BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - N to Q

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Nagle, Jeremiah
Pandora St
Harbour Master
Household
VicC
Naismith, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Nanana, given not listed
Fullford Barbour
Farmer
---
CSS
Nankana, given not listed
Portland Island
Farmer
---
CSS
Nathan, Henry
Victoria
Gentleman
Freehold
VicC
Neeson, William
Maple Ridge
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Neil, Henry
Michigan St
Stoker, 'Enterprise'
Resident
VicC
Neil, Samuel
Spuzzum
Labourer
Resident
YHYH
Nelmes, David Thomas
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSC
Nelson, Hugh
Burrard Inlet
Lumber merchant
Resident
NWB
Nelson, John
Kamloops
Engineer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Nelson, Jonathan
Sumass
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWM
Nesbit, Robert James
Cache Creek
Gent
Resident
YHC
Nesbitt, Samuel
Fort St
Baker
Freehold
VicC
Newbury, William
Michigan St
Saddler
Freehold
VicC
Newell, Robert
Yates St
Drayman
Resident
VicC
Newleve, George
Sumass
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Newman, Barlett
Cherry Creek
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Newton, Edward
Craigflower
Baker
Resident
Esq
Newton, George
New Westminster District
Jeweller
Resident
NWNW
Newton, Launcelot
Stouts Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Nicholas, Thomas
Mountain District
Farmer
Resident
Nan
Nicholl, William
Johnson St
Saloonkeeper
Licence
VicC
Nicholls, William
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Nicholson, George
Victoria District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Nicholson, Henry
Similkameen Valley
Stock raiser
Pre-emptor
YHR
Nicholson, James Halton
Broad St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Nicholson, John
Victorin District
Inspector of Roads
Freeholder
VicD
Nicholson, Joseph
Saanich Rd
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Nicholson, Malcolm
Matsqui
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWM
Nicholson, Samuel
Cedar Hill
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Nicoles William
Above Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Nieland, Benjamin
Burrard Inlet
Woodsman
Resident
NWB
Nightingale, Richard
Chapel St, Nanaimo
Contractor
Freeholder
Nan
Nimmo, Robert
Kamloops
Clerk
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Nixon, George
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Clerk
Resident
Nan
Noble, Henry
Herald St
Wharehouseman
Resident
VicC
Nolen, Daniel
Alexandria
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Norris, Frederick
Government St
Saddler
Resident
VicC
Norris, George
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Printer Publisber
Householder
Nan
Norris, John Gustavus
Fort St
Trader
Freehold
VicC
Norris, Richard Pickering
Wellington
Teamster
Resident
Nan
Norris, William George
Cormorant St
Trader
Freehold
VicC
Norton, John
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Nowell Reuben
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Null, Joseph P.
Big Bar
Labourer
---
LCl
Nutt, Jonathan
Barkerville
Officer of lnland Revenue
British Subject
CB
Nuttall, Thomas Chancey
Quebec St
Insurance agent
Freehold
VicC
O'Donnell, John
Barkerville
Packer
British Subject
CB
Ogden, Charles
Lake La Hache
Labourer
---
LCl
Ogden, Edward
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Ogelvie, James
Victoria
Master mariner
Resident
VicC
Ogilvy, David Alexander Nelson
David St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
O'Halloran, Cornelius
---
---
---
LL
OKeefe, Cornelius
Okanagan
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Oliver, Joseph
Moodyville
Engineer
Resident
NWB
Ollier, Peter
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Ollier, Peter
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Householder
Nan
Olsen, Charles
Burrard Inlet
Labourer
Resident
NWB
O'Neil, Chailes
Barkerville
Blacksmith
British Subject
CB
O'Neil, Cornelius
Barkerville
Miner
British Subject
CB
Ordino, G.B.
Cowichan
Storekeeper
---
Cow
O'Reilly, Peter
Point Ellis
County Court Judge
Freehold
VicC
Ortolan, Francis
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Osbon, George
Burnside Farm
Laborer
Resident
VicD
Osborne, Thomas
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
O'Sullivan, Humphrey
Quebec St
Storekeeper
Freehold
VicC
O'Sullivan, Timothy
Irwin St, Nanaimo
Machinist
Householder
Nan
Otto, Charles
Victoria
Bookbinder
Resident
VicC
Otto, John
North Saanich
Carpenter
Resident
VicD
Ovens, Thomas
New Westminster
Machinist
Resident
NWC
Overton, David
Cranberry District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Paffard, Frederick Williams
New Westminster
Merchant
Freeholder
NWC
Pagden, Frank
Kane St
Auctioneer
Resident
VicC
Page, David
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Page, Francis
Omineca
Constable
British Subject
CQ
Page, George
New Westminster
Labourer
Resident
NWC
Page, William
North Saanich
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Paine, Charles
Johnson St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Paine, Fred
Pandora St
Hair dresser
Resident
VicC
Palmer, Digby
Fort St
Professor of Music
Leaseholder
VicC
Palmer, William
Nicola Lake
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Palua, given not listed
Portland Island
Farmer
---
CSS
Pamphlet, Thomas
Chathain St
Pilot
Householder
VicC
Papley, Alexander
Nicol St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Freeholder
Nan
Papley, Peter
Departure Bay
Blacksmith
Resident
Nan
Pardoe, Charles
Fort St
Shoemaker
Leaseholder
VicC
Park, Joseph
Barkerville
Barrister-at-Law
British Subject
CB
Parke, Philip
Bonaparte
Farmer
Recorded Settler
YHC
Parker, John
Craigflower
Butcher
Resident
Esq
Parker, John
View St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Parker, Thomas
Rocky Point
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Parmiter, Thomas
Tiptree Hall
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWSA
Parry, Thomas Caradoc
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Parry, William
Newcastle
Labourer
Householder
Nan
Parsons, James
Pandora St
Policeman
Freehold
VicC
Parsons, Philip
Comox Rd
Farmer
Householder
Nan
Partridge, Alfred Robert
Government St
Bartender
Resident
VicC
Partridge, John
Victoria
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Partridge, Thomas John
Frederick St
Clerk & messenger
Freehold
VicC
Pascoe, Joseph Francis
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Passmore, Samuel
Ivy Bank, Fraser River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Paten, William
Kamloops
Hostler
Resident
YHK
Paton, Andrew
Prideaux St, Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Patterson, James E.
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Patterson, Joseph
Burrard Inlet
Logger
Resident
NWB
Patterson, William
near Williams Lake
Stock raiser
---
CWL
Patterson, William
Bridge Creek
Farmer
---
LCl
Patterson, William
Quadra St
Shoemaker
Resident
VicC
Patterson, William D.
Government St
Land surveyor
Resident
VicC
Pattullo, Thomas Robson
Barkerville
Miner
British Suject
CB
Pattullo, William
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Paulson, Charles Joachim
Richfield
Miner
British Subject
CB
Pawson, John
Bastion St, Nanaimo
Innkeeper
Freeholder
Nan
Paxon, Samuel
Kamloops
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Pearce, John
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Pearce, Samuel
Wilson Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Pearce, Thomas
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Pears, George
Metchosin
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Pears, William Edward
Crofter's Farm
Farmer
Resident
Esq
Pearse, Benjamin William
Fernwood Victoria District
Resident Engineer P.W.D. Can.
Freeholder
VicD
Pearson, Edward
Barkerville
Hardware merchant
British Subject
CB
Pearson, James
Yale
Teamster
Resident
YHYH
Peatt, Arthur
Colwood
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Peck, Edwin
Yale
Carpenter
Freeholder
YHYH
Peck, Thomas Eric
Cavan St, Nanaimo
Collector of Customs
Freeholder
Nan
Peebles, John
Lightning Creek
Blacksmith
Free Miner
CL
Peele, Adolphus
New Westminster
Chemist
Householder
NWC
Peers, Alexander
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Pemberton, Arthur Gore
South Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Pemberton, Joseph Despard
---
---
Freeholder No 1, Div. A,
VicC
Penborthy, John White
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Pendleton, George Edwin
Cherry Creek
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Pennistone, William
New Westminster
Tailor
Resident
NWC
Penny, Charles
Thompson River
Farmer
---
YHC
Penny, Daniel
Park St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Pepine, Henry
Pioneer St
Cook
Freehold
VicC
Perkins, Edwin
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Perkins, Harris Allard
North Arm
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Perkins, William
St. Mary's Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Perrault, Frank
Battle Creek
Farmer
---
YHC
Perrett, Frank
Barkerville
Saloonkeeper
British Subject
CB
Perrett, Jules
---
---
---
LL
Perry, Ellridge G.
Cache Creek Valley
Farmer
---
YHC
Perry, Thomas
Victoria Rd, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Petch, Charles
Tranquille
Millwright
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Peterson, Hans P.
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Peterson, John
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Peterson, John
Kamloops
Hotel-keeper
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Petrie, David
Courtney St
Shipwright
Resident
VicC
Pettingell, Benjamin C.
Broad St
Saloonkeeper
Leaseholder
VicC
Pettingell, Edgar
Clinton
Labourer
---
LCl
Pettinger, William
HillsÓde
Gardener
Freehold
VicC
Phelps, Edward
View St
Pressman
Resident
VicC
Phibbs, John
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Phillipps, John
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Resident
YHO
Phillips, Alexander
Kane St
Soda water manufacturer
Freehold
VicC
Phillips, Charles John
Johnson St
Saloonkeeper
Licence
VicC
Phillips, James
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Phillips, James
James Bay
Farmer
Leasehold
VicC
Phillips, James
Meares St
Gentleman
Resident
VicC
Phillips, Richard
Esquimalt
Storehouseman
Resident
Esq
Phypers, Thomas George
View St
Butcher
Resident
VicC
Pickles, William
Harris' Slough
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Pideock, Reginald Heber
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Pierre, Thomas Whiting
Pioneer St
Tailor
Freehold
VicC
Pigeon, Moses
Dog Creek
Stock raiser
---
LCa
Pike, William
Nickomeckl River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNW
Pimbury, Augustus
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Pimbury, Edwin
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Pimbury, John G.
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Pimbury, Phillip
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Pinchbeck, William
Williams Lake
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Pinder, William George
Fairfield
Surveyor & Engineer
Resident
VicC
Pinkerton, John
Jack of Clubs Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Pinkerton, Matthew
Jack of Clubs Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Pittendrigh, George
Pitt River
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Pitts, Sidney C.
Langley St
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Plant, Peter
Burrard Inlet
Millman
Resident
NWB
Pleace, Alfred
Yale
Telegraph operator
Resident
YHYH
Pleace, John
Victoria City
Teacher
Householder
VicC
Pleace, John Hatswell
Victoria
Tinsmith
Resident
VicC
Plummer, Robert
Michigan St
Auctioneer
Householder
VicC
Pockett, Robert
near Alexandria
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Pollard, John
Clinton
Farmer
---
LCl
Pollard, William
Broad St
Law student
Resident
VicC
Pollard, William
Broad St
Clergyman
Resident
VicC
Polleys, William
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Pollock, Charles
Cedar Hill
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Pollock, James
Quesnellemouth
Farmer
British Subject
CQ
Polmere, John
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Polmere, William H.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Pomeroy, John
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Poole, William
Yale
Teamster
Resident
YHYH
Pooley, Charles Edward
Fern Hill, Esquimalt
Registrar, S.C.
Freehold
Esq
Pope, George
Yale
Express agent
Resident
YHYH
Pope, James
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Porter, Alexander
Antler Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Porter, Arthur
Store St
Brickmaker
Freehold
VicC
Porter, James
Colwood
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Porter, John
Esquimalt
Carrier
Resident
Esq
Porter, Robert
Lake District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Porter, Thomas Richard
Haydon Farm L.D.
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Portway, Richard
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Postile, Alfred
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Qualified in 1874
YHO
Postile, William
Okanagan Mission
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHO
Potter, Thomas
Williams Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Pottinger, George
Craigflower
Teacher
Resident
Esq
Pottinger, James
James Bay
Printer
Resident
VicC
Powell, Israel Wood
Victoria
M.D.
Freehold
VicC
Powell, Walter
Government St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Powers, David
Government St
Labourer
Resident
VicC
Powers, Ephraim
Kane St
Carpenter
Leaseholder
VicC
Powers, Robert
New Westminster
Boarding house keeper
Freeholder
NWC
Powers, Thomas
Bridge Creek
Farmer
---
LCl
Powers, William
Moodyville
Stevedore
Resident
NWB
Powers, William
New Westminster
Boarding house keeper
Leaseholder
NWC
Powlings, R.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Pratt, David
Bridge-Creek
Farmer
---
LCl
Preston, Robert
English Bay
Logger
Resident
NWB
Prevost, Charles James
cor Cook & Chatham St
Deputy Sheriff
Freeholder
VicC
Price, Barrington
Similkameen Valley
Stock raiser
Pre-emptor
YHR
Price, James
Alexandria
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Price, Richard
Alexandria
Farmer
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Price, Samuel
Wesley St, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Price, Thomas
Humboldt St
Tailor
Leaseholder
VicC
Price, Watkin Charles
Conklin's Gulch
Miner
British Subject
CB
Prichard, Richard
Victoria City
Mariner
Resident
VicC
Pringle, Alexander
South Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Pringle, John
Grand Prairie
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Pringle, William
Wallace St, Nanaimo
Carpenter
Householder
Nan
Prior, Edward Gawler
Front St, Nanaimo
Mining engineer
Resident
Nan
Pritchard, Edward
Herald St
Gardener
Resident
VicC
Pritchard, Robert
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Pritchard, Thomas Henry
Granville
Barber
Resident
NWB
Proctor, Sherman
Howe Sound
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Proses, Thomas
Spring Ridge
Contractor
Resident
VicC
Prothero, Joseph
Front St, Nanaimo
Cabinetmaker
Resident
Nan
Puckett, William Rice
Lytton
Lumber merchant
Resident
YHL
Pumpmaker, Christopher
Deadman's Creek
Farmer
Recorded Settler
YHC
Purser, George
Fullford Harbor
Farmer
---
CSS
Quennell, Edward
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Butcher
Householder
Nan
Quick, William James
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Quigley, Joseph
Williams Lake
Stock raiser
---
CWL
Quinn, James B.
70 Mile House
Farmer
---
LCl
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top