BCGenWeb    BC Lists    1901 Victoria Census - title page    Name Index
ENUMERATION DISTRICTS and DIVISIONS
of SOUTHERN VANCOUVER ISLAND

Victoria District and part of Vancouver District

* Geographic Areas Enumerated and Dates of Enumeration were taken from Schedule 2 (Film no. T-6436).
Enumeration
District
Sub-
District
DivisionGeographic Areas Enumerated*Dates of
Enumeration*
Film No.
VancouverEsquimalt
(part of)
D1Sooke, Malahat, Goldstream, Otter Point & Renfrew10 Apr - 13 JunT-6429
D2San Juan, Renfrew Town, Gordon River, Clo-oose & Carmanah10 Apr - 28 AprT-6429
Victoria NorthH1Salt Spring, Secretary, Reed & Narrow Islands8 Apr - 23 AprT-6429
H2Gossip & Galiano Islands15 Apr - 29 AprT-6429
H3Pender, Moresby & Portland Islands8 Apr - 17 AprT-6429
H4Mayne, Saturna, Samuel & Prevost Islands19 Apr - 8 MayT-6429
H5Sidney Townsite, Saanich North & Adjacient Islands
(Sidney, James, Piers, Coal & Mosquito Islands)
8 Apr - 4 MayT-6429
Victoria South
(part of)
I1Saanich South & Saanichton Village15 Apr - 7 MayT-6429
I2Royal Oak, Highland & Lake Districts4 Apr - 25 AprT-6429
VictoriaEsquimalt
(part of)
A1Esquimalt Townsite, H.M. Dock Yard & Beaumont1 Apr - 9 MayT-6429
A2Parsons Bridge, Albert Head, Colwood, part of Metchosin1 Apr - 13 MayT-6429
MetchosinB Metchosin8 Apr - ?T-6429
Victoria South
(part of)
C1Oak Bay10 Apr - 24 AprT-6429
C2Oak Bay & Cedar Hill1 Apr - 26 AprT-6429
C3Mount Tolmie1 Apr - 20 AprT-6429
Victoria City 1See Maps of Victoria
for division boundries.
1 Apr - 30 AprT-6429
21 Apr - 24 AprT-6429
312 Apr - 30 AprT-6429
4 1 Apr - 11 AprT-6429
5 1 Apr - 11 MayT-6429
6 1 Apr - 9 MayT-6429
7 1 Apr - 30 AprT-6429
8 22 Apr - 9 MayT-6429
9 19 Apr - 4 MayT-6430
10 1 Apr - 2 MayT-6430
11 1 Apr - 30 AprT-6430
12 1 Apr - 30 AprT-6430
13 22 Apr - 10 MayT-6430
14 1 Apr - 2 MayT-6430
15 1 Apr - 16 MayT-6430
16 1 Apr - 12 AprT-6430
17 1 Apr - 4 MayT-6430
18 1 Apr - 6 MayT-6430
19 1 Apr - 18 AprT-6430
20 1 Apr - 3 MayT-6430
BCGenWeb    BC Lists    1901 Victoria Census - title page    Top