylvania
Corporals
Chas. H. Dixon, Osceola, Neb.
Rupert Gilmore, Montgomery, Ala.
Frank Greene, Brookline, Mass.
Jno. K. Holmes, Decatur, Texas
George E. Kernodle, Birmingham, Ala.
Nathaniel R. Kramer, New York, N. Y.
Calvin R Lavere, Mt. Vernon, O.
Percy K. Larson, Bayfield, Wis.
Jno. Le Favre, Oconto, Wis.
Wm. A. Maedel, Washington, D. C.
Walter H. Mann, Harvey, Ill.
Jacob S. Nabors, Trebloc, Miss.
James H. O'Brien, Fall River, Mass.
Finns Sanders, Huntsville, Ala.
Lawrence Self, McKinney, Texas
Leonard W. Allen, Ulster, Pa.
Arthur Lawrence Coss, Logansport, Ind.
Frederick J. Croke, Somerville, Mass.
Frank W. Cummisky, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wm. W. Herman, East Orange, N. J.
Elwood E. Kemp, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania
Chas. D. McDermott, Georgiaville, R. I.
John Maurice McGill, Philadelphia, Pa.
David W. McIntyre, New York, N. Y.
Cornelius J. Mahoney, New York, N. Y.
Jno. McIlkalski, Wausau, Wis.
John R. Meyer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bernard J. Miller, Chicago, Ill.
Steve Nevin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert J. H. Rahn, New York, N. Y.
Stephen Roetz, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter Zumsteg, Akron, O.
Mechanics
Chancey Griffith, New Florence. Pa.
Stephen J. Bradley, South Birmingham, Ala.
Chief Mech.
Wm. Spenncke, Glencove, N. Y.
Privates
Clarence F. Ashbrook, Richmond, Va.
Nicholas Becker, White Bear, Minn.
Theo. G. Becker, Forston, Ill.
Thos. F. Blevins, Danville, Ala.
Charles H. Bletett, Richardson, Texas
Arthur Collins, Montgomery, Ala.
Anthony A. Domingo, WIlliamsett, Mass.
Morris Reed Eckert, Freeport, Mich.
Jno. Eddington, Greenfield, O.
Roy H. Edwards, Prov. of Quebec, Canada
Edwin Eklund Gillett, Wis.
Roy S. Ellas, Birmingham, Ala.
Paula Fayette, Berwin, Ill.
Cyrus Fissell, Myrtle, Mo.
Francisco Froncillo, Meadville, Pa.
David R. Gottlieb, Chicago, Ill.
George B. Grant, Blairsville, Pa.
Chas. Jefferson Grantham, Kilgore, Neb.
Charles G. Grote, New York
Halbert Halvorsen, Thief River Falls, Minn.
Albert C. Hanlin, Valparaiso, Neb.
Ray H. Hanson, Verna, S. D.
Grant Harper, McDounough, Ga.
Cornelius J. Hickey, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Hornak, Continental, Pa.
Wm. A Barraciough, North Platte, Neb.
Morris Burkenblit, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ole Birkland, Two Harbors, Minn.
Theo. Blake, Chester, Ark.
Charles Bludorn, Shakopee, Minn.
Armand Branchaud, Manchester, N. H.
Howell S. Brunson, Savannah, Ga.
Harry R . Buhler, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Federico Casaus, Gadalupe, N. M.
Daniel Conners, Cambridge, Mass.
Lorenzo F. Cornelius, Norman, Okla.
Geo. Cowley, Cleveland, Ohio.
Ward C. Coyne, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Stephen Coyne, Cleveland, Ohio
Cornelius Crimmins, Cleveland, O.
Lattrel Crosby, Centry, Fla.
William Darrah, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
Rommie Davis, Kettle, W. Va.
Fred M. Decker, Murphy, N. C.
Richard O. Delory, Troy, N. H.
Edward Donnally, Stapleton, N. Y.
Deloach Fitzpatrick, Endley, Ala.
Henry G. Flaig, Baltimore, Md.
Vincent Flocker, Pittsburg, Pa.
Joseph C. Flynt, Commerce, Texas
Ferdand J. Fordham, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
John M. Ghittori, W. Duluth, Minn.
Webster Gibson, Coatesville, Pa.
Arthur G. Grant, Troy, N. Y.
Alvin F. Guenther, Beaver Dam, Wis.
Carl Henry Gumbel, San Jose, Ill.
Samuel Hanna, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward Hathaway, Carmichaels, Pa.
Luther H. Hawk, Lycippus, Pa.
Louis U. Hecox, Buffalo, N. Y.
Wm. A. Henry, Union, N. J.
Horace L. Havenor, Albany, N. Y.
Wilford Hicks, Edgewoorth, Pa.
Charles H. Hoffman, Trenton, N. J.
Oliver C. P. Horton, Black Duck, M1nn.
Jay F. Howe, Mayville, N. Y.
Wm. J. Hunnel, Waynesburg, Pa.
Wm. Howard Jacobs, Galesville, Wis.
Bernard Jacoby, New York, N. Y.
Robert F. Jones, Red Oak, Va.
Joseph Keller, Newark, N. J.
Dennis Kruger, Toledo, O.
Jacob Krupnick, Buffalo, N. Y.
James F. Lamar, Euafala, Ala.
Alzonzo V. Light, Ottawa Paula, Kas.
Thomas W. List, Scottdale, Pa.
Ambrose Meroni, West Hoboken, N. J.
Leonard Mitchell, Robertsdale, Ala.
Lester B. Newhood, Winburno, Pa,
Calvin G. Nechammer, Reading, Pa.
Thomas Joseph Oathout, Troy, N. Y.
Walter Olson, New Brighton, Minn.
Waiter Osinski, Cleveland, O.
Lloyd Paulston, Silverton, Ore.
Calvin C. Peacock, Dorhan, Ala.
John Peagler, Montgomery, Ala.
Earl D. Pierce, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Anthony T. Platzke, Detroit, Mich.
Alfred Blum, New York, N. Y.
Benjamin Rubin, New York, N. Y.
November 3, 1918

November 4, 1918

November 5, 1918

November 6, 1918

November 8, 1918

Fresno County Genealogical Society, P.O.Box 1429, Fresno, CA, 93716-1429
FCGS web administrator

Copyright © 1998-2003, Fresno County Genealogical Society, All rights reserved