BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - L

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Lacerte, William
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Lacy, Philip Richard Taylor
Stouts Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Ladner, Thomas Ellis
Trenant Park
Farmer
Freeholder
NWSA
Ladner, William Henry
Ladner's Landing
Farmer
Freeholder
NWSA
Lafrinier, George
Johnson St
Barkeeper
Resident
VicC
Laidlaw, William
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Laidlow, James A.
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWNW
Laidlow, William
Harvey Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Laing, Charles Lionel
Burrard Inlet
Surveyor of Lumber
Resident
NWB
Laing, David
Coutts St
Mariner
Householder
VicC
Laing, Robert
James Bay
Shipwright
Freehold
VicC
Lakin, Francis
James Bay
Labourer
Leaseholder
VicC
Lambert, Stephen
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Lambkin, Clarke
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Lambly, Thomas Mackie
New Westminster
Clerk
Resident
NWC
Lamont, Angus
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Landae, John J.
Front St, Nanaimo
Civil mining engineer
Householder
Nan
Lane, George
Spuzzum
Labourer
Resident
YHYH
Lane, William
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Langsford, James Benwick
Granville
Steward
Resident
NWB
Lanyon, John
Mosquito Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Lapidge, Horace A.
Cowichan
Boatman
---
Cow
Larkin, John
Johnson St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Larochelle, Fabien
---
---
---
LL
Lascelles, James
Victoria City
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Lathbury, James
Mill St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Laugley, Alfred John
Victoria
Druggist
Freehold
VicC
Launder, Matthew
---
---
---
CL
Launder, Matthew
Johnson St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Laussders, James Benjamin
Government St
Engraver
Freehold
VicC
Lavender, Joseph
Parson's Bridge
Laborer
Resident
Esq
Lavery, Thomas
Barkerville
Brewer
British Subject
CB
Law, Audrew
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Lawrence, George Roper
View St
Teamster
Freeholder
VicC
Lawrence, John
Glenlake
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Lawrence, Theodore
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Lawson, Abraham
---
---
---
LL
Lawson, Charles
Okanagan
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Lawson, James Hill
Bastion St
Clerk
Freehold
VicC
Lawson, Robert
Humboldt St
Revenue Service
Freehold
VicC
Lawson, William George
Broad St
Painter
Leasehold
VicC
Le Guime, Elie
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Le Meurs, Joseph
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Lea, Charles
Fort St
Bartender
Resident
VicC
Leach, John
Yates St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Leask, James Charles
Johnson St
Labourer
Freehold
VicC
LeBouef, Theodore
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Lee, Christopher
New Westminster
Engineer
Freehold
NWC
Lee, Thomas
Cadboro Bay Rd
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Lee, Walter
Lulu Island, South Arm, Fraser River
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWSA
Lee, William
---
---
---
LL
Leech, Peter John
Esquimalt
Clerk
Resident
Esq
Leeman, Ralph
Blanchard St
Teamster
Resident
VicC
Lefevre, Alphonse
Douglas Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Lehman, Isaac
Matsqui
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Leigh, William
James Bay
Clerk, Municipal Council
Freeholder
VicC
Leighton, James Bule
Cache Creek
Telegraph operator
Resident
YHC
LeLeivre, Lyndon
Craigflower
Teacher
Resident
VicD
Lemon, John
Cowichan
Boatman
---
Cow
Lemon, John
Departure Bay
Gardener
Resident
Nan
Lenahan, John
Jervis Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Leneveu, David
Store St
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Lesh, Charles Corna
Lake District
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Lester, Frederick Douglass
Yates & Discovery St
House carpenter
Resident
VicC
Lester, P.G.
Vancouver St
Painter
Resident
VicC
Lester, Peter, Senr
Vancouver St
Gentleman
Freeholder
VicC
Levy, Emanuel
Government St
Hotelkeeper
Resident
VicC
Levy, John
Victoria
Restaurant keeper
Resident
VicC
Levy, Joseph
Government St
Restaurant keeper
Resident
VicC
Lewis, Colby
Moodyville
Millman
Resident
NWB
Lewis, Herbert George
James Bay
Master mariner
Freehold
VicC
Lewis, James
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Miner
Household
Nan
Lewis, John
Mill St, Nanaimo
Lumberman
Householder
Nan
Lewis, John
Johnson St
Plasterer
Freeholder
VicC
Lewis, Lewis
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Lewis, Loren Perry
Evergreen, South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Lewis, Thomas
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Lewis, Willes
Fort St
Barkeeper
Resident
VicC
Lidgate, William
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Liggins, John
Fort St
Groom
Resident
VicC
Lindhard, Theodore
Lightning Creek
Tinsmith
Free Miner
CL
Lindley, Henry
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Lindsay, Alexander
Lightning Creek
Postmaster
---
CL
Lindsay, Daniel
James Bay
Deputy Collector, Inland Revenue
Householder
VicC
Lindsay, George
Millstream Farm
Farmer
Leaseholder
VicD
Lindsay, James
Richfield
Chief constable
Resident
CB
Lindsay, Thomas Dalzell
The Barracks
Police constable
Resident
VicC
Lineker, Edward Henry
Collingwood Farm
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Linn, John
Burrard Inlet
Farmer
Frčeholder
NWB
Lipsett, Isaac
Pandora St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Litster, William
New Westminster
Labourer
Resident
NWC
Little, David
New Westminster
Fireman
Resident
NWC
Little, Francis
Wellington
Machinist
Resident
Nan
Littler, Frederick
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Livingston, John
Alexandria
Farmer & stock raiser
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Livock, Williaus Thomas
James Bay
Merchant
Resident
VicC
Llewelyn, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Loat Christopher
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Lock, George Oliver
Fort St
Waiter
Resident
VicC
Lockerby, Gordon
Hudson Bay Co's wharf
Wharfinger
Resident
VicC
Lockhart, James King
Moodyville
Machinist
Resident
NWB
Lockhart, William Oliver
Cedar District
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Loggie, Alexander
New Westminster
Fish factor
Freeholder
NWC
Lohse, William
Yates St
Saloonkeeper
Licence
VicC
Lomas, Thomas
Cowichan
Boatman
---
Cow
Lomas, William Henry
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Lomax, John
Yates St
Hack driver
Resident
VicC
Long, Thomas Holmes
Bellot St
Publisher & printer
Freehold
VicC
Longhurst, Jarvis
Government and Humboldt Sts.
Saloonkeeper
Licence
VicC
Lord, John E.
---
---
---
LL
Lorenzetti, Audrew
Ohamil Ranch
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Lorimer, William
Superior St
Carpenter
Householder
VicC
Lotolo, Lorenzo
---
---
---
LL
Love, James
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Love, John
Richfield
Miner
British Subject
CB
Lowe, William H.
New Westminster
Customs Officer
Resident
NWC
Loye, William Crispin
Fort St
Bootmaker
Resident
VicC
Lucas, Henry
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Ludtge, Franz P.T.
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Lumby, Moses
Spellamacheen
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Lumby, Moses
Spellamacheen
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Lumley, John
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Lundbom, Augustus
William Nicola Lake
Stock-breeder
Pre-emptor
YHN
Lunnay, James
Burgoyne Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Lusty, Francis Burdett
Humboldt St
Barkeeper
Resident
VicC
Luxford, Frederick
Victoria City
Gardener
Leaseholder
VicC
Lyall, George
Lochend Farm
Road inspector
Resident
VicD
Lyne, Henry
Frederick St
Paper carrier
Freehold
VicC
Lyne, William
Williams Lake
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top