BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - H to I

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Haamea, William
Fullford Harbour
Farmer
---
CSS
Habbart, James
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Hackett, William Henry
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Hagan, James
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Haggerty, Richard
Store St
Storekeeper
Leaseholder
VicC
Hales, John
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Halfpenny, John
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Hall, Edward
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Hall, James
New Westminster
Stonemason
Resident
NWC
Hall, John
North Arm
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWB
Hall, Matthew
Sumass
Mason
Resident
NWSC
Hall, Philip John
Broad St
Steward, Victoria Fire Dept.
Resident
VicC
Hall, Robert
Front St, Nanaimo
not given
Resident
Nan
Hall, Thomas
Franklin St
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Hall, William
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Freeholder
NWSC
Haller, Joseph
Big Bar
Stock raiser
---
LCa
Halliday, James
---
---
---
LL
Halliday, James Augustus
New Westminster
School teacher
Resident
NWC
Halt, Louis
Pavillion Mountain
Farmer
---
LCl
Haly, William
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Hamilton, George
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Hamilton, James
Clinton
Mail driver
---
LCl
Hamilton, John
Left the District
---
Objected
CQ
Hamilton, John
Left the District
---
Objected
CQ
Hamilton, John
Government St
Spirit dealer
Licence
VicC
Hamilton, Robert
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Hamilton, Stylie Brown
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Hamilton, Thomas M.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Hamley, Wymond
Church Hill
Collector of Customs
Freehold
VicC
Hamlin, Thomas
Hope
---
Dead
YHYH
Hammond, John
Maple Ridge
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
Handcock, John
North Arm
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWB
Handcock, William Armigal
New Westminster
Carpenter
Resident
NWC
Handy, Samuel W.
Shawnigan
Boat builder
---
Cow
Hanlin, Thomas
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Harding, Thomas
Richfield
Miner
Subject
CB
Hardisen, John
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Hardisty, George
Steamer "Enterprise"
Purser
Resident
VicC
Hardy, Alexander
Thompson River
Farmer
---
YHC
Hardy, John
Comox
Farmer
Resident
Com
Hardy, William
Thompson River
Herder
---
YHC
Hare, Nicholas
Kamloops
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Harman, John
Esquimalt
Boatman
Resident
Esq
Harper, E.
Lightning Creek
Carpenter
Free Miner
CL
Harper, Joseph
Departure Bay
Carpenter
Resident
Nan
Harris, James
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Harris, James
Victoria
Fireman
Resident
VicC
Harris, John
Victoria District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Harris, John Brown
Lightning Creek
Butcher
British Subject
CB
Harris, Samuel
Cowichan
Hotelkeeper
---
Cow
Harris, Samuel
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Miner
Leaseholder
Nan
Harris, Thomas
Broad St
Gentleman
Leasehold
VicC
Harris, Thomas Carpenter
Barkerville
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Harris, Wellington
Pitt Meadows
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Harrison, Eli
Fort St
Painter
Freeholder
VicC
Harrison, Eli, Jr
Fort St
Barrister-at-Law
Resident
VicC
Harrison, George
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Harrison, John Thomas
South Saanich
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Harrison, William
Govenment St
Bookseller
Leasehold
VicC
Harrison, William
View St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Harrison, William
Spring Ridge
Painter
Resident
VicC
Harrison, William H.
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Hart, John
Yates St
Messenger
Resident
VicC
Hart, Michael
Farquhar St
Special officer
Resident
VicC
Hart, Ockley
Johnson St
Shoemaker
Resident
VicC
Hart, William Risk
Barkerville
Clerk
Resident
CB
Harte, Frederick W.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Hartnell, Henry J.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Hartnell, Henry John
Yates St
Porter
Resident
VicC
Harvey, Frank
Kamloops
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Harvey, George David
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Clerk
Resident
Nan
Harvey, Henry
Burrard Inlet
Clerk
Resident
NWB
Harvey, James
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Merchant
Freeholder
Nan
Harvey, Rout
Victoria
Merchant
Resident
VicC
Harvey, William
New Westminster
Baker
Householder
NWC
Harvey, William
Yale
Accountant
Resident
YHYH
Haslam, Audrew
Beaver Lake
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Haslam, James Henry
Langley St
Plumber
Resident
VicC
Hassard, William
Skinner St, Nauaimo
Superintendent of Roads
Resident
Nan
Hawkes, James Henry
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Hawkes, Joseph
Langley St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Hawkes, Thomas
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Hawkings, John
Victoria
Shopkeeper
Resident
VicC
Hawkins ,George Frederick
Highland District
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Hawkins, Alben
Matsqui
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Hawkins, Arthur
Oakland Farm Victoria District
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Haynes, William
The Willows, Cadboro Bay Rd
Musician
Resident
VicD
Hays, John
Granville
Boatman
Resident
NWB
Hayward, Charles
Fort St
Contractor
Freehold
VicC
Heal, David
Government St
Tinsmith
Leasehold
VicC
Heal, John
Fort St
Tailor
Resident
VicC
Heal, John
Mount Pleasant
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Heal, Robert
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Healy, William
Humboldt St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Heath, Henry Edward
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Heathorn, William
Vancouver St
Boot manufacturer
Freehold
VicC
Heisterman, Chas. Henry Frederick
Douglas St
Land agent
Freehold
VicC
Helgesene, Hans
Metchosin
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Helmcken, John Sebastian
James Bay
Surgeon
Freehold
VicC
Hemens, Josiah
Cache Creek Valley
Farmer
---
YHC
Hemming, John
Shawnigan
Trader
---
Cow
Henderson, James
Government St
House carpenter
Resident
VicC
Henderson, Thomas
Maple Ridge
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Hendry, Alexander
View St
Patternmaker
Householder
VicC
Hendry, Thomas
Store St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Hendry, William
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Henesey, Jeremiah
New Westminster
Boatman
Resident
NWC
Henley, Henry
Clover Point
Gardener
Leaseholder
VicD
Henley, Joseph
Fort St
Baker
Resident
VicC
Herbert, Octave
Kamloops
Labourer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Hermann, John A.
Spellamacheen
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Heron, Robert
Arthur St
Harness maker
Freeholder
VicC
Heron, William
Grouse Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Herring, Arthur
New Westminster
Druggist
Resident
NWC
Herrling, Charles
Popkum
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Hertnon, Michael
Moodyville
Millman
Resident
NWB
Hetherinton, Joseph
Williams Lake
Farm labourer
Empy. Pinchbeek
CWL
Hett, John Roland
Quebec St
Barrister-at-Law
Resident
VicC
Hewitt, Henry
Yates St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Hick William
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Hick, William
Pioneer St
Contractor
Resident
VicC
Hicks, Robert
Pembroke St
Pilot
Freeholder
VicC
Higgins, David William
Yates St
Printer
Leaseholder
VicC
Higgs, George
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Hilbert, John
Wesley St, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Householder
Nan
Hill, Edward
New Westminster District
Labourer
Resident
NWNW
Hill, James
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Servant to T.A. Bulkley
Resident
Nan
Hill, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Hillier, William
Lake District
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Hilton, George
Fitzwilliam St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Hinck, Henry
Dog Creek
Farmer
---
LCa
Hinde, Alfred
Fort St
Grocer
Resident
VicC
Hinds, Thomas
Stouts Gulch
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Hines, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Hirst, John
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Merchant
Freeholder
Nan
Hitchcock, William
Barkerville
Government assayer
British Subject
CB
Hodgson, Richard Whittam
Moodyville
Engineer
Resident
NWB
Hoer, Francis
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Hoey, Richard
---
---
---
LL
Hoey, Thomas
---
---
---
LL
Hogan, Henry
New Westminster
Liquor
Freehold
NWC
Hogg, James
North Thompson
Miner
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Hoggan, David
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Hoggan, William
Wellington
Miner
Pre-emptor
Nan
Holbrook, Henry
New Westminster
Merchant
Freehold
NWC
Holden, John
Bastion St, Nanaimo
Blacksmith
Householder
Nan
Holden, John
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Holding, Richard Henry
Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Holliday, George L.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Hollins George A.
Ganges Harbour
Farmer
---
CSS
Hollins, William Alfred
Ganges Harbour
Farmer
---
CSS
Holloway, Edwin
Grouse Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Holloway, Robert
Barkerville
Editor of Sentinel
British Subject
CB
Holman, John
Johnson St
Saloonkeeper
Licence
VicC
Holmes, David
Quamichan
Priest of Anglican
---
Cow
Holmes, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Holmes, Peter
James Bay
Master mariner
Leaseholder
VicC
Holmes, Rev. David
Yale
Clerk in Holy Orders
Left for Cowichan
YHYH
Holmes, William
New Westminster District
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Holness, James
Spring Ridge
Slaughterman
Resident
VicC
Holoran, James
New Westminster
Labourer
Resident
NWC
Holroyd, Ward
Fort St
Furniture dealer
Leaseholder
VicC
Homer, Joshua Attwood Reynolds
New Westminster
Wharfinger
Leaseholder
NWC
Homfray, Robert
Trounce Alley
Civil engineer
Resident
VicC
Hontass, Peter
Thompson River
Farmer
Resident
YHK
Hood, James
Johnson St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Hookway, Thomas
Moodyville
Carpenter
Resident
NWB
Hooper, Charles James
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Hopkins, David
Prideaux St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Hopkins, Robert J.
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Horaly, Samuel
Johnson St
Plasterer
Resident
VicC
Horeford, H.D.
Bridge Creek
Operator
---
LCl
Horne, Adam Grant
Comox
Trader
Licensee
Com
Horrie, John
Monntain Cove
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Horth, Charles William
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Horth, Rufus
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Horton, Robert John
Michigan St
Storekeeper
Freehold
VicC
Hoskin, Joseph
Chatham Reach
Farmer
Freeholder
NWSA
Hoskin, Richard
Chatham Reach
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
House, George
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Housman, Walter William
Lightning Creek
Hotelkeeper
Free Miner
CL
Houston, James
Langley
Farmer
Freeholder
NWL
Houston, William Justin
Maple Ridge
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Howard, John Thomas
Esquimalt Town
Postmaster
Freehold
Esq
Howay, William
New Westminster
Carpenter
Resident
NWC
Howell, Robert
New Westminster
Labourer
Resident
NWC
Howerth, Henry
Yates St
Tinman
Householder
VicC
Howison, George Henry
New Westminster City
Clerk
Freeholder
NWNW
Howison, Justus William
Maple Ridge
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Howse, Alfred Richard
near Bush Tavern, Esquimalt, Rd
Land surveyor
Resident
Esq
Hudson, John
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Hudson, William
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Hughes, Henry William
New Westminster
Printer
Resident
NWC
Hughes, J.L.S.
---
---
---
LL
Hughes, John Pugh
Victoria
Mariner
Resident
VicC
Hughes, Josias Charles
Moodyville
Clerk
Resident
NWB
Hughes, Lewis Morgan
Johnson St
Tailor
Resident
VicC
Hughes, Robert
Oyster Harbor, Cedar District
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Humber, Maurice
Courtenay St
Bricklayer
Leasehold
VicC
Hume, John Marwick
Mill St, Nanaimo
Blacksmith
Resident
VicC
Humphrey, William
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Humphreys, Edward
Barkerville
---
Resident
Nan
Humphreys, John
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Humphreys, Thomas Basil
Victoria City
Labourer
Householder
CB
Humphreys, Thomas Basil
---
---
---
LL
Hunt, Charles
Boundary Bay
Carpenter
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Hunt, Nelson
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Hunt, William
Woodland
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Hunter, Andrew
Irwin St, Nanaimo
Engineer
Leaseholder
Nan
Hunter, Henry
7 miles below Hope
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Hunter, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Hunter, John
Finlayson St, Nanaimo
Engine driver
Householder
Nan
Hunter, William
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Engine driver
Resident
Nan
Hunter, William
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Huntiggton, John
Victoria City
Plasterer
Resident
VicC
Hurrell Henry
Quadra St
Painter
Freehold
VicC
Hutchings, William
North Saanich
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Hutchinson, John Warner
Cook St
Mariner
Resident
VicC
Hutchinson, Joseph Peter Hobart
Blanchard St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Hutchinson, Thomas
Alkali Lake
Packer
---
LCl
Hutson, William A.
Beggs Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Hutton, George
Burrard Inlet
Stevedore
Resident
NWB
Huxtable,William Henry
Fort St
Grocer
Leaseholder
VicC
Hyde, George
Beaver Pass
Farmer
Free Miner
CL
Ibbotson, James
Broughton St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Ibbotson, John
New Westminster
Fisherman
Freehold
NWC
Imrie, Peter
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Inge, Thomas
Herald St
Drayman
Resident
VicC
Ingram, Henry
Grand Prairie
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Innes, Adam
Ontario Farm, Langley Prairie
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Innes, James
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Innes, James Henry
Esquimalt
Naval store keeper
Resident
Esq
Innes, Thomas Newman
View St
Tailor
Freehold
VicC
Innes, William
Ontario Farm, Langley Prairie
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Innis, James
Stouts Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Instant, John
Lake Hill
Saddler
Resident
VicD
Inwood, Frederick
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Irvine, James
Superior St
Usher, Supreme C.
Freehold
VicC
Irvine, John
Rosebank Victoria District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Irvine, Peter
Comox
Labourer
Resident
Com
Irvine, Peter
Beechey St
none
Freehold
VicC
Irvine, Robert
Oakland Farm
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Irvine, William
Cedar Hill
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Irvine, William John Morrison
Victoria City
Blacksmith
Freehold
Esq
Irving, Robert
Cache Creek
Stage driver
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Irving, Robert
Yale
Labourer
Resident
YHYH
Isaac, George
Barkerville
Miner
British Subject
CB
Isbister, James
Foster's Wharf
Boatman
Resident
Esq
Isbister, William
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Mason
Freeholder
Nan
Italian, Joseph
---
---
---
LL
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top