BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - E to F

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Eade, James
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Earl, Thomas Gardiner
Nicomin
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Earl, William
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Store keeper
Licensee
Nan
Earle, Thomas
Victoria City
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Early, Hugh B.
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Easson, Alexander
Wellington
Engineman
Pre-emptor
Nan
Eastman, Franklin
---
---
---
LL
Eastwood, Thomas L.
Fort St
Painter
Resident
VicC
Eaton, George
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Eaton, William
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Edgar, Magnus
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Edgton, Milton
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Edmonds, Henry Valentine
New Westminster
Land agent
Freehold
NWC
Edwards, Benjamin
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Edwards, David
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Edwards, John T.
West Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Edwards, William
New Westminster
Bricklayer
Resident
NWC
Egerton, Frederick Wilbraham
Wellington
Commander, Royal Navy
Resident
Nan
Elder, James Walker
Lightning Creek
Carpenter
British Subject
CB
Elford, John Pitcain
Fort St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Elford, Robert
Fort St
Carpenter
Freehold
VicC
Ellard, James
New Westminster
Merchant
Resident
NWC
Elliott, Andrew Charles
Vancouver St
Barrister-at-Law
Resident
VicC
Elliott, George
Pandora St
Tripe Dealer
Freehold
VicC
Elliott, Henry
New Westminster
Teamster
Freehold
NWC
Elliott, Henry
Yale
Miner
Left for Cassiar
YHYH
Elliott, John
Discovery St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Elliott, Rowland Errington
New Westminster
Carpenter
Resident
NWC
Elliott, William
James Bay
Engineer
Freehold
VicC
Ellis, Thomas
Penticton
Stock raiser
Freeholder
YHR
Elwin, George
Victoria West, Esquimalt
Drayman
Freehold
Esq
Elwyn, Thomas
Victoria, B.C.
Purser, H.B.C.
Resident
VicC
Emerick, Conrad
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Freeholder
Nan
Emptoze, William
with Hudson Bay Co, Langley
Servant
Pre-emptor
NWL
Engelhardt, Julius Frederick Emil
City of Victoria
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
English, Benjamin Franklin
Deer Park
Farmer and stock raiser
Land Pre-emption
CWL
English, John
Upper Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Ennor, Thomas
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Erb, Louis
Government St
Brewer
Freehold
VicC
Etheredge, George
Mission Rd
Farmer
Leaseholder
Esq
Ettershank, William
Moodyville
Clerk
Resident
NWB
Evans, David
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Evans, Ebenezer
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Evans, Ezra
Stuart's River Ferry
Miner and trapper
British Subject
CQ
Evans, Henry E.
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Evans, James
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Evans, James
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Evans, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Evans, John Newall
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Evans, William
Victoria West
Hotel keeper
Freehold
Esq
Evans, William
Yale
Miner
Left for Cassiar
YHYH
Everett, Patrick
Horse & Jockey, Esquimalt Rd
Innkeeper
Freehold
Esq
Ewen, Alexander
New Westminster
Fishmonger
Freehold
NWC
Fairbrother, George
Manson River
Miner
---
CO
Falerdo, Noel
Indian Village, Langley
Labourer
Resident
NWL
Fallis, Henry
Yale
Labourer
Resident
YHYH
Farr, Joseph
Farr's Landing
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Farrell, Patrick
Collinson St
Nightwatchman
Resident
VicC
Farrell, William
Esquimalt
Boatman
Resident
Esq
Farres, William
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Farwell, Arthur Stanhope
Yates St
Civil engineer & surveyor
Resident
VicC
Favell, William
Richfield
Teamster
Resident
CB
Fawcett, Rowland Wagnall
Kane St
Upholsterer
Resident
VicC
Faweett, Edgar
Government St
Uphoisterer
Resident
VicC
Fear, John
Green Lake, Wellington District
Farmer
Freeholder
Nan
Featherstone, Henry
---
---
---
LL
Fee, David Finley
Herald St
Engineer
Freehold
VicC
Fell, James
View St
Grocer
Resident
VicC
Fellows, Alfred
Queens Ave
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Fellows, Stephen
Lowhee Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Fenney, Arthur John
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Builder
Leaseholder
Nan
Fenny, William
Barkerville
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Fensom, George
Nicola Lake
Millwright
Pre-emptor
YHN
Ferguson, George
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Ferguson, Joseph
Cedar District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Ferguson, Joseph, Jr
Cedar District
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Ferguson, Thomas
North Saanich
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Fern, Walter
Thompson River
Packer
---
YHC
Ferris William Douglas, Jr
North Arm
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
Ferris William Douglas, Sr
Rosebank Farm, Richmond
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
Ficken, John
---
---
---
LL
Fiddick, Samuel
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Leaseholder
Nan
Field, Edwin
Johnson St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Field, William
Victoria City
Carpenter
Freehold
VicC
Finlaison, Charles Studdert
Michigan St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Finlay, Christopher
Mill Stream, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Resident
Nan
Finlayson Roderick
Rock Bay, Saanich Rd
Gentleman
Freeholder
VicC
Finlayson, John
4 Wort St
Grocer
Resident
VicC
Finley, Thomas
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Finnerty, Michael
Mount Tolmie Cross Rd
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Fish, Robert
Douglas St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Fisher, George
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Fisher, Isaac Birch
Barkerville
Banker
Resident
CB
Fisher, James
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Fisher, Thomas
Granville
Labourer
Resident
NWB
Fisher, William
Metchosin
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Fisher, William
The Fort, Esquimalt
Merchant
Freehold
Esq
Fisher, William
New Westminster
Commission merchant
Freehold
NWC
Fiterre, Jean Pierre
Yates St
Merchant
Freeholder
VicC
Fitzallen, John
Old Park
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Fitzgerald, John
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Fleming, James
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Fletcher, Andrew
Stanley
Merchant
British Subject
CB
Fletcher, Charles
Wellington
Blacksmith
Resident
Nan
Fletcher, Everard
Rae St
Civil
Resident
VicC
Fletcher, Joseph
Front St, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Householder
Nan
Fletcher, Thomas
Fort St
Plumber
Resident
VicC
Flett, James
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Flett, John
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Flewett, William Minter
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Engineer
Householder
Nan
Flewin, Thomas
Park St
Store porter
Resident
VicC
Flux, James
New Westminster
Servant
Resident
NWC
Flynn, Timothy Hobert
Barkerville
Miner
British Subject
CB
Folley, William
Colquitz Farm
Farm laborer
Resident
VicD
Foord, Frederick
Burgoyne Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Foot, William
Northwood Farm, L.D.
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Forbes, Alexander
Herald St
Drayman
Resident
VicC
Ford, Charles
Burrard Inlet
Cook
Resident
NWB
Ford, George
Hornby Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Forrest, Francis Gordon
New Westminster
Labourer
Resident
NWC
Forster, Walter
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Forsyth, John
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWSC
Forsyth, Matthew
Hope
Farmer
Freeholder
YHYH
Fortier, Charles E.
North Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Fortune, Alexander
Spellamacheen
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Fortune, Alexander L.
Spellamacheen
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Fortune, William
Tranquille
Miller
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Foster, Daniel
Kamloops
Labourer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Foster, Frederick William
Clinton
Merchant
---
LCl
Foster, John
Sapperton
Teamster
Householder
NWC
Foster, Ninian Frederick
The Woods
Farmer and trader
Freehold
Esq
Foster, Robert
Point Ellis
Stone cutter
Freehold
VicC
Foster, William
British Columbia Camp
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Foster, William Palmer
Annasis Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Fox, Arthur Edmond Molesworth
cor Fort & Whaif St
Saloonkeeper
Resident
VicC
Frances, James
Lake District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
VicD
Francis, George
Trounce Alley
Livery stable keeper
Leasehold
VicC
Francis, Matthew
Deans Grove
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Francis, Samuel
Mountain District
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Franklin, William Anthony
Superior St
Printer
Freehold
VicC
Franklyn, Harold
Victoria Cr
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Franklyn, Sidney Thomas
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Fraser, Louis
Snug Saloon, Douglas St
Saloonkeeper
Licence
VicC
Fraser, Peter
Johnson St
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Fraser, Thoma
North Arm
Labourer
Resident
NWNA
Fraser, Wiliam
Cedar Hill Rd
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Fraser, William
44 Yates St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Frazer, Andrew
Chatham St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Frazer, Donald
Kamloops
Labourer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Frazer, Peter J.
Stump Lake
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Fredison, Daniel
Long Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Freeman, Alfred
Below Derby
Farmer
Freeholder
NWL
French, David
Manson River
Miner
---
CO
French, William John
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Frew, David
Nanaimo District
Farmer
Freeholder
Nan
Friend, Frederick T.
Kamloops
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Frigon, Edward
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Froats, W.H.
Manson River
Miner
---
CO
Frost, Henry Thomas
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Frost, William Francis
Burrard Inlet
Carpenter
Resident
NWB
Fry Henry
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Fry, Henry, Jr
Victoria
Rodman
Resident
VicC
Frye, George
Princess Ave.
Landing waiter Customs
Freebold
VicC
Fuller, Henry
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Fuller, William
Clinton
Boot-maker
---
LCl
Furguson, A.B.
Clinton
Mail contractor
---
LCl
Furness, George
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Furry, Ira
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Furstenau, E.M.
Spellamacheen
Farmer
Qualified in 1814
YHO
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top