BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - B

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Baddard, Joseph
Ashtroft
Farmer
---
YHC
Bagnalle John
Fort St
Music seller
Resident
VicC
Bailey, Madison Francis
Meares St
Plasterer
Freehold
VicC
Bailey, William
---
---
---
CL
Bailey, William
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Baillie, George Yates
3 miles below Foster's Bar
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Baines, William
Victoria
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWNW
Baker, Edgar Crowe
Laurel Point
Accountant
Freehold
VicC
Baker, George
Nanaimo
Butcher
---
CSS
Baker, George
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Butcher
Freeholder
Nan
Baker, George
Victoria City
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Baker, Henry
Barkerville
Miner
British Subject
CB
Baker, John
Wellington
Engineer
Resident
Nan
Baker, John
Burrard Inlet
Millhand
Resident
NWB
Baker, John
Victoria City
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Baker, Michael
Cadboro Bay Rd
Contractor builder
Leaseholder
VicD
Baker, Peter
Langley, on his Pre-emption
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWL
Baker, Ricbard
Moodyville
Millman
Resident
NWB
Baker, Richard
Douglas St
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Baker, Richard
Mount Tolmie Cross Rd
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Baker, William
Wellington
Teamster
Resident
Nan
Baker, William
Douglas St
Contractor
Resident
VicC
Baker, William Oliver
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Bakes, Samuel
Fort St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Bakewell, James
Victoria
Blacksmith
Resident
VicC
Bales, Henry Pennington
Harris' Slough
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Bales, James Chestney
Indian Reserve, Esquimalt
Accountant
Householder
Esq
Bali, Charles
Menzies St
Blacksmith
Freeholder
VicC
Balisons, Herbert George
Fort St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Ball, Henry Maynard
Richfield
County Court Judge
Resident
CB
Ballantine, David Latimer
---
---
Nos.4 & 6 Div. C, Sec.28
Esq
Banford, George
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Barcelo, Manuel
Meadowville, Similkameen
Stock raiser
Pre-emptor
YHR
Barens, John Christopher
Thompson River
Farmer
Recorded Settler
YHC
Bargwana,Thomas
View St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Barker, Henry
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Barker, John
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Barker, Nicholas
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Barker, William
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Barker, William Henry
Sumass
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Barlow, Abraham
Quesnellemouth
Merchant
British Subject
CQ
Barnard, Francis Jones
---
Express proprietor
Freeholder
YHYH
Barnes, James
James Bay
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Barnes, John
C.B. Swords, Matsqui
Farmer
Resident
NWM
Barneswell, James
Johnson St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Barnett, Arthur Wallis
Cormorant St
Butcher
Resident
VicC
Barney, Donald
Sooke
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Esq
Barnston, John G.
Barkerville
Barrister-at-Law
British Subject
CB
Barr, Robert
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Barrett, George
View St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Barron, Donald Fraser
Fort St
Cabinetmaker
Householder
VicC
Barry, John
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Barry, John
Blanchard St
Cobbler
Resident
VicC
Barry, John Joseph
Quesnellemouth
Drayman
British Subject
CQ
Barry, William Prosper
Forks of Quesnelle
Miner
---
CHK
Bartleman, Peter
Forge
Locksmith
Freeholder
VicD
Bastedo, John Galbraith
Grouse Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Bate, Mark
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Manager Vancouver Coal Co
Freeholder
Nan
Bateson, Henry
Harrison River
Farmer
Householder
NWSC
Bauden, Nicholas
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Bauden, Thomas
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Beard, Robert
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Bears, John
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Beattie, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Beattie, William
Cache Creek
Miner
Resident
YHC
Beaty, John
English Bay
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Beauchamp, Robert
Wellington
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Beaumont, William
Maple Bay
Storekeeper
---
Cow
Beaven, Robert
Vancouver St
Chief Comr. Landsand Works
Freehold
VicC
Beck, James
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Beckensell, Thomas
Milton St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Freeholder
Nan
Bednall, Samuel
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Beech, William
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Beegan, Frank
Fort St
Shoemaker
Resident
VicC
Beek, Robert Gill
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Beek, Robert Orsborne
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Resident
Nan
Beer, James
New Westminster
Cooper
Leaseholder
NWC
Begg, John
Courtenay St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Bell James
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Bell, Ewen
Clinton
Merchant
---
LCl
Bell, John
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Bell, John Kendal
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Bell, Neil
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Bell, William
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Benjamin, Evan
Esquimalt
Carpenter
Resident
Esq
Bennallick, Thomas
Johnson St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Bennett, Andrew Jackson
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Bennett, Fred
Spellamacheen Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHK
Bennett, Preston
Spellamacheen Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHK
Bennett, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Benson, Henry Dean
Boundary Bay
Farmer
Resident
NWSA
Bent, George Chapman
Fort St
Trader
Resident
VicC
Bercie, Augustus
Douglas Lake
Farmer, etc
Pre-emptor
YHN
Berkeley, William Chrisopher
Menzies St
Provincial auditor
Household
VicC
Beswick, Abel
Pandora St
Teamster
Freehold
VicC
Betts, Elijah John
North Arm Fraser River
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
Betts, Thomas
Yates St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Bevilockway, Joseph
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Bevis, William Henry
Fisguard Lighthouse
Keeper in charge
Resident
Esq
Bibby, John
Barkerville
Hardware merchant
British Subject
CB
Bick, John
View St
Special Police
Resident
VicC
Bickford, William
Pandora St
Cabinetmaker
Resident
VicC
Bickley, George
Barkerville
Butcher
British Subject
CB
Biggs, John
Chapel St, Wellington
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Billings, John Austin
Beecher St
Carpenter
Leasehold
VicC
Bilsland, A.W.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Bilsland, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Biondeau, Jules
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Birmingham, James Dudley
Cache Creek
Labourer
Resident
YHC
Birrell, Andrew
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Bishop, Caleb
Work St
Storekeeper, Naval Yard
Resident
VicC
Bissett, Peter
Okanagan
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Bitancurt, D'estalon Josa
Vesuvius Bay
Householder
---
CSS
Bitancurt, Manual Antoine
Vesuvius Bay
Householder
---
CSS
Black, George
Burrard Inlet
Butcher
Resident
NWB
Black, Neil
Spuzzum
Supt. of Roads
Householder
YHYH
Black, Thomas
Burrard Inlet
Woodsman
Resident
NWB
Blackbourn, Joseph
Nicola Lake
Farmer, etc
Pre-emptor
YHN
Blackford, Henry
Lytton
Blacksmith
Resident
YHL
Blackie, Walter
New Westminster
Blacksmith
Freehold
NWC
Blackmore, John Ellis
Government St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Blackwell, Edward
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Blaguiere, Matthew Edward
Victoria West
Gardener
Freehold
Esq
Blanchard, John Albert
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Bland, James
H.W. House, Esquimalt Rd
Engineer
Freehold
Esq
Bland, William Jas., Jr
Johnson St
Messenger
Resident
VicC
Blenkinsop, George
Victoria City
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Bloomfield, Chas Philip
Blanchard St
Sergeant of Police
Resident
VicC
Blyth, Alexander
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Blyth, Andrew
Shawnigan
Labourer
---
Cow
Blythe, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Boake, Benjamin
Langley Prairie
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWL
Boake, Wellington E.
Langley Prairie
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWL
Boal, James
Cowichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Boase, James
Gordon St
House steward
Resident
VicC
Bohn, William
Dog Creek
Labourer
---
LCa
Bolton, Henry
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Bond, George
Johnson St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Bond, William Bartholomew
Pandora St
Labour
Resident
VicC
Bond, Willis
Victoria
Contractor
Freehold
VicC
Bone, James
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Bone, Thomas Sawdry
View St
General dealer
Freehold
VicC
Boneil, Henry William
Nanoose Bay
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Bonsall, Henry
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Bonson, Lewis Francis
New Westminster
Carpenter
Freehold
NWC
Booth George Henry
Esquimalt Rd., Pt. Ellis
Steward
Householder
VicC
Booth, John Paton
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Booth, William
Old Rd
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Borland, Robert
Keithley Creek
Trader
---
CHK
Borthwick, Ralph
Johnson St
Saloon keeper
Householder
VicC
Bossi, Joseph
Mill St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Bosworth, David
Oakley Farm
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Bosworth, William
Oakley Farm, Victoria District
Farmer
Leaseholder
VicD
Botterell Matthew
Victoria City
Butcher
Freehold
VicC
Botth, James William
Boundary Bay
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWSA
Bouchet, Joseph
Kamloops
Labourer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Boudot, Peter
Quamichan
Storekeeper
---
Cow
Boughner, Walter
Bush Tavern
Saloon keeper
Licence
Esq
Boulanger, Jean
Quesnellemouth
Farmer
British Subject
CQ
Bourk, John
Kamloops
Carpenter
Resident
YHK
Bovere, John
Kamloops
Carpenter
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Bowden, William
Pandora St
Inspector of City Police
Householder
VicC
Bowes, Joseph
Hope
Mill & lumber agent
Freeholder
YHYH
Bowie, Henry
Alkali Lake
Farmer
---
LCa
Bowker, John Sylving
Victoria City
Stock dealer
Freehold
VicC
Bowles, Richard
Fort St
Warehouseman
Resident
VicC
Bowron, John
Barkerville
Clerk of Records & Gov't Agent
British Subject
CB
Boyce, James
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Boyd, Hugh
North Arm Fraser River
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
Boyd, James
Johnson St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Boyd, John
Cold Spring Ranch
Farmer
British Subject
CQ
Boyd, John
Johnson St
Grocer and spirit dealer
Household
VicC
Boyd, John
Kamloops
Government agent
Resident
YHK
Bradbury, James William
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Braden, John
View St
Plumber
Resident
VicC
Brady, Matthew
---
---
---
LL
Brady, Patrick
Fort St
Shoemaker
Resident
VicC
Brafield Charles
Esquimalt
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Brannen, John
Wellington
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Brannen, Peter
Wellington
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Bransfield, Thomas
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Brant Frederk
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Brasseau, Antoine
Quesnellemouth
Farmer
British Subject
CQ
Bray, Marshall B.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Bremridge, William
Fraser River, New Westminster
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
Bren, Robert
Albert St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Brennan, Patrick
Cowichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Brenton, John
Chemainus
Carpenter
---
Cow
Brethour, John
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Brethour, Julius
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Brethour, Samuel
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Brew, George
Granville
Labourer
Resident
NWB
Brew, Tomkins
Burrard Inlet
Collector of Customs
Resident
NWB
Brewer, Charles
Okanagan
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Brewer, William John
Mud Bay
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Bridges, Charles
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Briggs, Thomas Lasher
Victoria
Merchant
Householder
VicC
Bright, William Henry
Williams Creek
Hawker
British Subject
CB
Brion, Richard
Wallace St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Brodie, John H.
Ross Bay
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Brodie, Robert
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Brook, Charles Seymour
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Brooks, William Henry
Esquimalt
Clerk
Resident
Esq
Brough, John
Katzie
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Browley, Owen
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Brown, Alexander
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Brown, Alexander
West Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Brown, Andrew
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Brown, Arthur George
Doe Ridge
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Brown, Audrew
Mission Valley
Farmer
---
YHK
Brown, Augustus L.
Happy Valley
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Brown, Charles
Comox
Carpenter
Resident
Com
Brown, Charles Berry
Mountain District
Hotelkeeper
Freeholder
Nan
Brown, Ebenezer
New Westminster
Merchant
Freehold
NWC
Brown, George
Pitt River
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
Brown, George
Doe Ridge
Farmer
Pre-emptor
VicD
Brown, George Henry Wilson
Alderly Lake District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Brown, Henry
Yates St
Linen draper
Leaseholder
VicC
Brown, Hugh Stewart
Burnes Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Brown, James
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Brown, James
Front St, Nanaimo
Merchant tailor
Freeholder
Nan
Brown, James
Victoria
Mariner
Resident
VicC
Brown, John Charles
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Resident
Nan
Brown, John Cunningham
New Westminster
Printer
Householder
NWC
Brown, Joseph Henry
Beacon Hill
Farmer
Leaseholder
VicC
Brown, Peter
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Brown, Robert
Williams Creek
Miner
British,Subject
CB
Brown, Robert
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Brown, Thomas
Quesnellemouth
Tavern-keeper
Resident
CQ
Brown, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Brown, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Brown, William
---
---
---
LL
Brown, William
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Householder
Nan
Brown, William
Store St
Long shoreman
Resident
VicC
Browne, Edward Sloone
Chiluktan Slough
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWSA
Browne, Owen Wormley
New Westminster District
Oyster cultivator
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Bruaseau, Louis
Cache Creek
Groom
---
YHC
Bruce, Henry
New Westminster
Carpenter
Freehold
NWC
Bruce, Robert
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Brundage, Edward
Kane St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Brunskill, Wharton
Jack of Clubs Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Brunton, James William
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Hotelkeeper
Licensee
Nan
Bryan, James B.
Rocky Point
Packer
---
YHC
Bryant, John C.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Bryant, John Dart
Rosedale Farm, Saanich
Farmer
Recorded Settler
VicD
Bryant, William Charles
Cormorant St
Farrier
Leaseholder
VicC
Bryden, James
North Saanich
Farmer
Pre-emptor
VicD
Bryden, John
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Colliery manager
Freeholder
Nan
Brydges, Thomas
Antler Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Buchanan, James
Bridge Creek
Farmer
---
LCl
Bucherie, Isadore
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Buck, George Thomas
James Bay
Salesman
Resident
VicC
Buckner, Armstead
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Budwig, Elias
---
---
---
LL
Buie, John
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Bulkley, Thomas Alfred
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Civil engineer
Freeholder
Nan
Bull, William King
View St, Victoria
Newspaper editor
Householder
VicC
Bullard, B.D.
Lillooet
Mail carrier
---
LCl
Bunster, Arthur
Victoria
Brewer
Freeholder
VicD
Bunting, Albert
Fort St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Bunting,Charles Edward
cor View St & Douglas
Cabinetmaker
Householder
VicC
Burgess John Pope
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Burgess, Frances
Topaze Ave
Plasterer
Freeholder
VicD
Burgess, John Pope
Victoria City
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Burgess, Walter
---
---
---
LL
Burgoo, Peter
Lightning Creek
Teamster
Free Miner
CL
Burke, S.G.
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Burnes, Thomas John
Yates St
Hotel keeper
Householder
VicC
Burnett, Alexander
Crows Bar
Packer
---
LCa
Burnett, George
Rae St
Shipwright
Resident
VicC
Burns, James
James Bay, Victoria
Trader
Resident
VicC
Burr, Hugh
Burrard Inlet
Farmer
Freehold
NWB
Burr, Joseph
New Westminster District
Carpenter
Freeholder
NWNW
Burr, Joseph
Yale
Saddler
Resident
YHYH
Burr, Joseph, Sr
New Westminster
none
Freehold
NWC
Burr, William Henry
School House, Langley
Teacher
Resident
NWL
Burrell, James
Wellington District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Burroughs, William George
Oriental Alley
Tailor
Licence
VicC
Burrows, John
Twin Oak Farm
Farmer
Leaseholder
VicD
Burry, David
Lake District
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Burt, Stephen Sylvester
Government St
Baker
Freehold
VicC
Burton Thomas B.
Lightning Creek
Blacksmith
Free Miner
CL
Burton, Ralph
Burton's Prairie
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Bush, Thomas
Store St
Bricklayer
Resident
VicC
Bushell, Frederick Stephen
Kane St
Professor of Music
Householder
VicC
Butcher, Frederick
Dog Creek
Miner and farmer
---
LCl
Butes, John
Stouts Gulch
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Butler, George Stephen
Berry Farm
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Butler, Robert
Michigan St
Printer
Resident
VicC
Butson, John
Clinton
Farmer
---
LCl
Byrn, Richard Stavert
Pioneer St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Byrnes, George
Barkerville
Auctioneer
British Subject
CB
Byron, George
South Arm
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top