Home

County list for Cemeteries  

Contacts

 

 California Genealogy and History Archives

 

Monterey County

 

Click on the icon next to the cemetery to view photos for that cemetery.
Please help by submitting your photos!

These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other
organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes
MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter.
All persons donating to this site retain the rights to their own work.

 

We need lots of help here as you can see.
Please volunteer for transcription and or photos.

 

Cemetery Date Submitter
Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Hwy 183 and Old Cemetery Rd
Salinas CA
Latitude: 36.68803, Longitude: -121.68181

Civil War Vets

 
3 Aug 2009
updated
10 Jan 2010
26 Jul 2005



3 Aug 2009
Val Hoover
Total records = 22


Timothy Reese (CW)
Total records = 10
Total photos = 37
Carmel Mission Cemetery
aka: Mission Carmel
3080 Rio Road
Carmel CA (Carmel-by-the-Sea)
Located on west side of  Basilica Church
Latitude: 36.54306, Longitude: -121.91996

7 Aug 2009

 

  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 10
Castroville Cemetery
Moss Landing CA
directions
Latitude: 36.79301, Longitude: -121.78514

5 Aug 2009
updated
22 Oct 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 10 
Chinese Cemetery
Salinas CA
directions and info
Lat: 36.69521, Lon: -121.63904

21 Aug 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 1 
El Carmelo Cemetery
68 Asilomar (at Lighthouse Ave)
Pacific Grove CA 93950
(831) 648-5726
Admin. Office
300 Forest Ave
Pacific Grove CA 93950
Latitude: 36.63258, Longitude: -121.93198

24 Sep 2009
updated
23 Sep 2010
   Timothy Reese
Val Hoover
Total photos = 72
El Carmelo Cemetery
GAR photos 2005
Info about the photos
Latitude: 36.63258, Longitude: -121.93198

3 Aug 2009
updated
19 Sep 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 9
El Encinal Cemetery
Monterey CA
aka: Cemeterio El Encinal, Monterey City Cemetery
Latitude: 36.59545, Longitude: -121.88452

28 Aug 2009
updated
24 Nov 2009
   Total photos = 31
El Encinal Cemetery
GAR photo info
aka: Cemeterio El Encinal, Monterey City Cemetery
Latitude: 36.59545, Longitude: -121.88452

3 Aug 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 2
Garden of Memories Memorial Park
and IOOF Cemetery
768 Abbott St
Salinas, CA
(831) 422-6417
Latitude: 36.65652, Longitude: -121.63841

6 Aug 2009
updated
10 Jan 2010
26 Jul 2005 Val Hoover
Timothy Reese
Total records = 30
Total photos = 84
Gillette Cemetery (private property)
Lockwood CA
directions
Latitude: 35.93621, Longitude: -121.07298

3 Aug 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 2
Gonzales Cemetery Dist.
Highway 101 S Alto St
Gonzales CA
(831) 675-3368 
Latitude: 36.49470, Longitude: -121.43000

12 Aug 2009
updated
9 Dec 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 13
Greenfield Cemetery
aka: Oak Park Cemetery
Greenfield CA
Lat: 36.33471, Lon: -121.21284

12 Aug 2009
updated
21 Mar 2010
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 14
Greenfield Holy Trinity Cemetery 
Greenfield CA
Lat: 36.31641, Lon: -121.24281

21 Mar 2010
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 7
Hambey Cemetery (private property)
1555 Strong Circle
Royal Oaks CA
(aka Prunedale Cemetery)
directions and history
Latitude: 36.83720, Longitude: -121.67940

3 Aug 2009
updated
6 Aug 2009
    Timothy Reese
Total photos = 12
Jolon Cemetery
aka: Saint Lukes Episcopal Church Cemetery
Jolon CA
Lat: 35.97135, Lon: -121.17693

12 Aug 2009
updated
13 Sep 2009
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 4
King City Cemetery
1010 Broadway 
King City, CA 93930
Phone: 831 385-6968
Lat: 36.20661, Lon: -121.13742

21 Mar 2010
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 6
Mission Memorial Park
1915 Ord Grove Street
Seaside CA
Latitude: 36.61916, Longitude: -121.82179

7 Aug 2009
    Timothy Reese
Total photos = 5
Mission San Antonio de Padua Cemetery
Mission founded on July 14, 1771 by Father Junipero Serra. Quad map   Aerial map
Coordinates 3600′54″N 12115′00″W
     Timothy Reese
Total photos = 
Monterey County Cemetery
(Potters cemetery)
Salinas CA
directions and info
Lat: 36.69550, Lon: -121.63801

21 Aug 2009
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 7
Paulsen Cemetery
Lockwood CA
directions
Latitude: 35.96634, Longitude: -121.07807
 
5 Aug 2009
    Timothy Reese
Total photos = 1
Pleyto (Pleito) Cemetery
San Antonio Lake CA
directions
Latitude: 35.86452, Longitude: -121.01765

3 Aug 2009
    Timothy Reese
Total photos = 2
The Presidio of Monterey
Monterey CA
directions and info
Latitude: 36.60580, Longitude: -121.91513

27 Aug 2009 
    Timothy Reese
Total photos = 5
Prunedale Cemetery
see
Hambey Cemetery
           
Queen of Heaven Cemetery
18200 Damian Way
Salinas, CA 93907
(831) 449-5890
directions
Latitude: 36.76024, Longitude: -121.66113

5 Aug 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 7
San Ardo Cemetery
San Ardo CA
directions
Lat: 36.02691, Lon: -120.91209

21 Mar 2010
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 5
San Carlos Catholic Cemetery
792 Fremont St
Monterey CA 93942
(831) 372-0327 
Latitude: 36.59519, Longitude: -121.88715

22 Oct 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 7
Sands Cemetery
Sapaque Valley
        
San Lucas Cemetery
Latitude: 36.12584, Longitude: -121.01347

18 Apr 2008
updated
21 Mar 2010
   Total photos = 15
Santa Rita Catholic Cemetery
Salinas CA
directions
Latitude: 36.72813, Longitude: -121.65655
 
5 Aug 2009
updated
9 Dec 2009
   Timothy Reese
Total photos = 8
Soledad Cemetery District
1711 Metz Rd
Soledad CA 93960
Phone: (831) 678-3491 
Latitude: 36.42751, Longitude: -121.31245

10 Jan 2010
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 24
Yamato Cemetery
1199 Abbott Street
Salinas CA
Latitude: 36.65528, Longitude: -121.63073
 
7 Aug 2009
  Timothy Reese
Total photos = 5