BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - J to K

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Jack, Alexander
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Jack, Alexander
James Bay
Contracter
Resident
VicC
Jack, William
Wellington
Carpenter
Resident
Nan
Jacklin, John
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Jackman, Philip
New Westminster
Gardener
Resident
NWC
Jackson, Adam
New Westminster
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Jackson, Edward Henry
Cedar Hill
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Jackson, James
Cowichan
Barkeeper
---
Cow
Jackson, John
Kane St
Trader
Resident
VicC
Jackson, Oliver
New Westminster
Tinsmith
Resident
NWC
Jackson, Robert Edwin
Richardson St
Barrister
Freehold
VicC
Jackson, William
Michigan St
Surgeon
Freehold
VicC
James, David
Princess St
Waggon maker
Resident
VicC
James, James
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
James, James
Departure Bay
Engineer
Resident
Nan
James, James
Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
James, John
Lowhee Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
James, John F.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
James, John T.
North Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
James, Samuel William
Johnson St
Bookagent
Resident
VicC
Jameson, Michael
cor Broad & View Sts.
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Jamieson, James
North Thompson
Millwright
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Jamieson, Robert
New Westminster
Presbyterian Minister
Resident
NWC
Jamieson, William
42 Mile Post
Labourer
Resident
YHL
Jamieson, William
Boston Bar
Labourer
Resident
YHYH
Janes, George
Fort St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Jaques, George
Fort St
Watchmaker
Resident
VicC
Jaques, James Gerald
New Westminster
Clerk
Resident
NWC
Jaques, John
New Westminster
Saloon-keeper
Leaseholder
NWC
Jaques, Josiah
Store St
Merchant
Resident
VicC
Jassion, Richard Williams
Victoria City
Bookkeeper
Resident
VicC
Jay, George
Cook St
Nurseryman
Leaseholder
VicC
Jeffares, William
Richfield
Miner
British Subject
CB
Jeffery, Edward
Johnson St
Contractor
Resident
VicC
Jeffree, William Joseph
Meares St
Clothier
Freehold
VicC
Jeffrey, Richard
Cormorant St
Stonemason
Freeholder
VicC
Jeffroy, William
Quadra St
Stonemason
Freehold
VicC
Jenkins, David S.
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Jenkins, Jacob
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Jenkins, John Ellery
Bastion St, Nanaimo
Barkeeper
Resident
Nan
Jenkins, William
Fraser River
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Jenkinson, George
Fort St
Grocer
Householder
VicC
Jenkinson, Henry
Kane St
Gardener
Resident
VicC
Jenkinson, Robert
Vancouver St
Contractor
Freehold
VicC
Jenner, Herbert Lascelles
Fort St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Jenner, Mathew
New Westminster
Lumberman
Resident
NWC
Jervais, Louis
42 Mile Post
Labourer
Resident
YHL
Jewell, Henry
Fort St
Storekeeper
Freehold
VicC
John, Edwin
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
John, Joseph
North Saanich
Farmer
Resident
VicD
John, Richard
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
John, Robert
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Johns, Edward
Johnson St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Johns, Isaac
New Westminster
Clerk
Resident
NWC
Johns, Robert
Mosquito Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Johnson, Adam
Lake District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Johnson, Edwin
Quebec St
Barrister
Freehold
VicC
Johnson, Isaac Briton
Trounce Alley
Gentleman
Freehold
VicC
Johnson, James
Johnson St
Tinsmith
Resident
VicC
Johnson, John Yuill
Oriental Alley
Miner
Resident
VicC
Johnson, Ninian Clark
Kanaka Prairie
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Johnson, Thomas
Harrison River
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Johnson, William
New Westminster
Cordwainer
Freehold
NWC
Johnson, William
Lake District
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Johnston, Alexander
Granville
Butcher
Resident
NWB
Johnston, Archibald
Williams Creek
Miner
Resident
CB
Johnston, Arthur
Barkerville
Shoemaker
British Subject
CB
Johnston, George
150 Mile House
Blacksmith & farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Johnston, James
Fort and Meares Sts.
Night
Watchman
VicC
Johnston, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Johnston, John
Moodyville
Shoe-maker
Resident
NWB
Johnston, John
Moodyville
Millman
Resident
NWB
Johnston, Mathew T.
Moss St
Merchant
Leasehold
VicC
Johnston, Philip
Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Johnston, Philip Thomas
Pakington St
Seedsman & nurseryman
Freehold
VicC
Johnston, William
Broad St
Gardener
Freehold
VicC
Johnston, William
Victoria District
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Johnston, William A.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Johnston, William Albert
42 Mile Post
Trader
Resident
YHL
Johnstone, John
Kamloops
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Jollibois, Jullan
Woodside Mills, Sooke
Teamster
Resident
Esq
Jolly, John
Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Jones, Abraham
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Jones, Albert
Wellington
Weighman
Resident
Nan
Jones, Arthur Williams
Highwood
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Jones, Charles Septimus
Victoria
Bank, British Col.
Freehold
VicC
Jones, Columbus
Johnson St
Labourer
Freehold
VicC
Jones, David
Antler Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Jones, Edward
Peters Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Jones, Elles
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Jones, Henry
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Jones, Hugh
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Jones, Hugh Lloyd
Yates St
Chemist
Freehold
VicC
Jones, Humphrey Owen
Burrard Inlet
Carpenter
Resident
NWB
Jones, John
Canyon Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Jones, John C.
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Jones, Joseph Thatcher
Cache Creek
School master
---
YHC
Jones, Owen
Ohamil Ranch
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Jones, Richard
Saanich Rd.
Carpenter
Freehold
VicC
Jones, Richard
James Bay
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Jones, Robert
Victoria City
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Jones, Stephen
Cormorant St
Hotelkeeper
Householder
VicC
Jones, Thomas
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Jones, Thomas Charles
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Jones, Thomas Compton
Government St
Boat builder
Resident
VicC
Jones, Thomas Davies
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Collier
Licensee
Nan
Jones, Thomas William
Burrard Inlet
Saloon-keeper
Resident
NWB
Jones, Thomas.
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Jones, William
---
---
No.1, Division A, Sec.28
VicC
Jones, William
Kamloops
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Jones, William Allen
Williams Creek, above Richfield
Miner
British Subject
CB
Jones, William Llewellyn
Barkerville
Miner
British Subject
CB
Jones, William McNaughton
Fort St
M.D.
Householder
VicC
Jones, William O.
Canyon Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Jones, William O.
Canyon Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Jordan, Charles
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Joseph, Emanuel
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Kaitting, James Davidson
Cold Spring House, Waggon Rd
Groom
British Subject
CB
Kaye, James
Oaklands
Teacher
Freeholder
VicD
Kearney, Patrick
Haliburton St, Nanamo
Labourer
Freeholder
Nan
Keast, Arthur
Pandora, St
Brewer
Freehold
VicC
Keays, George Calicut
Blanchard St
Tin stove dealer
Freehold
VicC
Keeler, Richard
Johnson St
Cart driver
Resident
VicC
Keen, William Henry
Mission Ranch
Farmer
Leaseholder
Esq
Kehoe, Thoinas
Johnson St
Hack driver
Freehold
VicC
Keil, Charles
Fort St
Baker
Resident
VicC
Keill, James
Sooke
Cooper
Freehold
Esq
Keleher, Mortimer Cornelius
St. Mary's Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Kells, Henry
Serpentine River
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWNW
Kelly, Andrew
Barkerville
Saloonkeeper
British Subject
CB
Kelly, Edward
Clinton
Farmer
---
LCl
Kelly, James
Franklin St
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Kelly, John
New Westminster
Hospital steward
Freehold
NWC
Kelly, Samuel Leon
Rae St
Stove dealer and tinsmith
Leasehold
VicC
Kelso, James
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Kemp, John
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Kendal, George
Victoria
Gasfitter
Resident
VicC
Kennedy, James
New Westminster
Mechanic
Freehold
NWC
Kennedy, James Philip
Labouchere St
Clerk, H.B.Co
Resident
VicC
Kennedy, Patrick
Nicomin
Groom
Resident
YHL
Kennedy, Robert
Sumass
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Kennedy, William
South Thompson
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Kenney, George
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Kent, Charles
Yates St
Book-keeper
Resident
VicC
Kent, William
Crescent Creek
Farmer & physician
Freeholder
NWSA
Keohan, Frederick James
Douglas St
Carriage painter
Householder
VicC
Keohan, William Mowill
Douglas St
Carriage painter
Freehold
VicC
Ker, Robert
Fernyherst
Gentleman
Freeholder
VicD
Kerr, James H.
Quesnelle Ferry
Brewer
British Subject
CQ
Keynton, William
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Kidd, Thomas
Lulu Island, South Arm, Fraser River
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWSA
Kier, Archibald
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Kier, James
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Kier, Joseph
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Kilgour Alexander
North Arm
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
King, Christoper John
Victoria
Drayman
Leaseholder
VicC
King, Henry Alfred
Church Farm Victoria District
Farmer
Resident
VicD
King, Jabez Hill
Victoria City
Farmer
Leasehold
VicC
King, Joseph H.
Johnson St
Saloonkeeper
Resident
VicC
King, Samuel Ebenezer Bromley
Tolmies Farm
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Kingsbury, Thomas
Comox
Farmer
Resident
Com
Kinnear, James
Cowichan
Storekeeper
---
Cow
Kinsman, John
New Westminster
Contracter
Householder
NWC
Kipp, Henry
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Kipp, Isaac
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Freeholder
NWSC
Kirkland, Herbert John
New Westminster
Contractor
Freeholder
NWSA
Kirkland, John
New Westminster
Contracter
Resident
NWC
Kirkpatrick, Andrew J.
Grand Prairie
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Kirkpatrick, Lewis
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Kirkpatrick, Thomas Gilham
Venable Valley
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Kirsop, George
Fort St
Stonecutter
Freehold
VicC
Kliroy, Patrick
Lytton
Butcher
Resident
YHL
Knight, James
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Knight, James
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Knott, Edward
Kamloops
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Knott, John
Stanley
Carpenter
British Subject
CB
Knouff, James
North Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Knowles, James
New Westminster District
Gardener
Resident
NWNW
Koster, Lars P.
Bonaparte
Farmer
---
LCl
Kriemler, Conrad
Strawberry Vale Farm
Farmer
Leaseholder
Esq
Kruger, Theodore
Osoyoos
Trader
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Kruger, Theodore
Osoyoos Lake
Trader
Pre-emptor
YHR
Kyle, William B.
Yale
Accountant
Resident
YHYH
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top