BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - A

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Abbott, Joseph
Craigflower
Baker
Resident
Esq
Abrams, James Akitson
Belmont Tannery
Tanner and currier
Resident
Esq
Adams, Daniel Fowler
---
---
No.1, Division A, Sec.28
VicC
Adams, James
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Adams, Samuel
Cache Creek
Teamster
---
YHC
Adams, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Agassiz, Lewis Arthur
Ferny Coombe
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Agassiz, Louis Nunn
Ferny Coombe
Farmer
Freeholder
YHYH
Aikman, Hugh Bowlsby Willson
Pandora St, Victoria
Registrar-General of Titles
Freehold
VicC
Airth, David
Popkum
Mill & lumber agent
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Aitken, Robert
Newcastle, Vancouver Coal Co
Miner
Householder
Nan
Aitkins, James
Langley, on his Pre-emption
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Akenhead, James
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Butcher
Leaseholder
Nan
Akenhead, Thomas
n/g
Miner
Resident
Nan
Akenhead, Walter
Wellington
Miner
Householder
Nan
Akerman, Joseph
Burgoyne Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Alexander, Charles
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Alexander, David
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Alexander, David, Jr
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Alexander, Forrest James
Stanley
Banker
British Subject
CB
Alexander, Richard Henry
Burrard Inlet
Clerk
Resident
NWB
Allan, Alexander
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Allan, Francis
Cormorant St
Engineer
Resident
VicC
Allan, James
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Allan, James
Haliburton St, Nanainio
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Allan, John Blyth
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Pre-emptor
Nan
Allard, Edward
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Allard, Joseph
near Alexandria
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Allard, Narcisse
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Allatt, Frederick Richard
Fort St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Allatt, Thomas Smith
Fort St
Contractor
Freehold
VicC
Allatt, William
Johnson St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Allen, Edward
Clinton
Farmer
---
LCl
Allen, Richard
Barkerville
Telegraph operator
British Subject
CB
Allen, Thomas
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Allison, John Fall
Princeton
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Allsop, Thomas
James Bay, Victoria
Land agent
Freeholder
VicC
Alway, John
Suburban Residence
Farmer
Freeholder
YHYH
Amey, William
Cache Creek
Ploughboy
---
YHC
Andean, William
Fort St, Victoria
Storekeeper
Freehold
VicC
Anderson, Alexander Caulfield
Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Anderson, Alexander Jr
Rosebank North Saanich
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Anderson, Charles Elliot
Yates St, Victoria
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Anderson, David
Victoria City
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Anderson, George Webster
Victoria City
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Anderson, George William
Fort St
Baker and grocer
Household
VicC
Anderson, Henry
Harvey Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Anderson, Henry
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Anderson, Jacob
Langley Prairie
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Anderson, James Robert
James Bay
Accountant
Freehold
VicC
Anderson, John
Lochend Farm
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Anderson, Peter Lonzo
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Anderson, Robert
New Westminster
Tinsmith
Resident
NWC
Anderson, Robert
Lochend Farm
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Anderson, William
Happy Valley
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Anderson, William F.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Andrew, John Alexander
Fort St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Andrew, Joseph
Spellamachee
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Andrews, Francia Mark
Yale
Bar tender
Left for Cassiar
YHYH
Andrews, James
Esquimalt
Steward
Resident
Esq
Andrews, James
Oriental Alley
Shoemaker
Resident
VicC
Andrews, Joseph
Kamloops
Labourer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Andrews, Richard
New Westminster
Carpenter
Resident
NWC
Andrews, Richard Bannett
Yates St, Victoria
Waterman
Freehold
VicC
Andrews, Samuel
Wellington
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Anesty, Francis S.
South Thompson
Miner
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Ankers, Thomas
Swan Lake Hotel
Shipwright
Resident
VicD
Archer, Sanuel
Lightning Creek
Miner
Constable & Collector
CL
Argall, Francis
Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Argyle, Thomas
Race Rocks Lighthouse
Chief light keeper
Freehold
Esq
Ariss, Thomas
Belmont Tannery
Boot shoe manufacturer
Freehold
Esq
Armitage, John
Quesnellemouth
Miner and trapper
British Subject
CQ
Armour, James
Victoria City
Hackman
Resident
VicC
Armstrong, George Henry
New Westminster
Gentleman
Freehold
NWC
Armstrong, Hugh
Penticton
Labourer
Resident
YHR
Armstrong, Joseph Charles
New Westminster
Insurance agent
Freehold
NWC
Armstrong, William
Johnson St
Tobacconist
Resident
VicC
Armstrong, Wilson Jos.
Discovery St
Carriage maker
Freehold
VicC
Arthur, James
Centreville
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Arthur, James Henry
Centreville
Farmer
Resident
NWSA
Arthur, John
Esquimalt
Miner
Resident
Esq
Arthur, William
Esquimalt Town
Hotel keeper
Freehold
Esq
Ash, John
Fort St, Victoria
Physician
Freehold
VicC
Ashton, Charles
Spellamacheen
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Ashton, Thomas
Moodyville
Stevedore
Resident
NWB
Ashwell, George Randall
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Askew, George T.
Chemainus
Lumber
---
Cow
Atchison, George
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Atkins, Edmund Arthur
Moodyville
Millman
Resident
NWB
Austen, Robert Howe
View St
none
Freehold
VicC
Austin, John
Stanley
Miner
Hotelkeeper
CL
Ayons, William
Johnson St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top