A - C     D - G     H - M     S - Z     Directory Index
Narrows, The, r.o. George T. Young, Arm St, Craigflower Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Nash, Richard, D.D.S., dentist, 43 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
National (Fire) Assurance Co. of Ireland, F.C. Davidge & Co., Ltd., agents, 20 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
National Board of Marine Underwriters, N.Y., P.G. Shallcross, agent, 11 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
National Life Assurance Co. of Canada, Matson, Booth & Gartshore, general manager, 42 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
National Mills, Outer Wharf, 1900DIR, Business.
Naval Chaplan (Methodist), Rev. John P. Hicks, , 1900DIR, Church.
Neath Villa, John P. Hancock, Burnside Rd, near Irma, 1908DIR, House.
Neboklich, r.o. Robert Grubb, Victoria Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Nelson City Land & Improvement Co., Ltd., E. Crow Baker, sec.-tres., 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Nest Egg & Fire Fly Gold Mining Co., Ltd., A.K. Munro, sec., 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Neuk, The, John McLorie, 606 Frances Ave, 1908DIR, House.
New England Hotel, M. & L. Young, props., 116 Government St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
New Eureka Silver Mining Co., R.P. Rithet, pres., 48 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
New Fraser Gold Mines Ltd., (London, ENG) Hon. Fred Peters, attorney, 7 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
New Fraser River Gold Mines Ltd., Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
New Gold Fields of B.C., Ltd., London, ENG, Board of Trade Building, 7 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
New Inn, r.o. William M. Middleton, Esquimalt Rd, near Wellington St, 1909DIR, House.
New Inn Saloon, F. McAdam (Fredrick A.), prop., Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
New Vancouver Coal Mining & Land Co. of Nanaimo, Kingham & Co., agents, 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
New York Life Insurance Co., Robert E. Brett, manager, 47 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
New York Stock Exchange, Ben Williams & Co., 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
New Zealand (Marine) Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Newberger & Chadwick, Jubilee Saloon, 49 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Newbigging (John) & Anderson, B.C. Novelty Works, 105 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Newbliss, William C. Thompson, 2523 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Newholme, r.o. John Murdock Campbell, Rockland Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Newlyn, Mrs. William G. Owen, 1023 North Park St, 1908DIR, House.
Nicholls & Renouf, Ltd., hardware, agricultural implements & machinery, 61 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Nika House, r.o. W.A. Ward, Pemberton Rd, 1899DIR, House.
Nippon Sea & Land Insurance Co. (Marine), F.C. Davidge & Co., Ltd., agents, 26 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Nippon Yusen Kaisha, Charles Wurtele, agent, 75 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Nit-I-nat, Edward E. Hardwick, 1863 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
No 1 Bungalow, John C. McIntosh, Esquimalt Rd, near Canteen grounds, 1908DIR, House.
Nook, The, r.o. John A. Bowden, rear 203 Skinner St, 1909DIR, House.
Norris, Frederick, harness & trunk maker, 126 Government St, factory Rock Bay, 1900DIR, Business.
North & Richardson, tobacconists, 80 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
North American Life Assurance Co., B.G. Faulkner, provincial manager, 9 & 11 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
North British & Mercantile Fire Insurance Co., Pemberton & Son, agents, 45 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
North British & Mercantile Fire Insurance Co. of London, Turner, Beeton & Co., agents, 90 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
North British Columbia Navigation Co., 30 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
North China (Marine) Insurance Co., F.C. Davidge & Co., Ltd., agents, 26 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
North Dairy Farm, Mount Tolmie, 1901CEN, Business.
North German Lloyds Insurance Co., Hall, Goepel & Co., agents, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
North Pacific Saloon, Lawson Bros. (J.M. & C.R.), 2 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
North Saanich Dairy, Malinot, farmer, North Saanich, 1900DIR, Business.
North Saanich Hotel, store & post office, Alex. Wright, prop., North Saanich, 1900DIR, Hotel.
North Ward Boarding School, Douglas St near Hillside Ave, 1901CEN, School.
North Ward School, Douglas St near Hillside Ave, 1900DIR, School.
Northern Counties Investment Trust, Ltd. of (Bradford, ENG), H.M. Grahame, agent, 41 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Northern Lakes & Rivers Navigation Co., cor Government St & Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Northern Pacific Railway & Express, E.E. Blackwood, agent, 104 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Northern Pacific Steamship Co., Dodwell & Co., Ltd., agents, 64 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Norwood, Alice E. Miller, Oak Bay Ave, east of Mitchell, 1908DIR, House.
Norwood, r.o. Mrs. J.P. Miller, Oak Bay Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Norwood Union Fire Insurance Society, Heisterman & Cp., agents, 75 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Nuneham, Guy Pownall, Dickens St, 1908DIR, House.
Nurses Home, 13 1/2 Bellot St, 1900DIR, Hospital.
O.R. & N. S.S. Co., 7 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
O.R. & N.S.S. Co., Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Oak Dale, Annie H. Nelson, 3 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Oak Dene, r.o. W. Fitzherbert Bullen, Esquimalt Rd, w.o. Head St, 1909DIR, House.
Oak Dene, William F. Bullen, Esquimalt Rd, west of Head St, 1901CEN, House.
Oak Hill, r.o. William Monteith, Lampson St, 1899DIR, House.
Oak House, William. Mulcahy, Esquimalt Rd, west of Rithet, 1908DIR, House.
Oak Lea, r.o. H. Moxon, Oak Bay Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Oak Lea, William A. Todd, 1869 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Oak Lodge, Mrs. U. Newsome, 1645 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Oak Lodge, r.o. Frank H. Blackfield, 2 Oak Bay Rd, 1901CEN, House.
Oak Villa, D.W. Hanbury, 1146 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Oakdene, George C. Mesher, 906 Vancouver St, 1908DIR, House.
Oakdene, I.W. (Dr.) Powell, Vancouver St, 1908DIR, House.
Oaklands, r.o. Thomas Skinner, overlooking the present site of the Dom. Graving Dock, , House.
Oaklands Estate, , 1901CEN, House.
Oaklands Post Office, Lansdowne Rd, 1900DIR, Government.
Oakley, William. Mclean, 1024 McGregor Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Oakmeade, Joseph A. Sayward, 1301 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Oakmeade, r.o. J.A. Sayward, Belcher Ave, near Moss St, 1899DIR, House.
Oaks, The, r.o. Forrest Angus Angus, St. Charles St. (now on Angus Pl), 1905-6DIR, House.
Oakwood, r.o. Roderick D. Finlayson, 770 Queens St, 1909DIR, House.
Occident Hotel, George L. Dunn, prop., cor Johnson St & Wharf St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Ocean Accident & Guarantee Corp., W.A. Ward, agent, Bank of Montreal Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Ocean Belle, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Odd Fellows Hall, Fernwood Rd, Spring Ridge, 1900DIR, Building.
Okefield, Arthur P. LuXton, 1663 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Okell & Morris Fruit Preserving Co., Ltd., jams, jellies, confectionery, etc., Work S, Point Ellice, 1900DIR, Business.
Old Ladies' Home, Mrs Sarah A. James, matron, 39 McClure St, 1900DIR, Government.
Old Mens' Home, cor Lovers' Lane & Fairfield Rd, 1900DIR, Government.
Oliver Bros. (J. & L.), barbers, 17 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Olympian Cottage, Mrs. Charlotte Brown, 16 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Olympian View, r.o. Ellen Wooldridge, 802 Blanchard Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Omenica Saloon, C. Tulk, prop., 128 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
On Hing & Bros., merchants, 40 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
On Wo & Co., merchant tailors, 138 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Onions (Albert) & Plimley (Thomas), hardware & bicycle dealers, 42 & 44 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Orcades, Arthur Robertson, 930 Pemberton Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Oriental Bazaar, Japanese goods, Wanibe & Matuoke, 90 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Oriental Hotel, William McKeon & Sons, props, 36 Yates St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Orphanage, Mrs Walker, matron, Hillside Ave cor Cook St, 1901CEN, Church.
Orr, John T., stoves & tinware, 8 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Osborne House / Saloon, 71 Pandora Ave cor Blanchard St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Oscar Hattie, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Otter, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Otterbourne Cottage, Dilmon Graham, 1252 Gladstone Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Otto, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Our Lady of the Assumption (RC), Father Vullinghs, priest, 7742 West Saanich Rd, MVL, Business.
Outer Wharf, R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., Dallas Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Oytang Co., merchant tailor, 146 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pacific Cigar Factory, Meiss & Souden, 103 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pacific Club, H.M. Yates, secretary, 45 1/2 Fort St, 1900DIR, Society.
Pacific Coast Steamship Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pacific Grocery (Johns Bros), 177 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pacific Sauce & Vinegar Works, 131 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pacific Transfer Co., Arthur E. Kent, 14 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Painter, J.E., coal & wood dealer, 25 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Paisley Dye Works, James Allison, prop., 116 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Paisley Steam Dye Works, James Allison, prop., 116 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pala House, William C. Van Munster, 218 Lovers Lane, 1908DIR, House.
Palace Chambers, 53 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Palace Saloon, H. Siebenbaum, prop., 56 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pandora Street Methodist Church, Rev. Elliott S. Rowe, paster, cor Pandora St & Quadra St, 1900DIR, Church.
Pari-Parnatta, William H. Finlayson, 544 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Park View, Otto Weiler, 239 Douglas St, 1908DIR, House.
Parliament Buildings, Belleville St, 1900DIR, Government.
Parr, Thomas Harbridge, civil engineer & surveyor, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Parry, Pemberton St, 1901CEN, House.
Paterson Shoe Co., Ltd., James Paterson, manager-director, 35 Johnson St & 132 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Patly, James A. Mitchell, 1617 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Patton & Son, managers B.C. Cold Storage & Ice Works, 28 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Peden Bros., bicycles, 36 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Peirson, Joseph, auditor, accountant, notary public, etc., #9 Bank of B.C., Chambers, 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pemberton & Son, real estate, financial & insurance agents, 45 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pemberton Gymnasium School, 1201 School St, 1908DIR, School.
Pemberton Gymnasium School, John St. Clair, instructor of arms & gymnastics, -, 1900DIR, School.
Pemberton Holmes Building, 1002 Government St, cor Broughton St, TOT, Building.
Penelope, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Pennock, William H., jeweller, 64 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pentrelew, Lady Crease, 1201 Fort St, 1908DIR, House.
Pentrelew, r.o. Lady Crease, 1201 Fort St, 1909DIR, House.
Pentrelew, r.o. Sir Henry P.P. Crease, 23 Cadboro Bay Rd, 1900DIR, House.
People's Trading Stamp Co., Daniel Mowat, manager, 55 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Phair, James, hotel owner, Goldstream, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Pharos, Leslie Bick, 1510 Elford St, 1908DIR, House.
Pharos Villa, r.o. David H. Bale, Leighton Rd, 1901CEN, House.
Philharmonic Hall, 88 Fort St, 1900DIR, Entertain.
Phillips, J.E., marble works, 76 View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Phillips, William H., seal engraver, die-sinker & embosser, 39 1/2 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Phoenix (Fire) Assurance Co.of London, A.W. Jones, agent, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Phoenix Assurance Co. of Hartford, F.G. Richards & Co., agents, 15 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Phoenix Assurance Co. of London, ENG, 40 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Phoenix Insurance Co. of Brooklyn, W.A. Ward, general agent, Bank of Montreal Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Pichon (Chas. H.) & Lenfesty (W.N.), gunsmiths, 54 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Piercy, J. & Co., wholesale dry goods, 21 to 29 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Piermont, Sydney J. Pitts, 1586 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Pilot, John W. Butler, master, Towboat, Store St, 1901CEN, Ship.
Pilot Commissioner's Office, 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Government.
Pine Lodge, James McLaren, 1251 Dominion Rd, opp. Colville Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Pinehurst, Dr. George l. Milne, 618 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Pines, The, David M. Evans, 522 Dalton St, 1908DIR, House.
Pioneer Coffee & Spice Mills, 54 Pembroke St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pioneer Coffee & Spice Mills, Stemler & Earle, props, 54 Pembroke St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pioneer Hall, Robert Ridley, caretaker, Broad St, opposite View St, 1900DIR, Building.
Pioneer Society of B.C., meets 28 1/2 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Pither & Leiser, importers & wholesale, wines, liquors & cigars, 13 & 15 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pitts, S.J., wholesale grocer, 10 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pleasley, Walter Poole, 744 Front St, 1908DIR, House.
Plumber Pass Lockup, jail, Fernhill Rd, Miners Bay, Mayne Island, IHB, Government.
Plymouth Bakery, John Bings, prop., 15 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Point Comfort Hotel, W.H. Mawdsley, manager, Mayne Island, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Point Ellice Boat House, Edgar A. Green, prop., Work St, 1900DIR, Business.
Point Ellice House, r.o. Capt. William Grant, 304 Bay St, 1909DIR, House.
Point Ellice House, r.o. Peter O'Reilly, 4 Pleasant St, MVL, House.
Point Ellice Saw Mill, James Leigh & Sons, props., Pleasant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Point Pleasant, r.o. Mrs M.G. Raymur, 100 Kingston St, 1909DIR, House.
Police Station, John M. Langley, chief, City Hall, 1900DIR, Government.
Poodle Dog Hotel & Restaurant, Mrs R.C. Davies, prop., 49 & 51 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pook, Long & Co., curios, 46 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pope Stationery Co., William Forbes Cary Pope , 119 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Poplar Cottage, r.o. Mrs A. Logan, Esquimalt Rd, near Lampson St, 1909DIR, House.
Poplars, The, r.o. Mabel G. Messenger, 1022 Burdette Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Poplars, The, r.o. Mrs R.R. Woodill, 603 Belleville St, 1909DIR, House.
Porter Block, 1402 Douglas St, TOT, Business.
Porter, Robert & Sons, butchers, 104 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Porter's Cabins, Store St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Porter's Wharf, foot of Telegraph St, 1900DIR, Business.
Post Office & Customs Block, Government St (at Wharf St), 1901CEN, Government.
Powell, Dr. Israel Wood, M.D., Burdette Ave cor Vancouver St, 1900DIR, Business.
Powell, Ernest A., barrister, 10 Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Powell, George & Co., hardware, stoves & tinware, 127 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Powell, George Edwin, barrister, 10 Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Prairie Tavern Hotel, John Camp, prop., Turgoose (Saanichton), 1900DIR, Hotel.
Preece, William, barber & tobacconist, 109 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Presbyterian Chinese Mission, Rev. A.B. Winchester, missionary, 131 Government St, 1900DIR, Church.
Presbyterian Church, Rev. Menzies, Salt Spring Island, 1900DIR, Church.
Pridham, Edward R., cabinet maker, 68 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Prince of Wales Saloon, J.H. Brown, prop., 166 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Princess Louise, Capt. Hamilton Foot, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Prior & Co., E.G., Ltd., importers of iron, hardware, machinery, etc., 123 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Prior, Charles J., solicitor, 30 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Priory, The, Hon. Lieut.-Col. E.G. Prior, 729 Pemberton Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Priory, The, r.o. Hon. Lieut.-Col. E.G. Prior, St. Charles St, 1901CEN, House.
Pritchard House, Harry T. Cole, prop., cor Government St & Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Proctor, Frederick, dentist, 102 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Proctor, G.H., 134 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Province Publishing Co., Ltd., see B.C. Printing & Engraving, Courtney St cor Gordon St, 1901CEN, Business.
Provincial Building & Loan Association, Swinterton & Oddy agents, 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Provincial Cigar Co., D.T. Barnhart, manager, 46 1/2 Yates St, 1901CEN, Business.
Provincial Gov't Buildings, Parliament, , 1901CEN, Government.
Provincial Jail / Gaol, R.F. John, warden, First St, cor Topaz Ave, 1901CEN, Government.
Provincial Museum, John Fannin, curator, Belleville St, 1900DIR, Government.
Provincial Orphanage Home, Mrs Walker, matron, Hillside Ave cor Cook St, 1901CEN, Church.
Provincial Police Department, 14 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Government.
Provincial Reformatory, First St, cor Topaz Ave, 1901CEN, Government.
Provincial Royal Jubilee Hospital, Richmond Rd cor Cadboro Bay Rd, 1901CEN, Hospital.
Provision Store, David Reid Pottinger, 72 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Publishers' Syndicate Ltd., #7 Bank of B.C. Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Puget Sound & Alaska Steamship Co., E.E. Blackwood, agent, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Puget Sound Tugboat Co., of Seattle, Langley, Logan & Co., agents, 46 Yates St & 24 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Pyneville, Mrs. Henry Short, 1664 Fairfield Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Quadra, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Quadra Bay Packing Co., Ltd., (Quadra Bay, near rangle, Alaska), Thos. Earle, agt., n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Quadra Mining & Milling Co., Ltd., 48 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Quarantine Station, William Head, Metchosin, FP, Government.
Queen City, Capt. Hughes, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Queen Fire Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Queen's Hotel, J.C. Voss, prop., n.w. cor Store St & Johnson St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Queens Market, Lawrence Goodacre, prop., Government St cor Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Queen's Printer, Lt.-Col. R. Wolfenden, Government Buildings, 1900DIR, Business.
Quesnelle Dredging & Hydraullic Syndicate, 40 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Quesnelle Gold Recovery Co., Ltd., B.C. Land & Investment Co., 40 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Quong Man Fung Co., opium, etc., 26 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
R.J. Morse, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
R.P. Rithet, Steamer, 1900DIR, Ship.
Race Rocks Lighthouse, Frederick Eastwood, keeper, Rocky Point, 1900DIR, Government.
Radiger, E.F., commission agent, fire & marine insurance, coal & wood, 82 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ragstad (O.A.) & Oldershaw (A.B.), jewellers, 96 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rahy Bros., Syrian store, fancy goods, etc., A.W. Rahy, prop., 97 Douglas St & 103 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rainbow, C.P.N. Steamer, 1900DIR, Ship.
Rampley & Scott, commission, 5 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Randolph, J.J. & Co., job printers, George Ernest Robinson, 73 1/3 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Raneboro, r.o. Joseph Reid, 1145 Fisguard St, 1909DIR, House.
Rattenbury, F.M., architect, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rausch, J.F., grocer, 121 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Raven Copper & Gold Co., Ltd., Edward Blewett, pres., Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ravencroft, r.o.Thomas McIlwaine, Metchosin, FP, House.
Ravenstone, Mr. Allott, Mt Baker Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Ravenstone Villa, r.o. Arthur H. Harman, Mt. Baker Ave, Oak Bay, 1900DIR, House.
Raymond & Sons, Rosebank Lime Co., lime, cement, plaster, wood, 3 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Red Bungalow, C.I. Foster, 511 Mary St, 1908DIR, House.
Reda (Lorenzo) & Fernando (Eugene), proprietors Grand Pacific Hotel, 26 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Redding, Thomas, grocer, Craigflower Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Reden & Hartnagle, proprietors, Driard Hotel, cor View St & Broad St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Redfern, Charles E., jewellery, 43 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Reed, Wm. H., U.S. inspector of immigration, 43 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Reformed Episcopal Church, Church of Our Lord, Rev. Dr. Wilson, rector, McClure St cor Humboldt St, 1900DIR, Church.
Refuge Home, W.C.T.U., (Woman's Christian Temperance Union), Mrs. C. Spafford, matron, 108 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Church.
Regent Saloon, Switzer & McCluskey, props, cor Johnson St & Douglas St, 1901CEN, Business.
Regent's Place, r.o. Hon. D.W. Higgins, Cadboro Bay Rd, 1899DIR, House.
Rehoboth, Zachery Hamilton, Craigflower Rd near Arm, 1908DIR, House.
Reid (S.) Co., Ltd., clothing & men's furnishings, 122 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Reka Dom, Alex Russell, 27 Boyd St, 1908DIR, House.
Reliance (Marine) Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Reliance Loan & Savings Co. of Ontario, R.S. Day, agent, 42 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Renouf, Joseph, grocer, 115 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Reogh Sardh, r.o. John A. Thompson, 374 Sylvia St, 1909DIR, House.
Rhome, r.o. William B. Sylvester, 1438 Fort St, 1909DIR, House.
Richards, F.G. & Co., real estate, financial & insurance agents, notaries public, 19 Broad St cor View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Richards, J.C., grocer, Colvin Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Richardson, G.A. & Co., dry goods, 82 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ridgewell, r.o. Richard Jackson, Admirals Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Riffhams, George A. Kirk, 532 St Charles St, 1908DIR, House.
Rithet Building, 1107-1121 Wharf St, TOT, Building.
Rithet, R.P., Capt. A. Sears, C.P.N. Steamer, 1900DIR, Ship.
Rithet, R.P. & Co., Ltd., importers & commission merchants, insurance, grocers, liquors, 61 & 63 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Robeda, John Arbuthnot, 1337 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Robeeda, r.o. T.B. Hall, Belcher Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Roberts, S.A., Provincial Land Surveyor, Five Sisters Block, 1900DIR, Business.
Robertson & Robertson, barristers & solicitors, Bastion Sq, 1900DIR, Business.
Robertson, Alexander G., grocer, Belton Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Robertson, Hermann Melchior, physician & surgeon, 36 /2 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Robertson, John, blacksmith & boilermaker, 42 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rocabella, r.o.Mrs S.P. Tuck, boarding house, 22 Victoria Cr, 1900DIR, House.
Roccabella, Mrs. I.P. Tuck, 806 Quadra St, 1908DIR, House.
Rock Bay Bridge, across Rock Bay from Store St to Bridge St, 1900DIR, Placename.
Rock Bay Hotel, Robert Williams, prop., Work St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Rock Bay School, , 1901CEN, School.
Rock Bay Tannery, Frederick Norris, prop., Bay St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rock Creek Gold Mines, Ltd., B.W. Pearse, pres., 77 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rock Point, r.o. Sidney R. Newton, Mt. Baker Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Rockcliffe, Ernest V. (KC) Bodwell, 1626 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Rockhaven, r.o. W. Wright, Mt. Baker Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Rocklands, Henry Dumbleton, 1750 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Rocklands, r.o. Henry Dumbleton, 1 Rockland Ave, 1901CEN, House.
Rockside, r.o. Ernest M. Prothero, Craigflower Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Rockwood, r.o. Henry Goward, 7 St. Charles St, 1901CEN, House.
Rockwood, r.o. Joseph Loewen, Gorge Rd, near the The Gorge, 1900DIR, House.
Rockwood, r.o. Ronald W. Hodson, Laurel Lane, St. Charles St, 1909DIR, House.
Rocky Point Camp, Sidney R. Newton, Mt Baker Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Rodd Hill, fortification, Colwood, 1900DIR, Military.
Rogers, R.A. & Co., provisions, 28 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Roman Cathoilc School, 138 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, School.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Church.
Rose Cottage, Charles Kent, 926 Yates St, 1908DIR, House.
Rose Cottage, Harry P. Orton, 2522 Rose St, 1908DIR, House.
Rose Cottage, Henry Siebenbaum, 1109 Catherine St, 1908DIR, House.
Rose Cottage, Louis De Costa, Esquimalt Rd, west of Dunsmuir, 1908DIR, House.
Rose Cottage, r.o. Lee Acton, 451 Niagara St, 1909DIR, House.
Rose Cottage, r.o. Mrs M.E. McTavish, 902 Heywood Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Rose Villa, r.o. Mrs Louise Marboeuf, 465 Quebec St, 1909DIR, House.
Rosebank, Harry D (KC) Helmcken, Esquimalt Harbour, 1908DIR, House.
Rosebank Farm, r.o. John Irvine, Lot 41, Gordon Head, FCC, House.
Rosebank Lime Co., J. Raymond & Son props., Rosebank opposite Esquimalt, office 3 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Rosedale, Adolphus C. Willey, 2702 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Rosedale, Arthur Lee, 936 Collinson Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Rosedale, Charles N. Gowen, 1054 McGregor Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Rosedale, George Doan, 1813 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Roseleigh, r.o. A.W. Knight, 1108 Pandora Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Rosemount, r.o. Robert Scott, Gordon Head, FCC, House.
Roseneath, Frederick N. Costin, 2509 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Roslyn, Andrew Gray, 1135 Catherine St, 1908DIR, House.
Roslyn, r.o. Andrew Gray, Catherine St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, House.
Ross & Co., Dixi H., groceries & liquors, 117 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ross & Ottaway, painters, 106 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ross, H.G., insurance agent, room 5, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rossdue, r.o. Mary Nason, Foul Bay Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Rougemont, Maj. John Wilson, 1010 Linden Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Royal Electric Co., G.C. Hinton & Co., agents, 62 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Royal Insurance Co., Fire & Life, Robert Ward & Co., agents, Temple Building, Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Royal Jubilee Hospital, Richmond Rd cor Cadboro Bay Rd, 1901CEN, Hospital.
Royal Naval Hospital, Dr. Patrick B. Handyside, staff surgeon, Admiral's Rd, Esquimalt, 1901CEN, Hospital.
Royal Navy Canteen, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Military.
Royal Navy Club, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Society.
Royal Oak Hotel, Louis Duval, Royal Oak, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Royal Oak School, West Saanich Rd, Royal Oak, MVL, School.
Royal Saloon, Fred Weldon, prop., Fort St cor Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Royal Villa, Mr Blackadder, Constance Ave, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Roycroft, Amos E. Mitchell, 1703 Davie St, 1908DIR, House.
Ruhebuhne, Arthur C. Flumerfelt, 835 Pemberton Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Ruhebuhne, r.o. John Hastings, Pemberton St, 1901CEN, House.
Rupert Cottage, Ephraim Hodgson, 1221 Rudlin Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Rushholme, r.o. Alan S. Dumbleton, 2 Rockland Rd, 1901CEN, House.
Russ House Saloon, Chris Popovitch, prop., 34 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Russell, J.J. boiler coverer, 82 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Russell, C.C., dry goods, boots & shoes, 134 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Russell, George S., barber, 48 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Russell, W. & L., Jubilee Greenhouse, cor Douglas St & Rae St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rusta, Andrew, liquors & groceries, 86 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Rusta's Cabins, 88 Store St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Ryecroft, r.o. William Warburton, 941 Mears St, 1909DIR, House.

Top