BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - C

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Cadwallader, Evan
Moodyville
Carpenter
Resident
NWB
Caesar, Randall
Yates St
Hair dresser
Resident
VicC
Cain, Denis
Yates St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Cairns, John
Burgoyne Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Cairns, Thomas
Wellington
Superintendent
Resident
Nan
Calder, Alexander
Quadra St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Calder, Harry
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Calvert, Peter
Parson's Bridge Hotel
Hotel keeper
Freehold
Esq
Cameron, Archibald
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Cameron, Duncan
James Bay
Contractor
Resident
VicC
Cameron, John
Lightning Creek
Carpenter
Free Miner
CL
Cameron, John
Lightning Creek
Butcher
Free Miner
CL
Cameron, John
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Cameron, John A.
20 Mile House
Farmer
---
LCl
Cameron, William
Herald St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Cameron, William Binney
Barkerville
Blacksmith
British Subject
CB
Cameron, William George
James Bay
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Camp, James
Moodyville
Gardener
Resident
NWB
Camp, John
Fort St
Surveyor
Resident
VicC
Campbell, Finlay
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Campbell, James
Bonaparte
Hotel and store
Freeholder
YHC
Campbell, James Charles
New Westminster District
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
Campbell, John Donald
Quadra St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Campbell, Louis
South Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Campbell, N. William
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Campbell, Robert
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Campbell, Robert
New Westminster District
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
Campbell, Ronald
Sumass
Miner
Resident
NWSC
Campbell, William Moore
Sumass
Farmer
Resident
NWM
Cannell, Edmund
Kamloops
Teamster
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Cannell, Joseph
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Carey, Daniel
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Carey, Joseph Westrop
Kane St
Land surveyor
Freehold
VicC
Cargyle, William
Alkali Lake
Trader
---
LCa
Carmichael, John Humphreys
McLure St
Telegrapher
Leasehold
VicC
Carne, Frederick
Pioneer St
Blacksmith helper
Freehold
VicC
Carr, Richard
James Bay
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Carraugher, John
Kamloops
Labourer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Carrington, Thomas
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Carson, James
Clinton
Carpenter
---
LCl
Carson, Robert
Pavillion Mountain
Farmer
---
LCl
Carstairs, James Alexander
Wellington
Carpenter
Resident
Nan
Carter, John Charles
Kamloops
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Carter, Paris
Pandora St
Expressman
Freehold
VicC
Carter, Thomas Watson
Hillside Farm
Farmer
Leasehold
VicC
Cartwright, William
Sooke Harbour
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Carwithen, Reginald Terry
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Caselton, Richard
Victoria City
Porter
Freeholder
VicD
Caswell, A.F.
West Thompson
Millwright
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Cathcart, John
Broad St
Seafaring
Resident
VicC
Catman, George
Lytton
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Caufield, John
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Caughill, George A.
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Causton, Richard Lowe
Osoyoos Lake
Stock raiser
Resident
YHR
Cavanagh, Thomas
Dog Creek
Labourer
---
LCa
Cavanah, George
Lytton
Carpenter
Resident
YHL
Cavin, Thomas
Farquhar St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Chadsey, Chester
Sumass
Dairyman
Instalment on C. Land
NWSC
Chadsey, George Washington
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Chadsey, James Lonson
Sumass
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWSC
Chadsey, William
Sumass
Miller
Freeholder
NWSC
Chadwick, Thomas
Yates St
Saloon keeper
Freehold
VicC
Chadwick, William
---
---
---
LL
Challinger, William John
Harrison River
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Chambers, Coote Mulloy
Mason St
J.P.
Freeholder
VicC
Champagne, Gilbert
Burrard Inlet
Logger
Resident
NWB
Chantrell, Charles William
Wellington
Hotelkeeper
Freeholder
Nan
Chantrill, John Barston
Mud Bay
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWNW
Chapman James
Nicola Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Chapman, Emanuel
Chilliwhack
Blacksmith
Resident
NWSC
Chapman, James
Lytton
Miller
Resident
YHL
Chapperone, Francis
Kamloops
Baker
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Chapple, Richard
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Chapuy, Felix
St. Mary's Mission
Trader
Licensee
NWM
Charles, Thomas
Scoresby St
Gentleman
Householder
VicC
Charles, William
Fort St
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Charley, James
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Charters, John
Nicola Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Charters, Robert
Nicola Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Charters, William
Nicola Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Charton, Arthur
New Westminster
Tanner
Resident
NWC
Chase, Whitfield
South Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Chashott, Joseph
near Alexandria
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Chater, Henry
Victoria City
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Chellew, Jethro Rodgers
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Chenhall, John
Clinton
Hotel-keeper
---
LCl
Chiara, Francois
Alkali Lake
Farmer
---
LCa
Chick, James Henry
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Chipp, John
Barkerville
Surgeon
British Subject
CB
Chisholm, William
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Chivers, Jeremiah
Esquimalt
Boatman
Resident
Esq
Chriatian, Louis
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Christian, Joseph
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Christian, Thomas
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Christie, Audrew
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Christie, Henry
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Christie, James
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Christie, James
Cache Creek
Blacksmith
---
YHC
Christie, John
Departure Bay
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Christopher, Augustus
Point Ellis
Drayman
Resident
VicC
Church, William J.
Kamloops
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Clandening, James
Nanoose Bay
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Clanton, Robert Thompson
Pioneer St
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Clapperton, George Alexander
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Clapperton, John
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Clark, George
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Clark, Graham James
Johnson St
Builder
Resident
VicC
Clark, Michael
Left the District
---
British Subject
CQ
Clark, T.C.
Pavillion Mountain
Farmer
---
LCl
Clark, William
North Saanich
Farmer
Leaseholder
VicD
Clark, William H.
Clinton
Miner
---
LCl
Clarke, James Anthony
New Westminster
Engineer
Resident
NWC
Clarke, James Benjamin
Fort St
Tinsmith
Resident
VicC
Clarke, Michael
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Clarke, William Raymond
Quadra St
Coal dealer
Freehold
VicC
Clarkson, George Cubit
New Westminster
Trader
Freehold
NWC
Clarkson, William
New Westminster
Nurseryman
Freehold
NWC
Clay, Samuel
Store St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Clayton, John
Moss St
Nurseryman
Leaseholder
VicC
Clearihue, Joseph
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Clemitson, Robert Midgley
Victoria
Teacher
Resident
VicC
Clendinnin, George
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Clerke, William
Kanaka Bar
Groom
Resident
YHL
Cliffe, Robert Thomas
Comox
Labourer
Leaseholder
Com
Cliffe, Samuel Jackson
Comox
Farmer
Resident
Com
Clifford, C.W.D.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Cliftons James
Coutts St
Fireman
Resident
VicC
Cline, Henry
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Clink, Alexander
Alexandria
Farm servant
British Subject
CB
Clinton, Thomas
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Cloake, Isaac
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Cluett, Joseph
Burnside Farm
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Cluness, Daniel
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Physician
Householder
Nan
Cochrane, John
Kane St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Cocking, Phillip
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Coffee, Edward
Yale
Gentleman
Left the Province
YHYH
Cogan, Henry
Sooke Rd
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Coldwell, Charles
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Cole, George
Metchosin
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Cole, Sydney
Lillooet
Labourer
---
LCl
Cole, Thomas
---
---
---
LL
Cole, Thomas
Similkameen Valley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHR
Cole, William George
Moodyville
Blacksmith
Resident
NWB
Coleman, George
Fisguard St
Saloonkeeper
Freehold
VicC
Colin, Peter
Dog Creek
Farmer
---
LCa
Colleris, John
Quadra St
Newspaper reporter
Resident
VicC
Collier, Alexander
Pioneer St
Blacksmith
Freehold
VicC
Collings, Robert, Jr
Deep Creek
Farmer and miller
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Collings, Robert, Sr
Deep Creek, North
Farmer and miller
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Collins, Thomas
Germansen Creek
Merchant
---
CO
Colthard, John Haming
Langley Prairie, Springview
Farmer
Freeholder
NWL
Comera, Edward
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Coney, B.G.
Clinton
Accountant
---
LCl
Conner, Dennis
Burrard Inlet
Logger
Resident
NWB
Conner, Grange
New Westminster District
Tinsmith
Resident Freeholder
NWNW
Conners, Charles
Kamloops
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Connop, Charles
Boundary Bay
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Conroy, John
near Soda Creek
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Conroy, Thomas
near Soda Creek
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Constantine, William
View St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Conway, Benjamin Morrison
Harvey Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Cook, George Cole Stalard
Metchosin
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Cook, Micira
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Cook, Thomas
New Westminster
Waiter
Freehold
NWC
Cook, William
Lachine Cottage
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Cooness, Stacey
Johnson St
Teamster
Freehold
VicC
Cooney, Charles
Tranquille
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Cooper, Harry
Wingfield Cr, Nanaimo
Engineer
Leaseholder
Nan
Cooper, James
Cormorant St
Agent Marine and Fisheries
Householder
VicC
Coote, Philip
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Copeland Abraham
Vesuvius Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Copeland, Archibald
North Saanich
Carpenter
Resident
VicD
Copeland, Solomon Alexander
Fort St
Steward
Householder
VicC
Copland, Richard
James Bay
Engineer
Freehold
VicC
Corlett, Thomas
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Cormack, John
Metchosin
Carpenter
Resident
Esq
Cormack, Richard S.
Kamloops
Clerk
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Cornish, Thomas
Irwin St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Cornthwaite, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Cornwall, Clement
Ashcroft
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Cornwall, Clement Francis
Asheroft
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHC
Cornwall, Henry Pennant
Ashcroft
Farmer
---
YHC
Corral, Frederick
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Cota, Francis
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Cote, Frank, Jr
Moodyville
Millman
Resident
NWB
Cotton, James
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Cottrell, John
Moodyville
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Couch, John
Matsqui
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Coudon, James
Newcastle
Miner
Householder
Nan
Coulbeck, Thomas
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWSC
Coulter, David
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Courtney, Henry Classon
Quadra St
Barrister
Leaseholder
VicC
Coutlie, Alexander
Nicola, River
Farmer and trader
Pre-emptor
YHN
Coutts, Alexander
Barkerville
Miner
British Subject
CB
Couves, Anguatus Cecil
Broughton St
Liquor dealer
Freehold
VicC
Cowan, George
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Cowles, James
Victoria
Cook
Resident
VicC
Cowley, John Joseph
Fort St
Turnkey
Resident
VicC
Cowper, Henry Meadows
James Bay
Boot & shoe dealer
Resident
VicC
Cowper, Jesse
James Bay
Boot & shoe dealer
Resident
VicC
Cox, John
Ross Bay
Gardener
Resident
VicC
Cox, Timothy
---
---
---
LL
Cozon, George
Lytton
Trader
Resident
YHL
Craft, William
Fort St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Craig, John
Bonaparte
Farmer
---
YHC
Craigie, Thomas
Rupert St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Crane, Jacob Crook
Beggs Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Cranstoun, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Crarey, Robert
Lake District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Crate, Adolpbus
Quamichan
Miller
---
Cow
Crawford, Byron
Comox
Stock-raiser
Pre-emptor
Com
Crawford, George
Cedar District
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Crawford, Henry H.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Crawford, Samuel Fulton
Comox
School teacher
Resident
Com
Cregan, Francis
Cowichan
Pensioner
---
Cow
Creighton, John
Johnson St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Cridge, John Allen
St. Nicholas hotel
Steward
Resident
VicC
Crimp, James L.
Clinton
Accountant
---
LCl
Cromarty, David
Township 14, New West. Dist.
Farmer
---
NWNW
Cromarty, James
Above Langley
Farmer
Resident
NWL
Cromarty, William
Township 14, New West. Dist.
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Croseman, William
Fort St
Cook
Resident
VicC
Crossen, James
Yates St
General trader
Householder
VicC
Crowther, John
Pandora St
Painter
Freehold
VicC
Crowther, Richard Atkin
Broad St
Painter
Resident
VicC
Crozier, James
---
---
---
LL
Cruickshank, George
Belmont Tannery
Tanner and currier
Resident
Esq
Cudlip, William Henry
Langley Prairie, Springview
Farmer
Freeholder
NWL
Cullen, Philip
---
---
---
LL
Culver, Jabez A.
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Cummings, Allen
New Westminster
Blacksmith
Resident
NWC
Cummings, Frank
Springfield Farm
Farm labourer
Employ Haulkes
CWL
Cummings, James
Soda Creek
Farm labourer
Employ Dunlevy
CWL
Cuniff, Thomas
Herald St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Cunningham, James
New Westminster
Merchant
Freehold
NWC
Cunningham, Joseph
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Curnow, Richard
Cache Creek
Teamster
---
YHC
Currie, John
---
---
---
LL
Curry, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Curry, Joseph
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Engine driver
Householder
Nan
Curry, Thomas Hamilton
Victorla City
Freight carrier
Resident
VicC
Curtis, John Egerton
Simcoe St
Clerk to Messrs Drake & Jackson
Householder
VicC
Cusson, Lowey
Alexandria
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top