BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - G

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Gabborie, Joseph
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Gagnon, Francis
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Galbraith, John
Mill Stream St, Nanaimo
Brewer
Householder
Nan
Galer, George Vine
View St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Gall, Thomas
Barkerville
Miner
British Subject
CB
Gallagher, John
Dog Creek
Mail carrier
---
LCa
Galley, William
Topaze Ave
Builder
Freeholder
VicD
Galley, William Herbert
Topaze Ave
Clerk
Resident
VicD
Galloway, Alexander
Wesley St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Galloway, Charles
Hope
Hotelkeeper
Freeholder
YHYH
Ganfell, Dosete
Okanagan
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Ganner, Elijah, Jr
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Teamster
Resident
Nan
Ganner, Elijah, Sr
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Ganner, Joseph
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Teamster
Freeholder
Nan
Gannon, Patrick
Lake La Hache
Hotel-keeper
---
LCl
Garcia, Jeans
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Garner, Robert Craig
Chilliwhack
Trader
Licensee
NWSC
Garripie, George Francois
North Arm
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
Gartley, George
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Gartley, Thomas
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Gastineau, John
Humboldt St
Civil engineer
Resident
VicC
Gay, John Henry
Kamloops
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Geake, Joseph
Clinton
Road contractor
---
LCl
Gemmel, John
Wesley St, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
George, Richard
Nicol St, Nanaimo
none
Resident
Nan
German, Peter
New Westminster
Customs Officer
Freehold
NWC
Gerow, Gideon Curey
Victoria City
Carriage maker
Freehold
VicC
Gerritsen, Albert
Humboldt St
Carpenter
Freehold
VicC
Gewen, Charles
View St
Brewer
Freeholder
VicC
Gibbs, Benjamin
Fraser St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Freeholder
Nan
Gibbs, William Willison
Langley
Store-keeper
Resident
NWL
Gibson, George
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Gibson, James
Pandora St
Brewer
Freehold
VicC
Gibson, Joseph
Moodyville
Blacksmith
Resident
NWB
Gibson, Richard
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Gibson, William
cor Yates & Douglas St
Grocer
Householder
VicC
Giffin, Benjamin Pitt
Victoria City
Innkeeper
Householder
VicC
Giffin, Terence Hamilton
View St
Chaingang man
Resident
VicC
Gilbert, John King
Skinner St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Gill, Alfred Samuel
Wallace St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Gill, Robert
Broad St
Moulder
Resident
VicC
Gillan, Gabriel
D. Nashs, Burtun's Prairie
Farmer
Resident
NWM
Gillanders, Donald
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWSC
Gillanders, William Lachlin
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Gillen, Michael
---
---
---
LL
Gillies, Hugh
Yates St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Gilligan, Patrick
Pandora St
none
Freehold
VicC
Gillis, Benedict
Quesnellemouth
Tavern-keeper
British Subject
CQ
Gillis, W.H.
Burnes Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Gilmore, John
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Gilmour, Joseph
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Gilmour, William
Cowichan
Carpenter
---
Cow
Gilpin, William
Mud Bay
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
Gingals, Patrick
Bonaparte
Farmer
---
YHC
Gironard, Sue
Okanagan
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Giscome, John R.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Glaholm, John William
Dunsmuir St, Nanaimo
Teamster
Householder
Nan
Glaholm, Thomas Watson
Dunsmuir St, Nanaimo
Teamster
Householder
Nan
Glasson, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Glassy, John
Kamloops
Storekeeper, C.P.R.S.
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Gleed, Thomas
Metchosin
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Glendenning, Adam
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Glendenning, Peter
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Glide, Henry
James Bay
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Glover, Sanford H.
Victoria City
Harness maker
Resident
VicC
Glover, William
Williams Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Glynn, Michael S.
Grub Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Godden, Henry
Moodyville
Stevedore
Resident
NWB
Godding, Robert
Collinson St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Godfrey, John
New Westminster District
Labourer
Resident
NWNW
Gogett, Noel
Kamloops
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Golledge, Richard
Indian Reserve
Gentleman
Freehold
Esq
Good, Charles
Victoria
Deputy Provincial Secretary
Resident
VicC
Good, Henry Berkeley
James Bay
Collector, Inland Revenue
Resident
VicC
Good, John Booth
Lytton
Missionary
Resident
YHL
Goodacre, John
Pandora St
Bookkeeper
Householder
VicC
Goodacre, Lawrence
Broad St
Butcher
Resident
VicC
Goode, Michael John
Insane Asylum
Keeper of insane
Resident
Esq
Goodfellow, John
Victoria City
Bank manager
Resident
VicC
Goodman, William
Waddington Alley
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Goodson, John Godfrey
Barkerville
Baker
British Subject
CB
Goodwin, Samuel Henry
Johnson St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Gordon, Alexander
Cache Creek
Former
---
YHC
Gordon, David William
Skinner St, Nanaimo
Contractor
Freeholder
Nan
Gordon, James
Cedar District
Farmer
Freeholder
Nan
Gorman, Thomas
Burrard Inlet
Logger
Resident
NWB
Gorrie, Thomas
Fort St
Merchant
Leaseholder
VicC
Gosnell, Joseph
Douglas St
Grocer
Freehold
VicC
Goss, Henry
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Freeholder
Nan
Gossett, William Ira
New Westminster District
Stock raiser
Resident
NWNW
Got, Bertrand
---
---
---
LL
Gottfriedsin, Frank Henrich
New Westminster
Rigger
Leaseholder
NWC
Goudie, James
Blanchard St
Sawfiler
Resident
VicC
Gough, Edwin
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Hotelkeeper
Resident
Nan
Gough, Samuel
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Gowans, John
Spence's Bridge
Labourer
Resident
YHL
Grafton, Charles William
New Westminster District
Builder
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Graham, Allan
Manson River
Trader
---
CO
Graham, John
cor Yates & Cook St
Assistant Receiver General
Resident
VicC
Graham, Robert
Barkerville
Teamster
British Subject
CB
Graham, Thomas
Tranquille
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Grandam John
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Shipwright
Resident
Nan
Grant, Alexander
Yale
Labourer
Resident
YHYH
Grant, Edward
South Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Grant, Gordon Fraser
Pandora St
Engineer
Resident
VicC
Grant, John
Left the District
---
Objected
CQ
Grant, John
Douglas St
Contracter
Resident
VicC
Graves, J.B.
Thompson River
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Gray William
Johnson St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Gray, Alexander Blair
Blanchard St
Merchant
Resident
VicC
Gray, Andrew Jack
James Bay
Engineer
Resident
VicC
Gray, Joseph
Esquimalt
Carpenter
Freehold
Esq
Gray, Robert
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Gray, Samuel
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Gray, William
7 miles below Hope
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Green, Alexander Alfred
Bird Cage Walk
Accountant
Householder
VicC
Green, Arthur Robert
Greeneroft, Lower Fraser
Farmer
Resident
NWSA
Green, Ashdown H.
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Green, Charles
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Green, Charles Frederick
Greencroft, Fraser River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Green, David
Government St
Clothier
Freehold
VicC
Green, Frederick Walter
Beechy St
Civil engineer
Resident
VicC
Green, George
Richfield
Constable & gaoler
British Subject
CB
Green, Rowland Edward
Langley Alley
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Greenhow, Thomas
Okanagan
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Greenwood, John Kirk
Pandora St
Soda water manufacturer
Resident
VicC
Greer, Samuel
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Gregory, William
Michigan St
Gardener
Freehold
VicC
Greig, John
Burness, L.D.
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Greig, Robert
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Grenham, Thomas
New Westminster District
Labourer
Resident
NWNW
Gribbell, Francis Barrow
Esquimalt Town
Clerk in Holy Orders
Resident
Esq
Gribbell, Henry
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Gribble, Henry
Pioneer St, Victoria
Clerk
Freehold
VicC
Gribble, John
Wesley St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Griffin, Joseph
Burrard Inlet
Engineer
Resident
NWB
Griffiths Thomas N.
Beggs Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Griffiths, John William
Johnson St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Griffiths, Walter
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Griffiths, William
Douglas St
Moulder
Resident
VicC
Grimes, William
Wellington
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Grimmer, Lancelot
Mud Bay
Painter
Recorded settler
NWNW
Grinder, Philip
Big Bar
Packer
---
LCa
Grose, William
with Mr James, Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Guerero, Antonio
Lytton
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Guerin, James
Kamloops
Blacksmith
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Guerra, Horatio Bland
Kane St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Guest, Hugh
Lost Creek
Miner
---
CO
Guest, Hugh
Cache Creek
Miner
---
YHC
Guichon, Joseph
Spencer's Bridge
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Guillame, Victor
Kamloops
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Guillod, Harry
Comox
Farmer
Resident
Com
Gullion, Charles Fraser
Prideaux St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Householder
Nan
Gunn, Hugh
Kamloops
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Gyves, Michael
Burgoyne Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top