A - C     D - G     H - M     N - R     Directory Index
DIRECTORY
Saanich Agricultural Society, Willaim Thomson, pres., Turgoose (Saanichton), 1900DIR, Society.
Saanich Lime Co., 53 Blanchard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Saddle Rock Restaurant, 75 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sadie, John Joseph Barry, master, Towboat, 1901CEN, Ship.
Sadie Turpel, John Bishop, master, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Sailors' Rest Saloon, Mrs Jacques, prop., Foster's Rd, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Business.
Salmon, K. Indian Curios, 83 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Salmon, E.J., crockery & furniture, 46 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Salmon, Henry Louis, smokers' provider, 106 Government St cor Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Salt Spring Island Creamery, John T. Collins, prop., Salt Spring Island, 1900DIR, Business.
Salvation Army, food & shelter, 3 City Market, 1900DIR, Church.
Salvation Army Officers' Quarters, 9 Amelia St, 1900DIR, Church.
Salvation Army Shelter, Capt. Julian in charge, 58 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Church.
Salvation Army Wood Yard, cor Douglas St & Herald St, 1900DIR, Church.
Salvation Army, Cormorant Hall, 40 Broad St, 1900DIR, Church.
Sam Wah & Co., merchants, 182 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sandhurst, Arthur E. Haynes, Mt Baker Ave, now 1512 Beach Dr, 1908DIR, House.
Sanitory Inspector's office, 59 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Government.
Sans Sonci, r.o. John S. Ballantine, Newport Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Sarradale, James T. Dickson, 1544 Richmond Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Saskatchewan Lodge, Wallace S. Terry, 1703 Leighton Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Saucey Lass, Henry F. Brown, master, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Sauer & Gaerdes, props, Colonial Metropole Hotel, 33 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Saunders Grocery Co., Ltd., groceries, wines & liquors, 41 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Savoy, r.o. Augustus Geo. Ferguson, 19 Kane St, 1900DIR, House.
Savoy Theatre & Hotel, Jackson & McDonell, props., 107 Government St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Sayward, Joseph A., Sayward Lumber Mills, store next to Rock Bay Bridge, 1900DIR, Business.
Scalaheen, Ogden J. Graham, 504 St Charles St, 1908DIR, House.
School Board (City), Frank H. Eaton, sec. & inspector, City Hall, 1900DIR, School.
Schroeder Bros., grocers, 73 Kingston St, 1900DIR, Business.
Schuhum, James D. Prentice, M.P.P., 1322 Rockland Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Schuhum, r.o. Arthur P. Luxton, Belcher St, near Moss St, 1901CEN, House.
Schultz, S.D., barrister, 49 Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Scottish Copper Mines Syndicate of British Columbia, Ltd., Henry Croft, mgr, Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Scottish Union & National Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Sea & Gowen Men's Furnishings, 89 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sea Marine Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sea View, Mrs. M.R. Walker, 104 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Sea View, Mrs. William Berridge, 652 Battery St, 1908DIR, House.
Sea View, r.o. G.A. Campbell, Battery St, 1899DIR, House.
Seaman's Association, 57 Store St, 1900DIR, Society.
Sears, Joseph, painter, glazier, paperhanger, dealer in paints, oils, glass, wall paper, 93 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Seaside, r.o. Francis T. Stevens, 402 Dallas Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Selkirk, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Semple's Hall, Langford St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Building.
Senate Saloon, T. Garvin, prop., 91 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sequoia, r.o. Thomas W. Paterson, 1162 Fort St, 1909DIR, House.
Sere & Co., grain & feed, 164 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Serra Verse, Ewen Macdonald, 1959 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Shack, The, Mr. Walker, 1362 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Shallcross (John James), Macaulay (Percy Gillespie) & Co., commission merchants, 11 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
Shallowfield Cottage, r.o. Ernest Charles Bagshaw, Richardson St, 1900DIR, House.
Sharp, Joseph F., carpet cleaner & layer, 13 Farquhar St, 1900DIR, Business.
Shaw, G.C. & Co., Ltd., wholesale commission, 55 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Shawnigan Lake Lumber Co., Ltd., branch yard, foot of Montreal St, 1900DIR, Business.
Shawnigan Lake Lumber Co., Ltd., Theophilius Elford, manager Elford, manager, Discovery St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sherbourne, Fred. Thos., builder & contractor, 21 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sheridan, James, piano tuner & repairer, 86 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sheriff's Office, 14 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Government.
Sherk, Abraham, groceries & hardware, cor Fernwood Rd & North Chatham St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sherwood, r.o. Frank W. Grant, 1820 Chestnut St, 1909DIR, House.
Sherwood, r.o. Hans Hegesen, section 5, Metchosin, 1909DIR, House.
Sherwood Beach, Grant, Mt Baker Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Ship Drumburton Co., Ltd., J.H> Lawson, sec., 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ship Drumuir Co., Ltd., J.H. Lawson, sec., 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ship Inn Saloon, Frank Baby, prop., 81 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ship Inn Saloon, Frank Stitson, prop., Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Business.
Ship Lord Templetown Co., Ltd., J.H. Lawson, sec., 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Shiplate, r.o. Chas. Gladding, Russell St, 1900DIR, House.
Short, Henry & Sons, fgun makers & sporting goods, 72 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Shotbolt, Thomas, J.P., druggist, 59 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sidney Hotel, Frank Greaves Norris, Sidney, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Sidney House, r.o. J. Everatt Ward, Battery St, 1901CEN, House.
Signal Hill Fortifications, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Society.
Silver Band Mining Co., Ltd., F.F. Hedges, sec.-tres., 74 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Silver Hustler Mining Co., Ltd., R.H. Swinterton, sec.-tres., 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Simmons & Coker, bakers, 25 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Simmons (Arthur William) & Coker (Sidney Edward), bakers, 73 Fort St & 25 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sing Lee Co., groceries, 37 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Singer Manufacturing Co., C.R. Smith, manager, 38 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sir William Wallace Society, meets at Sir William Wallace Hall, 28 1/2 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Sissinghurst, Edgar C. Baker, 63 Gorge Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Sissinghurst, r.o. E. Crow Baker, Gorge Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Skagway Bay Association Ltd. (London), E.E. Billinghurst, agent, 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Skeena Packing Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Skeena River Cannery Co., Turner, Beeton & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Skeena River Mining Co., Ltd., A.K. Munro, sec.-tres., 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Small & Pidduck, teas, coffee & cocoas, 79 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Small Debts Court, Peter S. Lampman, judge, Court House, 40 Langley St, 1900DIR, Government.
Smith, Davidson & Lecky Building, 534 Yates St, TOT, Building.
Smith, George, tobacconist, 105 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Smith, George Edward, grocery & liquors, 324 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Smith, Godfrey, upholsterer, 100 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Smith, M.R. & Co., biscuit manufacturer & confectionery, 57 & 59 Fort St, factory 91 & 93 Niagara St, 1900DIR, Business.
Society for the Prevention of Cruelty of Animals (Victoria branch), A.J. Dallain, pres., 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Soedimara, Ernest E. Billinghurst, Esquimalt Rd, 2nd east of Head, 1908DIR, House.
Sommer, Joseph, fine art gallery, 50 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sons of England, Pride of the Island Lodge, meets at 150 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
Sons of Erin, W.J. Lang, secretary, n/g, 1900DIR, Society.
Sons of St. George, meets at 150 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
Sorby, Thos. C., architect, room 7, Five Sisters Block, 1900DIR, Business.
Soupal, S. & Co., manufacturing furrier, 34 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
South Park School, Michigan St cor Beacon Hill (Park), 1900DIR, School.
Spafford, J.M. & Co., fruit & confections, H.J. Belch, manager, 46 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Speed Bros. (James William & John William), grocers, 69 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Spencer, David, dry goods, 65 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Spencer's, David Spencer, dry goods, 65 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Spratt & Macaulay, coal & wood dealers & commission merchants, 80 Store St, Spratt's Wharf & 88 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Spratt Copper & Gold Co., Ltd., C.J.V. Spratt, secretary, , 1900DIR, Business.
Spratt's Wharf, 82 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Spring Farm, r.o. John Tod, Lot 17, Gordon Head, FCC, House.
Spring Ridge Methodist Church & Sunday School, Belmont Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
Spring Ridge Ward School, Mrs Taylor, principal, 79 Chambers St, 1900DIR, School.
Springfield Cottag, Henry Wilson, 436 Springfield Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Sprinkling & Co., merchant tailors, 74 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
St. Aloysius Boys' Protectorate (RC), Sister Mary, Perpetual Matron, 38 Mason St, 1901CEN, Church.
St. Andrew's & Caledonia Society, 45 Blanchard St, 1900DIR, Society.
St. Andrew's Cathedral (RC), Right Rev. Bernard Orth, bishop, Blanchard St cor View St, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Rev. William Leslie Clay, M.A., pastor, Douglas St cor Broughton St, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Ann's Academy (RC), Sisters of St. Ann, Sister Mary Ann of Jesus, superioress, Humboldt St, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Ann's Convent, Sister Mary Anne of Jesus, mother Provincial, Humboldt St, 1901CEN, Church.
St. Ann's Kindergarten & Primary School (RC), Sisters of St. Ann, 51 Blanchard St cor View St, 1900DIR, School.
St. Aubyns, r.o. H.P. Johnson, Oak Bay Ave, 1900DIR, House.
St. Barnabas Church (CE), Rev. Ernest George Miller, rector, Caledonia Ave cor Cook St, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Bernard, Alfred N.C. King, 725 Vancouver St, 1908DIR, House.
St. Catherines Home for Old Ladies, 38 Mason St, 1900DIR, Government.
St. Christopher's Church, Church Cove, Saturna Island, IHB, Church.
St. Columbia Presbyterian Church, Rev. J.C. Forster, pastor, Hulton St cor Oak Bay Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
St. George's Inn / Hotel, Mrs A. Rothwell, prop., Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Hotel.
St. George's Saloon, A. Rhodes, prop., Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
St. George's Society, 28 1/2 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
St. James Church (CE), Rev. J.H.S. Sweet, rector, Quebec St cor St. John St, 1900DIR, Church.
St. John's Church (CE), Rev. Percival Jenns, rector, Douglas St cor Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Joseph's Church, Rev. Joseph Nicolaye, Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Joseph's Hospital, Sisters of St. Ann, Sister Mary Providence, superioress, Collinson St, 1901CEN, Church.
St. Keverne, Cyril D. Neroutsas, R.N.R., 46 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
St. Louis College, Rev. Joseph Leterme, principal, 138 Pandora Ave cor View St, 1900DIR, School.
St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Rev. J.W. Flinton, rector, Mount Tolmie, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Mark's Church (CE), Rev. Edward F. Wilson, Salt Spring Island, IHB, Church.
St. Mark's Church (CE), Rev. John Grundy in charge, Boleskine Rd, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Mary Magdaline Church (Ang), Georgina Point Rd, Mayne Island, IHB, Church.
St. Mary's Church (Ang), Metchosin, FP, Church.
St. Mary's Church (CE), Rev. Edward F. Wilson, Fulford Harbor, Salt Spring Island, IHB, Church.
St. Matthew's Church (Angllican), Rev. Russell, rector, Colwood, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Paul's Church (CE), Rev, C. Ensor Sharp, M.A., rector, Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Rev. D. McRae, pastor, Henry St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Church.
St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church, Salt Spring Island, IHB, Church.
St. Raphael, r.o. James K. Rebbeck, 337 Michigan St, 1909DIR, House.
St. Saviour's Church (CE), Rev. William D. Barber, rector, Henry St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Church.
Stadacona, Maj. Charles T. Dupont, 1427 Stadacona Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Stadacona, r.o. Major Charles T. Dupont, Cadboro Bay Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Standard Life Assurance Co., Robert Ward & Co., agents, Temple Building, Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Stanmore Cottage, Robert Brown, 1534 Amphion St, 1908DIR, House.
Stapleton, Mary M. Harding, 1161 Fort St, 1908DIR, House.
Star, Sloop, 1901CEN, Ship.
Star Shipyard, Indian Reserve, 1900DIR, Business.
Steamboat Inspectors, J.A. Thomson, Customs House, 1900DIR, Government.
Steitz Restaurant, George Schmith, prop., 54 Yates St, 1901CEN, Business.
Stelly's yard & stables, 135 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Stemler & Earle, Pioneer Coffee and Spice Mills, 53 Pembroke St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sterling Dry Goods House, Mrs G. Leiser, prop., 88 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sterling House, James Sterling, prop., 90 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Stevens & Jenkins, millinery, 84 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Stevens Hotel, W.M. Clayton, prop., Royal Oak, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Stevens House, Henry Stevens, prop., Salt Spring Island, 1900DIR, Business.
Stewart, Alexander, Granite & Marble Works, Yates St cor Blanchard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Stewart, F.R. & Co., wholesale fruit & provision merchants, 40 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Stikine Navigational Co., Bank of Montreal, chambers, 1900DIR, Business.
Stonehaven, John W Morris, 625 Elliot St, 1908DIR, House.
Stonehenge, r.o. William H. Bone, 1788 Rockland Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Stoneyhurst, r.o. Robert Harvey, Belcher St, 1900DIR, House.
Stonyhurst, University School, 1365 Belcher Ave, 1908DIR, School.
Straits (Marine) Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Lloyd, agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Straun, Andrew S. Robertson, 1023 Belmont Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Stuart, J. & W., fishing net manufacturers, Robert Ward & Co., agents in BC, Temple Building, Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Summerdyne, r.o.Frank Burrell, Oak Bay Ave, cor Monterey Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Sumner, W.R. & Co., hides, wool, etc., Bay St near Rock Bay Bridge, 1900DIR, Business.
Sun Gum Long & Co., merchant tailor, 21 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sun Insurance, office, Pemberton & Sons, agents, 45 Fort St, 1900DIR.
Sun Lee Yuen, boots & shoe manufacturer, 188 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, Pemberton & Sons, agents, 45 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sun Luen Hing & Co., merchants, 28 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sunny Side, Frederick Moore, 24 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Sunnyside, Malcolm Sheridan, 1539 Jubilee Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Sunnyside, r.o.Mrs W. Craft, Sunnyside Ave, 1900DIR, House.
Sunshine Manufacturing Co., 8 Center Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Superintendent of Military Stores, Maj. A.W. Jones, Menzies St, 1900DIR, Military.
Supreme Court of B.C., Hon. Angus John McColl, chief justice, Law Cours, Bastion Sq, 1900DIR, Government.
Sutton Lumber & Trading Co., Ltd., W.J. Sutton, pres., 18 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Swallowfield, r.o. Edward C.B. Bagshaw, 1034 Richardson St, 1900DIR, House.
Swallowfield Cottage, r.o. Edward Charles B. Bagshaw, Richardson St, 1900DIR, House.
Swan Cottage, r.o. Lt. John Nares, Esquimalt Rd, w.o. Nelson St, 1909DIR, House.
Swan Lake Hotel, Jonathan Merrifield, prop., Saanich Rd, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Swedish & Norwegian Consul, W.A. Ward, vice consul, Bank of Montreal Building, 1900DIR, Government.
Swinterton (Robt Hemington) & Oddy (Ben. Scarfe), real estate, financial & insurance agts, 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Swiss Cottage, r.o. Charles Arthur Bury, Esquimalt Rd, near James St, 1900DIR, House.
Switzer (John W.)& McClusky (Jane), proprietors Regent Saloon, 96 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sycamore Cottage, Frank Hatcher, 1622 Pembroke St, 1908DIR, House.
Sycamore Cottage, r.o.Samuel H. Brakes, North Pembroke St, 1900DIR, House.
Sydney Coal Co., 51 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Sydney House, Edward Henry H. Taylour, 670 Battery St, 1908DIR, House.
Sydney House, r.o. G.J. Burnett, Battery St, 1899DIR, House.
Sylfaen, r.o. G.M. Turner, Gorge Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Sylvester Feed Co., Ltd., feed & poultry, 66 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Synod (Anglican) of the Diocese of B.C., Lindley Crease, sec., 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Church.
Syrian Store, Raby Brothers, fancy goods, A.W. Rahy, prop., 97 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
T. Catzic, P. Farley, master, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Tai Fung Thung Kee Co., groceries etc, 32 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tai Sonig & Co., opium & fancy goods, 40 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tai Wo Co., groceries & contractor, 39 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tai Yune & Co., opium manufacturer, 135 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Takahashi, K. (Kinsuk), Japanese contractor, 126 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tamar Cottage, Thomas Purdy, Nelson St, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Tarradale, r.o. James T. Dickson, 1544 Richmond Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Taylor Mill Co., Ltd., saw mill & factory, 210 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Taylor, J. & J., Toronto, safe works, J. Barnsley & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Teague, John, jr, druggist, 27 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tees, Capt. Josiah Gosse Gosse, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Telegraph Hotel, Fred Strum, prop., 49 Store St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Telephone Exchange, R.B. McMicking, manager, 28 Fort St, room 74, 1900DIR, Business.
Temperance Hall, 49 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Building.
Temple Building, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Commercial.
Temple Emanu-El, Jewish Synagogue, 79 Blanchard St cor Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Church.
Tennant (Ernest J.) & Watson (Thos.), props. BC Dist. Tel. & Del. Co., Ltd., 74 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Teresa, George A. Ferry, master, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Terra Nova Canning Co., Fraser River, Turner, Beeton & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Terra Verte, r.o. Ewen MacDonald, 1959 Oak Bay Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Terry, Wallace S., druggist, 66 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Teslin Transportation Co., Bank of Montreal, chambers, 1900DIR, Business.
Teutonic Saloon, John Berryman, prop., 112 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Texada Kirk Lake G. Mining Co., Ltd., Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Thames & Mersey (Marine) Insurance Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Theosophical Society in America, W.H. Berridge, sec., 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Thistle, W.A. Bissett, master, Steamer, E. & N. Wharf, Store St, 1901CEN, Ship.
Thistle Ha, William B. Smith, 701 Craigflower Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Thoburn Cottage, r.o. A.H. Lawder, Esquimalt Rd, 1909DIR, House.
Thomas (Charles Edward) & Grant (James A.), merchant tailors, 92 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Thopington, r.o. William Bull, Esquimalt Rd, near Fraser St, 1909DIR, House.
Thornhill, r.o. Wm. Munsie, 1012 Johnson St (1923), 1901CEN, House.
Thorpe & Co., Ltd., aerated water manufacturers, 71 David St, off Gorge Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Three Star Saloon, William Charles Ferneyhough, 4 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Thrums, Robert H. Jameson, Oak Bay Ave, s.e. cor Mitchell, 1908DIR, House.
Tiarks, J. Gerhard, architect, 39 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tidaldean, Capt. James Troupe, 324 James St, 1908DIR, House.
Times Printing & Publishing Co., William Templeman, managing editor, 26 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tintern, r.o. William P. Marshant, 1417 Pembroke St, 1909DIR, House.
Todd & Son, J.H., fwholesale groceries, provisions & salmon canners, 72 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tolmie (A.) & Stewart (Duncan), liquors, 47 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Tolmie School, Miss M. Godson, principal, Boleskine Rd, 1900DIR, School.
Tolmie, Simon Fraser, V.S., veterinary surgeon, 124 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Trades & Labor Council, J.D. McNiven, sec., n/g, 1900DIR, Society.
TransAtlantic Marine Insurance Co., Ltd., Robert Ward & Co., agents, Temple Building, Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Transfer, C.P.N. Steamer, 1900DIR, Ship.
Travelers' Rest, Joseph Akerman , Fulford Harbor, Salt Spring Island, IHB, Hotel.
Travellers' Accident Insurance Co., Richard Hall, agent, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Trebatha, Thomas Joseph Jones, 1124 Fort St, 1908DIR, House.
Treverran, John A. Turner, 1020 Yates St, 1908DIR, House.
Triumph, E.B. Marvin & Co., owners, C.F. Anderson, master , Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Trutch House, r.o. James Walker, 1161 Richardson St, 1909DIR, House.
Truth Association, 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Tupper (Sir Charles Hibbert) & Peters (Fred), barristers & solicitors, Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Turnbull, Beeton & Co., wholesale dry goods & liquors, commission merchant & insurance agt, 90 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Turner Block, 38 1/2 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Building.
Turner, P.K., employment agency, toys & stationery, 54 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Turpel's Marine Railway, William Turpel, prop., Indian Reserve, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Business.
Twin Maples, r.o. May C. Spotts, West Saanich, , House.
Tyke House, r.o. Frederick Richardson, 1 Boyd St, 1901CEN, House.
Tyn-y-Coed, Mrs. Mrs James Brae, Dunsmuir St, 1908DIR, House.
Typographical Union, no. 201, W.E. Ditchburn, pres., n/g, 1900DIR, Society.
Ulverston, Christopher J. Loat, 584 Niagara St, 1908DIR, House.
Umbrina, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Umoola, John A. Watson, Oak Bay Ave, west of Monterey, 1908DIR, House.
Underwood, r.o. James Muirhead, Esquimalt Rd, 1899DIR, House.
Underwriting Agency Association, Ltd., of London, ENG, Heisterman & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Union Brewing Co., of Nanaimo, George B. Harrison, agent, 150 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Union Club, Capt. Edward Palmer, secretary, Douglas St cor Courtney St, 1900DIR, Society.
Union Marine Insurance Co., Ltd., of Liverpool, Shallcross, Macaulay & Co., 11 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
Union Pacific Railway Co., 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
United Service, No.24, meets 1st Wednesday (Masonic), Esquimalt, 1900DIR, Society.
United States Consul, Abraham E. Smith, consul, 43 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Government.
United States Immigration Office, William H. Reed, inspector, 43 1/2 Government St, 1900DIR, Government.
Universal Brotherhood Lodge no. 87, 28 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Upper Yukon Co., Ltd., W.H. Bone, attorney, 71 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Upper Yukon Constrcution Co., Ltd., H.A. Munn, pres., 34 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Upwood, r.o. Lt. Wilfred Henderson, R.N., H.M.S. Warspite, Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Upwood, Richard H. Pooley, Esquimalt Rd, west of Lampson, 1908DIR, House.
Vaio & Brooks, fruit & produce, 59 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Van Sicklin, F.W., barber, 19 Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Vancouver Bakery, 75 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Vancouver Hotel, George L. Jones, prop., 71 Yates St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Vancouver House, Capt. W.J. Rant, 952 Courtney St, cor Vancouver, 1908DIR, House.
Vancouver Island Building Society, B. Williams, sec., 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Vancouver Packing Co., Rivers Inlet, Turner, Beeton & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Vancouver Quadra, No.2, A.F. & A.M., A. Maxwell Muir, sec. (Masonic), n/g, 1900DIR, Society.
Vasilatos, Dennis, fruits, 104 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Velvet (Rossland) Mines Ltd., (London, ENG), Hon. Fred Peters, attorney, Board of Trade Building, 7 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
Vera, E.B. Marvin & Co., owners, Charles A. Burns, master, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Verlands, r.o. Graham Forester, Phoenix St, 1909DIR, House.
Vernon Hotel, Mrs M. Walt, prop., 66 Douglas St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Verrinder, Robert Ford, dentist, Five Sisters Block, 1900DIR, Business.
Viamede, George W. Robinson, Esquimalt Rd, west of Dunsmuir, 1908DIR, House.
Victoria, Reuben Balcom, master , Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
Victoria - Columbia, No.1, A.F. & A.M., B.S. Oddy, sec. (Masonic), 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Society.
Victoria & Esquimalt Telephone Co., Ltd., R.B. McMicking, manager, 28 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria & Sidney (V. & S.) Railway, offices & depot, T.W. Patterson, manager, Hillside Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Assembly Rooms, 178 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Bank Clearing House, 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Bill Posting Co., Robert Jamieson, manager, View St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Book & Stationery Co., Ltd., H.S. Henderson, manager, 61 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Bottling Works, V.A. Dodd, manager, 28 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Box Factory, J.A. Sayward, prop., Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Building Society, (Arthur) St. George Flint, sec., Trounce Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Cafe, 51 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Candy Kitchen, J.P. Sarantis, prop., 125 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Canning Co. of B.C., Ltd., R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Canoe Club House, Wharf St near James Bay Bridge, 1900DIR, Society.
Victoria Chemical Co., Ltd., directors: John Wm. Fisher, Fred. Moore & John Alb. Fisher, works Erie Stouter Wharf, Dallas Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Chess Club, Ben Williams, pres., 28 Fort St, room 22, 1900DIR, Society.
Victoria Clearing House, #7, Bank of BC block, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Club, 45 1/2 Fort St, 1900DIR, Society.
Victoria Coffee & Spice Mills, A.J. Morley, prop., 148 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria College, also see Corrig College, John Wesley Church, M.A., principal, Niagara St cor Beacon Hill, 1900DIR.
Victoria College of Music, Prof. A. Longfield, 166 Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, School.
Victoria Electric Co., Ltd., E. Crow Baker, sec., 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Flour Mills, now the site of Capital Iron, 64 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Gardens, H.A. Muller, prop., Gorge Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Gas Co., Ltd., C.W.R. Thomson, sec, 2 Pembroke St, now 502 Pembroke St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Girls' School, Miss Dawson, principal, Stanley Ave, 1900DIR, School.
Victoria Hotel, Edward E. Leason, prop., cor Government St & Johnson St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Victoria Kennell Club, W.J. McKeon, general secretary, n/g, 1900DIR, Society.
Victoria Loan Office, Fred Landsburg, prop., 43 Johnson St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Lumber & Manufacturing Co., Chemainus, R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Machinery Depot, Ltd., Charles J.V. Spratt, manager, 17 Work St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Mattress Factory, L.F. Wallenstein, prop., 146 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Meat Market, John Mitchell, prop., 133 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Mining & Development Co., Ltd., R.H. Swinerton, sec.-tres., 106 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria News Co., Ltd., R.T. Williams, manager, 86 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Novelty Works, Louis Hafer, prop., 150 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Phoenix Brewing Co., Ltd., Joseph Leowen, pres., 195 Government St, 1901CEN, Business.
Victoria Planing Mills, Muirhead & Mann, 15 Constance St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Retail Grocers' Association, Alfred Gibson, sec., 84 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Retail Merchants' Protective & Collecting Association, Alfred Gibson, sec., 84 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Sealing & Trading Co., Ltd., William Munsie, manager, Discovery St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Steam Laundry, Alex McCrimmon, prop., 152 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Texada Gold Mining Co., J. Kingham, sec., n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Theatre, Robert Jamieson, manager, View St, near Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Transfer Co., Ltd., F. Barnard, pres., 21 & 23 Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Truck & Dray Co., Ltd., general freighters, Capt John Irving, pres., 108 Wharf St, stables 33 Kane St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria West (St. Paul's) Presbyterian Church, Rev. D. McRae, pastor, Henry St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Church.
Victoria West (St. Paul's) Presbyterian Church, Rev. D. McRae, pastor, Henry St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, Church.
Victoria West Coal Yard, Charles W. Kirk, prop., Russell Station, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria West Post Office, Mrs H.M.A. Crook, postmaster, Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, Government.
Victoria West School, Front St, Victoria West, 1900DIR, School.
Victoria Wharf & Warehouse Co., Ltd., R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Wire Works, Joseph Market, 45 Pandora St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria Yacht Club House, A.C. Anderson, secretary, Wharf St near James Bay Bridge, 1900DIR, Society.
Victoria Yukon Trading Co., Ltd., Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Victoria, Bennet & Dawson Transportation Co., Ltd., 32 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Victorian, C.E. Clancey, master, Steamer, 64 Government St, 1900DIR, Ship.
View Mount, Frederick A. Pauline, 1208 School St, 1908DIR, House.
Viewbank, 2803 Rose St, 1908DIR, House.
Viewfield Cottage, George Bridle, Lampson St, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Viewfield Gardens, Archibald F. Gibson, Esquimalt Rd, east of Lampson, 1908DIR, House.
Vigelius Bros. (Anton & Louis), barbers, 105 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Virginia, r.o.Harold Fleming, Foul Bay Rd, near Cowan Ave, 1909DIR, House.
Viva, Schooner, 1901CEN, Ship.
W.C.T.U., Refuge Home, 108 Cormorant St, 1901CEN, Church.
W.G. Cameron Building, 581 Johnson St, TOT, Building.
Wade & McKeon, harness, 44 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wah Hing & Co., merchants, 36 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wah Yun & Co., merchants, 78 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Waitt & Co., M.W., pianos & organs, H. Kent, manager, 44 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Waitt's Hall, cor Broughton St & Government St, 1900DIR, Building.
Walker & Sons (Hiram) Ltd., Benjamin Gordon, local rep., Fort St cor Langley St, 1900DIR, Business.
Walker, Walter, coal & wood dealer, 42 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Walkerville, r.o. Edith S. Foot, 334 Michigan St, 1909DIR, House.
Walls, John P., barrister & solicitor, 14 Chancery Lane, 1900DIR, Business.
Wandering Cocker Kennels, Cadboro Bay Rd, 1900DIR, Business.
Wanibe & Matuoke, Japanese goods, Oriental Bazaar, 90 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wanibe & Matuoke, Japanese goods, Yokohama Bazaar, 152 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wannuck Packing Company's Cannery, Rivers Inlet, R.P. Rithet & Co., agents, n/g, 1900DIR, Business.
Warburton, r.o. Dr. R. Ford Verrinder, McGregor Ave, 1899DIR, House.
Ward & Co., Robert, commission merchants, shipping & insurance agents, Temple Building, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ward Horsefly Gold Mining Co., Ltd., Crease & Crease, agents, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ward, W.A., shipping insurance, commission & financial agent, Bank of Montreal Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Warley, Capt. James J. Gray, 1916 Belmont Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Warner, J.H. & Co., plumbers, 106 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Washington & Alaska Steamship Co., Dodwell & Co., Ltd., agents, 64 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Water Lilly, Robert Ward & Co., Ltd., agents, Steamer, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Ship.
Watson (Franklin Pierce Watson) & Hall (William Baker Hall), grocers, 55 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Weeks & Son (George & William), ffarmers, Jordan River, Goldstream, 1900DIR, Business.
Weights & Measures, David Findley, Inspector, Post Office Building, 1900DIR, Government.
Weiler Bros., furniture, crockery, glassware, wall paper, cutlery, etc. (factory), 55 Humboldt St, 1900DIR, Business.
Weiler Bros. (Geo. P., Charles, Otto & Joseph W.), furniture, crockery, glassware, wall paper, cutlery, etc., Government St cor Broughton St, 1900DIR, Business.
Weiler Building, 921 Government St, cor Broughton St, TOT, Building.
Wellington Colleries, James Dunsmuir, pres., Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wellington Packing Company's Cannery, Fraser River, R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wells Fargo Express Co., R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wenger, John, watchmaker & jeweller, 90 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wentworth Villa, r.o. Mrs M.B. (Martha Beeton) Ella, 1156 Fort St, 1909DIR, House.
West Kootenay Land Co., Ltd., E. Crow Baker, sec.-tres., 54 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Westbourne, Mrs. John Devereaux, 728 Bay St, 1908DIR, House.
Westcott Bros. (J.R. & E.E.), dry goods, etc., 93 Douglas St, 1900DIR, Business.
Western Assurance Co. of Toronto, Heisterman & Co., agents, 75 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Western Assurance Co., (Marine), Robert Ward & Co., Ltd., agents, 17 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Western Canadian Ranching Co., B.C. Land & Investment Agency, agents, 40 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Western Hotel, J.S. Rollins, prop., 84 Store St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Western Union Telegraph Co., William Dee, manager, 74 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Westmeath, Vacant, 1019 Terrace Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Westmount, Thomas Leeming, 530 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Westside Dry Goods, Hutcheson & Co., Ltd., 70 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Westview, Alfred E. Allen, 229 Government St, 1908DIR, House.
Westwood Cottage, James Tagg, 422 Edward St, 1908DIR, House.
Whitbourne, r.o. Capt. Josiah Gosse, 235 Belleville St, 1909DIR, House.
White Horse Hotel, William Reid, prop., 86 Humboldt St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
White House Dry Goods, H. Young & Co., 67 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
White Pass & Yukon Railway, James H. Greer, agent, 102 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
White Rose, Frederick Richardson, 550 Dallas Rd, 1908DIR, House.
White Star Line, 100 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wickers, Robert, stovers & tinware, Broad St cor Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Business.
Wigan, r.o. Henry F. Pullen, Oak Bay Rd, opp. Mitchell St, 1909DIR, House.
Willapa, Capt. Foote, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Williams, A. (Alfred) & Co., mining, real estate, financial broker, notary public, 104 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Williams, B. (William Thwaits) & Co., clothiers, hatters, general outfitters, 68 & 70 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Williams, Ben, real estate broker, mines & mining stocks, 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Williams, Ben & Co., mining brokers, N.Y. Stock Exchange & Chicago Board of Trade, 44 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Williams, J.S.N., mining engineer, #35, Board of Trade Building, 1900DIR, Business.
Willowbrae, George Wilkinson, Admirals Rd, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Willows Cottage, Elizabeth Smith, Cadboro Bay Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Willows Hotel, Edwin Davis, prop., Cadboro Bay Rd, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Wilsmere, Horace Jopson, 212 Wilson St, 1908DIR, House.
Wilson Bros., wholesale grocers, 76 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wilson Hotel, M.H. McCabe. prop., also known as Northern, Gordon & Kings' Hotel, 90 Yates St, 1901CEN, Hotel.
Wilson, A. & W., stoves & tinware, 13 Broad St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wilson, W. & J., clothing & furnishings, 83 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Windsor Cottage, r.o. George Berridge, Mt. Baker Ave, Oak Bay, 1900DIR, House.
Windsor Hotel, George Richardson, prop., 23 Government St, 1900DIR, Hotel.
Winford, r.o. Mrs Arthur McCallum, , 1909DIR, House.
Winfrith, Henry A. Bulwer, Esquimalt Rd, opp. Rithet, 1908DIR, House.
Wing Chong Co., clothing manufacturer, 19 Store St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wing On, grocer & intelligencer, 24 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Winifred, Mrs. Arthur McCallum, Lampson St, near Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Winona, Thomas Ellis, 101 Gorge Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Winscombe House, Charles H. Tite, 638 Princes Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Wolfe (George Henry) & Marshall (Wm. F. Thomas), Belmont Saloon, 11 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wolston, Col. Josiah Holmes, 620 Andrew St, 1908DIR, House.
Wonston, Herbert Carmichael, Esquimalt Rd, n.w. cor Dominion Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Woodend, Percy Jr. Wollaston, 1732 Oak Bay Ave, 1908DIR, House.
Woodfield, Augustus Gerow, 206 Esquimalt Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Woodhall, r.o.Capt. Clive Phillips Woolley, Oak Bay Ave (now on Clive Dr), 1900DIR, House.
Woodland, Hugh A. Maclean, 1020 Moss St, 1908DIR, House.
Woodmen of the World, meets 164 Yates St, 1900DIR, Society.
Woodville, William Walker, Constance Ave, n.e cor 1st, 1908DIR, House.
Woodward, Miss, art studio, room 50, Five Sisters Black, 1900DIR, Business.
Work Estate, , 1901CEN, House.
Work Point Barracks, , Head St, 1900DIR, Military.
Workman Hall, Capt. J.D. Warren, agent, 36 Fort St, 1900DIR, Business.
Wulfruna, William Blakemore, Rockland Ave, 5 east of Cook, 1908DIR, House.
Wyndlawns, Geo A. Keefer, 820 Pemberton Rd, 1908DIR, House.
Wyndlawns, r.o.Francis Clark Gamble, Pemberton St, 1900DIR, House.
Yang-Tsze Insurance Association, R.P. Rithet & Co., Ltd., agents, 61 Wharf St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yates & Jay, barristers, 22 Bastion St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yates Block, 1244-1252 Wharf St, TOT, Building.
Yee Yick Co., merchants, 27 Cormorant St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yen Kee, Dr., drugs & groceries, 11 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yester Cottage, r.o. Eric B. McKay, 617 Douglas St, 1909DIR, House.
Yick Lung & Co., 34 Fisguard St, 1900DIR, Business.
Ying Lung Chew Kee Co., tailors & grocers, 170 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yokohama & Co., merchant tailors, K. Tanimura, manager, 114 Yates St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yokohama Bazaar, Japanese goods, Wanibe & Matuoke, 152 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
York County Loan & Savings Co., A.R. McFarlane, agent, 96 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
York House, r.o. Rev. John P. Hicks, Esquimalt Rd, 1900DIR, House.
Yorkshire Guarantee & Securities Corp., Ltd., A.W. More & Co., agents, 86 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yorkshire Society of B.C., Lt.-Col. E.G. Prior, M.P., pres., 41 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Yosemite, C.P.N. Steamer, 1901CEN, Ship.
Young Men's Liberal Club, 28 1/2 Broad St, 1900DIR, Society.
Young Women's Christian Association (Y.W.C.A.), Mrs Ida Schroeder, secretary, 32 Rae St, 1900DIR, Society.
Young, Henry & Co., dry goods, 67 Government St, 1900DIR, Business.
Zion Church, cor Broad St & Pandora Ave, 1900DIR, Church.

Top