BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List

B.C. VOTERS LIST 1875 - R

from the Sessional Papers of the British Columbia Government, 1876
extracted by Hugh Armstrong
NAME
RESIDENCE
PROFESSION,
TRADE, or CALLING
NATURE OF
QUALIFICATION
DISTRICT
Rabson, Sydney Thomas
Comox
Farmer
Recorded Settler
Com
Rabson, Thomas
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Ralston, Collin Chisholm
Comox
Labourer
Recorded Settler
Com
Ramsay, John
Store St
Stevedore
Resident
VicC
Randall, Robert Sinclair
Yates St
Labourer
Freehold
VicC
Randel, Henry
Asheroft
Store-keeper
---
YHC
Randels, Owen
Cache Creek
Miner
---
YHC
Randle, Joseph
Nicol & Crease Sts, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Randle, William
Nicol St, Nanaimo
Miner
Resident
Nan
Randolph, John
Collinson St
Painter and glazier
Resident
VicC
Rankin, Donald
Harvey Creck
Miner
---
CHK
Raper, Alfred
Cranberry District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Ratchford, Joseph
North Thompson
Lumberman
Resident
YHK
Rathbone, Joseph
Mosquito Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Raybould, William
Front St, Nanaimo
Storekeeper
Leaseholder
Nan
Raymur, James Arnold
James Bay
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Read, Matheson John
Johnson St
Shoemaker
Leaseholder
VicC
Ready, Robert Wallpole
Comox
Shoemaker
Resident
Com
Reamer, Frederick
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Reay, Charles Henry
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Reay, William
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Redfern, Charles Edward
James Bay
Watchmaker
Freehold
VicC
Reed, David Collins
Granville
Saloon-keeper
Resident
NWB
Reed, John L.
Clinton
Carpenter
---
LCl
Reed, Simon
Lightning Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Rees, Griffith
Victoria Cr, Nanaimo
Miner
Householder
Nan
Rees, James
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Rees, William T.
Antler Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Reese, Jonathan
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Freeholder
NWSC
Reeves, Amram
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Homestead settler
NWSC
Reid, David Benjamin
North Saanich
Shoemaker
Freeholder
VicD
Reid, James
Quesnellemouth
Merchant
British Subject
CQ
Reid, James
Newcastle
Miner
Resident
Nan
Reid, William
Skinner St, Nanaimo
Engineer
Resident
Nan
Reid, William
Humboldt St
Saloonkeeper
Freehold
VicC
Reid, William McDonald
North Saanich
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Reid, William Thomas
Fort St
Steward
Resident
VicC
Rennie, William
Barkerville
Storekeeper
British Subject
CB
Rennison, William
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Reveley, Frederick
View St
B.C. Pilot
Resident
VicC
Reynolds, Frederick
Douglas St
Butcher
Freehold
VicC
Reynolds, William
Skinner St, Nanaimo
Cook
Resident
Nan
Reynolds, William Geo.
Chatham St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Rhodes, Henry
Blanchard St
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Rich, Alexander
Hope
Farmer
Resident
YHYH
Richard, Fortune
Topaze Ave
Carpenter
Freeholder
VicD
Richards, Charles Knox
North Arm
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNA
Richards, Charles Morgan
Sumass
Farmer
Resident
NWSC
Richards, Francis Gilbart
Rae St
Saloonkeeper
Leasehold
VicC
Richards, Joqeph
Comiaken
Farmer
---
Cow
Richards, Matthew
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Richardson, Abraham John
Cranberry District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Richardson, Frederick
Chemainus
Farmer
---
Cow
Richardson, George
Government St
Publican
Freehold
VicC
Richardson, Ralph B.
Cowichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Richardson, Richard
Haliburton St, Nanaimo
Miner
Freeholder
Nan
Richardson, William
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Richie, Robert
Comox
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Com
Richter, Frank
Similkameen Valley
Stock raiser
Pre-emptor
YHR
Ricketts, Samuel
Lake District
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Ridley, Robert
Earl St
Miner
Resident
VicC
Riske, W.L.
near Chilcotin Mouth
Farmer and stock raiser
Land Pre-emption
CWL
Ritch, William
Nanaimo
Labourer
Resident
Nan
Ritchie, Audrew Binny
Fort St
Bank accouutant
Resident
VicC
Rithet, Robert Paterson
Humboldt St
Merchant
Freehold
VicC
Ritper, BenjRmin
Cranberry District
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Rivers, Peter
Moodyville
Millman
Resident
NWB
Robb, David
Quesnellemouth
Labourer
British Subject
CQ
Robb, James
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Robb, William
Comox
Farmer
Resident
Com
Robb, William Rowley
Comox
Farmer
Freeholder
Com
Robbins, Cyrus S.
North Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Roberts, Edward
Savona
Stock raiser
Resident
YHK
Roberts, George
Esquimalt
Mariner
Resident
Esq
Roberts, James
Mill St, Nanaimo
Engineer
Resident
Nan
Roberts, John
Spring Ridge
Engineer, Waterworks
Resident
VicC
Roberts, John
Foster's Bar
Farmer
Resident
YHL
Roberts, Richard
Blanchard St
Tailor
Householder
VicC
Roberts, Samuel
North Saanich
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Roberts, William
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Roberts, William Wharton
Esquimalt
Steward
Resident
Esq
Robertson, Alexander Rocke
Johnson St
Barrister-at-Law
Freehold
VicC
Robertson, David
Grouse Creek
Miner
British Subject
CB
Robertson, Duncan
Quesnellemouth
Blacksmith
British Subject
CQ
Robertson, John
Lightning Creek
Blacksmith
Free Miner
CL
Robertson, John J.
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Robertson, Robert
Above Langley
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWL
Robertson, Samuel
opposite Langley
Farmer
Freeholder
NWL
Robertson, W.H.
Left the District
---
Objected
CQ
Robertson, William
Quamichan
Farmer
---
Cow
Robertson, William
Pandora St
Clerk
Leasehold
VicC
Robertson, William Archibald
Douglas St
Blacksmith
Resident
VicC
Robinson, George Albert
38 Putman St
Gardener
Freehold
VicC
Robinson, Henry W.
Central Settlement
Farmer
---
CSS
Robinson, James
Yale
Waggon builder
Leaseholder
YHYH
Robinson, James D.
View St
Water commissioner
Freeholder
VicC
Robinson, John
Germansen Creek
Miner
---
CO
Robinson, John Joseph
Victoria
Ship carpenter
Resident
VicC
Robinson, Jonathan
---
Mariner
Resident
VicC
Robinson, William
Hat Creek
Labourer
---
LCl
Robinson, William Chas
Michigan St, James Bay
General agent
Householder
VicC
Robinson,Victor Ernest
Langley St
Printer
not given
VicC
Robson James
Fort St
Gaoler
Resident
VicC
Robson, James Daniel
North Arm
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWNA
Robson, John
Kane St
Paymaster, C.P.R.Survey
Leaseholder
VicC
Rodello, Joseph
Comox
Trader
Licensee
Com
Rodick, Thomas
Pitt River Rd
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNW
Roe, Marcius
Mudge Island
Farmer
Pre-emptor
Nan
Rogers, Alfred W.
Shawnigan
Farmer
---
Cow
Rogers, James
70 Mile House
Stock raiser
---
LCl
Rogers, Jeremiah
English Bay
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Rogers, Samuel A.
Barkerville
Merchant
British Subject
CB
Rogers, Thomas
Gabriola Island
Farmer
Recorded Settler
Nan
Rollings, Edward
Commercial St, Nanaimo
Bootmaker
Resident
Nan
Rombough, John William
Deer Park, B.F. English
Farm labourer
---
CWL
Rome, Audrew
James Bay
Merchant
Householder
VicC
Roorke, Michael
Johnson St
Labourer
Freeholder
VicC
Roper, Thomas
Lake La Hache
Farmer
---
LCl
Roper, William James
Kamloops
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Roscoe, Francis James
---
---
No.3, Division A, Sec.28
VicC
Rose, Alexander
Fort St
Printer
Licence
VicC
Rose, Henry Wilson
Comox
Farmer
Leaseholder
Com
Rosette, Joseph
Alkali Lake
Farmer
---
LCa
Rosman, Edwin Joseph
Albert Head
Farmer
Freehold
Esq
Ross, Adam
Lightning Creek
Miner
Free Miner
CL
Ross, Alexander
Rose Bay
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Ross, Colin
Keithley Creek
Miner
---
CHK
Ross, Hugh
Barkerville
Chief trader H.B.Co.
British Subject
CB
Ross, James
South Thompson
Farmer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Ross, John
Fort St
Clerk
Resident
VicC
Ross, Murdo
83 Mile House
Hotel-keeper
---
LCl
Rountree, Charles
---
---
---
LL
Row, William
Sumass
Farmer
Pre-emptor
NWM
Rowbotham, Arthur James
cor Douglas & Cormorant St
Grocers assistant
Resident
VicC
Rowden, Moses
Elk Lake
Farmer
Resident
VicD
Rowe, Joseph
Pioneer St
Blacksmith
House
VicC
Rowe, Josiah
Wellington
Miner
Resident
Nan
Rowland, Mathis
Burnside Farm
Farmer
Freeholder
VicD
Rowling, William Henry
North Arm
Farmer
Freeholder
NWNA
Roxboro, William
Kamloops
Packer
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Royal, William
Burrard Inlet
Lumberman
Resident
NWB
Ruch, Frederick
Kamloops
Stock raiser
Revised list, 1874
YHK
Ruckle, Henry
Beaver Point
Farmer
---
CSS
Rudlin, George
Pandora St
Master mariner
Freeholder
VicC
Russell, John
Springfield, Esquimalt Rd
Gentleman
Freehold
Esq
Russell, John Joshua
Broad St
Rack Driver
Freehold
VicC
Russell, Thomas
Michigan St
Assessor collector
Freehold
VicC
Rustrich, John
Lightning Creek
---
---
CL
Rutherford, Archibald
Royal Hospital
Ship carpenter
Freehold
VicC
Ruxton, George
Bonaparte
Farmer
---
YHC
Ryan, Christopher
North Saanich
Blacksmith
Freeholder
VicD
Ryan, Edward
Humboldt St
Market gardener
Resident
VicC
Ryan, Patrick
Nicola River
Farmer
Pre-emptor
YHN
Ryder, Corey Spencer
Chilliwhack
Farmer
Recorded settler
NWSC
Ryder, John Ferris
Chilliwhack
Teamster
Recorded settler
NWSC
BCGenWeb Home  BC Lists  Index to 1875 Voters List  Top