D - G     H - M     N - R     S - Z     Directory Index
A.O.U.W. (Ancient Order of United Workmen) Building Assn, Ltd., Thomas Hooper, pres, 36 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
A.O.U.W. (Ancient Order of United Workmen) Lodges Hall, 146 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
A.O.U.W. (Ancient Order of United Workmen), Grand Recorder's Office, 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Aaronson, Andrew Alfred, pawnbroker, 85 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Aaronson, Barnet, junk dealer, 30 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Aberdeen, Mrs. J.A. Gordon, Yates St, 1908DIR, House.
Aberthaw, William Williams, 1007 Linden Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Abraham E. Smith, United States Consul, 43 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Government.
Acadia, Alfred Tripp, 338 Niagara St, 1908DIR, House.
Acadia, r.o. Lt. H.B.T. Somerville, Acadia St, 1899DIR, House.
Adare Lodge, William Bayliss, 1733 Fairfield Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Adelphi Saloon, William Roberts, prop., 37 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Adventist Chapel, 231 Pandora St, 1900DIR, Church.
Aetna Insurance Co., J.E. Kinsman, agent, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
African British Columbia Corp. Ltd., Hirshel Cohen, manager, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Ah Hoy, merchant tailor, 11 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Aidenn, r.o. George Gardiner, 14 Pakington St, 1899DIR, House.
Ainoka, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Ainsworth Land & Improvement Co. Ltd., Edgar Crowe-Baker, sec.-tres., 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alaska & N.W. Territory Trading Co., 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alaska S.S. Co., Dodwell, Carill & Co., agents, 64 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alberni Copper Co. of Oregon, Granville H. Hayes, M.E., attorney, Board of Trade Building, now 622 Pembroke St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alberta & B.C. Express Co., cor. Government St & Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alberta Lodge, John Shaw, 1610 Belcher Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Alberta Lodge, r.o. T.L. Meyer, Esquimalt Rd, next to Fraser St, 1909DIR, House.
Albeth, r.o. Lt.-Col. A. Codd, 1044 Collinson St, 1909DIR, House.
Albion Hotel, Joseph H. Brown, prop., 7 Herald St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Albion Iron Stove Works, Thomas Edward Wood, supt., Pembroke St, cor Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Albion Iron Works Co. Ltd., B.R. Seabrook, manager, 6 Chatham St, 1900DIR, Business.
Albion Iron Works Co., Ltd., stove show rooms, Store St, near Discovery St, 1900DIR, Business.
Albion Saloon, Zoelle & McManus, props., 12 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alert Bay Canning Co., Thomas Earle, agent, 26 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alexandra Lodge, Sons of England, 146 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
Algoa, Cuyler Holland, 1629 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Allan & Co., Fit Reform Wardrobe, 73 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Allandale, Mrs. James A. Grahame, 818 Hillside Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Allandale, r.o. H.M. Grahame, 56 Hillside Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Alliance Assurance Co. of London, ENG, A.W. More & Co., agents, 86 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Alliance Canning Co., Turner, Beeton & Co, agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Alma House, r.o.John Hall, 648 Battery St, 1909DIR, House.
Almonte Gold Mining Co., Ltd., J. Goodacre, pres., 36 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Aloha, Mrs. A Louise Tye, 2631 Douglas St, 1908DIR, House.
Alpha Lodge, William Smith, 408 Alpha St, 1908DIR, House.
Altadena, George C. Howell, 1514 Elford St, 1908DIR, House.
Alwyn, Panmure A. Babington, 2620 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Am Meer, Garret Smith, 4 Boyd St, 1908DIR, House.
Ames-Holden Co., of Montreal, Ltd., A.B. Erskine, manager, Langley St cor Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Amur, Edwin Le Blanc, captain, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Anchorage, r.o. S.M. Goddard, 49 Niagara St, 1899DIR, House.
Anchorage, The, r.o. Edward J. Smith, 80 Dallas Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Ancient Order of Foresters, lodges no.5755 & 5935, meets at 72 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Andernack, Eberhard, jeweller & optician, 57 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Anderson, David, boot & shoe maker, 173 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Anderson, Elijah Howe, clothing & furnishings, 47 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Angel Hotel, Fred Carne, prop., 45 Langley St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Angela, Norman Rant, prop., boarding house, 923 Burdette Ave, 1909DIR, Hotel.
Anglican Synod of B.C., Lindley Crease, secretary, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Church.
Annie E. Paint, E.B. Marvin & Co., owners, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Arbutus, r.o. John Douglas, 1471 Fairfield Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Arcade Restaurant, H.E. Levy, prop., 124 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Arctic Slope Hydraulic M. Co., Ltd., Fred Peters, pres., Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Ardcaple, Albert R. Colby, 721 Pine St, 1908DIR, House.
Ardcaple, r.o. Albert R. Colvy, 721 Pine St, 1909DIR, House.
Arden, Hugo R. Beaven, Mt Baker Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Ardentinny, owned by Robert Weir, section 13, Sooke District, FP, House.
Ardgowan, John H. Alexander, 433 Superior St, 1908DIR, House.
Ardlea, Alexander Peden, 662 Niagara St, 1908DIR, House.
Ardowan Cottage, r.o. Joseph Crawford, 2213 Shakespeare St, 1909DIR, House.
Ardrossan, Walter E. Staneland, 1721 Richmond Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Argos, r.o. David H. Dale, 1402 Stadacona Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Argowan Cottage, Joseph Crawford, 2213 Shakespeare St, 1908DIR, House.
Argyle, John T. McDonald, 1030 Terrace Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Argyle House, 83 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Arichs, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Arkholme, Col. Richard Wolfenden, 125 Menzies St, 1908DIR, House.
Armadale, r.o.Sen. W.J. MacDonald, Niagara St, 1901CEN, House.
Armhurst, r.o. G.T. Young, Arm St, 1909DIR, House.
Armour Packing Co., Kansas City, E.F. Radiger, agent, 82 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ashnola, r.o. H Maitland Kersey, Gorge Rd at city limits, 1899DIR, House.
Atlas Assurance Co., A.W. More & Co., agents, 86 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Atlin Hydraulic Mining Co., Ltd., Capt. Wallace Langeley, manager, 28 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Attich Algor, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Auburn, Mrs. John Moore, 602 Battery St, 1908DIR, House.
Aurora, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Avalon Cottage, William E. Beaney, Esquimalt Rd, 3rd west of Dominion Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Avenue Retreat, Meldram, James W., liquors, groceries, 343 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Avondale, r.o. Frank C. Stratford, 533 Rithet St, 1909DIR, House.
Avondale, William Kingsley, Foul Bay Rd, north east. cor Chaucer, 1908DIR, House.
Avonteur, r.o. Henry M. Dumbleton, 634 Michigan St, 1909DIR, House.
B.C. Restaurant, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Badminton Club, Sydney Roberts, secretary, 5 Gordon St, 1901CEN, Society.
Baker, Joseph H. boots & shoes, 59 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Baker Brothers, brickyard, Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Baker, James & Co., Coal & Wood Dealer, 33 Belleville St, 1900DIR, Business.
Baker, R. & Son, flour, feed & grain, 30 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ballinahinch, Hon. Archer P. Martin, 1035 Belmont Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Ballinahinch, r.o. Hon. Archer Puisne Martin, St. George St, 1900DIR, House.
Ballyteerin, Henry Rogers, Esquimalt Rd, west of Lampson, 1908DIR, House.
Balmoral Canning Co. (Skeena), Turner, Beeton & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Balmoral Hotel, Mrs. F.B. Williams, prop., 59 Douglas St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Balmoral Saloon, Fred Weldon, prop., Douglas St cor Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Banchony, Edward B Paul, 901 Richmond Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Bank Exchange Restaurant & Saloon, Henry Siebenbaum, prop., cor Yates St & Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bank of British Columbia, George Gillespie, manager, 50 Government St cor Fort, 1900DIR, Business.
Bank of British North America, Gavin Hamilton Burns, manager, 33 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bank of Montreal, A.J.C. Galletly, manager, cor Government St & Bastion, 1900DIR, Business.
Bank View, Frank Hinds, 203 Jessie St, 1908DIR, House.
Bantley, Marcus, cigar manufacturers, 155 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Banwell House, James R. Fraser, 634 Princes Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Baptist Church, Mary St, 1900DIR, Church.
Baptist Mission, Tennyson Rd, 1900DIR, Church.
Barber Brothers (Geo. W. & Walter Watson), Rubber Stamp Manufacturers & Novelties, 51 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Barbrook, Mrs. Frank J. Bailey, Esquimalt Rd, 2nd west of Head St, 1908DIR, House.
Barnsley, John & Co., guns & bicycles, 115 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Barossa Lodge, r.o. Mrs Isabella Graham, 441 Simcoe St, 1909DIR, House.
Bay Breeze Manor, r.o. Frederick William Blankenbach, 3930 Telegraph Bay Rd, MVL, House.
Bay View Saloon, Richard Henry Berryman, manager, 9 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bayard House, Joseph Larbonne, prop., 61 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Bayford Villa, r.o.James Woolcock, 227 Belleville St, 1909DIR, House.
BC Jobbing Co., Bray & Bassett, 31 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Beach Cottage, William Atkins, 132 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Beachcroft, Mrs Matilda Stuart, 45 Boyd St, 1909DIR, House.
Beacon Cottage, r.o. R.B. Punnett, 31 Douglas St, 1909DIR, House.
Beaconsfield, Julia Clarke, 920 Russell St, 1908DIR, House.
Beatrice, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Beaufort, Donald Fraser, 615 Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Beausoliel, r.o.F.B. Pemberton, Foul Bay Rd, 1899DIR, House.
Beaver, C.P.N. Steamer, 1900DIR, Ship.
Beaver Cottage, r.o. john Lloyd, Constance Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Beaver Point School, Salt Spring Island, IHB, School.
Beckley Cottage, Sydney Child, 522 Simcoe St, 1908DIR, House.
Beckwith, John, commission agent, 14 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bee Hive Saloon, Dennis Gray, prop., 48 Fort St, 1901CEN, Business.
Bel Air, Stanley H. De Carteret, 1814 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Belgian Consul, T.R. Smith, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Government.
Belgrave Cottage, Arthur H. Lofts, Dickens St, 1908DIR, House.
Bella Vista, r.o. J. Keith Wilson, Churchway, 1899DIR, House.
Bella Vista, r.o. James K. Wilson, 730 Burdette St, 1909DIR, House.
Belle View, r.o. H.H. Hobbis, 461 Quebec St, 1909DIR, House.
Bellevue, Ernest Temple, 924 McClure St, 1908DIR, House.
Belmont Saloon, Wolfe & Marshall, props., 11 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Belvedere Cottage, Arthur H. Pigott, 3 St. Charles St, 1908DIR, House.
Belvedere Villa, r.o.Joseph Sears, Hillside Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Belyea, Arthur Louis, Q.C., barrister & solicitor, 24, 25 & 26 Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Bencoolen, r.o. Thomas Lea, 1018 Fisguard St, 1909DIR, House.
Bend, The, r.o. James H. McGregor, Newport Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Bennett, Sons & Co., fuses & detonators, Rowland Machin, general agent, 3 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Berry & Stewart, customs broker & storage, 55 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bethune, J.T. & Co., commission merchant, real estate, etc, 36 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bexhill, r.o. E. Singleton Wise, Esquimalt Rd, cor Rithet Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Bickford, Mrs William, fancy dry goods, etc., 63 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Birchwood, Percival R. Brown, Craigflower Rd near Carrie St, 1908DIR, House.
Birkbeck Investment, Security & Savings Co., of Toronto, W.A. Ward, agent, Bank of Montreal Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Bishop of Vancouver Island (RC), Rt. Rev. Bertrand Orth, 109 Yates St, 1900DIR, Church.
Bishop's Close, r.o. Bishop Perrin, Burdette Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Bishop's Palace (RC), r.o. Rt. Rev. Bertrand Orth, 109 Yates St, 1900DIR, House.
Bissinger & Co, hides, wool & skins, Charles Brash, manager, 38 Yates St & Outer Wharf, 1900DIR, Business.
Black & White (weekly) & job printing, George H. Cross, editor, 77 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Blackwood, Herbert Shade, 2511 Blanchard St, 1908DIR, House.
Blennerville, Roderick Mackenzie, Head St, near Esquimalt, 1908DIR, House.
Blink Bonnie, Margaret Campbell, Constance Ave, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Blyth, Alex P., watchmaker, jeweller & optician, 65 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bo, J. & Charlie, merchant tailors, 27 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Board of Fire Underwriters, J.G. Elliott, secretary, Five Sisters Block, room 42, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Board of Pilot Commissioners, R.P. Rithet, chairman, n/g, 1900DIR, Government.
Board of School Trustees, Frank H. Eaton, secretary & inspector, City Hall, 1900DIR, School.
Board of Trade, Bastion St, 1901CEN, Business.
Board of Trade, B.C., William A. Ward, pres., Board of Trade Building, Bastion St., 1900DIR, Business.
Bodega Saloon, Stephen H. Roblin & Hutchinson, props., 71 Douglas St cor View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bodley, S.W., mining & real estate broker, 30 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bodwell & Duff, barristers & solicitors, 2 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bonnie Esperance, r.o. William H. Whiteley, 1186 Yates St, 1909DIR, House.
Boomerang Saloon, H.C. Marr, prop., 4 Court Alley, 1901CEN, Business.
Borealis, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Boscomb, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Boscowitz, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Boscowitz Steamship Co., Ltd., Capt. J.D. Warren, manager, 36 Fort St, 1901CEN, Business.
Boscowitz, J. & Sons, fur dealers, 1 Yates St, 1901CEN, Business.
Bostwick, Hubert, barber shop, 110 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Boundary Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Heisterman & Co., agents, 75 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bowes, Cyrus H., druggist, 28 Government St near Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bowker Park Co., Ltd., Ernest Temple, secretary, 32 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bowker Place, r.o. John Sylvester Bowker, 1931 Bowker Place, OBH, House.
Bowness, W., hardware, 48 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Boys' Brotherhood Club, 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Boys' Protectorate, Sisters of St. Ann, Sister Mary Perpetus, superioress, Mason St cor Vancouver St, 1900DIR, Church.
Brackman & Ker, Milling Co., Ltd., cereal millers, feed & grain merchants, 125 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bracondale, Thomas D. Sedger, Lampson St, s.e. cor Lyall, 1908DIR, House.
Braden Brothers, sanitary gas, steam & hot water engineers, 70 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Bradstreet Co., Gordon A. Wey, supt., 6 Bastion St., 1900DIR, Business.
Brady, H.J. & Co., vinegars, pickles, sauces, etc., 130 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Braeside, r.o. Hon. James Dougals Prentice, Rockland Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Braeside, William F. Robertson, 1721 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Braverman, Isador, money broker, room 10, 6 Bastion St., 1900DIR, Business.
Bray & Bassett, proprietors B.C. Jobbing & Confectionery Co., 41 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Brayshaw, T.M., carriage builder, 17 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Breadalbane, John D. (Rev.) Campbell, 1185 Fort St, 1908DIR, House.
Bremhill Cottage, William C. Sheldon, 1828 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Brentwood, Charles H. Wilson, 1227 Hillside Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Brentwood, r.o. Mrs. E.H. Jackson, Hillside Ave., 1900DIR, House.
Briar Cottage, Edwin A. Wilson, Old Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Briarbrac, r.o. A.T. Goward, York Place, 1909DIR, House.
Brierley, Richard Jones, Old Esquimalt Rd, cor Head, 1908DIR, House.
British & Foreign Marine Insurance Co., Findlay, Durham & Brodie, agents, 98 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
British America Fire Insurance Co., Pemberton & Son, agents, 45 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
British America Paint Co., Humboldt St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Agricultural & Industrial Association, owners of Exhibition Grounds, n/g, 1900DIR, Society.
British Columbia Auer Light, William Dalby, agent, 64 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Bakery & Grocery, J.M. Hughes, prop., 146 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Board of Trade, William A. Ward, pres., Board of Trade Building, Bastion St., 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Candy Kitchen, A. Bancroft, prop., 99 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Canning Co., Ltd., Findlay, Durham & Brodie, agents, 98 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Cattle Co., Ltd., stock raisers, 64 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Cold Storage & Ice Works, fPatton & Son, brokers, 26 & 28 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Corporation, Ltd., Robert Ward & Co., agents, Temple Building, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Cycle Supply Co., Roy W. Nevin & C. Leopold Royds, 96 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Development Association, Ltd., E.E. Billinghurst, agent, 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia District Tel. & Delivery Co., Ltd., T. Watson, manager, 74 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Drug Store, John Teague, jr, manager, 27 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Dye Works, 141 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Electric Co., Ltd., power house, Goldstream, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Electric Railway Co., Ltd., Albert T. Goward, local agent, 37 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Electric Railway Co., Ltd., car sheds, Pembroke St, near Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Electric Railway Co., Ltd., power house, Store St, near Discovery St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Funeral Furnishing Co., Ltd., (successors to Chas. Hayward), 52 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Furniture Co., J. Sehl, manager, 66 & 68 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Furniture Co., warehouse, 29 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Furniture Co. Factory, cor Montreal St & Belleville St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Jobbing & Confectionery Co., Bray & Bassett, agents, 41 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Land & Investment Agency, real estate & financial agents, C.A. Holland, 40 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Marine Railway Ltd., W.F. Bullen, manager-director, 30 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Market Co., Ltd., E.E. Welch, manager, 97 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Mercantile Agency., J.E. Church, manager, 14 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Milling & Mining Co., C.E. Redfern, pres., 48 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Mining & Exploration Co., Ltd., J.F. Foulkes, sec.-tres., 35 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Mining Record, Ltd., H. Mortimore, managing editor, Courtney St cor Gordon St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Novelty Works, James Newbrigging, 105 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Pacific Gold Property Co., Ltd., 66 & 68 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Photo Engraving Co., W.H. Legg, manager, 26 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Pioneer, locksmith works, James Waites, general repairer, 58 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Pioneer Society, S. Graham, sec., 28 1/2 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
British Columbia Pottery Co., Ltd., A.T. Monteith, manager, 22 1/2 Pandora Ave, works on Constance St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Printing & Engraving Corp., Ltd., H. Mortimer-Lamb, manager, Courtney St cor Gordon St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Protestant Orphanage Home, Mrs Walker, matron, Hillside Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
British Columbia Soap Works, W.J. Pendray, prop., 25 Humboldt St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Steam Dye Works, Hearns, McCann & Renfrew, props., 141 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Sugar Refining Co., Ltd., James Angus, agent, 47 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Tanning Co., Ltd., Rock Bay, 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Typewriter Headquarters, A.E. Mallett, manager, #16 Board of Trade Building, Bastion St., 1900DIR, Business.
British Columbia Wholesale Grocers' Exchange, Fred Elworthy, sec., Board of Trade Building, Bastion St., 1900DIR, Business.
British Empire Mutual Life Assurance Co., W.A. Ward, agent, Bank of Montreal Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Broadmead Farm, R.P. Rithet, prop., , 1900DIR, Business.
Brown & Cooper, fish & fruit, 89 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Brown Jug Saloon, Steve O'Brien, prop., 51 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Brown, R.A. & Co., hardware & crockery, etc., 80 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Brunswick Hotel, John Sexton, prop., 78 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Bullock's Creamery, Henry Wright Bullock, Salt Spring Island, IHB, Business.
Bungalow, The, Henry F. Langton, 714 Cook St, 1908DIR, House.
Bungalow, The, r.o.W.F. Burton, 60 Cook St, 1899DIR, House.
Bungalow, The, Robert B. Berks, Burnside Rd, west of Harriet Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Burdette House, r.o. Hon. Robert Beaven, Burdette Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Burdette House, Walter Finch Page, 951 Burdett Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Burgess, J.P., fcarpenter & builder, 10 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Burgoyne United Church, Salt Spring Island, IHB, Church.
Burleigh, r.o. James Dunsmuir, Craigflower Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Burleith, George Winter, 743 Craigflower Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Burns House, T.J. Burnes, prop., former hotel, used for lawyers' offices after 1892, 8 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Burnside Hotel, Nathan Roland,, Burnside Rd, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Burrows, J.T. & Co., merchant tailors, 88 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
C.C. & J. Mining & Development Co., D.E. Campbell, sec., Board of Trade Building, Bastion St., 1900DIR, Business.
C.D. Rand, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
C.J. Cox, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
C.P.N. (Cdn Pacific Navigation Co. Ltd.), 64 Wharf St, 1901CEN, Business.
Caberfeigh, Kenneth Mckenzie, 236 Gorge Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Cadboro Bay School, Miss Reed, teacher, n/g, 1900DIR, School.
Cadzow Cottage, Mrs. Katharine Loat, 303 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Caerau Cottage, r.o. R. Farror Lawrence, Hospital St, Esquimalt, 1909DIR, House.
Caldecote, Joseph Fletcher, Foul Bay Rd, N.W. cor Cowan Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Caledonia Bakery, 112 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Caledonia Insurance Co. of London, ENG, A.W. Jones, agent, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Caledonia Park, Prof. R. Foster, caretaker, Simcoe St cor Carr St, 1900DIR, Society.
Caledonia Saloon, Fred Louis Smith, manager, Store St cor Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
California Hotel, J.T. Pearce, prop., 19 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
California Wine Co., 67 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Calvary Baptist Church, Rev.J.F. Vichart, pastor, Herald St near Blanchard St, 1900DIR, Church.
Campbell & Co., merchant tailors, 32 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Campbell, Frank, Virginia tobacconist & news dealer, Old Post Office, Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Campbell, George A., commission agent, 7 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Camsona, B.S. Heisterman, 834 Pemberton Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Canada Accident Assurance Co., H.M. Graham, agent, 41 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canada Life Assurance Co., A.W. Jones, agent, Five Sisters Block, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canada Paint Co., Ltd., succeeded by British American Paint Co., Stroe St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canada Permanent & Western Canada Mortgage Corp., Cesare J. Marani, gen. agent, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canada Settlers' Loan & Trust Co., A.W. Jones, agent, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian Development Co., Ltd., Richard T. Elliott, manager, 102 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian General Electric Co., T. Watson, agent, Douglas St cor View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian Mutual Loan & Investment Co, of Toronto, Lee & Fraser, agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian Pacific Land & Mortgage Co., 40 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian Pacific Navigation Co., Ltd., general offices & wharf, 64 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian Pacific Packing Co., Robt. Ward & Co., Ltd., agents, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian Pacific Railway Freight & Passenger office, Benjamin W. Greer, agent, Five Sisters Block, 53 Government St cor Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Canadian Pacific Railway, Telegraph Office, William Christie, manager, 81Government St cor Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Canton Insurance Office Ltd., marine, F.C. Davidige & Co., agents, 26 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Capital Planing Mills, Lemon, Gonnason & Co., Orchard St cor Government St, Rock Bay, 1900DIR, Business.
Capital Saloon, Thomas Flewin, prop., 7 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Carberry Gardens, Cadboro Bay Rd, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Carey Castle, r.o. Hon. Thomas R. McInnes, Belcher St, 1899DIR, House.
Cariboo Reefs Development Co., Ltd., 41 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Carisbrooke, Alex McD B. Fraser, 1234 Fisgard St, 1908DIR, House.
Carisbrooke, r.o.Alex. B. Fraser, sr, 55 Alfred St, 1900DIR, House.
Carl's Ruhe, Carl H. Kosche, Craigflower Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Carmanah Point Lighthouse, Carmanah Point, about 130 km w.o. Victoria, MVL, Government.
Carnbrea, r.o. Thomas J. Arnall, 1033 Fisguard St, 1909DIR, House.
Carne, Fred jr, grocer, 80 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Carney, Maj. John Walsh, 1729 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Carpenter's Cabins, 15 Herald St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Carrie C.W., Towboat, 1901CEN, Ship.
Carsphairn, Robert L. Pettecrew, 2624 Douglas St, 1908DIR, House.
Carter, George, merchandise broker, 47 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cartref, r.o. Cecil M. Roberts, 913 Burdette Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Casa Chica, Charles Provis, 407 Wilson St, 1908DIR, House.
Casca, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Casca Trading & Trans. Co., Arnold Pike, pres., 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cascade Packing Co., Nass River, R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Cashmore, Thomas, book exchange & tobacconist, 88 1/2 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cassawee, r.o. Walter B. Anderson, Oak Bay Ave, near Foul Bay Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Cassiar Central Railway Co., Albert F. Griffiths, sec., 90 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cassidy, Robert, barrister-at-law & solicitor, 32 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Castlewood, John A. Hill, 249 Douglas St, 1908DIR, House.
Castlewood, r.o.John A. Hall, n/g, 1901CEN, House.
Castlewood, r.o.W.G. Bowman, St. Catherine St, 1899DIR, House.
Catholic School, 138 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, School.
Centennial Methodist Church, Rev. W.H. Barraclough, pastor, Gorge Rd, now 649 Gorge Rd E., 1900DIR, Church.
Central Coal & Wood Yard, Hannah Warren, prop., 36 Fort St, yard Montreal St, 1900DIR, Business.
Central Drug Store, Hall & Co., cor Yates St & Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Central High School, Edward B. Paul, principal, School St & Yates St, 1901CEN, School.
Central School, boys, School St, 1900DIR, School.
Central School for Girls, RC, Sisters of St. Ann, View St, 1900DIR, School.
Cerig-Gleison, r.o. R.P. Williams, 1598 Rockland Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Chalet, The, Alice Galletly, 1737 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Challoner & Mitchell, jewellers, 47 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Champion, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Charmer, Capt. G. Rudlin, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Chaw Chung & Co., fancy goods, 48 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Check Bank Ltd., R.S. Day, 42 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chedar House, Alexander Hedley, 630 Princes Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Cherrimans, Charles E. Cooper, 410 Wilson St, 1908DIR, House.
Cherry Bank, r.o.Mrs John Brown, Victoria Cr, 1900DIR, House.
Cherrybank, Mrs. John Brown, 818 Quadra St, 1908DIR, House.
Cherrybank, r.o. John Brown, 818 Quadra St, 1909DIR, House.
Chester Cottage, r.o. George J. Cook, Esquimalt Rd, cor Rithet Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Chevin, The, Harry Dunnell, 1536 Bank St, 1908DIR, House.
Chew Van Lung, grocer, 29 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chicago Board of Trade, Benjamin Williams & Co., 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chim Kee, washing & ironing, 3 Herald St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chinese Benevolent Association, 554-562 Fisgard St, TOT, Society.
Chinese Consolinated Benevolent Society, 44 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Society.
Chinese Employment Office & Laundry, 76 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chinese Girl's Home, Methodist Women's Missionary Society, 100 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Church.
Chinese Girl's Mission Home, Mrs. O. Synder, matron, 100 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Church.
Chinese Home, 114 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Church.
Chinese Hospital, 35 Herald St, 1901CEN, Hospital.
Chinese Methodist Mission, 16 Fisguard St & 20 Herald St, 1901CEN, Church.
Chinese Mission, 16 Kane St, 1900DIR, Church.
Chinese Mission, (CE), Rev. J. Grundy, 14 Cormorant St, 1901CEN, Church.
Chinese Presbyterian Mission, Rev. A.B. Winchester, missionary, 131 Government St, 1900DIR, Church.
Chinese Rescue Home/Girls Home, 100 Cormorant St, 1901CEN, Church.
Chinese School, 44 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, School.
Chinese Theatre, Cormorant St, 1901CEN, Business.
Ching Chung, merchant, 13 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ching Kee, dealer, 21 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ching Long, washing & ironing, 47 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Chong Kee, merchant tailor, 153 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chong Sam, laundry, 42 & 44 Blanchard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chong Sun, bottling agency, 4 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chow Chung & Co., fancy goods, etc., 48 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Christ Church Cathedral (CE), Rev Canon Arthur Beanlands, M.A., rector, Blanchard St cor Burdette Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
Christ Church Sunday School, 8 Quadra St, 1900DIR, Church.
Christian Catholic Church, Rev. Eugene Brooks, pastor, 13 Pandora Ave cor Broad St, 1900DIR, Church.
Chung Chung & Co., opium merchant, cor Government St & Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chung Lung & Co., merchants & contractors, 186 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chung San, laundry, 73 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chung Sing, laundry, 32 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Chungranes, Demetrius, fish & fruit, 46 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Church of England, Rt. Rev. W.W. Perrin, D.D., Lord Bishop of Columbia, Burdette Ave., 14 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Church.
Church of England Chinese Mission, Rev. J. Grundy, 14 Cormorant St, 1901CEN, Church.
Church of Our Lord, Reformed Episcopal Church, Rev. Dr. Wilson, rector, McClure St cor Humboldt St, 1900DIR, Church.
Church of St. Mary Magdaline (Ang), Georgina Point Rd, Mayne Island, IHB, Church.
City Candy Factory, H.A. Little, prop., 105 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
City Directory, published annually by Henderson Pub. Co., 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
City Electric Light Station, Mathew Hutchison, supt., foot of Telegraph St, 1900DIR, Business.
City Free Library, Henry Goward, librarian, City Hall, 1900DIR, Government.
City Garbage Wharf, Store St, near Telegraph St, 1900DIR, Government.
City Hall, Charles Hayward, mayor, 112 Douglas St cor Pandora, 1900DIR, Government.
City Market, 68 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
City of Nanaimo, W.E. Gardner, master, Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
City of San Diego, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
City Pound, Chambers St, 1900DIR, Government.
City Repair Shop, Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Government.
City Stables, Colin Cameron, foreman, 153 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
City Transfer Co., William Lambeth, prop., 9 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Claire Villa, r.o. Robert J. Howell, 1139 McClure St, 1909DIR, House.
Clairmont Farm, r.o.W.J. McKeon, Cedar Hill, 1900DIR, House.
Clanfield, Walter Tribe, 509 Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Clanmore House, Albert E. McPhillips, 1603 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Clanworth, r.o. G.W. Smith, 568 Rithet St, 1909DIR, House.
Clarance Cottage, Walter Wilks, Constance Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Claremont, Henry J. Martin, 130 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Claremont, r.o. Thomas P. Mason, 2511 Blanchard Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Clarence Hotel, Henry Harris, prop., 102 Yates St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Clarke & Pearson, stoves, tinware & house finishing goods, 17 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Clarke, Hardress, grocer, 86 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Clayoquot Fishing & Trading Co., T. Earle, agent, 92 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Clayoqust, Towboat, 1901CEN, Ship.
Clayton & Costin, bicycle repairers & machinists, 58 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cleave, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Cleithhaugh, r.o. Arthur Rae, Arcadia St, near Joseph St (now Inskip), 1909DIR, House.
Cleland, H. MacKenzie, barrister-at-law, 76 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Clemence, S.G., dentist, 98 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cliff House, E.H. Henley, prop., Cliff Point, Dallas Rd, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Clifton, Mrs. Maria Spain, 1312 Stanley Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Clifton Cottage, Thomas Richards, 1014 Caledonia Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Clonmel, r.o. George J. Johnston, 601 Cook St, 1909DIR, House.
Clovelly, r.o. A.J. Weaver Bridgman, below Esquimalt Rd, near West Bay at Barnard St, 1899DIR, House.
Clovelly College, Mrs Kitto, 69 Belcher St, 1900DIR, School.
Cloverdale, r.o.John W. Tolmie, Saanich Rd, 1899DIR, House.
Cloverdale Cottage, Joshua Smethurst, Duffin Rd, N.W. cor Tennyson Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Clovernook, r.o. Stanley Arthur Clark, Metchosin, FP, House.
Clyde Ship Yard, Work St, 1900DIR, Business.
Clyde, A.J. & Co., stoves & hardware, 42 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Coach and Horses Saloon & Hotel, W.B. Smith, prop., Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Coal & wood yard, Montreal St, near Cross St, 1900DIR, Business.
Coal wharf, Johnson St west of Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cochrane, John, druggist, 100 Yates St cor Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Codroy, Martin Brinkman, Harriet Rd, near Burnside Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Coffin Island, in West Bay, at the foot of Robert St, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Placename.
Colina Cottage, Charles W. Rhodes, Terrace Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Collector of Votes, Victoria City & Esquimalt District, Harvey Combe, Law Courts, 40 Langley St, 1900DIR, Government.
Collegiate School, Rev. J.W. Laing, M.A., principal, 41 Burdette Ave, 1900DIR, School.
Colonial Investment & Loan Co., Lee & Fraser, agents, #8 - 11 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Colonial Metropole Hotel / Saloon, Joseph Sauer & John H. Gaerdes, props., 33 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Colonist Building, 27 Broad St, 1900DIR, Commercial.
Colonist Hotel, Alfred Wood, prop., Simcoe St cor Katherine St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Colonist Printing & Publishing Co., Ltd., P.R. Brown, manager, 27 Broad St, opposite Trounce Ave., 1900DIR, Business.
Columbia Flouring Mills Co., of Enderby & Vernon, R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Columbia Mining Co. of Victoria, B.C., Ltd., 45 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Columbia Royal Arch Charter No.1 (Masonic), R.H. Swinerton, scribe, 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Society.
Columbia Saw & Planing Mill, David cor. Turner, 1900DIR, Business.
Colwood Hotel, Ludger Oliver Demers & Joseph Dubois, props., Colwood, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Commercial Hotel, 118 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Commercial Union Assurance Co., Ltd., of London, ENG, H.E. Graham, agent, 41 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Confederation Life Association, A. St. Flint, agent, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Congregational Church, First, Rev. Fred Payne, pastor, 47 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
Connecticut Fire Insurance Co., H.A. Munn, agent, 34 Broad St & 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Conservatory of Music, Mrs Adney, 288 Yates St, 1900DIR, School.
Constance, Robert Ward & Co., Ltd., agents, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Contrexeville, John H. Brooks, Dominion Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Cookson, C.M., plumber, 97 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cooper, Chas., tailor, 57 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cooper, R.E. & Co., commission agents, 5 Oriental Alley, 1900DIR, Business.
Cooper, Richard T., merchandise broker, 81 Carr St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cormorant Hall, Salvation Army, 40 Broad St, 1900DIR, Church.
Corona, boarding house, Mrs Annie Roach, 875 Pandora Ave, 1908DIR, Hotel.
Corona Cottage, Luke Humber, 740 Topaz Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Corrig College, also see Victoria College, sw cor Niagara St & Katherine St, 1900DIR, School.
Cothehele Cottage, John W. Crocker, 508 William St, 1908DIR, House.
Cottage Angela, r.o. Mrs M.R. Douglas, Fairfield Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Counting House, 1005 Broard St, cor Broughton St, TOT, Building.
County Court, Harvey Combe, registrar, Law Courts, 40 Langley St, 1900DIR, Government.
Courland, Campbell McCullum, Crescent Rd, Foul Bay Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Craigdarroch, r.o. Mrs Joan O. Dunsmuir, 43 Cadboro Bay Rd, 1901CEN, House.
Craigellachie, r.o. William Henderson, Bowker Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Craigends Gardens, Lamberton (John) & Campbell (Alex.), Mount Tolmie, 1900DIR, Business.
Craiggowan, r.o. D.L. Jones, Craigflower Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Craigie Lea Diary, George Rogers, Gorge Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Craigilea Farm, Vacant, Gorge Rd, near Millgrove Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Craigmore, J.B. McKilligan, 753 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Craignairny, William F. Adams, 629 Andrew St, 1908DIR, House.
Craignairy, r.o. W.F. Adams, 629 Andrew St, 1909DIR, House.
Craig-Royston, r.o. P.C. MacGregor, 6 Terrace Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Crawford, James, commission agent, 14 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
Crease & Crease, barristers, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Creighton & Co. Merchant Tailors, 30 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Crescent Grocery, McClure St, near Collinson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Croasdaile House, r.o. Mrs Galloway, Pemberton St, 1900DIR, House.
Croft, Henry, consulting mining engineer, Colonist Building, 27 Broad St, 1900DIR, Government.
Croft, Robt. & Co., commission agents, Chancery Lane, 1900DIR, Business.
Crofter's Farm, r.o. George Pears, Metchosin, FP, House.
Crosby, r.o. Adam Weir, section 33, Metchosin, FP, House.
Crow Nest, Charles J. Brown, Hereward Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Crow's Nest Coal Co., Ltd., 45 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cumberland, E.E. Welch, Oak Bay Ave, south west. cor Hampshire, 1908DIR, House.
Cumbrae Cottage, William M. Allan, 29 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Cunard Line Steamship Co., Hall, Goepel & Co., Ltd., agents, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Curtis & Harvey, Powder Manufacturers of London, Temple Building, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Custom House, Alex Rowland Milne, collector, Post Office Block, Wharf St, 1900DIR, Government.
Cuthbert-Browne Co., Ltd., auctioneers, 35 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Cuthbert-Browne Co., Ltd., stock brokers, 15 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Czar, A. Christensen, master, Steamer, Store St, 1900DIR, Ship.

Top