HEREDITARY SOCIETIES

The following societies are listed in the Hereditary Society Blue Book.  For further information on any society, please consult a copy of the Hereditary Society Blue Book at your local public library, or order your own copy for personal reference.

This site does not duplicate the Hereditary Society Blue Book, it is only designed to provide links to sites which were created by societies which have their own page in the Blue Book.
 


YEAR FOUNDED                 HEREDITARY SOCIETY NAME


1600



1637 Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts

1673 Ancient and Honourable Order of the Jersey Blues
 


1700



1729 Welsh Society of Philadelphia

1747 Saint Andrew's Society of Philadelphia

1756 Saint Andrew's Society of the State of New York

1770 Saint George's Society of New York

1771 Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick of Philadelphia

1772 Society of the Sons of Saint George of Philadelphia

1783  Society of the Cincinnati

1790 Veteran Corps of Artillery State of New York
 


1800



1805 New England Society in the City of New York

1814 Society of the War of 1812 in Maryland

1826 Military Society of the War of 1812

1835 Saint David's Society of the State of New York

1835 The Saint Nicholas Society of the City of New York

1837 Cleveland Grays

1847 Aztec Club of 1847

1850 Society of California Pioneers

1865 Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States

1867 Sovereign Colonial Society Americans of Royal Descent

1876 General Society Sons of the Revolution

1881 Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

1883 Auxiliary to Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

1883 The Huguenot Society of America

1885 Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865

1885 Holland Society of New York

1885 Huguenot Society of South Carolina

1885 Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic

1889 National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution

1889 Scotch-Irish Society of the United States of America

1890 Colonial Order of the Crown

1890 Legion of Valor of the United States of America

1890 The Colonial Dames of America

1890 National Society Daughters of the American Revolution

1890 Naval Order of the United States

1891 Daughters of the Republic of Texas

1891 The National Society of The Colonial Dames of America

1892 National Society United States Daughters of 1812

1892 Netherlands Society of Philadelphia

1893 Sons of the Republic of Texas

1893 General Society of Colonial Wars

1894 General Society of the War of 1812

1894 Colonial Order of the Acorn

1894 Daughters of the Cincinnati

1894 Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States

1894 Royal Society of Saint George

1894 United Daughters of the Confederacy

1894 Sons and Daughters of Nantucket

1895 National Society Children of the American Revolution

1895 National Society of New England Women

1895 Order of Washington

1895 The Colonial Society of Pennsylvania

1895 Society of Daughters of Holland Dames

1896 Order of Indian Wars of the United States

1896 Sons of Confederate Veterans

1896 National Society Colonial Daughters of the Seventeenth Century

1896 Order of the Founders and Patriots of America

1896 Children of the Confederacy

1896 Hereditary Order of Descendants of Colonial Governors

1897 General Society of Mayflower Descendants

1897 Minnesota Territorial Pioneers

1898 Order of the Crown in America

1898 National Society Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America

1898  Baronial Order of the Magna Charta

1899 Dames of the Loyal Legion of the United States
 


1900



1900 Military Order of the Carabao

1901 International Society Daughters of Utah Pioneers

1901 Sons and Daughters of Oregon Pioneers

1902 Plantagenet Society

1903 Order of Americans of Armorial Ancestry

1903 Daughters of Hawaii

1905 The 1889ER Society

1905 Piscataqua Pioneers

1906 The Welcome Society of Pennsylvania

1907 Descendants of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence

1908 National Society Americans of Royal Descent

1908 National Society Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims

1909 The National Society Magna Charta Dames

1909 Swedish Colonial Society

1910 National Society of Old Plymouth Colony Descendants

1910 Society of the Ark and Dove

1911 Order of Colonial Lords of Manors in America

1912 Order of First Families of Virginia

1912 National Society Daughters of the Union 1861-1865, Inc.

1914 Ladies Auxiliary Veterans of Foreign Wars

1914 United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada

1915 National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century

1916 Society of Indiana Pioneers

1917 Louisiana Colonials

1919 Military Order of the World Wars

1920 National Society Daughters of the British Empire in the USA

1920 Society of the Descendants of the Schwenkfeldian Exiles

1920 Daughters of the Pioneers of Washington

1921 National Society Daughters of the American Colonists

1921 National Society of the Dames of the Court of Honor

1921 National Society Daughters of the Barons of Runnemede

1922 Huguenot Society of the Founders of Manakin in the Colony of Virginia

1924 The Dutch Settlers Society of Albany

1927 Sons and Daughters of the First Settlers of Newbury Massachusetts

1927 Sons of Spanish American War Veterans

1927 National Society Women Descendants Ancient & Honorable Artillery Co.

1928 North American Manx Association

1929 Society of Descendants of Knights of the Most Noble Order of the Garter

1931 Society of the Descendants of the Founders of Hartford

1931 Society of Descendants of Knights of the Garter

1932 National Society Daughters of Colonial Wars

1932 Military Order of the Purple Heart

1932 Sons of the American Legion

1932  Somerset Chapter Magna Charta Barons

1933 Society of the Descendants of the Colonial Clergy

1933 National Society Sons of Utah Pioneers

1934 Children of the Republic of Texas

1934 Military Order of the Crusades

1934 Order of Daedalians

1936 Jamestowne Society

1936 Order of Three Crusades 1096-1192

1938 National Society of the Lords of the Maryland Manors

1938 Military Order of the Stars and Bars

1939 National Society Children of the American Colonists

1939 Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in the United States of America

1940 Descendants of the Jersey Settlers of Adams County Mississippi

1941 Knights of the Order of San Jacinto

1942 American Ex-Prisoners of War

1950 Descendants of the Illegitimate Sons & Daughters of the Kings of Britain

1951 National Huguenot Society

1956 National Society of Sons of the American Colonists

1958 Order of Lafayette

1962 National Society Southern Dames of America

1962 Flagon and Trencher

1963 Society of the Founders of the City of New Orleans

1964 First Families of Ohio

1965 San Jacinto Descendants

1966 Hood's Texas Brigade Association

1967 Order of the First Families of Mississippi 1699-1817

1969 Los Californianos

1973 Hereditary Order Descendants Loyalists & Patriots American Revolution

1974 Order of Descendants of Colonial Physicians and Chirurgiens

1974 Descendants of Whaling Masters

1975 Society of Boonesborough

1975 The Guild of Saint Margaret of Scotland

1976 First Families of South Carolina

1976 Society of the Descendants of Washington's Army at Valley Forge

1976 United States Cavalty Association

1980 National Society Descendants of Early Quakers

1980 The Founders of Natchitoches

1981 Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge

1981 Los Pobladores 200

1982 Descendants of Founders of New Jersey

1982 Society of Kentucky Pioneers

1983 Descendants of the Founders of Ancient Windsor

1985 The Hereditary Order of the First Families of Massachusetts

1985 National Society Sons of Colonial New England

1986 First Families of Georgia 1733-1797

1987 Continental Society Sons of Indian Wars

1987 Descendants of Austin's Old Three Hundred

1987 Associated Daughters of Early American Witches

1987 Society of the Descendants of the Signers of the Constitution

1988 Continental Society Daughters of Indian Wars

1988 First Families of the Twin Territories

1988 The National Society Ladies of the Thistle

1988 Order of Descendants of the Ancient & Honorable Artillery Company

1989 Descendants of Mexican War Veterans

1990 Point Lookout Prisoner of War Organization

1990 National Society First Families of Minnesota

1990 National Order of the Blue and Gray

1990 Plymouth Hereditary Society

1991 Descendants of the Knights of the Bath

1991 Order of the First Families of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations

1991 Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters

1991 Sons and Daughters of the Province and Republic of West Florida

1992 International Military Order of the Southern Cross

1992 Saint George's Society of Los Angeles

1993 Order of the First World War

1994 Sons and Daughters of the Colonial and Antebellum Bench and Bar

1995 Order of the Second World War

1995 Presidential Families of America

1995 Founders of the New Haven Colony

1995 National Society of First Families of Delmarva

1996 Society of Descendants of the Alamo


Web Site Index