Welcome to the Home of

Fresno County Genealogical Society

(FCGS)



 
HOME

USA

November 1, 1918

November 2, 1918

The Fresno Morning Republican

Vol. LIV  No.131                Fresno California,   Friday, November 8, 1918             PRICE FIVE CENTS

pg 7

FOR THEIR COUNTRY

Roll of those Killed or Wounded, as Announced by U.S. Government

Yesterday

Californians

KILLED IN ACTION

Serg. Clarence W. Bailar......1643 Allston Way, Berkley, Cal.
Corp. Lewis E. Morgan..........................653 W. 61st. St, Los Angeles, Cal.
Corp Edward H. Lorenzou........................356 Ford St. Watsonville, Cal.
Bugler John T. Hall............................117 Bath St., Santa Barbara, Cal.
Pri. Isuiseppe Besana..........................La Honda, Cal.
Pri. Ed. T. Kasper.........................................Montpelier, Cal.
Pri. Jefferson L. Uinn.........................Princeton, Cal.

DIED OF WOUNDS RECEIVED IN ACTION

Pri. Joseph I. Dolio.........Lafayette, Cal.

DIED OF DISEASE

Corp. James Frothingham....................................Macdoel, Cal.
Pri. Paul N. Acosta............................431 Grove St. East Bakersfield, Cal.
Pri Samuel D. Conrow...........................Gen. Del., Blyth, Cal.
Pri. Russell D. Doyle..........................................Fresno, Cal.
Pri. Oliver Greaves........................................Cloverdale, Cal.
Pri Charles J. McGuire.........................907 Treat Ave., San Francisco, Cal.
Pri. Raymond C. Moritz.........................214 North Boyle Ave., Los Angeles, Cal.
Pri. Cornelius W. Gist...........................................Weitchpjea, Cal.
Pri Carl D. McIntock...........................213 Melrose St. Modesto, Cal.


WOUNDED IN ACTION

Pri. John Devoney........................................Cupertino, Cal.
Pri. John Wolpert..............................1154 S. Los Angeles St., Los Angeles, Cal.
Pri. Martin R. O'Hara.........................................Mill Valley, Cal.
Pri. Charles F. Fields.........................1932 Santa Ynez, Los Angeles, Cal.

 

MARINE CORP CASUALTIES

DIED OF DISEASE

Q. M. Clerk H. B. Hockett..P.O. Box 509, Fresno, Cal.
Serg. Roy F. Enos.......................................422 Orange St., Glendale, Cal.
Pri. Guy M. Lewis.......................................411 Clayton Ave, Los Angeles, Cal.
Pri Harry W. Wayman.....................................Gen. Del., Salinas, Cal.

 

MISSING IN ACTION

Pri. John W. Bruyn......921 W. Bailey St., Whittier, Cal.
Pri. Byron F. Richman..................................Box 177, San Bernardino, Cal.
Pri. Harry W. Wayman...................................Gen. Del. Salinas, Cal.
 

Column 1

Column 2

The following casualties are reported by the commanding general of the American Expeditionary Forces:

Killed in action.....................................252
Died from accident and other causes......................................................3
Died of disease.....................................401
Wounded (degree undetermined).....................................119
Missing in action..................................159
Died of wounds......................................83
Wounded severely..................................19
Wounded slightly.................................127
Prisoners..................................................7

       Total............................................1165

Section One, Army List

KILLED IN ACTION
Captain
Arthur L. Schlosser, Buffalo, N. Y.
Lieutenant
Thomas E. Kriebel, Philadelphia, Pa.
John McIntosh, Columbia, S. C.
Sergeant
Ora E. Paul, Woodstock, Vt.
Corporals
Clarence H. Beck Ford City, Pa.
Charles C. Cryder, Irwin, O.
Luman Haskins, Akron, O.
Phil R. Sarver, Wexford, Pa.
Buglers
Shirley Ledbetter, Livingston, Tenn.
George W. Storz, Pittsburg, Pa.
Mechanic
Roscoe Enloe, Jefferson, City, Mo.
Wagoner
Gilbert Baughman, Liberty, Center, O.
Privates
Joel K. Abramson, Sawyer, Wis.
Arthur T. Allison, Crab Orchard, Tenn.
Courtney D. Bailey, Phoenix, Va.
Alvin Baker, Wilburton, Okla.
Clayton W. Bartlson, Ray, Va.
Ernest F. Beal, Anaconda, Mont.
Edward F. Behn, Chicago, Ill.
Mortimer Benjamin, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Clarence Heathorne Berry, Tamaqua, Pa.
Neil W. Best, Milton, Ore.
Ralph G. Byer, Pittsburg, Pa.
Peter Billets, Dickson City Pa.
Ernest O. Billings, Gold Hill Ore.
Harry A. Bockman, Chicago, Ill.
David H. Boyd, Pinetown, N. C.
Jarvis L. Brett, Newsomers, Va.
Mike F. Burns, West Albany, N. Y.
Frank Cannon. Mound City, Ill.
Joseph H. Carlton, Olive Springs, Tenn.
Buck Anderson Carter, Ingold, N. C.
James Caudill, Creston, Tenn.
Walter L. Cogswell, West New York, N. Y.
Henry Lewis Collier, Deep Water, Mo.
Harry D. Estes, Seattle, Wash.
Horace M. Ferrell, Eufaly, Ill.
Frank Fox, Defiance, Pa.
Charles Glassheim, New York, N. Y.
Robert Goad, Hillsville, Va.
Henry Goode, Yoakum, Tex.
Lyle Earls Gould, Port Huron, Mich.
Harry Lee, Jacksonville, Ill.
Elmer C. Harpst, Gassport, N. Y.
Phillip S. Heimann. Pittsburg, Pa.
Harry Hillig, Carrollton, Ill.
Everett Hockett, Cincinnati, O.
Wm. C. Honeycutt, Huntley, N. C.
Charles V. Hoof, Napoleon, N. D.
Floyd Hooper, Lebanon, Mo.
Jacob Hoops, Crooksville, O.
Paul S. Heuther, Pittsburg, Pa.
Isaac Hunter, Lawrence, Kas.
Buey A. Hutto, Norway, S. C.
Fred C. Jackson, Bardwell, Ky.
James E. Jethro, Mackeys, N. C.
Warner C. Johnson, Oakland City, Ind.
John A. Farmer, Park, Va.
Adolph Foggia, Aliquippa, Pa.
Claire F. Gause, Nellie, O.
Richard Gilmore, Hanidale, O.
Howard-L. Goodling, Seven Valleys, Pa.
Charles W. Granger, Millstead, Ga.
Simon S. Griffon, Williamston, N. C.
Fred Peterson Hamilton, Hutton Valley, Mo.
Bernard Hamrick, New Genevie, Pa.
Samuel C. Hart, Morrisville, N. C.
Wm. Haynes. St. Charles, Va.
John Hess, Mason City, Ia.
Raymond A. Horswell, Rochester, N. Y.
Veikko W. Kaipainen, Lake City, Mich.
John R. Keenan, Cleveland, Minn.
John Kerher, Krupp, Wash.
Wm. R. Jordan, Livingston, Mont.
Augustus J. Kelly, Pitcairn, Pa.
Louis Kirach, Morgantown, W. Va.
Carl B. Knight, Pleasureville, Ky.
Pammie J. Landers, Robert Lee, Tex.
Wm. Ross Lawrence, Clarion, Sa.
Roger Q. Lowe, Oak Grove, Tenn.
Alejandro Martinez, Las Vegas, N. M.
Fred Miller, Butte, Mont.
Michael A. Miller, Homestead, Pa.
Ray Miller, Scotendale, Pa.
Walter F. Morgan, Juliaetta, Ida.
John C. Pruitt, Danville, Va.
Asa W. Deddick, Morrisonville, Ill.
Joe Satchel, Henderson, Tex.
Walter Schultz, Buffalo, N. Y.
Leo L. Scshweitzer, Buffalo, N. Y.
Lyle W. Stockton, Kasota, Minn.
Robert Strong, Lansing, Ia.
Jorgen  Tengesdal, Juanita, N. D.
Andrew J. Traylor, Owingsville, Ky.
Wm, Wallston, Stantonsburg, N. C.
Velpo D. Ward, Lambsburg, Va.
Arlo B. Warren, Union City Pa.
Vernon Jerome Wayson, Galloway, Md.
Vernon F. Webb, Monroe, N. C.
Jacob J. Webber, Freeman, S. D.
Fred Welch, Lexington, N. C.
Thomas B. Walker, Akron, O.
Chester Wells, Boston, Mass.
Wm. F. Wheeler, Alexandre City, Ala.
Thomas K. Yanoske, Berlin, Wis.
Wilbur B. Young, Du Qucsne, Pa.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
Wagoner
Elmer N. Schuknech, Port Washington, Wis.

Privates
Larkin T. Cox. Marietta, S. C .
Earl J. Nield, Portland, Ore.
DIED OF DISEASE
Captains
Arthur W. Cough, North Seattle, Wash.
James L. V. Young, Brooklyn . N Y.
Lieutenants
Noah W. Gentry, Bristow, Ky.
Arthur M. Evans, Oakpark, Ill.
Edgar L. Fursman, Hudson Falls. N. Y.
Sergeants
John J. Andrews, Lilly, Pa.
Duncan W. Balfour, Milton, N. D.
Leon H. Buckler, Rochester. N. "Y.
Matt. A. Jirousek, Plattsmouth, Neb.
Christopher W. Kelly, Philadelphia, Pa.
Prank A. Miller, New York
Sergeant-Majors
Harry B. Miller, New York City
Henry R. Pitman, Fort Screven, Ga.
Thomas J. Quinn, Renovo, Pa.
Leslie Q. Sanger, Butte, Mont.
Eddie H. Coombs, Ethel, Mo.
Byron Morrow, W. Pittstdn, Pa.
William P. Weber, Galena, Ill.
Corporals
Amman A. Brien, Manchester, N. H.
Walter E. Jones, Archer, Fla.
Ray R. McCoss, Abeline, Kan.
Eugene R. McGlaughlin, Youngstown, Ohio
Harry W. Miller, Carbondale, Pa.
Joseph Pasante, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward F. Quinn, Lowell, Mass.
Dick Blackwell, St. Joseph, Mo.
Mason H. Keister, Cambria, Va.
Fred A. Krogman, New Hampton, Ia.
Buglers
Bernard M. Bies, Chicago, Ill.
Charles R. Kellaway, Basking Ridge, N. J.
Musician
Harry L. Handel, W. Newton, Pa.
Wagoners
Albert J. Biscoe, Baltimore, Md.
Eril R. Canfield, Charlotte, Mich.
Wagoner Kempwrlght, Federalsburg, Md.
Saddler
James N. Cossna, Woodward, Okla.
Cooks
Charles H. Hackett, Middlebury Center, Pa.
Edward P. Roach, Jersey City, N J.
John W. Albugh, Kansas City, Kan.
Jos. Clerniak, Chicago, Ill.
George Ball, Cleveland, Ohio
Harry H. Oliver, Ontario, Ore.
Frank V. Palmer, New York City

Privates
Oscar S. Andersen, Alpine Texas
Gus J. Arlitt, Hallettsvil1e, Ten.
William H. Atkins, Bonners Ferry Idaho
Roe A. Austin, Noble, Okla..
Sam Avery, Evans, Ga.
Mile F. Bagley, Duluth, Min.
Feaster Bailey, Board Camp, Ark.
Walter E. Bailey, Stuart, Neb.
Joe F. Baker, Mulentown Precinct, Ky.
Jerry R. Burton, Foes, Okla.
Henry A. Bast, Sherbon, Minn.
Clarence V. Beckley, Bordulac, N. D.
Henry J. Beckman, Walburg, Texas
Samson Bell, Statesboro, Ca.
Jacob Berchtold, Creston, Iowa
Chester Berry, New York City
Richard L. Berry, Cedar Falls, Iowa
Millard R. Bethoa, Heidelburg, Miss.
Harold H. Blucher, Dubuque, Iowa
Joseph E. Brown, Winter, Texas
Willie C. Brown, Severen. Va.
Thomas R. Butler, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Samuel T. Campbell, Eckhart Mines, Md.
James F. Carr, New York City
Christian E. Chrispensen, Beloit, Wis.
Charles F. Anderson, Pittsburg. Pa.
George F. Anderson, Fish Trap, Mont.
Charles A. Baird, Tribby. Okla.
James A. Barkley, Boss, Ky.
Joseph Barnhart, Lowell, Ohio.
Clarence E. Berline, Los Angeles, Cal.
John W. Bigelow, Copenish, Mich.
Hilliard Boatmen, Abbott, Mich.
John C. Borschied, Buffalo, Minn.
Eliza Boswell, Louisville, Ky.
Hillard Boswell, Madison, Ga.
Alfonson Bowden, Eaton, Ga.
Aqilla Calhoun, Akens, S. C.
Chris Christensen, Benson, Minn.
Francis M. Colbenson, Rushford, Minn.
Wade G. Conner, Iola, Kan.
John E. Coots, Patten, Maine
Loranzy P. Cope, Foss, Okla.
Otis L. Crooks, Pomaris, S. C.
Polk Crutchfield, Social Circle, Ga.
Frederick A. Duncan, Huntington, W.Va.
Edgar S. Eakin, AbbeyviIle, S. C.
Clarence M. Edwards, Parkers Landing, Pa.
George W. Ehlert, Wheeler, Wis.
Allen A. English, Robinson, Ill.
Lawrence J, Fangman, Nashua, Iowa
Emil H. Felake, Fenton Mich.
Charlie Fields, Egypt, Ga.
Edgar C. Fisher, Marshall, Mo.
Adolph Gectach, Oshkosh, Wis.
Jack Graham, Eaglegrove, Minn.
Myron F. Greed Charon Falls, Ohio
Chester V. Hall, Russell, Kan.
Earl B. Hall, Mattlock, Wash.
Ernest R. Hansen, St. Paul, Neb.
Earl J. Harper, Bunswick, Md.
Virgil Harris, Cincinnati, Ohio
Smith Hinkle, Forgan, Okla.
Clarence H. Hoisington, Windsor, Vt.
Joseph Holliday, Manning, S. C.
Walter R. Hoppner, Webster, S. D.
John E. Horton, Angelus, S. C.
William R, House, Speed, N. C.
Ulysses S. Isaacs, Georgetown, Del.
Jesse Jackson,  Monticello Ga.
Richard Jackson, Wrens, Ga.
Willam A. Jackson, Union, Ky.
Willie Jackson, Forsyth, Ga.
Laras J. Christensen, Grove City, Minn.
James Clem, Pomeroyton, Ky.
Britton Cluck, Norristown, Tenn.
Joseph A. Coats, New Orleans, La.
Willie R. DeRiso, Wadley, Ga.
November 3, 1918

November 4, 1918

November 5, 1918

November 6, 1918

November 8, 1918

Fresno County Genealogical Society, P.O.Box 1429, Fresno, CA, 93716-1429
FCGS web administrator

Copyright © 1998-2003, Fresno County Genealogical Society, All rights reserved