BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - Me to Mz

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Mead, Joel S.
Tranquille
Carpenter
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Meakin, John, Sr
Prideaux St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Mearns, James
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Meason, William
Dog Creek
Farmer
---
LCa
Meinerstorf, Heinrich
Fullford Harbor
Farmer
---
CSS
Meldram, John Horsley
Herald St
Shipwright
Freehold
VicC
Meldram, Thomas
near Chilcotin, West of Fraser
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Mellor, Frederick
Langley St
Tailor
Resident
VicC
Mellor, Robert
Mud Bay
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWNW
Mellor, William
Crofter's Farm
Milkman
Resident
VicD
Mellors, James
South Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Melmoth, George Robert
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Melrose, Robert
Victoria Arm
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Melville, Henry
Sumass
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWSC
Menagh, James
Herald St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Mendoza, Francisco
Similkameen Valley
Stock raiser
Pre-emptor
YHR
Merchant, George
Moodyville
Steamboating
Resident
NWB
Merrifield, Peter
Wellington
Miner
Householder
Nan
Merriman, William
Cedar Hill
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Merritt, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Merritt, Samuel
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Metcalf, Edward
---
Miner
---
CO
Metcalf, James
---
Miner
---
CO
Metcalte, Edward
Yates St
Butcher
Resident
VicC
Michael, Edward Henry
Prideaux St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Michaud, Marcellin
18 miles below Hope
Farmer
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Michaud, Maxmillian
Hastings
Hotel-keeper
Freeholder
NWB
Michell, Thomas
South Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Michie, Alexander
New Westminster
Labourer
Resident
NWC
Mickle, Florien
Nicola Lake
Farmer & blacksmith
Pre-emptor
YHN
Mickle, Wheeler Adam
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Middleton, Robert
Quebec St
Printer
Resident
VicC
Milburn Thomas Cooper
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Saloonkeeper
Resident
Nan
Milby, Nathaniel
cor Rae & Blanchard St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Miller, Charles
Matsqui
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWM
Miller, David William
Sumass
Merchant
Licensee
NWSC
Miller, Edward
Bridge Creek
Farmer
---
LCl
Miller, James
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Miller, John
---
---
---
LL
Miller, Robert
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Miller, William A.
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Milligan, Archibald
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Milligan, David Shibley
Moodyville
Clerk
Resident
NWB
Millington, Henry
Johnson St
Butcher
Resident
VicC
Millington, William
Glenlake
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Millman, Robert
Moodyville
Carpenter
Resident
NWB
Mills, Daniel
Lowhee Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Mills, George
---
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Mills, George
Newcastle
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Mills, James
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Mills, James
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Blacksmith
Freeholder
Nan
Millsoss, William Thomas
Stanley
Saloonkeeper
British Subject
CB
Milne, Alexander Roland
Victoria, B.C.
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Milne, John Drainie
Herald St
Boilermaker
Resident
VicC
Mitchell, Charles B.
Mitchells Ranch, Sooke
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Mitchell, George
Burgoyne Bay
Farmer
---
CSS
Mitchell, George H.
Clinton
Farmer
---
LCl
Mitchell, Henry
James Bay
Architect
Freehold
VicC
Mitchell, John
---
---
---
CL
Mitchell, Nathaniel
Rosebank
Farmer
Instalment on C. Land
NWSA
Mitchell, Thomas Robert
McLure St
Painter
Freehold
VicC
Mitchell, William
Fort St
Master mariner
Resident
VicC
Moffatt, Hamilton
Dallas Rd, James Bay
Gentleman
Household
VicC
Mole, Henry
North Arm
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNA
Moleur, Hilaire
Mosquito Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Moll, Isaac
Happy Valley
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Montgomery, George
Grouse Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Montgomery, James
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Montgomery, Joseph
Lightning Creek
Blacksmith
Free Miner
CL
Montgomery, Samuel
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Moohr, Charles
Discovery St
Ship carpenter
Resident
VicC
Moore J.B.
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Moore, Benjamin
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Moore, Edward
---
---
---
LL
Moore, John
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Moore, John P.
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Moore, Joseph
Chemainus
Blacksmith
---
Cow
Moore, Joseph Cunningham
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Moore, Patrick
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Moore, Samuel
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Moore, Thomas
Williams Lake
Farm labourer
Empy. Pinchbeck
CWL
Moore, Thomas
Canoe Creek
Labourer
---
LCl
Moore, William
Chimney Creek
Stock raiser
---
CWL
Morby, Frederick William
Yates St
Cracker baker
Resident
VicC
Mordant, Alfred Edwin
Princess St
Assistant Surveyor
Resident
VicC
Moren, Pierre
Spence's Bridge
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Morgan, Henry W.
Lightning Creek
Saloonkeeper
---
CL
Morgan, John
Nicol St, Nanaimo
Brakesman on Railway
Resident
Nan
Morgan, Lewis
Williams Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CB
Morgan, Samuel
Esplanade, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Morgan, Thomas
Bonaparte
Farmer
---
LCl
Morgan, Thomas
Nicol St
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Morgan, William
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Morison, Alexander Gray
Glenlake, Esquimalt District
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Morley, Christopher
Yates St
Soda water manufacturer
Resident
VicC
Morley, Henry A.S.
Somenos
Farmer
---
Cow
Morley, John
Comiaken
Magistrate
---
Cow
Moroney, Edward
Lake District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Morrell, Leon
Humboldt St
Carpenter
Resident
VicC
Morrison, C.H.D.
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Morrison, David
---
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Morrison, Frederick John
Government St
Wharfinger
Resident
VicC
Morrison, George
Governinent St
Druggist
Leasehold
VicC
Morrison, James
New Westminster
Agent
Householder
NWC
Morrison, Kenneth
Langley
Farmer
Freeholder
NWL
Morrison, Niel
Store St
Ship carpenter
Resident
VicC
Morrison, William
134 Mile House
Stock raiser
---
LCl
Morrow, Samuel
Morrowdale, Metchosin
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Esq
Morton, Charles
Langley St
Hotelkeeper
Leasehold
VicC
Morton, Hugh
Copper Creek
Farmer
Resident
YHK
Moses, Daniel David
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Moses, Wellington Delaney
Barkerville
Barber
British Subject
CB
Moss, Charles
Fort St
Ironmoulder
Resident
VicC
Moss, James
Broad St
Gardener
Householder
VicC
Mountain, Robert
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Muir, Archibnld
Albert St, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Muir, John, Jr
Woodside, Sooke
Lumber manufacturer
Pre-emptor
Esq
Muir, John, senr, J.P.
Woodside Farm, Sooke
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Muir, Michael
Woodside Mills, Sooke
Lumber manufacturer
Resident
Esq
Muir, Robert
Woodside, Sooke
Lumber manufacturer
Resident
Esq
Muirhead, James
Fisguard St
Contractor
Freehold
VicC
Muldoon, William
Johnson St
Saloonkeeper
Resident
VicC
Mundell, John
Rosedale Farm
Teacher
Resident
VicD
Mundorf, Jacob
124 Mile House
Hotel-keeper
---
LCl
Munro, Alexander
James Bay
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Munro, Hugh
James Island
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Munro, John
Lightning Creek
Saloonkeeper
Free Miner
CL
Munroe, Alexander
Lightning Creek
Woodsman
British Subject
CB
Munroe, Archibald
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Munroe, Gilbert
Barkerville
Woodsman
British Subject
CB
Murcheson, Tinlay
Langley
Farmer
Resident
NWNW
Murchison, Alexander
Langley Prairie
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Murphy, Charles
Hope
Miner
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Murphy, Dennis
Deep Creek, South
Farmer and stock raiser
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Murphy, James
Hope
Miner
Pre-emptor of C. Land
YHYH
Murphy, Thomas Garland
Skinner St, Nanaimo
Mechanic
Householder
Nan
Murray, George Buchanan
New Westminster
Bookseller
Leaseholder
NWC
Murray, James
cor Pandora Cook St
Pressman
Resident
VicC
Murray, John
Barkerville
Carpenter
British Subject
CB
Murray, John
New Westminster
Shoemaker
Resident
NWC
Murray, John
Langley Prairie
Farmer
Resident
NWL
Murray, John
Spences Bridge
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Murray, Paul
Langley Prairie
Farmer
Freeholder
NWL
Musselwhite, John
Upper Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Musters, William Chaworth
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top