Home  

Contacts

 

California Genealogy and History Archives

 

Miscellaneous Records


 

Wells Fargo Express - Contra Costa County
Transcribed and contributed by Sheri Vail, July 2006.

 

Wells Fargo and Co’s Express

Contra Costa County 1856 - 1918

 

       TOWN

 

      ALAMO 1893

      -------------------------------

      1893 JOHN CONWAY

 

      ANTIOCH 1867-1869 1872 1918

      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      1867 WOODRUFF & MC NULTY, FRUITS,

      D.S.MCNULTY. POSTMASTER, AGENTS

      JOHN BAMBER & CO’S ALAMEDA CONTRA

      COSTA EXPRESS.

 

      1869 STEPHEN ABBOT, GENERAL MERCHANDISE, POSTMASTER ABBOTT & JAY TUTTLE,

      DRUGGIST, APOTHECARIES

 

      1871 AGENTS BAMBER & CO’S EXPRESS.

 

      1875 V. W. PHILIPS

 

      1877 PHILIPS & BAKER, BOOKS AND STATIONARY, POSTMASTER.

 

      1878-1880 BAKER & ODEN, DRUGGISTS, TELEGRAPH AGENT.

 

      1881-1890 JOSIAH RIO BAKER & CO. POSTMASTER, WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH; INS,

      RECLAMATION LAW AUTHORITY.

      COUNTY TREASURER 1912- 1922

 

      1891-1893 DEWITT & RATTAN, DRUGGIST

 

      1894-1896 DUNNIGAN & RATTAN, DRUGGIST

 

      1897-1906 M. W. DUNNIGAN, DRUGGIST STATIONERY

 

      1907 1908 W. A. REYNOLDS.

 

      1908 1910 WILLIAM ADANIRAM BIGLOW(1908, HAROLD O. BIGLOW, DRIVER,

 

      HELEN C. STOKES, CLERK

 

 

      AVON. 1914 1918

      -------------------------------------

      BAY POINT 1902 -1907 ,1909 - 1918.

      -----------------------------------------------------------------------

      1902 A. J. FLOYD

 

      1903 -1904 W. F. CUNNINGHAM

 

      1904 J. P. MCSHARRY

 

      1905-1906 W. S. SHAW

 

      1907 S. E. GILMORE

 

      1909 J. B. DAVIS

 

      1910 J. G. KNIGHTLY

 

 

      BLACK DIAMOND/PITTSBURG, 1874 1918

      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

      1874 1880 P. BARGOIN, SUPERINTENDENT BLACK DIAMOND COAL RAILROAD.

 

      1882 1883 Q. W. CORNWALL, TELEGRAPHER

 

      1885 1889 SHELDON RANEY, POSTMASTER,

      TELEGRAPH AGENT, GROCERIES

      GENERAL STORE, JUSTICE OF

      THE PEACE.

 

      1890 1896 JOSEPH F .RANEY GENERAL STORE,

 

      1897 1918 WILLIAM JAMES ( BILLY) BUCHANAN, GENERAL MERCHANDISE, CHAIRMAN

      BOARD

      OF TRUSTEES ( MAYOR ),COUNTY SUPERVISOR,1905 1950.

      FOUNDED BUCHANAN AIRPORT 1946,WIFE NORA POSTMASTER AND TELEPHONE OPERATOR,

      WILLIAM M CASEY, CLERK 1908.

 

      BRENTWOOD 1882 1918

      ---------------------------------------------------

      1882 1885 C. R. ESTABROOK, CENTRAL PACIFIC R.R. WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH

      POSTMASTER

 

      1886 1887 H. A. GRAVES

 

      1888 1890 CHARLES L HEDEMARK

 

      1891 1901 P W COMPTON, SOUTHERN PACIFIC WESTERN UNION

 

      1902 1907 F. W. WEIHE

 

      1908 S. GRADY

 

      1909 HENRY STONEMAN PEDRICK

 

      1910 P. G .SAMBORN

 

 

      BYRON 1878 1918

      --------------------------------------

      1878 1893 W. J. CASSELMAN, CENTRAL PACIFIC RAILROAD, WESTERN UNION

      POSTMASTER.

 

      1894 1900 W. S. SMITH

 

      1901 1900 H. HUSHBECK

 

      1907 R. R. HENDERSON

 

      1908 1910 FENDERICK WILLIAM WEIHE.

 

 

      CLAYTON 1879 1901

      --------------------------------------

      1879 1901 CHARLES RHINE, GENERAL

      MERCHANDISE, POSTMASTER

      TELEGRAPHER, NOTARY

      PUBLIC, CONTRA COSTA

      TELEPHONE CO.

 

      

      CONCORD 1883 1918

      ---------------------------------------------

      1883 1886 CHARLES L. HEDEMARK

 

      1886 1888 S. H. BARNHISEL, GENERAL STORE.

 

      1889 1890 E. J. SUMMERFIELD

 

      1891 1893 W. C. RAYMOND, SOUTHERN

      PACIFIC, WESTERN UNION

 

      1894 1900 C. C. JEWEL

 

      1901 J. J. DAVIS

 

      1902 1903 E. R. REID

 

      1904 1910 THOMAS EDWARDS

 

      

      CORNWALL 1879 1910

      --------------------------------------------------

      1870 1883 CHARLES P. LYNDALL,

      POSTMASTER

 

      1885 1886 S. C. CULLEY

 

      1888 1889 CORNELIA S. RAYMOND

 

      1888 1889 BERTHA G. RAYMOND , POSTMASTER SOUTHERN PACIFIC, WESTERN UNION

 

      1890 1896 MISS EMMA VAN HYNING, SOUTHERN PACIFIC, WESTERN

      UNION

 

      1897 1901 G. T. FOSTER

 

      1902 1903 W. JOST

 

      1904 E. R. ALLEN

 

      1905 W. B. JOHNSON

 

      1906 1910 EDWARD HEVEY

 

 

      CROCKET 1883 1918

      ---------------------------------------

      1883 1886 CHARLES L HEDEMARK

 

      1886 1888 S. H. BARNHISEL, GENERAL STORE

 

      1889 1890 E. J. SUMMERFIELD

 

      1891 1893 W. C. RAYMOND, SOUTHERN PACIFIC, WESTERN UNION

 

      1894 1900 C. C. JEWEL

 

      1901 J. J. DAVIS

 

      1902 1903 E. R. REID

 

      1904 1910 THOMAS EDWARDS.

 

 

      DANVILLE 1887 1918

      --------------------------------------------

      6-1-1887 1893 JOHN CONWAY, GENERAL

      MERCHANDISE.

 

      1894 1899 ALBERT B. HOAG PLUMBER,

      BUILDING CONTRACTOR, HARDWARE

      TINWARE

 

      1900 1901 W. D. FARREN

 

      1902 1903 C. E. WOOLEY

 

      1904 1907 M. WELSH

 

      1908 PERCIE MELBERN HOLOWAY

 

      1909 1910 SIIDNEY CRILLY

 

 

 

      GIANT 1912- 1918

      GLEN FRAZER 1906 1918

      -------------------------------------------------------

      1906 1910 WESLEY HIRAM LOWD

 

 

      KNIGHTSEN, 1901-1918

      ---------------------------------------------

      1901 1906 H. N. ROOK

 

      1907 LOUIS HUNTLING RICHARDS

 

      1908-1909 M. C. WITMER

 

      1910 L. E. LEHMER

 

      

      MARTINEZ 1856 2928

      ---------------------------------------------

      MAY 1,1856 CHARLES CARROLL SWAIN, INSURANCE,

 

      1860 DANIEL W. SWAIN PHONEY EXPRESS RIDER

 

      1863-1865 JAMES F SWAIN, GENERAL MERCHANDISE

      (SYLVANUS SWAIN)

      OCT 14 1864 1877 CHARLES CARROLL SWAIN, WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH

 

      1879-1901 GEORGE ATWOOD SHERMAN DRUGGIST, SCHOOL BOOKS STATIONERY

 

      1901 1910 ROBERT BURNS BORLAND

      RAILROAD AGENT, TELEPHONE PIONEER 1924 AN ORGANIZER OF NATIONAL BANK OF

      MARTINEZ,(1908 O. JOHN HITTMAN, DRIVER)

 

 

      NORTONVILLE 1874 1884

      ----------------------------------------------------

      1874 1880 WILLIAM J. TINGMAN

 

      1880 1884 A. A. PAUL, CLERK BLACK DIAMOND COAL CO, POSTMASTER TELEGRAPH.

 

 

      OAKLEY 1903 1918

      ------------------------------------

      1903 1906 S. S. PETERSON

 

      1907 J. C. MCNEIL

 

      1908 1910 ELMER PEATROSS THORTON

 

 

      OLEUM 1914 1918

      -------------------------------------

 

 

      ORWOOD 1912 1918

      ---------------------------------------

 

 

      PACHECO 1860 1887

      ----------------------------------------------

      DEC 1, 1860 1871 ELIJAH HOOK, GENERAL

      MERCHANDISE.

 

      1875 M. KALISKY, GENERAL MERCHANDISE

 

      1878 J. F. HARDING, (& LANGENKAMP)

      LIQUORS, GENERAL MERCHANDISE.

      AGENT ISAIAH W GILLPATRICK & CO’S CONTRA COSTA & ALAMEDA EXPRESS.

 

      1879 1880 M. KALISKY, GENERAL MERCHANDISE,

 

      1882 1883 JOHN GAMBS, GENERAL MERCHANDISE, CONTRA COSTA TELEPHONE CO.

 

      1885 1887 F. E. LEPPIIEN DRY GOODS, NOTIONS AND FANCY GOODS, GROCRIES

      LIQUORS, HARDWARE AND CROCKERY, CLOTHING AND FURNISHING, GOODS,

      PAINTS, GLASS, GENERAL MERCHANDISE, CONTRA COSTA TELEPHONE COMPANY.

 

 

      PINOLE 1880 1918

      --------------------------------------

      1880 JAMES M DEWITT

 

      1883 D. P. CONROY

 

      1885 1888 B. F. MCDANIEL SOUTHERN PACIFIC

 

      1888 MISS KATE POTWIN, SOUTHERN PACIFIC WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH

 

      1889 1891 MRS. G. T. WINSLOW

 

      1892 1918 EDWARD M DOWNER, SOUTHERN PACIFIC, WESTERN UNION,

      POSTMASTER. PROPRIETOR OF PINOLE TIMES, 1894 1901 ;1905

      FOUNDED BANK OF PINOLE; PRESIDENT OF MECHANICS BANK OF RICHMOND, BY 1919

      (1908 WILLIAM R BURNS AND CHARLOTTE P. BRANDT, CLERKS)

 

 

      PITTSBURG 1911 1918 (SEE BLACK DIAMOND)

      -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

      PORT COSTA 1881 1918

      ------------------------------------------------

      1881 1888 J. H. WRIGHT, WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH, 1886 RAILROAD AGENT

 

      1888 1889 ROBERT L. LEE

 

      1890 1900 LOUIS N BUTNER, SOUTHERN PACIFIC, WESTERN UNION

 

      1901 1902 L. M. NICHOLS

 

      1903 1904 G. D. ROWE

 

      1905 W. SCHMIDT

 

      1906 WILLIAM ADANIRAM BIGLOW

 

      1907 F. W. COLEMAN

 

      1908 1910 JOSEPH IRVING EDWARDS

 

 

 

      RICHMOND 1893 1918

      ------------------------------------------

      1901 W. B. LISCO

 

      1902 1910 WALTER BUTLER TRULL (1908 HARRY E PETILLON CLERK, EDWAED T

      WILLIAMS AND HARRY F YAGER, DRIVERS, ARTHUR HAYDEN, TRANSFORMAN,)

 

      

      RODEO 1893 1918

      -----------------------------

      1893 1896 SIDNEY CRILLEY

 

      1897 1898 H. M. CARR

 

      1899 1900 A VESSEY

 

      1900 I W HEILIG

 

      1901 1902 G. S. AYERS

 

      1903 1909 MISS LUNA B CLARK

 

      1910 H A JANDEBUER

 

 

      SAN PABLO 1879 1918

      --------------------------------------------

      1879 1880 JAMES W LEE

 

      1881 1903 J. H. CHICHESTER

 

      1904 1905 C. E. WOOLEY

 

      1906 1907 J. H. CHICHESTER

 

      1908 C. A. SULLIVAN

 

      1908 JOHN CHRYSLER O’CONNOR

 

      1909 1910 W. O. COLE

 

 

      SAN RAMON 1887 1895

      ---------------------------------------------

      JUNE 1 1887 1891 HENRY C HURST, GENERAL STORE, POSTMASTER

 

      1892 1895 U. A. BOYDSTON

 

 

      SELBY 1910 1918

      -----------------------------------

      1910 E. J. COOPER

 

      1915 1917 C. F. MC REYNOLDS

 

 

      SOMERSVILLE 1875

      ---------------------------------------

      1875 JACOB LANDO, GENERAL MERCHANDISE

 

 

      STEGE 1882 1918

      -----------------------------------

      1882 1883 A. S. CATIN

 

      1885 R. N. CLAGGETT

 

      1886 1888 GEORGE H TOMPKINS WESTERN UNION SOUTHERN PACIFIC

 

      1888 MRS. G. T. WINSLOW

 

      1889 1890 THOMAS A MCKINSTRY FIRST POSTMASTER 1889

 

      1891 E. MCKINSTRY

 

      1892 1894 O. M. HOWARD, SOUTHERN PACIFIC, WESTERN UNION

 

      1895 1901 E. A. RHOMPSON

 

      1902 1903 H. G. YOUNG

 

      1904 1905 J. H. CHICHESTER

 

      1906 FRED HANSON

 

      1907 A. S. HALL

 

      1908 G. W. TAYLOR

 

      1908 PERCIE MELBERN HOLWAY

 

      1909 1910 C. C. CHRISTIAN

 

 

 

      VALLEJO JUNCTION 1883 1918

      --------------------------------------------------------

      1883 C. L. HEDEMARK

 

      1885 W. S. COWIN, WESTERN UNION, SOUTHERN PACIFIC

 

      1904 T. P. KNIGHTLY

 

      1905 1910 EDGAR JACOB COOPER

 

 

      

      WALNUT CREEK 1880 1918

      --------------------------------------------------

      1880 JAMES M STOW GENERAL MERCHANDISE NOTARY PUBLIC COUNTY ASSESSOR

 

      1883 AUSTIN WESLEY HAMMITT, DRY GOODS GENERAL MERCHANDISE, ASSEMBLYMAN

      1874

 

      1885 1888 JAMES M STOW POSTMASTER COUNTY ASSESSOR,

 

      1889 1890 HOMER STOW SHUEY, GENERAL MERCHANDISE, TELEPHONE OPERATOR,1871

      LAID OUT WALNUT CREEK TOWNSITE, RAN SEMI WEEKLY LAFAYETT, SAN RAMON,

      DANVILLE, EXPRESS, 1882 1886 1893 1898 SHUEY AND GALLOWAY EXPRESSMAN,

 

      1891 CHARLES W AND FRED GEARY BROS. AND CO, GENERAL MERCHANDISE,

 

      1892 1895 A. L. VAN MATER SOUTHERN PACIFIC WESTERN UNION

 

      1896 1897 J. H. HARCOURT

 

      1898 1907 C. L. BOWERS

 

      1908 O. J. RUTHERFORD

 

      1908 GEORGE SIDNEY COLEY

 

      1909 A. H. BEARD

 

      1910 J. E. BICK

 

 

      WEBB’S LANDING 1874 1875

      ------------------------------------------------------

      1875 R. V. SNODGRASS