A - C     D - G     N - R     S - Z     Directory Index
H.M. Dockyard, Naval & Victualling Yard, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Military.
H.M.S. Egeria, screw surveying vessel, 940 tons, 700 hp, Morris H. Smyth, Commander, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Icarus, G.F.S. Knowling, Commander, 970 tons, 1200 hp, 8 guns, screw sloop, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Leander, Capt. F.F. Fegen, 10 gun, twin screw cruiser, 4300 tons, 5000 hp, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Liffey, light frigate, store ship, 3915 tons, Staff Cmdr-in-Cmd Philip H. Wright, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Phaeton, Capt. F.G. Kirby, 10 guns, twin screw cruiser, 4300 tons, 5000 hp, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Pheasant, 6 guns, screw gun-boat, 755 tons, 1200 hp, Cmdr Herbert Granville Smith, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Sparrowhawk, torpedo boat destroyer, 6 twin screw, 6200 hp, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Virago, torpedo boat destroyer, 6 twin screw, 6200 hp, Lt.-Cmdr Gerald G.F. Pike, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Ship.
H.M.S. Warspite, Rear Admiral Lewis A. Beaumont, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Ship.
Haleakala, J.B.H. Rickaby, 942 Courtney St, 1908DIR, House.
Half-way House, Mrs Joseph (Francis) Bayley, prop., Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Hall & Co., chemists & druggists, Lewis William Hall, 100 Yates St & Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hall (Frank) & Hart (E.C.), physicians & surgeons, 103 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hall Saloon, William Clayton, prop., 129 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hall, Ernest, physician & surgeon, 92 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hall, Goepel & Co., general insurance, steamship & coal agents, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hall, H.G., barrister & police magistrate, 12 Chancery Lane, 1900DIR, Business.
Hall, Lewis, dentist, 75 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Halwyn, Paulus Aemilius (Hon) Irving, 622 Cook St, 1908DIR, House.
Ham Yick, merchandise, 13 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hamburg American S.S. Co., 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hamilton House, boarding, Mrs E. Over, prop., 822 Pandora Ave, 1909DIR, Hotel.
Hamilton Powder Co., H.J. Scott, manager, 59 1/2 Wharf St, works at Northfield, 1900DIR, Business.
Hamley Building, 1001 Government St, cor Broughton St, TOT, Building.
Hang Wo Hing Kee, fancy goods, 31 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hanna, William James, J.P., funeral director, McGregor Block, 6 View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hanson, Peter, scavenger, teaming & cordwood, 79 Discovery St, 1900DIR, Business.
Harbor Cabins, Frank Suppercotts, manager, 58 - 62 Store St, 1901CEN, Business.
Harcourt, r.o. William D. MacKintosh, 450 Quebec St, 1909DIR, House.
Hardscrabble Farm, r.o. John Deacon, Mayne Island, AGI, House.
Hargraves, George, C.E. & surveyor, 47 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Harlock Packing Co. Cannery, Fraser River, R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Harrison, William, liquors, 67 & 69 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hartford Boiler Insurance Co., Robert Ward & Co., Ltd., agents, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hartford Fire Insurance Co., Nicholls & Renouf, agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Hartley, A.H., commission agent, 113 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hartley, S.M., dentist, 113 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hastie's Fair, James Hastie, prop., 77 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Haterleigh, Thomas Hooper, 471 Belleville St, 1908DIR, House.
Hatley Park, r.o. Roland Sturat, Colwood, 1900DIR, House.
Hay, James G., fashion shoeing shop, 14 Pandora Ave cor Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hayashi, Chiniji, restaurant, 15 1/2 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hayward, Charles, Mayor of Victoria, 52 Government St, 1900DIR, Government.
Hazelwood, Henry G. Mason, Mt Baker Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Health Food Store, N. Jackson, prop., n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Hearns, McCann & Renfrew, BC Steam Dye Works, 141 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Heatherleigh, r.o. Thomas Hooper, 471 Belleville St, 1909DIR, House.
Heisterman & Co., insurance, financial & real esteate agents, 75 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Helmcken House, r.o. Dr. John Sebastian Helmcken, 638 Elliott St, TOT, House.
Henderson Bros., (Jos. Newlands, Thomas Morrison & Wm), wholesale druggists, 8 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Henderson Publishing Co., Ltd., James Henderson managing director, 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hendon Cottage, Anthony P. Nicholson, 639 Craigflower Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Hepworth, J. & F., tailors, 111 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hermitage, The, r.o. R.E. Jackson, Moss St, 1899DIR, House.
Hermitage, The, r.o. W.J.R. Cowell, F.G.S., Esquimalt Rd, 1899DIR, House.
Hermosa, Copas Owen, 130 Menzies St, 1908DIR, House.
Hesquist Land Co., Ltd., Ernest Temple, sec., 32 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hetherdale, Harold B. Robertson, 510 St Charles St, 1908DIR, House.
Hibben, T.N. & Co., books & stationery, 69 & 71 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hibben, T.N. & Co., wrapping paper, etc., 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hickman Tye Hardware Co., Ltd., Fred Galley, sec., 35 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hicks, Gideon & Co., Mason & Risch pianos, 88 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Higgins, Frank, barristers & solicitors, 35 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Highgate Cottage, Mrs. Lizzie Powers, Esquimalt Rd, near Nelson, 1908DIR, House.
Highlands, Francis D. Little, 1636 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Highlands, r.o. Macaulay, Wm. J., 3 Rockland Ave, 1901CEN, House.
Highwood, George Gillespie, 1021 Moss St, 1908DIR, House.
Highwood, r.o. Alex Gillespie, Moss St, 1901CEN, House.
Hillcot, Henry S. Crotty, 821 Burdett Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Hillcrest, Craigflower Rd, near Arcadia St, 1909DIR, House.
Hillcrest, r.o. Capt. Charles E. Matthews, 1210 Fort St, 1909DIR, House.
Hillcrest, Thomas Jennings, 1325 Fernwood Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Hillside, James Pottinger, Kings Rd, east of Seventh, 1908DIR, House.
Hillside House, King's Rd, near Fourth St, 1900DIR, House.
Himalaya Cottage, James l. Tait, 614 Craigflower Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Hing Fah Fong Kei, 29 1/2 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hinton Electric Co., Ltd., electrical construction & supplies, 62 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hip Lung Co., dealers in opium & Chinese merchandise, 22 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hiram Walker & Sons, Ltd., Benjamin Gordon, representative, Fort St near Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hitt Bros., fire works manufacturer, Mary St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Business.
Hitt, T.G., prescription druggist, Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Hochelaga, r.o. A.J.C. Galletly, Rockland Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Holden, Donald Booth, physician & surgeon, 89 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Holgate, r.o. W.H. Bone, Topaz St, 1899DIR, House.
Hollies, The, r.o. Mrs L. Abutt, 756 Courtney St, 1909DIR, House.
Hollows, The, George W. Aikman, 1003 Russell St, 1908DIR, House.
Holly Cottage, Charles Lowery, Bean St, S.W. Powderly, 1908DIR, House.
Holly Lodge, Mrs. Kate Chapman, 426 St Lawrence St, 1908DIR, House.
Hollybank, r.o. Robert Rithet, Humboldt St, 1899 DIR, House.
Hollydene, William Potter, 406 Vancouver St, 1908DIR, House.
Hollywood, r.o.Thomas Shotbolt, Foul Bay, 1901CEN, House.
Holmes, Arthur, clothing & men's furnishings, 78 Yates St, cor Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Holy Trinity Anglician Church, Rev. G.F. Christmas, Sidney, NS, Church.
Holydale, Teresa A. Leonard, Constance Ave, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Holyrood, r.o.Miss F.K. Sutton, 544 Simcoe St, 1909DIR, House.
Home for Aged & Infirm (men), H.H. Hobbis, prop., Fairfield Rd & Lover's Lane, 1901CEN, Business.
Home for Aged & Infirm Women, 39 - 41 McClure St, 1901CEN, Hospital.
Hong Chung Low, restaurant, 139 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hong Lee & Co., employment office, 137 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hong Long, laundry, 27 View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hong Long Chinese Laundry, 27 View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hong Yuen & Co., vegetables, 84 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hooper, Thomas, architect, 21 Five Sisters Block, 1900DIR, Business.
Hop Lee, barber, 17 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hop Lee, laundry, 25 Pioneer St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hop Lee & Co., merchant tailors, 135 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hope, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Hope, Wm. Holmes, master, Tug, 1900DIR, Ship.
Hope Lodge Degree of Honor, meets 146 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
Hopedene, r.o. Hon. D. McEwen Ebberts, K.C., M.P.P., Gorge Rd, near Harriett Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Horner, J., & Co., 83 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Horse Shoe Saloon, C.P. Le Lievre, prop., 85 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Howard's Hotel, Mrs John T. Howard, prop., Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Howe Mining Co., Ltd., E. Crowe Baker, sec.-tres., 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hudson's Bay Co., fur dept., Robert H.Hall, factor, 62 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hudson's Bay Co., wholesale groceries & liquors, James Thomson, manager, 66 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hughes, Jacob M., bakery & grocery, 148 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Humber, Arthur Albert, dentist, 93 1/2 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Humber, Maurice, brickmaker & contractor, Douglas St North, 1900DIR, Business.
Humber's brickyard, Douglas St North, 1900DIR, Business.
Hume Cottage, r.o. Thomas Shaw, 806 Linden Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Humewood, Q.D.H. Warden, 526 Rithet St, 1908DIR, House.
Hung Shing, Chinese goods, 8 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hunter (Gordon) & Oliver (Wm. Edgar), barristers, 21 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
Hunter, Benjamin, US vice-consul, 43 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Government.
Hutcheson, Co., Ltd., importers of dry goods & novelties, A.C. Flumerfelt, pres., 58 Government St, cor Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
I.O.O.F. Hall, 85 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Building.
Icelandic Church, 175 Fernwood Rd, 1900DIR, Church.
Ida Cottage, Donald Campbell, 2135 Ida Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Ida Etta, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Ideal Provision Store, D.R. Pottinger, prop., 72 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Identification & Protection Co., of Canada, Ltd., 19 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Idyltryst, Mrs. J.W. Williams, 1905 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Idyltryst, r.o. Mary A. Williams, 137 Blanchard St, 1901CEN, House.
Idylwild, r.o. George Scales, 1023 North Park St, 1909DIR, House.
Idylwylde, George McKiel, 2515 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Iechinihl, r.o. Francis Mawson Rattenbury - now Glenlyon School, 1701 Beach Dr, OBH, House.
Illahie, r.o. Charles F. Todd, 1512 St. Charles St, 1909DIR, House.
Imperial Automatic Voting Machine Co., 76 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Imperial Cannery Co. (Fraser River), Robert Ward & Co., Ltd., agents, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Imperial German Consul, Carl Loewenberg, 83 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Government.
Imperial Grain & Feed Store, 64 Store St, 1901CEN, Business.
Imperial Hotel, Mrs Margaret White, prop. (Whyte in 1901 census), cor View St & Douglas St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Imperial Insurance Co., Ltd., Robert S. Day, general agent, 42 Fort St, 1901CEN, Business.
Imperial Life Assurance Co. of Canada, W. Raymond Wilson, agent, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Imperial Studio, E.J. Eyers, photographer, 76 Yates St, 1901CEN, Business.
Inavale, Donald G. Walker, 1831 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Independent Order of Foresters (I.O.O.F.), Court Cariboo, no.743, meets 28 1/2 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Indian Bazaar, 43 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Indian Department, Arthur W. Vowell, agent, Old Custom House, Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Indian Reserve, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Placename.
Indian School, William Thompson, teacher & bandmaster, Turgoose (Saanichton), 1900DIR, School.
Industrial Union Inc., Henry G. Selby-Hele, pres., Turgoose (Saanichton), 1900DIR, Society.
Inglehurst, r.o. T.S. Wilson, St Charles St, 1899DIR, House.
Inglenook, r.o. Walter Morris, 103 Gorge Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Innerdale Bank, r.o. George E. Smith, 351 Garbally Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Institute Hall, 42 View St, 1900DIR, Building.
Insurance Company (Fire) of North America, F.C. Davidge & Co., Ltd., agents, 26 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
International Brotherhood League, W. Harold Berridge, sec., 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
International Hotel, 40 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Inverness Canning Co., Turner, Beeton & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Invertavish Floral Co., Edward A. Wallace, manager, 39 Government St; greenhouse, nursery 9 Park Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Ione Cottage, Thomas Jacklin, 1534 Hulton St, 1908DIR, House.
Ipsden, Frederick Reade, Mt Baker Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Iriam Villa, r.o. W. Boddy, 731 Wilson St, 1909DIR, House.
Iroquois, Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Irving (John) Navigation Co., Ltd., 30 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Isla Villa, r.o. James R.P. Gaudin, Craigflower Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Islander, Capt. George Rudlin, master, C.P.N. Steamer, 1900DIR, Ship.
Italian Consul, Hon. J.H. Turner, n/g, 1900DIR, Government.
Ivy Lodge, r.o. Major Charles MacMillan, 1041 Collinson St, 1909DIR, House.
Ivyhill, r.o. Mrs Vernon, 926 Humboldt St, 1909DIR, House.
Ivyholme, r.o. Mrs E.R. McGregor, 59 MacLure St, 1899DIR, House.
Jackson (W.R.) & McDonell (R.J.), props. of the Savoy Theatre, 107 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jackson, George R., merchant tailor, 57 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
James Bay Athletic Association / Club, H.D. Helmcken, pres., Belleville St (clubhouse near Menzies), 1900DIR, Society.
James Bay Methodist Church, Rev. R. Hughes, pastor, Michigan St cor Menzies St, 1900DIR, Church.
James Bay South Ward School, Miss Agnes Deans Cameron, principal, Michigan St cor Beacon Hill Park, 1900DIR, School.
Janion Wharf, Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Japanese Bazaar, Y. Osawa, prop., 31 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Japanese Methodist Mission, K. Ichu, local preacher, 27 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Church.
Japanese Mission (Baptist), 60 Fort St, 1900DIR, Church.
Jay & Co., seeds & florists, William J. Savory, manager, 13 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jennings Bros., brick makers, Saanich Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Jeune F. & Bro., sail makers, 127 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jewish Synagogue, Temple Emanu-El, 79 Blanchard St cor Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
Jim Kee, laundry, 135 Vancouver St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jim Lee, laundry, 108 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jim Wo, laundry, 29 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Joan, J. Ritchie, master, Steamer, Store St, 1900DIR, Ship.
John L. Card, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Johns Bros. (Albion & Samuel), groceries, boots & shoes, 259 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Johnston, Phillip H., seedman & florist, 11 City Market, nursery, St. Charles, 1900DIR, Business.
Joly, De Lotbiniere, Sir Henri Gustave, Lieut.-Gov. of BC, 17 Moss St cor Belcher St, 1900DIR, Government.
Jones, Arthur W., real estate, financial & insurance agent, Five Sisters Block, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jones, John, plumber, 86 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jones, John W., photographer (also Jones & Co.), Esquimalt Rd, opposite Canteen, 1900DIR, Business.
Jones, W., auctioneer, 73 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Joss House, (A Chinese temple or shrine), 163 Government St, 1900DIR, Church.
Jubilee Greenhouse, W. & L. Russell, props., Douglas St cor Rae St, 1900DIR, Business.
Jubilee Saloon, H. Simpson, prop., 49 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Juvenile Reformatory, Reginald Hanson, superintendent, Topaz Ave, 1900DIR, Government.
Kam Cheong, merchant tailor, 7 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kaminsk, Joseph, tailor, 62 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kamloops Cooper Mining Co., Ltd., George A. Kirk, pres., n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Katie, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Kawai Bros., cabinet makers, 75 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kee Hop Sing, boots & shoes, 188 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kee Kee, laundry, 12 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kee Pow, merchant tailor, 190 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kee Tim, employment bureau, 27 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kelston Wood, r.o. J. Gerhard Tiarks, Gorge Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Kelvin, Waldo Skillings, 1908 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Kelvin Lodge, Archibald E. Shaw, 637 Dunedin Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Kenilworth, Richard l. Drury, 1234 Pandora Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Kentholme, r.o. Mrs W. Lewis, 1117 Yates St, 1909DIR, House.
Keown, Frank, sign writer & paper hanger, 179 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Keremeos, Alexander M. Bannerman, 1823 Chambers St, 1908DIR, House.
Kildonan, John Sutherland, Burns St, 1908DIR, House.
Kim Loon, shirt manufacturer, 44 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kim Lung & Co., tailors & grocers, 168 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kimbolton, William Fernie, Oak Bay Ave, west of Monterey, 1908DIR, House.
Kindergarten & Primary School, Miss Carr in charge, 3 Battery St, 1900DIR, School.
Kindergarten School, cor Fernwood Rd & Yates St, 1900DIR, School.
King, Charles R., manufacturers' agent, 14 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kingham & Co., coal mining & land agents, 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
King's Head Saloon, William White, prop., 48 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kingsley, r.o. Edwin J. Hearn, 1526 Richmond Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Kingston Street School, Miss Lawrence, in charge, 63 Kingston St, 1900DIR, School.
Kirkman, J. & Son, pianofortes, Robert Ward & Co., agents, Temple Building, Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kirnbank, James Litser Forrester, 1042 Amphion St, 1908DIR, House.
Kirnbank, r.o. James L. Forrester, 1042 Amphion St, 1909DIR, House.
Klondike Mining Trading & Transportation Corp., Ltd., Hon. Frank Peters, agent, Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Klondike Placer Mining & Development Co., Ltd., Tupper & Peters, solicitors, Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Klondyke & Columbia Gold Fields, Ltd., J. Boscwitz, manager, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Klondyke Restaurant, 17 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Klondyke Saloon, Johnson St cor Blanchard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Knights of Pythias Hall, 72 Broad St, 1900DIR, Building.
Knowle House, William F. Corfield, Head St, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Knox Presbyterian Church, Rev. J.C. Forster, pastor, Stanley Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
Knox, Wm., tea dealer, 57 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kong Sing Wing Co., general merchants, 54 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kootenay Lumber Co., Ltd., William Laird, sec., 59 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kung Wah & Co., pawnbrokers, 25 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwan Yick, groceries, 42 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwing Tai On Co., merchants, 22 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Hing, Chinese laundry, 128 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Hing, Chinese laundry, 157 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Hing Lung, grocer, 172 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Hung, laundry, 126 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Lung Co, merchant tailors, 80 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong On Lug & Co., opium merchants, 32 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Sing Wing & Co., groceries, 186 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Sing Wing & Co., groceries & tailors, 54 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Sun Tai & Co., contractors, 35 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Wo, dealer, 34 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Kwong Yei Tong, barbers, 19 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
La Fonciere Campagnie D'Assurances (Marine), Robert Ward & Co., Ltd., agents, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
La Mode Dressmaking Parlors, 76 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ladies of Maccabes Lodge, meets at 146 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
Lai Sing, restaurant, 44 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Laidlaw & Co., cannery (Fraser River), R.P. Rithet, & Co., 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lan Ker, shoemaker, 192 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lancashire Insurance Co. (fire), R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Landsberg, Frederick, Victoria Loan Office, Indian curios, furs, etc., 43 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Langley & Martin, barristers, solicitors, etc., 59 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Langley, Logan & Co., ship brokers & commission merchants, 46 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lascelles Block, 530 Fort St, cor Government St, TOT, building.
Laureldene, r.o. Mrs Mary Morrison, 117 Superior St, 1909DIR, House.
Laurels, The, Collegiate School, 1249 Belcher Ave, 1908DIR, School.
Laurels, The, r.o. Robert Ward, J.P., Belcher Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Laurels, The, William H. Phillips, 1606 Belcher Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Lauriston, r.o. Daniel C. Bampfylde, 609 Michigan St, 1909DIR, House.
Law Courts, Langley St at Bastion, 1900DIR, Government.
Law Union & Crown Insurance Co., W.A. Ward, agent, Bank of Montreal Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Lea View, Mr. Davis, 723 Wilson St, 1908DIR, House.
Leasowes, John H. Todd, 851 St Charles St, 1908DIR, House.
Leddingham Bros., carriage builders, 95 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lee & Fraser, real estate & insurance, 9 & 11 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Lee Hing, barber, 16 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lee Lee, barber, 180 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lee Sam, laundry, 55 Discovery St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lee Wing, laundry, 187 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Leeming, David, customs broker, 1 Fort St & 6 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Leigh, James & Sons (John Llewellyn & Sidney Minton), props Point Ellice Saw Mill, foot of Pleasant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Leiser Building, 524 Yates St, TOT, Building.
Leiser, Simon & Co., wholesale grocers, 14 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Leland House, Simpson & Basset, props, 219 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lemon, Gonnason & Co., Capital Planing Mills, sash & door factory, Orchard St, near Government St, Rock Bay, 1900DIR, Business.
Lenz & Leiser, wholesale dry goods, 11 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lettice, Robert, paints, oils, glass & wall paper, 40 Fort St & 58 Kane St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lewis Block, 86 1/2 Yates St, 1900DIR, Building.
Libbie, Charles Hackett, master, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Lighthouse Saloon, Harry Maynard, prop., 17 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lillian May, Harry Balcom, master, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Lillooet, James A. Douglas, 1385 Fairfield Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Lim Sam, groceries & provisions, 139 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lima, James Anderson, 623 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Lindale, r.o. Mrs L. Currall, 1209 Pandora Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Linden, r.o. Walter F. Burton, 933 St. Charles St, 1909DIR, House.
Linden Cottage, Stephen White, 1041 Linden Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Linden Hall, r.o. Donald Fraser, Head St, 1899DIR, House.
Lindley (William) & Foster (Fred), taxidermists, 42 1/2 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Linnaea, Benjamin Gonnason, 3010 Quadra St, 1908DIR, House.
Lion Saloon, Thomas Potter, prop., 116 Chambers St, 1900DIR, Business.
Liverpool & London & Globe Fire Insurance Co., Richard Hall, general agent, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Liverpool Bakery, 37 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Llan Dderwen, (Welsh for 'under the oaks') David Spencer, 930 Moss St, 1908DIR, House.
Llewelldine, Mrs. Frederick Cole, 1353 Pembroke St, 1908DIR, House.
Lloyds of London Marine Insurance, F.C. Davidge & Co., Ltd., agents, 20 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lloyds' Plate Glass Insurance Co., Heisterman & Co., agents, 75 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lloyds Register of Shipping, David Cartmel, sr, R.N. surveyor, 12 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lloyds Underwriting Insurance, (Marine), Hall, Geopel & Co., agents, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lodge, The, Benjamin O. Taylor, 855 Pemberton Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Loewenberg & Co., wholesale men's furnishings & notions, Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
London & Lancashire Fire Insurance Co., Robert Ward & Co., agents, Temple Building, Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
London & Provincial Marine Insurance Co., Ltd., Robert Ward & Co., agents, Temple Building, Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
London Assurance Corp., R.S. Hall, agent, 42 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
London Assurance Corp. (Fire), H.M. Grahame, agent, 41 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
London Bakery, 25 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
London Block, 93 1/2 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Building.
London Canning Co., Ltd., (Fraser River), Turner, Beeton & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
London Guarantee & Accident Co., R.S. Day, agent, 42 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
London Hotel, Louis Thiele, prop., cor Broad St & Johnson St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
London Restaurant, 36 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lone Oak, r.o. Abraham E. Smith, 1632 Belmont Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Longford, James Phair, Foul Bay Rd, s.w. cor Gonzales, 1908DIR, House.
Look Den, tailor, 33 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Loretto Hall, r.o. William Joseph Pendray , 92 Belleville St, , House.
Lorne, John W. Bulter, master, Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Lorne, Leonard P. Locke, master, Tug, 26 Store St, 1900DIR, Ship.
Lorne Cottage, William R. McIntosh, 45 South Turner St, 1908DIR, House.
Lossie Bank, r.o. George Florence, 1922 Quadra St, 1909DIR, House.
Louvre Saloon, Walter A. Kippen, prop., 9 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lowe Inlet Packing Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lowe, Skene, photographers, 61 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lowenberg, Harris & Co., H.M. Grahame, successor, 41 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Loyal Orange Lodge, meets at 159 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
Lubbe, Theodore, dealer in raw furs, 77 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lung, Chung & Co., merchants, 186 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Lyceum Music Hall, 62 Broad St, 1901CEN, Business.
Lynn Regis, Alfred E. Norris, Esquimalt Rd, s.e. cor Nelson, 1908DIR, House.
Lytton Cottage, Mrs. James Pearson, 51 South Turner St, 1908DIR, House.
MacDonald Block, 1205-1213 Wharf St, TOT, Building.
MacGregor Block, Broad St cor View St, 1901CEN, Building.
MacGregor, Peter Campbell, real estate, financial & insurance agent, Broad St cor View St, 1901CEN, Business.
Mackie, J.R., engraver, 47 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Maclure, Sam, architect, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
MacNeill, Dr. Mary, physician & surgeon, 183 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mafeking, r.o. J.B.H. Rickaby, 4 South Turner St, 1901CEN, House.
Malkin, W.H. & Co., Ltd., Vancouver, wholesale provisions, P.T. Patton, agent, 28 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mammoth, clothing & men's furnishings, Marks, M., prop., 111 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Manchester Fire Assurance Co., Swinerton & Oddy, agents, 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Manhattan Saloon, A.H. Tyson, prop., 80 Yates St, 1901CEN, Business.
Mansell, Henry, boots & shoes, 95 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Manufacturers' Guarantee & Accident Insurance Co., H.G. Ross, agent, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Maple Brae, r.o. Alfred Hood, 658 Battery St, 1909DIR, House.
Maple Cottage, Thos W Palmer, 1310 Gladstone Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Maplebank, A Campbell McCallum, off Admirals Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Maplebank, r.o.Beaumont Boggs, off Admirals Rd, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, House.
Maplecroft, Alexander S. Innes, 540 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Maplecroft, J. Fred Hume, 330 Dallas Rd, 1901CEN, House.
Maplehurst, r.o. Justice G.E. Walkem, 153 Blanchard St, 1899DIR, House.
Maples, The, r.o. Miss Langley, Fairfield Rd, 1899DIR, House.
Maples, The, r.o., J.W. Wey, 127 Moss St, near Belcher St, 1900DIR, House.
Maples, The, William S. Maher, 397 Moss St, 1908DIR, House.
Maplewood, Beaumont Boggs, 1133 Catherine St, 1908DIR, House.
Marble Bay Lime Co. of Texada Island, Kingham & Co., agents, 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marble Bay Lime Co. of Texada Island, Kingham & Co., agents, wharf, 82 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marglen, r.o. G.W. McIntosh, 1936 Oak Bay Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Marifield, Edward (Right Rev) Cridge, 238 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Marifield, r.o. Right Rev. Bishop Cridge, 23 Carr St, 1899DIR, House.
Marine & Fisheries Dept., Capt. James Gaudin, agent, Old Custom House, Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marine Hospital, 56 Second St, 1901CEN, Hospital.
Marine Iron Works, Andrew Gray, prop., Pembroke St, between Government St & Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marine Villa, Albert T. Frampton, 110 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Maritime (Marine) Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Market Exchange Saloon, William Christie, prop., 99 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Market Grounds, Fisguard St, near Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marks, M., The Mammoth, clothing & men's furnishings, 111 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marrows, The, George T. Young, Arm St, 1908DIR, House.
Martin (Robert) & Robertson (Arthur), commission agents, 6 Bastion Sq., 1900DIR, Business.
Martin, A.C. & Co., importers & commission agents, 53 1/2 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marvin, E.B. & Co., ship chandlers, 74 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mary Taylor, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Maryland Restaurant, K. Metro, prop., 87 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Marysville, r.o. Charles A. Blume, 457 Quebec St, 1909DIR, House.
Mason & Bradburn, barristers & solicitors, city solicitors, rooms 14 & 14a, Five Sisters Block, 1900DIR, Business.
Mason, H.G., tobacconist, 65 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Masonic Hall, Douglas St cor Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Building.
Masonic Temple Association of Victoria, R.H. Swinerton, sec.-tres., 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Church.
Masonic, Columbia Royal Arch Charter No.1, R.H. Swinerton, scribe, 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Society.
Masonic, United Service, No.24, meets 1st Wednesday, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Society.
Masonic, Vancouver Quadra, No.2, A.F. & A.M., A. Maxwell Muir, sec., 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Society.
Masonic, Victoria - Columbia, No.1, A.F. & A.M., B.S. Oddy, sec., 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Society.
Mathews, R.J., barber, 101 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Matson, Booth & Gartshore, general agents National Life, 42 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Maude, Capt. Douglas Brown, C.P.N. Steamer, 1900DIR, Ship.
Maynard Building, r.o. Richard Maynard, 41 Pandora Ave, MVL, House.
Maynard, James, boots & shoes, 119 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Maynard, Richard, boots, shoes & findings, 41 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Mayne Island Agricultural Hall, Fernhill Rd, Miners Bay, Mayne Island, IHB, Building.
Mayne Island Hotel, Mayne Island, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Mayne Island School, Felix Jack Rd, Mayne Island, IHB, School.
Mazoe, r.o. Marmaduke C. Reynard, 1514 Foul Bay Rd, 1909DIR, House.
McCandless Bros., furnishings & clothing, 37 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
McCurrach, John, tailor, 22 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
McDonald, John T., grocery, Oak Bay Junction, 1900DIR, Business.
McGregor Block, includes 6 View St, 1900DIR, Building.
McGregor, A. & Co., blacksmiths, 120 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
McGregor, A. & Son, (Archibald & Adolphus Grant), hardware & general house furnishings, 95 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
McIntosh, D.D., boat builder & boat house, 2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
McKeown, Angus, boot & shoe factory, Langley St cor Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
McKilligan, John Black, chartered accountant, notary & financial agent, Colonist Building, Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
McLaughlin, Abe, barber, 128 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
McMillan, Miss E.A., shorthand school, 13 1/2 Broad St, 1900DIR, School.
McPhillips (Alb. E.), Wootton (Edw. E.) & Barnard (Geo. H.), barristers, solicitors, etc., Bank of Montreal, chambers, 1900DIR, Business.
McQuade, P. & Son, fship chandlers, 78 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Meads, T.C., fruit & Tobacconist, 53 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Meiss (Manuel) & Souden (William), cigar manufacturers, 103 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Meldram, James W., liquors, groceries, 343 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mellor, Bros., Ltd. (of Rossland, BC), office, 78 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mellor, J.W., paints, oils & plate glass, 78 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Menota, Frederick B. Warren, 1503 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Merchants Bank of Halifax, George A. Taylor, manager, 45 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Meriedale, r.o. J.E. Painter, Craigflower Rd, cor Pine St, 1909DIR, House.
Messenger Service & Parcel Delivery, 74 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Meston, John, carriage maker, 69 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Metereological Service (Dominion), E. Baynes Reed, observer, 42 Fort St, 1900DIR, Government.
Methodist Chinese Mission, Rev. Chan Sing Kai, 14 Fisguard St, 1901CEN, Church.
Methodist Church, Victoria West, Rev. J.P.D. Knox, Esquimalt St, 1900DIR, Church.
Methodist Indian Mission, W.H. Gibson, missionary, 20 Herald St, 1900DIR, Church.
Methodist Japanese Mission, 27 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Church.
Methodist Women's Missionary Society, Chinese Girl's Home, 100 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Church.
Metropolitan Block, 809-817 Governemnt St, TOT, Building.
Metropolitan Methodist Church, Rev. Elliott S. Rowe, pastor, Pandora Ave cor Quadra St, 1900DIR, Church.
Metropolitan Stables, W.G. Bowman, prop., 158 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Military District No.11, Major Thomas Bensen, district officer commanding, Drill Hall, Menzies St, 1900DIR, Government.
Mineana, r.o. Robert Waterhouse, 1659 Fort St, 1909DIR, House.
Miramichi, r.o. John A. Wood, Foul Bay Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Miramonte, Mr. Wood, 1030 St Charles St, 1908DIR, House.
Molly Gibson Mining Co., Ltd., Hon. Fred Peters, vice-pres., Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Molsons Bank, Henry Bickford Wilson, manager, 37 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Monaville, Mrs. Robert Crompton, 988 Heywood Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Monitor Copper Mining Co., Ltd. (Alberni), Tupper, & Peters, solicitors, Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Montreal Loan Investment Co., P.C. MacGregor, agent, 2 View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Montview, Andrew Bryden, 1020 Catherine St, 1908DIR, House.
Moodyville Sawmills, Robert Ward & Co., Ltd., managers & agents, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Moore & Co., druggists, 31 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Moore & Whittington, contractors & builders, 106 Douglas St, cor Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Moorfield, r.o.Day Hort MacDowall, Rockland Ave, 1900DIR, House.
More, A.W. & Co., mining & stock broker, real estate, financial & insurance agents, 86 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Morgan Block, 1314-1324 Douglas St, TOT, Building.
Morison, George & Co., druggist, 55 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Morris, Walter & Co., agents Federation Brand Salmon Canning Co., Ltd., 103 Gorge Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Morris, E.A., tobacconist, 72 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Morrison, James, general blacksmith & engine smith, 95 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mortimer Stone & Marble Works, 14 Rae St, 1900DIR, Business.
Moss Cottage, r.o. John Muir, Sooke, MVL, House.
Moss Nursery, Michigan St, near Princess St, 1900DIR, Business.
Moss, James, sr, florist, nursery, 68 Superior St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mount Adelaide, r.o.Henry Croft, Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Mount Adelaide, r.o.Henry Croft, Dunsmuir St, Esquimalt Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Mount Baker Hotel, John A. Virtue, prop. (destroyed by fire 1902), Mt. Baker Ave, Oak Bay, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Mount Joy, r.o. Frederick Bernard Pemberton, Foul Bay Rd, cor Fairfield Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Mount Sicker & British Columbia Development Co., Ltd., Henry Croft, general manager, Colonist Block, Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mountejoy, r.o. Pemberton, Frederick Bernard, Foul Bay Rd, 1905-6DIR, House.
Mowat & Watson, grocers, 77 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Muirhead (James) & Mann (James Goodfellow), sash & door factory, 15 Constance St, Rock Bay, 1900DIR, Business.
Mundoo, Henry Crane, Todd Rd, near Willow, 1908DIR, House.
Munn, Harry A., insurance agent, 34 Broad St, cor Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Munro, Geo. E. & Co, commission, 5 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Murray & Caldwell, blacksmiths, 107 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Murray, William, blacksmith, Government St near Discovery St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mutual Life Assurance Co. of Canada, R.L. Drury, provincial manager, 38 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New York, Heisterman & Co., agents, 75 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Myers & Co., sign painters, 27 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Mystery, Towboat, 1901CEN, Ship.

Top